The official website for European football

UEFA Europa League includes 18 debutants

Published: Wednesday 18 June 2014, 15.30CET
There are 18 European debutants among 162 sides in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League lineup, with holders Sevilla FC one of seven clubs guaranteed a group berth.
UEFA Europa League includes 18 debutants
Sevilla will start their trophy defence in the group stage ©Getty Images
 
 
Published: Wednesday 18 June 2014, 15.30CET

UEFA Europa League includes 18 debutants

There are 18 European debutants among 162 sides in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League lineup, with holders Sevilla FC one of seven clubs guaranteed a group berth.

There are 18 European debutants among the 162 sides in the initial lineup for the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League.

In all, 195 clubs will compete for a place at the National Stadium, Warsaw on Wednesday 27 May 2015, once 33 have transferred from the UEFA Champions League. But for now the lineup consists of seven teams automatically in the group stage, led by holders Sevilla FC, 18 confirmed in each of the play-off and third qualifying rounds, 41 starting in the second qualifying round and 78 in the first qualifying round.

The draw for the first two stages, which run on Thursdays throughout July, is at 13.00CET on Monday and streamed live from Nyon. Involved in the opening round will be Gibraltar's first entrants, the appropriately named College Europa FC, plus fellow European debutants FC Santos Tartu, FK Lovćen, Stjarnan, Qäbälä FK, FC Veris, FK Haugesund and IF Brommapojkarna – who like Myllykosken Pallo-47 and Tromsø IL have entered thanks to their association's position in the Respect Fair Play rankings. Aberystwyth Town FC and FK Čukarički have only previously participated in the now defunct UEFA Intertoto Cup.

Making a UEFA competition bow in the second qualifying round will be SV Grödig, SKN St Pölten and Zawisza Bydgoszcz while scheduled to enter for the first time a stage later will be Hull City AFC, Rio Ave FC, FC Krasnodar, Kardemir Karabükspor and Ermis Aradippou FC. PEC Zwolle, who defeated AFC Ajax 5-1 in the Dutch Cup final, and FC Rostov debut in the play-off round.

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis.

FULL SEASON CALENDAR

The list below is provisional, however, and is subject to pending legal proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA.

UEFA Europa League group stage
 ClubCoefficient
1Sevilla FC (ESP) – Holders71.042
2FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) [CW]56.193
3ACF Fiorentina (ITA)49.387
4VfL Wolfsburg (GER)32.328
5Everton FC (ENG)24.949
6Estoril Praia (POR)15.549
7EA Guingamp (FRA) [CW]12.800
8Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
9Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
10Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
11Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
12Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
13Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
14Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
15Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
16Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
17Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off # 
18Winner play-off 
19Winner play-off 
20Winner play-off 
21Winner play-off 
22Winner play-off 
23Winner play-off 
24Winner play-off 
25Winner play-off 
26Winner play-off 
27Winner play-off 
28Winner play-off 
29Winner play-off 
30Winner play-off 
31Winner play-off 
32Winner play-off 
33Winner play-off 
34Winner play-off 
35Winner play-off 
36Winner play-off 
37Winner play-off 
38Winner play-off 
39Winner play-off 
40Winner play-off 
41Winner play-off 
42Winner play-off 
43Winner play-off 
44Winner play-off 
45Winner play-off 
46Winner play-off 
47Winner play-off 
48Winner play-off 

The 48 teams will be split into four seeding pots of 12, and one from each pot will be drawn into 12 groups at the draw in Monaco on 29 August.

UEFA Europa League play-offs
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)95.387
2Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)75.949
3Villarreal CF (ESP)53.542
4FC Twente (NED)50.862
5FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)*45.693
6PAOK FC (GRE)*37.720
7Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)*31.340
8VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)25.328
9FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)*20.899
10SK Rapid Wien (AUT)19.185
11FC Zürich (SUI) [CW]18.645
12CD Nacional (POR)17.959
13AS Saint-Étienne (FRA)12.800
14FC Rostov (RUS)*9.399
15PEC Zwolle (NED) [CW]8.862
16KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) [CW]8.760
17Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)8.650
18FC Midtjylland (DEN)6.760
19Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
20Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
21Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
22Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
23Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
24Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
25Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
26Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
27Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
28Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
29Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
30Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
31Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
32Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
33Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR # 
34Winner third qualifying round 
35Winner third qualifying round 
36Winner third qualifying round 
37Winner third qualifying round 
38Winner third qualifying round 
39Winner third qualifying round 
40Winner third qualifying round 
41Winner third qualifying round 
42Winner third qualifying round 
43Winner third qualifying round 
44Winner third qualifying round 
45Winner third qualifying round 
46Winner third qualifying round 
47Winner third qualifying round 
48Winner third qualifying round 
49Winner third qualifying round 
50Winner third qualifying round 
51Winner third qualifying round 
52Winner third qualifying round 
53Winner third qualifying round 
54Winner third qualifying round 
55Winner third qualifying round 
56Winner third qualifying round 
57Winner third qualifying round 
58Winner third qualifying round 
59Winner third qualifying round 
60Winner third qualifying round 
61Winner third qualifying round 
62Winner third qualifying round 

