The official website for European football

UEFA Youth League group stage draw

Published: Thursday 25 August 2016, 19.16CET
The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2016/17 UEFA Youth League; the Domestic Champions path draw will be made on Tuesday.
UEFA Youth League group stage draw
The draw is made in Monaco ©Getty Images
 
Published: Thursday 25 August 2016, 19.16CET

UEFA Youth League group stage draw

The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2016/17 UEFA Youth League; the Domestic Champions path draw will be made on Tuesday.

The UEFA Champions League draw has set the eight groups for the relevant path of the 2016/17 UEFA Youth League

Group A: Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Arsenal (ENG), Basel (SUI), Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)

Group B: Benfica (POR), Napoli (ITA), Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Beşiktaş (TUR)

Group C: Barcelona (ESP), Manchester City (ENG), Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER), Celtic (SCO)

Group D: Bayern München (GER), Atlético Madrid (ESP), PSV Eindhoven (NED), Rostov (RUS)

Group E: CSKA Moskva (RUS), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Monaco (FRA)

Group F: Real Madrid (ESP, holders), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Sporting CP (POR), Legia Warszawa (POL)

Group G: Leicester City (ENG), Porto (POR), Club Brugge (BEL), FC København (DEN)

Group H: Juventus (ITA), Sevilla (ESP), Lyon (FRA), Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)

Competition system
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the indentical make-up and fixture list as for the senior competition.

• The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16.

• The eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

The 32 teams entering in the Domestic Champions path will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties. There will be no seeding for the draw on Tuesday, but there may be geographical groups.

Entrants: Málaga (ESP), Roma (ITA), Dinamo Moskva (RUS), Ajax (NED), Anderlecht (BEL), Zürich (SUI), Altınordu (TUR), PAOK (GER), Sparta Praha (CZE), Viitorul Constanța (ROU), Salzburg (AUT), APOEL (CYP), Maccabi Haifa (ISR), Shakhytor Soligorsk (BLR), Midtjylland (DEN), AIK (SWE), Levski Sofia (BUL), Rosenborg (NOR), Čukarički (SRB), Domžale (SVN), Qäbälä (AZE), Nitra (SVK), PFLA-Felcsút (HUN), Kairat Almaty (KAZ), Sheriff Tirsapol (MDA), Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)*, HJK Helsinki (FIN)*, Breidablik (ISL)**, Zrinjski Mostar (BIH)**, Vardar (MKD)**, Cork City (IRL)**, Mladost (MNE)**

*Entered as Bayern München and Paris Saint-Germain qualified for the UEFA Champions League automatically
**Entered as Manchester City, Porto, Dinamo Zagreb, Legia Warszawa and Celtic qualified for UEFA Champions League via play-offs

• The eight teams remaining after the second round will go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16 will consist of single-leg ties.

• The semi-finals and the final will be played on 21 and 24 April respectively at the Colovray stadium opposite UEFA's Swiss headquarters in Nyon.

Autumn matches
UEFA Champions League path matchday one: 13/14 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday two: 27/28 September
Domestic Champions path round one, first leg: 27/28 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday three: 18/19 October
Domestic Champions path round one, second leg: 18/19 October
UEFA Champions League path matchday four: 1/2 November
Domestic Champions path round two, first leg: 1/2 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday five: 22/23 November
Domestic Champions path round two, second leg: 22/23 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday six: 6/7 December

Knockout dates (all games one leg)
Play-off draw: 12 December
Play-offs: 7/8 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 13 February
Round of 16: 21/22 February
Quarter-finals: 7/8 March
Semi-final: 21 April, Nyon
Final: 24 April, Nyon

Last updated: 29/08/16 15.20CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2398026.html#uefa+youth+league+group+stage+draw