The official website for European football

Under-17 elite round draw seedings

Published: Thursday 24 November 2016, 15.27CET
Holders Portugal are in Pot B for the elite round draw at 11:45CET on 13 December with Germany, Spain, the Netherlands, Russia and England among those in Pot A.
Under-17 elite round draw seedings
The draw will set eight groups on the road to Croatia ©Getty Images for UEFA
SSI Err
Published: Thursday 24 November 2016, 15.27CET

Under-17 elite round draw seedings

Holders Portugal are in Pot B for the elite round draw at 11:45CET on 13 December with Germany, Spain, the Netherlands, Russia and England among those in Pot A.

Holders Portugal are among the eight teams in Pot B after the seedings were confirmed for the UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round draw at 11:45CET on 13 December.

• There are four seeding pots in accordance with the coefficient ranking list, with the eight countries with the highest coefficients in Pot A – including Germany, who received a bye through the qualifying round – the next eight in Pot B, and so on.

FULL DRAW PROCEDURE

Seeding pots
Pot A
: Germany, Netherlands, Spain, Sweden, Scotland, Republic of Ireland, Russia* England

Pot B: Israel, Cyprus, Turkey, France, Switzerland, Italy, Portugal (holders), Bosnia and Herzegovina

Pot C: Greece, Austria, Serbia, Hungary, Slovakia, Finland, Slovenia, Belarus

Pot D: Belgium, Czech Republic, Montenegro, Poland, Armenia, Norway, Faroe Islands, Ukraine*

*Due to previous decisions by the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Committee, Russia cannot meet Ukraine.

• No group winners from the qualifying round can play the runners-up from the same section. There is no such protection for the best third-placed teams (Czech Republic, Montenegro, Belgium, Armenia, Ukraine)

• The Faroe Islands and Armenia feature at this stage for the first time.

• Each group will comprise one side from each pot, with the hosts then appointed to hold the mini-tournaments, which must be completed by 2 April.

• The eight group winners and the seven runners-up with the best records against the teams first and third in their section will join hosts Croatia in the finals from 3 to 19 May.

Last updated: 24/11/16 16.25CET

http://www.uefa.com/under17/news/newsid=2425265.html#under+elite+round+draw+seedings