UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

European Qualifiers for 2022 World Cup: all the fixtures

Check out all the European nations' group stage fixtures as they aim for a place at the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.

Holders France are drawn at the ceremony in Zurich on 7 December 2020
Holders France are drawn at the ceremony in Zurich on 7 December 2020 FIFA via Getty Images

The European Qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup run from 24 March to 16 November 2021.

The ten group winners qualify for the 2022 World Cup. The ten group runners-up will be joined by the two best group winners from the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League overall ranking that have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners, nor entered the play-offs already as European Qualifiers group runners-up. The 12 teams will be drawn into three play-off paths for one-off semi-finals and a final. The three path winners qualify for the World Cup.

2022 World Cup qualifying: all you need to know

*Matches kick off at 20:45 CET unless otherwise stated. All times CET.

MATCHDAY 1

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Republic of Ireland
Group D: Finland vs Bosnia and Herzegovina, France vs Ukraine
Group E: Belgium vs Wales, Estonia vs Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar vs Norway, Latvia vs Montenegro, Turkey vs Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus vs Slovakia, Malta vs Russia, Slovenia vs Croatia

Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain vs Greece, Sweden vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Switzerland, Italy vs Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel vs Denmark, Moldova vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Austria
Group I: Andorra vs Albania, England vs San Marino, Hungary vs Poland
Group J: Germany vs Iceland, Liechtenstein vs Armenia, Romania vs North Macedonia

MATCHDAY 2

Highlights: Serbia 2-4 Portugal
Highlights: Serbia 2-4 Portugal

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Portugal
Group E: Belarus vs Estonia (18:00), Czech Republic vs Belgium
Group G: Montenegro vs Gibraltar (15:00), Norway vs Turkey (18:00), Netherlands vs Latvia
Group H: Russia vs Slovenia (15:00), Croatia vs Cyprus (18:00), Slovakia vs Malta

Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia vs Spain (18:00), Kosovo vs Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria vs Italy, Switzerland vs Lithuania
Group D: Kazakhstan vs France, Ukraine vs Finland
Group F: Denmark vs Moldova (18:00), Austria vs Faroe Islands, Israel vs Scotland
Group I: Albania vs England (18:00), Poland vs Andorra, San Marino vs Hungary
Group J: Armenia vs Iceland (18:00), North Macedonia vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Germany

MATCHDAY 3

Kane v Lewandowski: England meet Poland
Kane v Lewandowski: England meet Poland

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Serbia (18:00), Luxembourg vs Portugal
Group E: Belgium vs Belarus, Wales vs Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar vs Netherlands, Montenegro vs Norway, Turkey vs Latvia
Group H: Croatia vs Malta, Cyprus vs Slovenia, Slovakia vs Russia

Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece vs Georgia, Spain vs Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania vs Italy, Northern Ireland vs Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs France, Ukraine vs Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria vs Denmark, Moldova vs Israel, Scotland vs Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra vs Hungary, England vs Poland, San Marino vs Albania
Group J: Armenia vs Romania (18:00), Germany vs North Macedonia, Liechtenstein vs Iceland

Download the fixture list

MATCHDAY 4

Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Ukraine (16:00), France vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Scotland, Faroe Islands vs Israel, Moldova vs Austria
Group G: Latvia vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Montenegro
Group H: Malta vs Cyprus, Russia vs Croatia, Slovenia vs Slovakia

Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia vs Kosovo (18:00), Sweden vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Bulgaria, Lithuania vs Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic vs Belarus, Estonia vs Belgium
Group I: Andorra vs San Marino, Hungary vs England, Poland vs Albania
Group J: Iceland vs Romania, Liechtenstein vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Armenia

MATCHDAY 5

Highlights: Austria 3-1 Israel
Highlights: Austria 3-1 Israel

Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00)
Group D: Finland vs Kazakhstan (18:00), Ukraine vs France
Group F: Faroe Islands vs Denmark, Israel vs Austria, Scotland vs Moldova
Group G: Latvia vs Norway (18:00), Gibraltar vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus vs Russia (15:00), Slovenia vs Malta (18:00), Slovakia vs Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo vs Greece, Spain vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Lithuania (18:00), Switzerland vs Italy
Group E: Belarus vs Wales (15:00), Belgium vs Czech Republic
Group I: Albania vs Hungary (18:00), England vs Andorra (18:00), San Marino vs Poland
Group J: Iceland vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Armenia, Romania vs Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 6

See how Finland stunned France
See how Finland stunned France

Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Kazakhstan, France vs Finland
Group F: Austria vs Scotland, Denmark vs Israel, Faroe Islands vs Moldova
Group G: Montenegro vs Latvia, Netherlands vs Turkey, Norway vs Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia vs Slovenia, Russia vs Malta, Slovakia vs Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece vs Sweden, Kosovo vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Lithuania, Northern Ireland vs Switzerland
Group E: Belarus vs Belgium, Wales vs Estonia
Group I: Albania vs San Marino, Hungary vs Andorra, Poland vs England
Group J: Armenia vs Liechtenstein (18:00), Iceland vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Romania

MATCHDAY 7

EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia
EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia

Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece (18:00), Sweden vs Kosovo (18:00)
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria (15:00), Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00), Finland vs Ukraine (18:00)
Group F: Scotland vs Israel (18:00), Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

MATCHDAY 8

Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg
Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg

Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 12 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland (16:00), Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

Download group-by-group fixtures

MATCHDAY 9

Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden (18:00), Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus (18:00), Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland (15:00), France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia (18:00), Turkey vs Gibraltar (18:00), Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

MATCHDAY 10

Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia (14:00), Malta vs Slovakia (15:00), Slovenia vs Cyprus (14:00)
Group J: Armenia vs Germany (18:00), Liechtenstein vs Romania (18:00), North Macedonia vs Iceland (18:00)

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

UEFA has invited the Qatar national team – the reigning champions of Asia – to prepare for the 2022 World Cup. Qatar will join Group A along with Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg and Azerbaijan and will play their 'home' matches in Europe in order to allow short travel times for their opponents. As the next World Cup host nation, Qatar are automatically in the tournament, meaning any of their results will not count towards qualification. Below is the full calendar of matches for Group A that results from this.

Group A fixtures, including Qatar

Wednesday 24 March: Portugal vs Azerbaijan, Serbia vs Republic of Ireland, Qatar vs Luxembourg (TBC)
Saturday 27 March: Republic of Ireland vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Portugal, Qatar vs Azerbaijan (TBC)
Tuesday 30 March: Azerbaijan vs Serbia (18:00), Luxembourg vs Portugal, Republic of Ireland vs Qatar (TBC)
Wednesday 1 September: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland, Qatar vs Serbia (TBC)
Saturday 4 September: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00), Qatar vs Portugal (TBC)
Tuesday 7 September: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Qatar (TBC)
Saturday 9 October: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia, Portugal vs Qatar (TBC)
Tuesday 12 October: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan, Qatar vs Republic of Ireland (TBC)
Thursday 11 November: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal, Serbia vs Qatar (TBC)
Sunday 14 November: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia, Azerbaijan vs Qatar (TBC)