The official website for European football

UEFA Cup consolation for beaten 16

Published: Thursday 28 August 2003, 5.02CET
BV Borussia Dortmund and Newcastle United FC lead the list of 16 losing UEFA Champions League sides.
 
 
Published: Thursday 28 August 2003, 5.02CET

UEFA Cup consolation for beaten 16

BV Borussia Dortmund and Newcastle United FC lead the list of 16 losing UEFA Champions League sides.

BV Borussia Dortmund and Newcastle United FC lead the list of 16 losing sides from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round who will now will enter the UEFA Cup in the first round.

Qualifying round
They will join a host of other sides in Europe's second most prestigious club competition (see table below for all remaining sides in the competition). However a further 39 clubs will be eliminated on Thursday after the conclusion of the UEFA Cup's first qualifying round. FC Zhenis Astana of Kazakhstan and FK Atlantas of Lithuania were both knocked out on Wednesday in the first two qualifying round ties to be completed.

2003/04 UEFA Cup
List of remaining participants
Assoc. Rank Entry Club Coeff.
UIC1 - R1 FC Schalke 04 40.566
UIC1 - R1 Villarreal CF 37.769
UIC1 - R1 AC Perugia 31.155
UCLQ3 - R1 Rosenborg BK 42.787
UCLQ3 - R1 Wisla Kraków 33.812
UCLQ3 - R1 MŠK Zilina 6.832
UCLQ3 - R1 FK Vardar 1.748
UCLQ3 - R1 FC Shakhtar Donetsk 22.291
UCLQ3 - R1 FC København 20.687
UCLQ3 - R1 PFC CSKA Sofia 18.332
UCLQ3 - R1 Grasshopper-Club 33.125
UCLQ3 - R1 MTK Hungária FC 13.395
UCLQ3 - R1 Newcastle United FC 51.170
UCLQ3 - R1 Grazer AK 26.687
UCLQ3 - R1 BV Borussia Dortmund 70.566
UCLQ3 - R1 NK Dinamo Zagreb 32.312
UCLQ3 - R1 SK Slavia Praha 48.975
UCLQ3 - R1 FK Austria Wien 13.687
UCLQ3 - R1 SL Benfica 30.791
FP - QR Manchester City FC 29.170
FP - QR RC Lens 53.734
FP - QR Esjberg fB 6.687
ALB CW QR KS Dinamo Tirana 0.915
ALB 2 QR KS Vllaznia 0.915
AND CH QR UE Santa Coloma 0.000
ARM CW QR FC Banants (beaten finalists) 1.082
ARM 2 QR FC Shirak 1.082
AUT CW QR FC Kärnten (beaten finalists) 14.687
AUT 3 R1 SV Austria Salzburg 11.687
AZE CW QR no entrants
AZE 2 QR no entrants
BEL CW R1 RAA Louviéroise 14.250
BEL 3 QR Sporting Lokeren St-Niklaas Waaslan 14.250
BHZ CW QR FK Zeljeznicar 2.166
BHZ 2 QR FK Sarajevo (finished third) 2.166
BLS CW QR FC Dinamo Minsk 1.708
BLS 2 QR FC Neman Grodno 1.708
BUL CW QR PFC Levski Sofia 18.332
BUL 2 QR PFC Litex Lovech (finished third) 18.332
CRO CW QR HNK Hajduk Split 13.312
CRO 2 QR NK Varteks (finished third) 22.312
CRO 3 QR NK Kamen Ingrad Velika (finished fourth) 9.312
CYP CW QR Anorthosis Famagusta FC 9.082
CYP 2 QR APOEL Nicosia FC (finished third) 8.082
CZE CW R1 FK Teplice 16.975
CZE 3 QR FK Viktoria Zizkov 16.975
DEN CW QR Brøndby IF 21.687
DEN 2 QR Farum (finished third) 8.687
DEN 3 QR Odense BK (finished fourth) 10.687
ENG CW R1 Southampton FC (beaten finalists) 29.170
ENG 5 R1 Liverpool FC 94.170
ENG 6 R1 Blackburn Rovers FC 32.170
ESP CW R1 RCD Mallorca 72.769
ESP 5 R1 Valencia CF 131.769
ESP 6 R1 FC Barcelona 140.769
EST CW QR FC TVMK Tallinn 0.832
EST 2 QR FC Levadia Maardu 0.832
FAR CW QR NSÍ Runavík 0.582
FAR 2 QR KÍ Klaksvík 0.582
FIN CW QR FC Haka 4.604
FIN 2 QR Myllykosken Pallo-47 3.604
FRA CW R1 AJ Auxerre 29.734
FRA 4 R1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux 71.734
