UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

2022 World Cup draw/fixtures: Who European sides face and when

Holders France will face Denmark while Spain take on Germany in the FIFA World Cup group stage.

Europe's 13-strong contingent
Europe's 13-strong contingent Getty Images

Holders France will meet Denmark in the FIFA World Cup group stage. Les Bleus will also face Tunisia and play-off winners Australia.

Several other groups will feature intriguing all-European matches, with Spain versus Germany the stand-out fixture in Group E, while Belgium will meet Croatia in Group F and Serbia and Switzerland go head to head in Group G. Prepare too for an intriguing contest between neighbours England and Wales in Group B.

2022 World Cup groups

Group A: Qatar (hosts), Ecuador, Senegal, Netherlands

Group B: England, Iran, United States, Wales

Group C: Argentina, Saudi Arabia, Mexico, Poland

Group D: France, Australia, Denmark, Tunisia

Group E: Spain, Costa Rica, Germany, Japan

Group F: Belgium, Canada, Morocco, Croatia

Group G: Brazil, Serbia, Switzerland, Cameroon

Group H: Portugal, Ghana, Uruguay, Korea Republic

Watch all the qualifying highlights

 

Europe's World Cup hopefuls

Belgium – third 2018 (World Cup best)
Croatia – runners-up 2018
Denmark – quarter-finals 1998
England – winners 1966
France – winners 1998, 2018
Germany – winners 1954, 1974, 1990, 2014
Netherlands – runners-up 1974, 1978, 2010
Poland – third 1974, 1982
Portugal – third 1966
Serbia
– fourth 1930*, 1962*
Spain – winners 2010
Switzerland – quarter-finals 1934, 1938, 1954
Wales – quarter-finals 1958

*As Yugoslavia

When is the 2022 World Cup?

The 2022 World Cup is scheduled to take place in Qatar from 21 November to 18 December.

When is the 2022 World Cup group stage?

*All times are local time; mainland Europe is two hours behind, UK and Portugal three hours behind

By team

Belgium
23 November: vs Canada (22:00)
27 November: vs Morocco (16:00)
1 December: vs Croatia (18:00)

Croatia
23 November: vs Morocco (13:00)
27 November: vs Canada (19:00)
1 December: vs Belgium (18:00)

Denmark
22 November: vs Tunisia (16:00)
26 November: vs France (19:00)
30 November: vs Australia (18:00)

England
21 November: vs Iran (16:00)
25 November: vs United States (22:00)
29 November: vs Wales (22:00)

France
22 November: vs Australia (22:00)
26 November: vs Denmark (19:00)
30 November: vs Tunisia (18:00)

Germany
23 November: vs Japan (16:00)
27 November: vs Spain (22:00)
1 December: vs Costa Rica (22:00)

Netherlands
21 November: vs Senegal (13:00)
25 November: vs Ecuador (19:00)
29 November: vs Qatar (18:00)

Poland
22 November: vs Mexico (19:00)
26 November: vs Saudi Arabia (16:00)
30 November: vs Argentina (22:00)

Portugal
24 November: vs Ghana (19:00)
28 November: vs Uruguay (22:00)
2 December: vs Korea Republic (18:00)

Serbia
24 November: vs Brazil (22:00)
28 November: vs Cameroon (13:00)
2 December: vs Switzerland (22:00)

Spain
23 November: vs Costa Rica (19:00)
27 November: vs Germany (22:00)
1 December: vs Japan (22:00)

Switzerland
24 November: vs Cameroon (13:00)
28 November: vs Brazil (19:00)
2 December: vs Serbia (22:00)

Wales
21 November: vs United States (22:00)
25 November: vs Iran (13:00)
29 November: vs England (22:00)

By date

Monday 21 November
Senegal vs Netherlands (13:00)
England vs Iran (16:00)
United States vs Wales (22:00)

Tuesday 22 November
Denmark vs Tunisia (16:00)
Mexico vs Poland (19:00)
France vs Australia (22:00)

Wednesday 23 November
Morocco vs Croatia (13:00)
Germany vs Japan (16:00)
Spain vs Costa Rica (19:00)
Belgium vs Canada (22:00)

Thursday 24 November
Switzerland vs Cameroon (13:00)
Portugal vs Ghana (19:00)
Brazil vs Serbia (22:00)

Friday 25 November
Wales vs Iran (13:00)
Netherlands vs Ecuador (19:00)
England vs United States (22:00)

Saturday 26 November
Poland vs Saudi Arabia (16:00)
France vs Denmark (19:00)

Sunday 27 November
Belgium vs Morocco (16:00)
Croatia vs Canada (19:00)
Spain vs Germany (22:00)

Monday 28 November
Cameroon vs Serbia (13:00)
Brazil vs Switzerland (19:00)
Portugal vs Uruguay (22:00)

Tuesday 29 November
Netherlands vs Qatar (18:00)
Wales vs England (22:00)

Wednesday 30 November
Tunisia vs France (18:00)
Australia vs Denmark (18:00)
Poland vs Argentina (22:00)

Thursday 1 December
Croatia vs Belgium (18:00)
Japan vs Spain (22:00)
Costa Rica vs Germany (22:00)

Friday 2 December
Korea Republic vs Portugal (18:00)
Serbia vs Switzerland (22:00)

How did the European Qualifiers work?


When are the World Cup round of 16 games?

Saturday 3 December
1 – Winner A vs Runner-up B (18:00)
2 – Winner C vs Runner-up D (22:00)

Sunday 4 December
3 – Winner D vs Runner-up C (18:00)
4 – Winner B vs Runner-up A (22:00)

Monday 5 December
5 – Winner E vs Runner-up F (18:00)
6 – Winner G vs Runner-up H (22:00)

Tuesday 6 December
7 – Winner F vs Runner-up E (18:00)
8 – Winner H vs Runner-up G (22:00)

When are the World Cup quarter-finals?

Friday 9 December
QF1 – Winner 5 vs Winner 6 (18:00)
QF2 – Winner 1 vs Winner 2 (22:00)

Saturday 10 December
QF3 – Winner 7 vs Winner 8 (18:00)
QF4 – Winner 3 vs Winner 4 (22:00)

When are the World Cup semi-finals?

Tuesday 13 December
SF1 – Winner QF2 vs Winner QF1 (22:00)

Wednesday 14 December
SF2 – Winner QF4 vs Winner QF3 (22:00)

When is the World Cup third-place play-off?

Saturday 17 December
Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 (18:00)

When is the World Cup final?

Sunday 18 December
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (18:00)

Europe's World Cup winners

1934 Italy (hosts, Italy)
1938 Italy (France)
1954 West Germany (Switzerland)
1966 England (England)
1974 West Germany (West Germany)
1982 Italy (Madrid)
1990 West Germany (Italy)
1998 France (France)
2006 Italy (Germany)
2010 Spain (South Africa)
2014 Germany (Brazil)
2018 France (Russia)