Select a month

23 November 2017
23 November 2017 23 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
AustriaIsrael
Referee: Amy Rayner (ENG) Stadium: Bundesstadion Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf (AUT)
24 November 2017
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 5)
SloveniaFaroe Islands
Referee: Irina Lyussina (BEL) Stadium: Mestni, Ajdovscina (SVN)
11/22/2017 10:34:15
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 4)
HungaryUkraine
Referee: Paula Brady (IRL) Stadium: Balmazújváros Varósi Stadion, Balmazújváros (HUN)
11/22/2017 10:33:33
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
SerbiaSpain
Referee: Marte Sørø (NOR) Stadium: FK Voždovac, Belgrade (SRB)
11/22/2017 10:43:15
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
AlbaniaPoland
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (ROU) Stadium: Loro Boriçi Stadium, Shkoder (ALB)
11/22/2017 10:33:45
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
PortugalMoldova
Referee: Tanja Subotič (SVN) Stadium: O Bonfim, Setubal (POR)
11/22/2017 10:41:45
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
SlovakiaNetherlands
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (BLR) Stadium: National Training Centre, Senec (SVK)
11/22/2017 10:40:14
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
SwitzerlandBelarus
Referee: Cheryl Foster (WAL) Stadium: LIPO Park, Schaffhausen (SUI)
11/22/2017 10:35:53
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
WalesKazakhstan
Referee: Simona Ghisletta (SUI) Stadium: Cardiff City Stadium, Cardiff (WAL)
11/22/2017 10:29:41
24 November 2017 24 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
EnglandBosnia and Herzegovina
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (POL) Stadium: Bescot Stadium, Walsall (ENG)
11/22/2017 10:28:23
26 November 2017
26 November 2017 26 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
FinlandIsrael
Referee: TBD Stadium: Helsinki Football Stadium, Helsinki (FIN)
11/07/2017 15:24:14
28 November 2017
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
RomaniaMoldova
Referee: TBD Stadium: Mogosoaia, Bucharest (ROU)
11/09/2017 13:46:30
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Bosnia and HerzegovinaWales
Referee: TBD Stadium: FF BH Football Training Centre, Zenica (BIH)
11/13/2017 16:16:18
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
SlovakiaNorthern Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: Štadión MŠK Žilina, Zilina (SVK)
11/17/2017 17:19:15
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 6)
PortugalItaly
Referee: TBD Stadium: António Coimbra Da Mota, Estoril (POR)
11/09/2017 13:48:05
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 2)
SwitzerlandAlbania
Referee: TBD Stadium: Biel/Bienne, Biel (SUI)
11/07/2017 15:23:26
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 3)
NetherlandsRepublic of Ireland
Referee: TBD Stadium: De Goffert, Nijmegen (NED)
11/03/2017 12:18:40
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 1)
EnglandKazakhstan
Referee: TBD Stadium: Community, Colchester (ENG)
11/14/2017 09:38:00
28 November 2017 28 Nov - Women's World Cup, Qualifying round (Group 7)
SpainAustria
Referee: TBD Stadium: Ono Estadi - Son Moix, Palma de Mallorca (ESP)
11/08/2017 17:46:16

Last updated: 23/11/2017 12:04 CET

Calendar

Qualifying

Road to the final

European qualifying for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup comprises two group stages and a play-off round. France qualifying automatically as hosts.

Preliminary round
The 16 lower-ranked nations are drawn into two four-team mini-tournaments played from 6 to 11 April 2017. Each mini-tournament is staged by one of the countries and each team plays one another once with the group winners and the runner-up with the best record against the sides first and third in their section progressing.

Group stage
Those five teams join the remaining 30 entrants in seven groups of five nations drawn on 25 April 2017 and played from 11 September 2017 to 4 September 2018 on a home-and-away basis. The seven group winners qualify for the finals. The four runners-up with the best record against the sides first, third and fourth in their groups go into the play-offs for the remaining UEFA berths in France.

Play-offs
The four contenders are drawn into two ties played over two legs in October 2018. The two winners then meet in November 2018 to decide the final qualifiers.

Finals
Twenty-four teams, including France the other eight European qualifiers, will compete in the finals in from 7 June–7 July 2019. There will be six groups of four teams with the top two plus the four best third-placed teams progressing to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.