The official website for European football

UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary round preview

Published: Friday 22 August 2014, 8.28CET
The new season begins on Tuesday with the preliminary round and UEFA.com previews the action as 29 teams compete in eight groups across Europe over six days.
by Paul Saffer
UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary round preview
Baku United are hoping to get past this round for the second consecutive year ©UEFA.com

Photos

Published: Friday 22 August 2014, 8.28CET

UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary round preview

The new season begins on Tuesday with the preliminary round and UEFA.com previews the action as 29 teams compete in eight groups across Europe over six days.

The new UEFA Futsal Cup season begins on Tuesday with the preliminary round, 29 teams competing in eight groups over six days. UEFA.com previews the action.

Format
• Entering in this round are the teams ranked 21–49 in the coefficients. The sides ranked 5–20 start in the main round and the top four have byes to November's elite round: holders FC Barcelona, Kairat Almaty, Araz Naxçivan and Sporting Clube de Portugal.

• Five preliminary round groups have four clubs and three have three; in all cases they are one-venue mini-tournaments with the section winners progressing to the main round, for which the draw is already made.

• In the main round the top two teams from each of the six groups go through to join the four seeds in the elite round. The four elite round group winners advance to the knockout finals in April.

Contenders
• In all, 12 sides are making ther debuts in this round: MNK Alumnus Zagreb, APOEL FC, MNK Centar Sarajevo, Record Bielsko-Byala, FSC Schwaz, FC Agama Podgorica, FK Lokomotyvas Radviliškis, FC Progress Chisinau, Malmö City FC, NAFI Stuttgart, Hovocubo and Gibraltar's first entrants, Gibraltar Scorpions.

• Two of the contenders made it through this round last season: London's Baku United FC and Bulgarian outfit FC Grand Pro Varna.

• Baku United's squad includes former FIFA Futsal World Cup winner Marcelo among a host of Spanish professionals.

©Getty Images

Matija Capar

• Almunus Zagreb are coached by former Croatia boss Mićo Martić and boast Matija Capar who twice scored late equalisers as a flying goalkeeper at UEFA Futsal EURO 2014.

• Malta's Balzan FC feature Romania's Gabriel Dobre as player-coach and he is joined by international team-mates Iuliu Safar, Emil Răducu and Andrei Dan. Former Romania coach Sito Rivera is also providing assistance.

Fixture list: follow the games live on UEFA.com

Full draw
Preliminary round

Group A (26–29 August): Hovocubo (NED), Eden Futsal (IRL)*, Istanbul Üniversitesi SK (TUR), Wrexham Futsal Club (WAL)

Group B (27–30 August): Baku United FC (ENG), MNK Centar Sarajevo (BIH)*, Malmö City FC (SWE), Gibraltar Scorpions FC (GIB)

Group C (27–30 August): FS Ilves Tampere (FIN), Record Bielsko-Byala (POL)*, Perth Saltires (SCO), FK Lokomotyvas Radviliškis (LTU)

Group D (27–30 August): APOEL FC (CYP)*, NAFI Stuttgart (GER), FC Anzhi Tallin (EST), KF Flamurtari Vlorë (ALB)

Group E (27–30 August): FC Stalitsa Minsk (BLR), FC Encamp (AND), FSC Schwaz (AUT)*, FC Talgrig Yerevan (ARM)

Group F (27–29 August): MNK Alumnus Zagreb (CRO)*, København Futsal (DEN), Balzan FC (MLT)

Group G (28–30 August): KMF Zelezarec Skopje (MKD), Asa Ben Gurion (ISR) , FC Agama Podgorica (MNE)*

Group H (29–31 August): FC Grand Pro Varna (BUL)*, Uni Futsal Bulle (SUI), FC Progress Chisinau (MDA)

Watch Barcelona win the 2014 final

Main round (30 September–5 October)
Group 1:
FK EP Chrudim (CZE)*, Sporting Club de Paris (FRA), Winner preliminary round Group E, Winner preliminary round Group G

Group 2: Iberia Star Tbilisi (GEO), FK Nikars Riga (LVA)*, Winner preliminary round Group H, Winner preliminary round Group C

Group 3: ISK Dina Moskva (RUS)*, Futsal Team Charleroi (BEL), FC Deva (ROU), Winner preliminary round Group F

Group 4: Inter FS (ESP), FC Lokomotiv Kharkiv (UKR), KMN Kobarid (SVN)*, Winner preliminary round Group A

Group 5: KMF Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB)*, Luparense C/5 (ITA), Athina '90 (GRE), Winner preliminary round Group B

Group 6: Slov-Matic Bratislava (SVK), MVFC Berettjóújfalu (HUN)*, Vegakameratene (NOR), Winner preliminary round Group D

*Hosts

Last updated: 25/08/14 9.44CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/futsalcup/news/newsid=2134204.html#uefa+futsal+cup+preliminary+round+preview

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA Futsal Cup logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.