2019/20 #WU19EURO qualifying round draw

The 2019/20 qualifying round draw has been made, setting the first steps on the road to Georgia.

©UEFA via Getty Images

The 2019/20 UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw has been made, setting the first steps on the road to Georgia.

The draw was made by UEFA Women's Football Committee chairwoman Anne Rei and Kerstin Casparij, receiving the 2018 Fair Play prize on behalf of the Netherlands.

2019/20 qualifying round draw

Group 1 (1–7 October): France, Slovakia, Romania, FYR Macedonia (hosts)

Group 2 (2–8 October): Finland (hosts), Czech Republic, Faroe Islands, Lithuania

Group 3 (2–8 October): Germany, Portugal (hosts), Azerbaijan, Albania

Group 4 (2–8 October): Scotland, Poland (hosts), Croatia, Bulgaria

Group 5 (2–8 October): Norway, Northern Ireland (hosts), Wales, Moldova

Group 6 (1–7 October): Switzerland, Austria (hosts), Israel, Latvia

Group 7 (2–8 October): Spain, Iceland (hosts), Greece, Kazakhstan

Group 8 (2–8 October): Italy (hosts), Russia, Slovenia, Estonia

Group 9 (2–8 October): Netherlands (hosts), Republic of Ireland, Ukraine, Montenegro

Group 10 (2–8 October): Sweden, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina (hosts), Armenia

Group 11 (2–8 October): England, Serbia, Belarus (hosts), Cyprus

Group 12 (2–8 October): Denmark, Hungary, Turkey (hosts), Kosovo

Kerstin Casparij (right) receives the 2018 Fair Play prize on behalf of the Netherlands
Kerstin Casparij (right) receives the 2018 Fair Play prize on behalf of the Netherlands©UEFA via Getty Images

Road to Georgia
• The top two sides in every group plus the four third-placed teams with the best record against the top two in their section go into the elite round draw on 22 November 2019, with the games in spring 2020.

• Seven teams will eventually join Georgia in the finals in July 2020.

How the draw worked

Draw procedure & seeding pots
Pot A:
Spain, France, Germany, Netherlands, Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Switzerland, Italy, England, Scotland, Finland

Pot B: Belgium, Czech Republic, Austria, Russia*, Portugal, Republic of Ireland, Serbia*, Poland, Hungary, Iceland, Northern Ireland, Slovakia

Pot C: Turkey, Slovenia, Ukraine*, Azerbaijan*, Israel, Greece, Romania, Belarus, Wales, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Faroe Islands

Pot D: Moldova, Montenegro, Albania, Latvia, Bulgaria, Estonia, FYR Macedonia, Cyprus, Kosovo*, Lithuania, Kazakhstan, Armenia*

*Based on previous decisions of the UEFA Executive Committee and UEFA Emergency Panel, the following pairs of teams could not be drawn together: Russia & Ukraine, Azerbaijan & Armenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Bosnia and Herzegovina & Kosovo

Bye to final tournament: Georgia (hosts)

Who is involved?
• Hosts Georgia qualify directly for the final tournament in July/August 2020

• The 48 entrants start in the qualifying round where they are split into 12 groups of four.

The draw
• There were four seeding pots in accordance with the coefficient rankings list, with the 12 countries with the highest ranking in Pot A, the next 12 in Pot B, and so on.

• Each group has one team from each pot, with hosts then appointed to stage the mini-tournaments, provisionally scheduled between 27 August and 3 September, or 1 and 8 October 2019.

Top