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)97.300
2PSV Eindhoven (NED)64.862
3FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)40.870
4Club Brugge KV (BEL)32.260
5Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP)24.542
6BSC Young Boys (SUI)24.145
7FSV Mainz 05 (GER)17.328
8Hull City AFC (ENG) [CF]16.949
9FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR)*16.193
10Torino FC (ITA)*13.387
11Rio Ave FC (POR) [CF]12.459
12FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)*12.399
13Atromitos FC (GRE)9.720
14Brøndby IF (DEN)8.260
15Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR) [CW]7.375
16FC Astra Giurgiu (ROU) [CW]6.951
17Kardemir Karabükspor (TUR)*6.840
18Ermis Aradippou FC (CYP) [CF]4.650
19Winner second qualifying round 
20Winner second qualifying round 
21Winner second qualifying round 
22Winner second qualifying round 
23Winner second qualifying round 
24Winner second qualifying round 
25Winner second qualifying round 
26Winner second qualifying round 
27Winner second qualifying round 
28Winner second qualifying round 
29Winner second qualifying round 
30Winner second qualifying round 
31Winner second qualifying round 
32Winner second qualifying round 
33Winner second qualifying round 
34Winner second qualifying round 
35Winner second qualifying round 
36Winner second qualifying round 
37Winner second qualifying round 
38Winner second qualifying round 
39Winner second qualifying round 
40Winner second qualifying round 
41Winner second qualifying round 
42Winner second qualifying round 
43Winner second qualifying round 
44Winner second qualifying round 
45Winner second qualifying round 
46Winner second qualifying round 
47Winner second qualifying round 
48Winner second qualifying round 
49Winner second qualifying round 
50Winner second qualifying round 
51Winner second qualifying round 
52Winner second qualifying round 
53Winner second qualifying round 
54Winner second qualifying round 
55Winner second qualifying round 
56Winner second qualifying round 
57Winner second qualifying round 
58Winner second qualifying round 

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)31.375
2CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)25.451
3KKS Lech Poznań (POL)17.275
4FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)16.870
5Bursaspor (TUR)*15.840
6Esbjerg fB (DEN)13.260
7SV Zulte Waregem (BEL)12.260
8IF Elfsborg (SWE) [CW]11.265
9AC Omonia (CYP)10.150
10HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)9.925
11FC Krasnodar (RUS)*9.399
12Molde FK (NOR) [CW]9.355
13FC Luzern (SUI)9.145
14PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)9.125
15HNK Rijeka (CRO) [CW]8.925
16FC Groningen (NED)8.862
17Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)8.720
18Motherwell FC (SCO)8.313
19FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)*8.193
20FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)7.870
21AIK Solna (SWE)7.765
22Neftçi PFK (AZE) [CW]7.075
23FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU)6.951
24FK Vojvodina (SRB) [CW]6.825
25FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)6.725
26SV Grödig (AUT)6.185
27SKN St Pölten (AUT) [CF]6.185
28FC Zestafoni (GEO)5.975
29Ruch Chorzów (POL)5.775
30FK Sarajevo (BIH) [CW]5.500
31Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR)5.375
32FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) [CW]5.225
33Győri ETO FC (HUN)4.825
34Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) [CW]4.813
35Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL) [CW]3.775
36FC Neman Grodno (BLR)3.725
37MFK Košice (SVK) [CW]3.700
38FK Jagodina (SRB)*3.575
39FK AS Trenčín (SVK)3.200
40ND Gorica (SVN) [CW]3.200
41RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) [CW]1.435
42Winner first qualifying round 
43Winner first qualifying round 
44Winner first qualifying round 
45Winner first qualifying round 
46Winner first qualifying round 
47Winner first qualifying round 
48Winner first qualifying round 
49Winner first qualifying round 
50Winner first qualifying round 
51Winner first qualifying round 
52Winner first qualifying round 
53Winner first qualifying round 
54Winner first qualifying round 
55Winner first qualifying round 
56Winner first qualifying round 
57Winner first qualifying round 
58Winner first qualifying round 
59Winner first qualifying round 
60Winner first qualifying round 
61Winner first qualifying round 
62Winner first qualifying round 
63Winner first qualifying round 
64Winner first qualifying round 
65Winner first qualifying round 
66Winner first qualifying round 
67Winner first qualifying round 
68Winner first qualifying round 
69Winner first qualifying round 
70Winner first qualifying round 
71Winner first qualifying round 
72Winner first qualifying round 
73Winner first qualifying round 
74Winner first qualifying round 
75Winner first qualifying round 
76Winner first qualifying round 
77Winner first qualifying round 
78Winner first qualifying round 
79Winner first qualifying round 
80Winner first qualifying round 

