U19 EURO finals schedule and results

The schedule for the finals in Finland: see who plays whom, where and when.

Norway celebrate a goal against Finland
Norway celebrate a goal against Finland ©Sportsfile

At a glance

Groups
Group A: Finland (hosts), Portugal, Norway, Italy
Group B: Turkey, Ukraine, France, England (holders)

Calendar
Group A: 16, 19, 22 July
Group B: 17, 20, 23 July
Semi-finals + FIFA U-20 World Cup play-off: 26 July
Final: 29 July

TV/streams

Fourteen matches will be televised live by our broadcast partners or streamed on UEFA.com and UEFA.tv in other territories.

Venues

Seinäjoki Stadium  home of SJK Seinäjoki
5 group games, FIFA U-20 World Cup play-off, final

Vaasa Stadium  home of VPS Vaasa
7 group games, 2 semi-finals

Full schedule (times CET, Finnish time is one hour ahead)

Highlights: How England won the 2017 final
Highlights: How England won the 2017 final

Group stage

Monday 16 July
Group A
Norway 1-3 Portugal: Vaasa: TV
Finland 0-1 Italy: Vaasa: TV

Tuesday 17 July
Group B
Turkey 2-3 England: Seinajoki: TV
France 1-2 Ukraine: Vaasa: TV

Thursday 19 July
Group A
Finland 2-3 Norway: Seinajoki: TV
Portugal 2-3 Italy: Vaasa: TV

2016 U17 final: Can this Portugal generation complete a unique double?
2016 U17 final: Can this Portugal generation complete a unique double?

Friday 20 July
Group B
Ukraine 1-1 England: Seinajoki: TV
Turkey 0-5 France: Vaasa: TV

Sunday 22 July
Group A
Italy v Norway: 17:30, Seinajoki: TV
Portugal v Finland: 17:30, Vaasa: TV

Monday 23 July
Group B
Ukraine v Turkey: 17:30, Seinajoki
England v France: 17:30, Vaasa: TV

Knockout phase

Thursday 26 July
FIFA U-20 World Cup play-off
3rd in Group A v 3rd in Group B: 12:00, Seinajoki
Semi-finals
14:00, Vaasa: TV
18:00, Vaasa: TV

In the semi-finals, the winners of Group A face the runners-up of Group B and vice versa. The respective venues will be allocated after the group stage ends. All four semi-finalists qualify for the 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup along with the winners of a play-off between the two sides finishing third in their groups.

Sunday 29 July
Final

18:30, Seinajoki: TV

Top