FRA 5 R1 FC Sochaux-Montbéliard 21.734
GEO CW QR FC Sioni Bolnisi (beaten finalists) 2.833
GEO 2 QR FC Torpedo Kutaisi 2.833
GER CW R1 1. FC Kaiserlautern (beaten finalists) 59.566
GER 4 R1 Hamburger SV 31.566
GER 5 R1 Hertha BSC Berlin 63.566
GRE CW R1 FC PAOK Thessaloniki 44.391
GRE 4 R1 Panionios GS (finished fifth) 27.391
GRE 5 R1 FC Aris Thessaloniki (finished sixth) 22.391
HOL CW R1 FC Utrecht 20.749
HOL 3 R1 Feyenoord 67.749
HOL 4 R1 NAC Breda 16.749
HOL 5 R1 NEC Nijmegen 16.749
HUN CW QR Ferencvárosi TC 12.395
HUN 2 QR Debreceni VSC (finished third) 10.395
IRL CW QR Derry City FC 1.665
IRL 2 QR Shelbourne FC 1.665
ISL CW QR Fylkir 1.749
ISL 2 QR Grindavík (finished third) 1.749
ISR CW R1 Hapoel Ramat Gan 11.999
ISR 2 QR Maccabi Haifa FC 25.999
ISR 3 QR Hapoel Tel-Aviv 29.999
ITA CW R1 AS Roma (beaten finalists) 91.155
ITA 5 R1 Parma AC 90.155
ITA 6 R1 Udinese Calcio 49.155
KZK 2 QR FK Atyrau 0.250
LAT CW QR FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (cup finalists) 4.332
LAT 2 QR FK Ventspils 3.332
LIE CW QR FC Vaduz 1.000
LIT 2 QR FK Ekranas (finished third) 1.999
LUX CW QR FC Etzella Ettelbrück (beaten finalists) 0.666
LUX 2 QR F91 Dudelange 0.666
MKD CW QR FK Cementarnica 55 1.748
MKD 2 QR FK Belasica GS 1.748
MLT CW QR Birkirkara FC 2.499
MLT 2 QR Valletta FC 1.499
MOL CW QR FC Zimbru Chisinau 2.916
MOL 2 QR FC Nistru Otaci (finished third) 2.916
NIR CW QR Coleraine FC 0.749
NIR 2 QR Portadown FC 0.749
NOR CW R1 Vålerenga Fotball 15.787
NOR 2 QR Molde FK 13.787
NOR 3 QR SFK Lyn 9.787
POL CW QR Wisla Plock (beaten finalists) 10.812
POL 2 QR KS Groclin-Dyskob. Grodzisk Wielkop 10.812
POL 3 QR Dospel Katowice 10.812
POR CW QR UD Leiria (cup finalists) 17.791
POR 3 R1 Sporting Clube de Portugal 32.791
ROM CW QR FC Dinamo Bucuresti 8.478
ROM 2 QR FC Steaua Bucuresti 15.478
RUS CW R1 FC Spartak Moskva 40.520
RUS 3 QR FC Torpedo Moskva (finished fourth) 11.520
SCO CW QR Dundee FC (beaten finalists) 15.187
SCO 3 R1 Heart of Midlothian FC 18.817
SLO CW QR NK Olimpija Ljubljana 7.666
SLO 2 QR NK Publikum 4.666
SMR CH QR SP Domagnano 0.000
SUI CW R1 FC Basel 29.125
SUI 2 QR Neuchâtel Xamax FC (finished third) 13.125
SUI 3 QR BSC Young Boys (finished fourth) 13.125
SVK CW QR ŠKM Púchov 6.832
SVK 2 QR FC Artmedia Petržalka
SWE CW QR AIK Solna (beaten finalists) 12.795
SWE 2 QR Malmö FF 8.795
TUR CW R1 Trabzonspor 14.495
TUR 3 R1 Gençlerbirligi SK 15.495
TUR 4 R1 Gaziantepspor 14.495
TUR 5 R1 Malatyaspor 14.495
UKR CW R1 FC Metalurh Donetsk (finished third)
UKR 3 QR FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (finished fourth)
WAL CW QR Cwmbran Town FC (beaten finalists) 1.082
WAL 2 QR TNS Llansantffraid FC 1.082
YUG CW QR FK Sartid 10.915
YUG 2 QR FK Crvena Zvezda 22.915

KEY
UIC UEFA Intertoto Cup
FP Fair Play
QR UEFA Cup qualifying round
R1 UEFA Cup first round
CW Domestic cup winners
1 Domestic league champions
2 Domestic league second-placed team
3 Domestic league third-placed team
4 Domestic league fourth-placed team
5 Domestic league fifth-placed team
6 Domestic league sixth-placed team

 
Last updated: 28/08/03 16.06CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=76234.html#uefa+cup+consolation+beaten

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.