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Rosenborg BK (NOR)11.355
2Tromsø IL (NOR) [FP]9.855
3PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)7.625
4FK Ekranas (LTU)7.050
5FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)5.850
6IFK Göteborg (SWE)5.765
7FK Željezničar (BIH)5.500
8FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)5.400
9FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)5.200
10FC Differdange 03 (LUX) [CW]4.975
11RNK Split (CRO)4.925
12Linfield FC (NIR)4.475
13İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)4.325
14FC Pyunik (ARM) [CW]4.325
15Aberdeen FC (SCO)4.313
16NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)4.250
17PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL) [CF]4.125
18FC Honka Espoo (FIN)3.935
19Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) [CW]3.775
20Birkirkara FC (MLT)3.716
21FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)3.700
22FC Vaduz (LIE) [CW]3.650
23FC Koper (SVN)3.450
24Bangor City FC (WAL)3.350
25IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) [FP]3.265
26FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) [CW]3.075
27Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]2.935
28FK Haugesund (NOR)2.855
29JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)2.825
30FK Čukarički (SRB)*2.825
31Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)2.825
32FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA)2.750
33AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)2.725
34NK Rudar Velenje (SVN)2.700
35FK Kukësi (ALB)2.600
36FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)2.550
37Derry City FC (IRL)2.525
38FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) [CF]2.475
39KS Flamurtari (ALB) [CW]2.325
40FC Tiraspol (MDA)2.325
41Diósgyőri VTK (HUN) [CF]2.325
42FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)2.300
43CS Fola Esch (LUX)2.225
44Crusaders FC (NIR)2.225
45UE Sant Julià (AND) [CW]2.166
46FC Shirak (ARM)2.075
47FC Veris (MDA)2.075
48Qäbälä FK (AZE)2.075
49FC Mika (ARM)2.075
50FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO)1.975
51Hibernians FC (MLT)1.966
52Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) [CF]1.966
53FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE)1.950
54FC Astana (KAZ)1.900
55Fram Reykjavík (ISL) [CW]1.850
56FK Jelgava (LVA) [CW]1.750
57Víkingur (FRO) [CW]1.675
58FC Kairat (KAZ)1.650
59KF Laçi (ALB)1.600
60FK Turnovo (MKD)1.550
61Dundalk FC (IRL)1.525
62VPS Vaasa (FIN)1.435
63Stjarnan (ISL)1.350
64FK Banga (LTU)1.300
65FK Daugava Rīga (LVA)1.250
66FK Lovćen (MNE) [CW]1.200
67B36 Tórshavn (FRO)1.175
68UE Santa Coloma (AND)1.166
69JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)1.075
70FK Atlantas (LTU)1.050
71ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO)0.925
72AUK Broughton FC (WAL)0.850
73Glenavon FC (NIR) [CW]0.725
74AC Libertas (SMR) [CW]0.699
75Aberystwyth Town FC (WAL) [CF]0.600
76FC Santos Tartu (EST) [CF]0.575
77SS Folgore/Falciano (SMR)0.199
78College Europa FC (GIB) [CF]0.000

*Pending CAS/other decision
#Transferred from UEFA Champions League
3QR – third qualifying round

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

Last updated: 23/06/14 17.20CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2117513.html#uefa+europa+league+includes+debutants

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.