UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

European Qualifiers for 2022 World Cup: all the fixtures and results

Check out all the European nations' group stage fixtures as they aim for a place at the 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar.

Poland celebrate their 1-1 draw against England
Poland celebrate their 1-1 draw against England Getty Images

The European Qualifiers for the 2022 FIFA World Cup resumed on 1 September. It has been a good week for Denmark, with three wins to stretch their 100% record in Group F, while France, Portugal and the Netherlands finished it top of their groups too.

How qualifying works

The ten group winners qualify for the 2022 World Cup which runs from 21 November to 18 December in Qatar.

For the play-offs from 24 to 29 March 2022, the ten group runners-up will be joined by the two best group winners from the 2020/21 UEFA Nations League overall ranking that have neither qualified directly for the final tournament as European Qualifiers group winners, nor entered the play-offs already as European Qualifiers group runners-up. These 12 teams will be drawn into three play-off paths for one-off semi-finals and a final. The three path winners qualify for the World Cup.

Download the fixture list

Matches kick off at 20:45 CET unless otherwise stated. All times CET.

MATCHDAY 4

Highlights: Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Highlights: Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland

Wednesday 1 September

Group A: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan, Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan 2-2 Ukraine, France 1-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark 2-0 Scotland, Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel, Moldova 0-2 Austria
Group G: Latvia 3-1 Gibraltar, Norway 1-1 Netherlands, Turkey 2-2 Montenegro
Group H: Malta 3-0 Cyprus, Russia 0-0 Croatia, Slovenia 1-1 Slovakia

Thursday 2 September

Group B: Georgia 0-1 Kosovo, Sweden 2-1 Spain
Group C: Italy 1-1 Bulgaria, Lithuania 1-4 Northern Ireland
Group E: Czech Republic 1-0 Belarus, Estonia 2-5 Belgium
Group I: Andorra 2-0 San Marino, Hungary 0-4 England, Poland 4-1 Albania
Group J: Iceland 0-2 Romania, Liechtenstein 0-2 Germany, North Macedonia 0-0 Armenia

MATCHDAY 5

Highlights: England 4-0 Andorra
Highlights: England 4-0 Andorra

Saturday 4 September

Group A: Republic of Ireland 1-1 Azerbaijan, Serbia 4-1 Luxembourg
Group D: Finland 1-0 Kazakhstan, Ukraine 1-1 France
Group F: Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark, Israel 5-2 Austria, Scotland 1-0 Moldova
Group G: Latvia 0-2 Norway, Gibraltar 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 4-0 Montenegro
Group H: Cyprus 0-2 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Malta, Slovakia 0-1 Croatia

Sunday 5 September

Group B: Kosovo 1-1 Greece, Spain 4-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-0 Lithuania, Switzerland 0-0 Italy
Group E: Belarus 2-3 Wales, Belgium 3-0 Czech Republic
Group I: Albania 1-0 Hungary, England 4-0 Andorra, San Marino 1-7 Poland
Group J: Iceland 2-2 North Macedonia, Germany 6-0 Armenia, Romania 2-0 Liechtenstein

MATCHDAY 6

Highlights: Norway 5-1 Gibraltar
Highlights: Norway 5-1 Gibraltar

Tuesday 7 September

Group A: Azerbaijan 0-3 Portugal, Republic of Ireland 1-1 Serbia
Group D: Bosnia-Herzegovina 2-2 Kazakhstan, France 2-0 Finland
Group F: Austria 0-1 Scotland, Denmark 5-0 Israel, Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
Group G: Montenegro 0-0 Latvia, Netherlands 6-1 Turkey, Norway 5-1 Gibraltar
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Slovenia, Russia 2-0 Malta, Slovakia 2-0 Cyprus

Wednesday 8 September

Group B: Greece 2-1 Sweden, Kosovo 0-2 Spain
Group C: Italy 5-0 Lithuania, Northern Ireland 0-0 Switzerland
Group E: Belarus 0-1 Belgium, Wales 0-0 Estonia
Group I: Albania 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 2-1 Andorra, Poland 1-1 England
Group J: Armenia 1-1 Liechtenstein, Iceland 0-4 Germany, North Macedonia 0-0 Romania

