UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

European Qualifiers for 2022 World Cup: all the fixtures and results

Check out all the European nations' group stage fixtures as they aim for a place at the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.

Spain beat Kosovo in their most recent qualifier
Spain beat Kosovo in their most recent qualifier Getty Images

The European Qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup run from 24 March to 16 November 2021.

The ten group winners qualify for the 2022 World Cup. The ten group runners-up will be joined by the two best group winners from the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League overall ranking that have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners, nor entered the play-offs already as European Qualifiers group runners-up. The 12 teams will be drawn into three play-off paths for one-off semi-finals and a final. The three path winners qualify for the World Cup.

*Matches kick off at 20:45 CET unless otherwise stated. All times CET.

MATCHDAY 1

Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands (2 mins)
Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands (2 mins)

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland 
Group D: Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, France 1-1 Ukraine
Group E: Belgium 3-1 Wales, Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-3 Norway, Latvia 1-2 Montenegro, Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia, Malta 1-3 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Croatia

Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain 1-1 Greece, Sweden 1-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland, Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel 0-2 Denmark, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands, Scotland 2-2 Austria
Group I: Andorra 0-1 Albania, England 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 3-3 Poland
Group J: Germany 3-0 Iceland, Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia, Romania 3-2 North Macedonia

MATCHDAY 2

Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova (2 mins)
Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova (2 mins)

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Group E: Belarus 4-2 Estonia, Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Group G: Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar, Norway 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Group H: Russia 2-1 Slovenia, Croatia 1-0 Cyprus, Slovakia 2-2 Malta

Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia 1-2 Spain, Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy, Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania 
Group D: Kazakhstan 0-2 France, Ukraine 1-1 Finland
Group F: Denmark 8-0 Moldova, Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands, Israel 1-1 Scotland
Group I: Albania 0-2 England, Poland 3-0 Andorra, San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Group J: Armenia 2-0 Iceland, North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein, Romania 0-1 Germany

MATCHDAY 3

Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia (2 mins)
Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia (2 mins)

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Group E: Belgium 8-0 Belarus, Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands, Montenegro 0-1 Norway, Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Malta, Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia, Slovakia 2-1 Russia

Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece 1-1 Georgia, Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania 0-2 Italy, Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France, Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria 0-4 Denmark, Moldova 1-4 Israel, Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra 1-4 Hungary, England 2-1 Poland, San Marino 0-2 Albania
Group J: Armenia 3-2 Romania, Germany 1-2 North Macedonia, Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland

Download the fixture list

MATCHDAY 4

All of Turkey's EURO 2020 qualifying goals
All of Turkey's EURO 2020 qualifying goals

Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Ukraine (16:00), France vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Scotland, Faroe Islands vs Israel, Moldova vs Austria
Group G: Latvia vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Montenegro
Group H: Malta vs Cyprus, Russia vs Croatia, Slovenia vs Slovakia

Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia vs Kosovo (18:00), Sweden vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Bulgaria, Lithuania vs Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic vs Belarus, Estonia vs Belgium
Group I: Andorra vs San Marino, Hungary vs England, Poland vs Albania
Group J: Iceland vs Romania, Liechtenstein vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Armenia

MATCHDAY 5

Highlights: Austria 3-1 Israel
Highlights: Austria 3-1 Israel

Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00)
Group D: Finland vs Kazakhstan (18:00), Ukraine vs France
Group F: Faroe Islands vs Denmark, Israel vs Austria, Scotland vs Moldova
Group G: Latvia vs Norway (18:00), Gibraltar vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus vs Russia (15:00), Slovenia vs Malta (18:00), Slovakia vs Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo vs Greece, Spain vs Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria vs Lithuania (18:00), Switzerland vs Italy
Group E: Belarus vs Wales (15:00), Belgium vs Czech Republic
Group I: Albania vs Hungary (18:00), England vs Andorra (18:00), San Marino vs Poland
Group J: Iceland vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Armenia, Romania vs Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 6

See how Finland stunned France
See how Finland stunned France

Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina vs Kazakhstan, France vs Finland
Group F: Austria vs Scotland, Denmark vs Israel, Faroe Islands vs Moldova
Group G: Montenegro vs Latvia, Netherlands vs Turkey, Norway vs Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia vs Slovenia, Russia vs Malta, Slovakia vs Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece vs Sweden, Kosovo vs Spain
Group C: Italy vs Lithuania, Northern Ireland vs Switzerland
Group E: Belarus vs Belgium, Wales vs Estonia
Group I: Albania vs San Marino, Hungary vs Andorra, Poland vs England
Group J: Armenia vs Liechtenstein (18:00), Iceland vs Germany, North Macedonia vs Romania

MATCHDAY 7

EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia
EURO 2016 highlights: Russia 1-2 Slovakia

Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece (18:00), Sweden vs Kosovo (18:00)
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria (15:00), Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00), Finland vs Ukraine (18:00)
Group F: Scotland vs Israel (18:00), Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

MATCHDAY 8

Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg
Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg

Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 12 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland (16:00), Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

Download group-by-group fixtures

MATCHDAY 9

Watch great Germany goals
Watch great Germany goals

Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden (18:00), Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus (18:00), Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland (15:00), France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia (18:00), Turkey vs Gibraltar (18:00), Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

MATCHDAY 10

Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia
Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia

Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia (14:00), Malta vs Slovakia (15:00), Slovenia vs Cyprus (14:00)
Group J: Armenia vs Germany (18:00), Liechtenstein vs Romania (18:00), North Macedonia vs Iceland (18:00)

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

UEFA has invited the Qatar national team – the reigning champions of Asia – to prepare for the 2022 World Cup. Qatar will join Group A along with Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg and Azerbaijan and will play their 'home' matches in Europe in order to allow short travel times for their opponents. As the next World Cup host nation, Qatar are automatically in the tournament, meaning any of their results will not count towards qualification. Below is the full calendar of matches for Group A that results from this.

Group A fixtures, including Qatar

Wednesday 24 March: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland, Qatar 1-0 Luxembourg 
Saturday 27 March: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal, Qatar 2-1 Azerbaijan 
Tuesday 30 March: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal, Qatar 1-1 Republic of Ireland
Wednesday 1 September: Luxembourg vs Azerbaijan, Portugal vs Republic of Ireland, Qatar vs Serbia 
Saturday 4 September: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00), Qatar vs Portugal 
Tuesday 7 September: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Qatar 
Saturday 9 October: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia, Portugal vs Qatar 
Tuesday 12 October: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan, Republic of Ireland vs Qatar
Thursday 11 November: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal, Serbia vs Qatar
Sunday 14 November: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia, Azerbaijan vs Qatar