The official website for European football

UEFA Youth League groups set

Published: Thursday 27 August 2015, 19.04CET
The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2015/16 UEFA Youth League; the Domestic Champions path draw is made separately.
UEFA Youth League groups set
Chelsea hope to retain their title ©Getty Images
 
Published: Thursday 27 August 2015, 19.04CET

UEFA Youth League groups set

The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2015/16 UEFA Youth League; the Domestic Champions path draw is made separately.

The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2015/16 UEFA Youth League

UEFA Champions League path draw
Group A:
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Real Madrid (ESP), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Malmö (SWE)

Group B: PSV Eindhoven (NED), Manchester United (ENG), CSKA Moskva (RUS), Wolfsburg (GER)

Group C: Benfica (POR), Atlético Madrid (ESP), Galatasaray (TUR), Astana (KAZ)

Group D: Juventus (ITA), Manchester City (ENG), Sevilla (ESP), Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)

Group E: Barcelona (ESP), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Roma (ITA), BATE Borisov (BLR)

Group F: Bayern München (GER), Arsenal (ENG), Olympiacos (GRE), Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Group G: Chelsea (ENG, holders)), FC Porto (POR), Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Group H: Zenit (RUS), Valencia (ESP), Lyon (FRA), Gent (BEL)

Chelsea's 2015 title

Competition system
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the indentical make-up and fixture list as for the senior competition.

• The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16.

• The eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

The 32 teams entering in the Domestic Champions path will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties. There will be no seeding for the draw at 13.45CET on Tuesday but there may be geographical groups.

Entrants: Villarreal (ESP), Middlesbrough (ENG), Schalke 04 (GER), Torino (ITA), Stade de Reims (FRA), Spartak Moskva (RUS), Ajax (NED), Anderlecht (BEL), Beşiktaş (TUR), Servette (SUI), Salzburg (AUT), Příbram (CZE), Viitorul (ROU), APOEL (CYP), Midtjylland (DEN), Legia Warszawa (POL), FC Minsk (BLR), Celtic (SCO), Elfsborg (SWE), Litex Lovech (BUL), Brann (NOR), Rad (SRB), Felcsút (HUN), Domžale (SVN), Senica (SVK), Zimbru Chisinau (MDA), Ravan (AZE), Saburtalo (GEO), Aktobe (KAZ), Željezničar (BIH), HJK Helsinki (FIN), Stjarnan (ISL)

• The eight teams remaining after the second round will go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16 will consist of single-leg ties.

• The semi-finals and the final will be played on 15 and 18 April respectively at the Colovray stadium opposite UEFA's Swiss headquarters in Nyon.

Barcelona take first title

Autumn matches
UEFA Champions League path matchday one: 15/16 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday two: 29/30 September
Domestic Champions path round one, first leg: 29/30 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday three: 20/21 October
Domestic Champions path round one, second leg: 20/21 October
UEFA Champions League path matchday four: 3/4 November
Domestic Champions path round two, first leg: 3/4 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday five: 24/25 November
Domestic Champions path round two, second leg: 24/25 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday six: 8/9 December

Knockout dates
Play-off draw: 14 December
Play-offs: 9/10 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 15 February
Round of 16: 22/23 February
Quarter-finals: 8/9 March
Semi-final: 15 April, Nyon
Final: 18 April, Nyon

Last updated: 09/09/15 15.53CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2275244.html#uefa+youth+league+groups