UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.
Draw is live

2023/24 Under-19 EURO qualifying round draw

Nyon - - your local time

Procedure Procedure

2023/24 Under-19 EURO qualifying round draw

The draw has set 13 groups for next autumn that will begin the road to the finals in Northern Ireland.

The draw has set 13 groups
The draw has set 13 groups ©UEFA/Getty Images

The 2023/24 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw has set the 13 autumn groups that will begin the road to the eight-team finals in Northern Ireland.

The draw was made by Timotej Jambor, captain of the Slovakia squad in the 2022 finals, who received the Respect Fair Play prize on behalf of his team.

Qualifying round draw

Group 1 (15–21 November): France (hosts), Denmark, Iceland, Estonia

Group 2 (11–17 October): Norway, Hungary, Latvia (hosts), Gibraltar

Group 3 (15–21 November): Serbia, Scotland, Bulgaria (hosts), Andorra

Group 4 (15–21 November): Italy, Sweden (hosts), Switzerland, Liechtenstein

Group 5 (11–17 October): Germany, Poland (hosts), North Macedonia, Kazakhstan

Group 6 (15–21 November): Spain, Georgia (hosts), Cyprus, Moldova

Group 7 (15–21 November): Ukraine, Slovakia, Kosovo, Malta (hosts)

Group 8 (15–21 November): Türkiye (hosts), Greece, Belarus, Lithuania

Group 9 (15–21 November): Israel, Croatia (hosts), Armenia, Faroe Islands

Group 10 (11–17 October): Czechia (hosts), Romania, Finland, San Marino

Group 11 (15–21 November): Netherlands, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Azerbaijan, Luxembourg (hosts)

Group 12 (11–17 October): England, Austria, Wales, Montenegro (hosts)

Group 13 (15–21 November): Republic of Ireland, Belgium, Slovenia, Albania (hosts)

  • The top two teams in each group will join top seeds Portugal in the spring 2024 elite round along with the third-placed team with the best record against the top two in their section.
  • Hosts Northern Ireland qualify directly for the final tournament in summer 2024.
Timotej Jambor, captain of the Slovakia squad in the 2022 finals, receives the Respect Fair Play prize on behalf of his team from UEFA head of youth & futsal competitions Claudio Negroni
Timotej Jambor, captain of the Slovakia squad in the 2022 finals, receives the Respect Fair Play prize on behalf of his team from UEFA head of youth & futsal competitions Claudio NegroniUEFA/Getty Images

Draw procedure and seeding pots

• There were four seeding pots in accordance with the coefficient rankings list. The 13 countries with the highest rankings were placed in Pot A, the next 13 in Pot B, and so on.

• Each group was allocated one team from each pot, with hosts then appointed to stage the mini-tournaments.

Pot A: England, France, Italy, Czechia, Spain*, Ukraine*, Republic of Ireland, Netherlands, Norway, Israel, Germany, Türkiye, Serbia*

Pot B: Austria, Slovakia, Romania, Hungary, Belgium, Sweden, Scotland, Croatia, Greece, Denmark, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Georgia, Poland

Pot C: Finland, Bulgaria, Iceland, Switzerland, Armenia, Cyprus, Wales, Latvia, Slovenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus*, North Macedonia, Kosovo*

Pot D: Albania, Montenegro, Malta, Moldova, Kazakhstan, Faroe Islands, Andorra, Lithuania, Estonia, Luxembourg, San Marino, Gibraltar*, Liechtenstein

*Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, these pairs of teams could not be drawn together: Spain and Gibraltar, Belarus and Ukraine, Kosovo and Serbia, Kosovo and Bosnia & Herzegovina.

All Russian teams are currently suspended from UEFA competitions until further notice in accordance with the decision taken by the UEFA Executive Committee on 28 February 2022 and as confirmed by the Court of Arbitration for Sport on 15 July 2022. Russia are therefore not included in the 2023/24 UEFA European Under-19 Championship.