UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Nations League: League B fixtures, how it works and what to look out for

England, Wales, Türkiye, Czechia and Norway are among the 16 teams in League B of the 2024/25 UEFA Nations League.

Harry Kane and England travel to the Republic of Ireland on Matchday 1
Harry Kane and England travel to the Republic of Ireland on Matchday 1 Getty Images

League B kicks off a day later than the others, with Norway's match away to Kazakhstan on Friday 6 September teeing up an opening night that also includes Wales vs Türkiye and a meeting between neighbours Slovenia and Austria.

The following night brings an eagerly anticipated contest between the Republic of Ireland and England, while Czechia return to competitive action following UEFA EURO 2024 with a trip to Georgia.

Kick-off times 20:45 CET unless stated.

Matchday 1 fixtures

Friday 6 September
B3
Kazakhstan vs Norway (16:00)
B3 Slovenia vs Austria
B4 Iceland vs Montenegro
B4 Wales vs Türkiye

Saturday 7 September
B1 Georgia vs Czechia (18:00)
B1
Ukraine vs Albania
B2 Republic of Ireland vs England (18:00)
B2 Greece vs Finland

How League B of the 2024/25 Nations League works

League B contains 16 teams, drawn into four groups of four. Teams play all their group opponents home and away in September, October and November 2024. Where they finish determines what happens next:

1st Promoted to League A for the 2026/27 edition.

2nd Face third-ranked teams from League A in home-and-away promotion/relegation play-offs. The aggregate winners will be in League A for 2026/27, with the losers in League B.

3rd Face runners-up from League C in home-and-away promotion/relegation play-offs. The aggregate winners will be in League B for 2026/27, with the losers in League C.

4th Relegated to League C.

League B groups

Group B1: Czechia, Ukraine, Albania, Georgia
Group B2: England, Finland, Republic of Ireland, Greece
Group B3: Austria, Norway, Slovenia, Kazakhstan
Group B4: Wales, Iceland, Montenegro, Türkiye

League B fixtures

Matchday 2

Monday 9 September
B3 Norway vs Austria
B3 Slovenia vs Kazakhstan
B4 Montenegro vs Wales
B4 Türkiye vs Iceland

Tuesday 10 September
B1
Albania vs Georgia
B1 Czechia vs Ukraine
B2 England vs Finland
B2 Republic of Ireland vs Greece

Matchday 3

Thursday 10 October
B2
England vs Greece
B2 Finland vs Republic of Ireland
B3 Austria vs Kazakhstan
B3 Norway vs Slovenia

Friday 11 October
B1
Czechia vs Albania
B1 Ukraine vs Georgia
B4 Iceland vs Wales
B4 Türkiye vs Montenegro

Matchday 4

Sunday 13 October
B2
Finland vs England (18:00)
B2 Greece vs Republic of Ireland
B3 Kazakhstan vs Slovenia (15:00)
B3 Austria vs Norway

Monday 14 October
B1
Georgia vs Albania (18:00)
B1 Ukraine vs Czechia
B4 Iceland vs Türkiye
B4 Wales vs Montenegro

Matchday 5

Thursday 14 November
B2
Greece vs England
B2 Republic of Ireland vs Finland
B3 Kazakhstan vs Austria (16:00)
B3 Slovenia vs Norway

Saturday 16 November
B1
Georgia vs Ukraine (18:00)
B1 Albania vs Czechia
B4 Montenegro vs Iceland (18:00)
B4 Türkiye vs Wales (18:00)

Matchday 6

Sunday 17 November
B2
England vs Republic of Ireland (18:00)
B2 Finland vs Greece (18:00)
B3 Austria vs Slovenia (18:00)
B3 Norway vs Kazakhstan (18:00)

Tuesday 19 November
B1
Albania vs Ukraine
B1 Czechia vs Georgia
B4 Montenegro vs Türkiye
B4 Wales vs Iceland

Further dates

Knockout round play-off draw: November 2024
Knockout round play-offs: 20-25 March 2025
League A quarter-finals: 20-25 March 2025
Final tournament: 4-8 June 2025

Download the official app