2020/21 Nations League: all the fixtures and results

The second edition is unfolding fast: see the results so far and games to come.

Finland celebrate their home winner against the Republic of Ireland
Finland celebrate their home winner against the Republic of Ireland Sportsfile

Keep up to speed with all the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League fixtures and results.

Qualifying league tables


MATCHDAY 1

Highlights: Germany 1-1 Spain
Highlights: Germany 1-1 Spain

Thursday 3 September
A4 Germany 1-1 Spain
A4 Ukraine 2-1 Switzerland 
B3 Russia 3-1 Serbia
B3 Turkey 0-1 Hungary
B4 Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland
B4 Finland 0-1 Wales
C3 Moldova 1-1 Kosovo 
C3 Slovenia 0-0 Greece
D1 Faroe Islands 3-2 Malta 
D1 Latvia 0-0 Andorra 

Friday 4 September
A1 Italy 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 
A1 Netherlands 1-0 Poland 
B1 Norway 1-2 Austria
B1 Romania 1-1 Northern Ireland
B2 Scotland 1-1 Israel 
B2 Slovakia 1-3 Czech Republic
C4 Belarus 0-2 Albania 
C4 Lithuania 0-2 Kazakhstan

Highlights: Portugal 4-1 Croatia
Highlights: Portugal 4-1 Croatia

Saturday 5 September
A2 Iceland 0-1 England
A2 Denmark 0-2 Belgium 
A3 Portugal 4-1 Croatia
A3 Sweden 0-1 France
C1 Azerbaijan 1-2 Luxembourg
C1 Cyprus 0-2 Montenegro 
C2 North Macedonia 2-1 Armenia
C2 Estonia 0-1 Georgia
D2 Gibraltar 1-0 San Marino

MATCHDAY 2

Sunday 6 September
A4 Spain 4-0 Ukraine 
A4 Switzerland 1-1 Germany
B3 Serbia 0-0 Turkey 
B3 Hungary 2-3 Russia 
B4 Wales 1-0 Bulgaria
B4 Republic of Ireland 0-1 Finland 
C3 Slovenia 1-0 Moldova 
C3 Kosovo 1-2 Greece
D1 Andorra 0-1 Faroe Islands
D1 Malta 1-1 Latvia

Highlights: Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway
Highlights: Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway

Monday 7 September
A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2 Poland
A1 Netherlands 0-1 Italy 
B1 Austria 2-3 Romania
B1 Northern Ireland 1-5 Norway
B2 Czech Republic 1-2 Scotland
B2 Israel 1-1 Slovakia
C4 Kazakhstan 1-2 Belarus
C4 Albania 0-1 Lithuania

Tuesday 8 September
A2 Belgium 5-1 Iceland
A2 Denmark 0-0 England
A3 France 4-2 Croatia 
A3 Sweden 0-2 Portugal 
C1 Cyprus 0-1 Azerbaijan 
C1 Luxembourg 0-1 Montenegro 
C2 Armenia 2-0 Estonia
C2 Georgia 1-1 North Macedonia 
D2 San Marino 0-2 Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 3

Highlights: Ukraine 1-2 Germany
Highlights: Ukraine 1-2 Germany

Saturday 10 October
A4 Spain 1-0 Switzerland
A4 Ukraine 1-2 Germany
C1 Luxembourg 2-0 Cyprus
C1 Montenegro 2-0 Azerbaijan
D1 Faroe Islands 1-1 Latvia
D1 Andorra 0-0 Malta
D2 Liechtenstein 0-1 Gibraltar

Sunday 11 October
A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-0 Netherlands 
A1 Poland 0-0 Italy 
A2 England 2-1 Belgium 
A2 Iceland 0-3 Denmark
A3 Croatia 2-1 Sweden
A3 France 0-0 Portugal
B1 Norway 4-0 Romania 
B1 Northern Ireland 0-1 Austria
B2 Israel 1-2 Czech Republic 
B2 Scotland 1-0 Slovakia 
B3 Russia 1-1 Turkey
B3 Serbia 0-1 Hungary
B4 Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales
B4 Finland 2-0 Bulgaria
C2 Armenia 2-2 Georgia 
C2 Estonia 3-3 North Macedonia
C3 Greece 2-0 Moldova
C3 Kosovo 0-1 Slovenia
C4 Lithuania 2-2 Belarus
C4 Kazakhstan 0-0 Albania

