Domestic champions path second-round ties

Holders Porto conceded a last-gasp equaliser as the eight first legs were played: returns from 26 November.

PAOK pipped Bohemians to the second round
SPORTSFILE
  • Teams competing in two rounds of two-legged knockout ties 
  • Second round second legs from 26 November
  • Second-round winners meet group-stage runners-up in play-offs
  • Play-off winners advance to round of 16 with first-placed group-stage teams

Second round

FIRST LEGS:

Monday 4 November
Midtjylland 3-1 HŠK Zrinjski

Wednesday 6 November
Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 PAOK
Porto 2-2 Domžale
Real Zaragoza 5-0 APOEL
Sheriff Tiraspol 2-0 Sogndal
Rennes 2-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva
Rangers 2-0 Slovan Bratislava
ÍA Akranes 1-2 Derby County

SECOND LEGS:

Tuesday 26 November
HŠK Zrinjski v Midtjylland

Wednesday 27 November
APOEL v Real Zaragoza 
PAOK v Dynamo Kyiv 
Slovan Bratislava v Rangers 
Domžale v Porto 
Sogndal v Sheriff Tiraspol 
Derby County v ÍA Akranes 

Wednesday 4 December
Maccabi Petah Tikva v Rennes 

  • Derby, Honka, ÍA, Maccabi Petah Tikva, Rangers, Rennes, Slovan, Sogndal and Zaragoza are on their competiiton debuts.
2019 Youth League final highlights: Porto 3-1 Chelsea
2019 Youth League final highlights: Porto 3-1 Chelsea

First round

SECOND LEGS:

Tuesday 22 October
Domžale 2-0 Viitorul
(agg: 2-0)
Derby County 7-2 Minsk
 (agg: 9-2)

Wednesday 23 October
KF Shkëndija 2-2 Dynamo Kyiv
 (agg: 2-10)
Korona Kielce 1-4 Real Zaragoza (agg: 1-5)
HŠK Zrinjski 2-0 MTK Budapest (agg: 3-1)
Ludogorets 1-0 Slovan Bratislava (agg: 1-1, 2-4 pens)
Liepāja 0-3 Porto (agg: 2-7)
Brodarac 0-0 Rennes (agg: 1-2)
Sheriff Tiraspol 1-0 Shkëndija Tiranë (agg: 3-1)
Maccabi Petah Tikva 4-0 Astana (agg: 4-1)
Levadia Tallinn 1-12 ÍA Akranes (agg: 1-16)
PAOK 1-0 Bohemians (agg: 2-1)
Midtjylland 1-0 Elfsborg (agg: 3-1)
Rangers 2-2 Young Boys (agg: 5-5, Rangers win on away goals)

Thursday 24 October
Gabala 0-1 APOEL
(agg: 1-2)
Honka 1-1 Sogndal (agg: 2-4)

  • ÍA’s win is a competition record.
  • APOEL, Domžale and ÍA are the first teams from their nations to get through a round of this competition.

FIRST LEGS:

Wednesday 2 October
Shkëndija Tiranë 1-2 Sheriff Tiraspol

FC Minsk 0-2 Derby County 
Dynamo Kyiv 8-0 KF Shkëndija
Porto 4-2 Liepāja
APOEL 1-1 Gabala
Viitorul 0-0 Domžale
Rennes 2-1 Brodarac 
Slovan Bratislava 1-0 Ludogorets 
ÍA Akranes 4-0 Levadia Tallinn 
MTK Budapest 1-1 HŠK Zrinjski 
Sogndal 3-1 Honka 
Elfsborg 1-2 Midtjylland
Bohemians 1-1 PAOK

Thursday 3 October
Young Boys 3-3 Rangers

Saturday 6 October
Astana 1-0 Maccabi Petah Tikva

Wednesday 9 October
Real Zaragoza 1-0 Korona Kielce

  • The 7,562 attendance at La Romareda is a record for the domestic champions path.

Guide

  • The domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked associations in the 2018 UEFA association coefficient rankings (the same rankings used to decide access to the UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League) are in this path. The 31st-ranked association, Liechtenstein, have no domestic youth competition, so their place is taken by Moldova, ranked 33rd.
  • A vacancy in this path (from a club being eligible for the UEFA Champions League path, namely Ajax, Atalanta, Borussia Dortmund, Dinamo, Genk, Galatasaray, Lokomotiv Moskva, Salzburg and Slavia) is filled by the domestic youth champions of the next best-ranked association (in those cases Albania, Iceland, Hungary, North Macedonia, Finland, the Republic of Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Latvia and, represented for the first time, Estonia).
  • Along with Estonia’s Levadia, there are debuts for Derby County, ÍA Akranes, Honka, Korona Kielce, Maccabi Petah Tikva, MTK Budapest, Rangers, Real Zaragoza, Rennes, Shkëndija Tiranë, Slovan Bratislava and Sogndal.
  • Holders Porto keep up their record of entering all seven editions of this competition

Knockout dates

Play-off draw: 16 December
Play-offs: 11/12 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 14 February
Round of 16: 3/4 March
Quarter-finals: 17/18 March
Semi-final: 17 April, Nyon
Final: 20 April 2020, Nyon

Top