Highlights: England 2-1 Belgium
Highlights: England 2-1 Belgium

MATCHDAY 4

Tuesday 13 October
A4 Germany 3-3 Switzerland 
A4 Ukraine 1-0 Spain
C1 Montenegro 1-2 Luxembourg
C1 Azerbaijan 0-0 Cyprus
D1 Latvia 0-1 Malta
D1 Faroe Islands 2-0 Andorra
D2 Liechtenstein 0-0 San Marino

Hghlights: Poland 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Hghlights: Poland 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Wednesday 14 October
A1 Italy 1-1 Netherlands
A1 Poland 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina 
A2 England 0-1 Denmark
A2 Iceland 1-2 Belgium
A3 Croatia 1-2 France 
A3 Portugal 3-0 Sweden
B1 Norway 1-0 Northern Ireland
B1 Romania 0-1 Austria
B2 Scotland 1-0 Czech Republic
B2 Slovakia 2-3 Israel
B3 Russia 0-0 Hungary
B3 Turkey 2-2 Serbia
B4 Finland 1-0 Republic of Ireland
B4 Bulgaria 0-1 Wales 
C2 Estonia 1-1 Armenia
C2 North Macedonia 1-1 Georgia
C3 Greece 0-0 Kosovo
C3 Moldova 0-4 Slovenia 
C4 Belarus 2-0 Kazakhstan
C4 Lithuania 0-0 Albania 

Highlights: Germany 3-3 Switzerland
Highlights: Germany 3-3 Switzerland

MATCHDAY 5

Saturday 14 November
D1 Malta vs Andorra (15:00)
D2 San Marino vs Gibraltar (15:00)
C1 Azerbaijan vs Montenegro (18:00)
C1 Cyprus vs Luxembourg (18:00)
D1 Latvia vs Faroe Islands (18:00)
A3 Portugal vs France (20:45)
A3 Sweden vs Croatia (20:45)
A4 Germany vs Ukraine (20:45)
A4 Switzerland vs Spain (20:45)

Sunday 15 November
B2 Slovakia vs Scotland (15:00)
C2 North Macedonia vs Estonia (15:00)
A1 Netherlands vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (18:00)
B3 Turkey vs Russia (18:00)
B4 Bulgaria vs Finland (18:00)
B4 Wales vs Republic of Ireland (18:00)
C2 Georgia vs Armenia (18:00)
C4 Albania vs Kazakhstan (18:00)
C4 Belarus vs Lithuania (18:00)
A1 Italy vs Poland (20:45)
A2 Belgium vs England (20:45)
A2 Denmark vs Iceland (20:45)
B1 Austria vs Northern Ireland (20:45)
B1 Romania vs Norway (20:45)
B2 Czech Republic vs Israel (20:45)
B3 Hungary vs Serbia (20:45)
C3 Moldova vs Greece (20:45)
C3 Slovenia vs Kosovo (20:45)

MATCHDAY 6

Tuesday 17 November
A3 Croatia vs Portugal (20:45)
A3 France vs Sweden (20:45)
A4 Spain vs Germany (20:45)
A4 Switzerland vs Ukraine (20:45)
C1 Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan (20:45)
C1 Montenegro vs Cyprus (20:45)
D1 Andorra vs Latvia (20:45)
D1 Malta vs Faroe Islands (20:45)
D2 Gibraltar vs Liechtenstein (20:45)

2020/21 Nations League: new format explained
2020/21 Nations League: new format explained

Wednesday 18 November
C4 Albania vs Belarus (16:00)
C4 Kazakhstan vs Lithuania (16:00)
C2 Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00)
C2 Georgia vs Estonia (18:00)
A1 Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Italy (20:45)
A1 Poland vs Netherlands (20:45)
A2 Belgium vs Denmark (20:45)
A2 England vs Iceland (20:45)
B1 Austria vs Norway (20:45)
B1 Northern Ireland vs Romania (20:45)
B2 Czech Republic vs Slovakia (20:45)
B2 Israel vs Scotland (20:45)
B3 Hungary vs Turkey (20:45)
B3 Serbia vs Russia (20:45)
B4 Republic of Ireland vs Bulgaria (20:45)
B4 Wales vs Finland (20:45)
C3 Greece vs Slovenia (20:45)
C3 Kosovo vs Moldova (20:45)

When are the finals?

The dates for the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League final tournament were confirmed at a meeting of the UEFA Executive Committee in September 2020. The semi-finals will be played on 6 and 7 October 2021 with the final and third-place play-off to follow on 10 October.

Three associations with teams in Group A1 have declared an interest in hosting the tournament: Italy, Netherlands and Poland. In principle, the winner of this group will be appointed as finals hosts.