MATCHDAY 7

Friday 8 October

Group E: Czech Republic vs Wales, Estonia vs Belarus
Group G: Gibraltar vs Montenegro, Latvia vs Netherlands, Turkey vs Norway
Group H: Cyprus vs Croatia, Malta vs Slovenia, Russia vs Slovakia
Group J: Germany vs Romania, Iceland vs Armenia, Liechtenstein vs North Macedonia

Saturday 9 October

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia
Group B: Georgia vs Greece (18:00), Sweden vs Kosovo (18:00)
Group C: Lithuania vs Bulgaria (15:00), Switzerland vs Northern Ireland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00), Finland vs Ukraine (18:00)
Group F: Scotland vs Israel (18:00), Faroe Islands vs Austria, Moldova vs Denmark
Group I: Andorra vs England, Hungary vs Albania, Poland vs San Marino

MATCHDAY 8

Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg
Watch superb Ronaldo finish against Luxembourg

Monday 11 October

Group E: Belarus vs Czech Republic, Estonia vs Wales
Group G: Latvia vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Gibraltar, Norway vs Montenegro
Group H: Croatia vs Slovakia, Cyprus vs Malta, Slovenia vs Russia
Group J: Iceland vs Liechtenstein, North Macedonia vs Germany, Romania vs Armenia

Tuesday 12 October

Group A: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan
Group B: Kosovo vs Georgia, Sweden vs Greece
Group C: Bulgaria vs Northern Ireland, Lithuania vs Switzerland
Group D: Kazakhstan vs Finland (16:00), Ukraine vs Bosnia and Herzegovina
Group F: Denmark vs Austria, Faroe Islands vs Scotland, Israel vs Moldova
Group I: Albania vs Poland, England vs Hungary, San Marino vs Andorra

Download group-by-group fixtures

MATCHDAY 9

Watch great Germany goals
Watch great Germany goals

Thursday 11 November

Group A: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal
Group B: Georgia vs Sweden (18:00), Greece vs Spain
Group H: Russia vs Cyprus (18:00), Malta vs Croatia, Slovakia vs Slovenia
Group J: Armenia vs North Macedonia (18:00), Germany vs Liechtenstein, Romania vs Iceland

Friday 12 November

Group C: Italy vs Switzerland, Northern Ireland vs Lithuania
Group F: Austria vs Israel, Denmark vs Faroe Islands, Moldova vs Scotland
Group I: Andorra vs Poland, England vs Albania, Hungary vs San Marino

Saturday 13 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Finland (15:00), France vs Kazakhstan
Group G: Norway vs Latvia (18:00), Turkey vs Gibraltar (18:00), Montenegro vs Netherlands
Group E: Belgium vs Estonia, Wales vs Belarus

MATCHDAY 10

Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia
Watch historic Pandev strike for North Macedonia

Sunday 14 November

Group A: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia
Group B: Greece vs Kosovo, Spain vs Sweden
Group H: Croatia vs Russia (14:00), Malta vs Slovakia (15:00), Slovenia vs Cyprus (14:00)
Group J: Armenia vs Germany (18:00), Liechtenstein vs Romania (18:00), North Macedonia vs Iceland (18:00)

Monday 15 November

Group C: Northern Ireland vs Italy, Switzerland vs Bulgaria
Group F: Austria vs Moldova, Israel vs Faroe Islands, Scotland vs Denmark
Group I: Albania vs Andorra, Poland vs Hungary, San Marino vs England

Tuesday 16 November

Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Ukraine, Finland vs France
Group E: Czech Republic vs Estonia, Wales vs Belgium
Group G: Gibraltar vs Latvia, Montenegro vs Turkey, Netherlands vs Norway

Completed matchdays

MATCHDAY 3

Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia
Highlights: Germany 1-2 North Macedonia

Wednesday 31 March

Group B: Greece 1-1 Georgia, Spain 3-1 Kosovo
Group C: Lithuania 0-2 Italy, Northern Ireland 0-0 Bulgaria
Group D: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-1 France, Ukraine 1-1 Kazakhstan
Group F: Austria 0-4 Denmark, Moldova 1-4 Israel, Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
Group I: Andorra 1-4 Hungary, England 2-1 Poland, San Marino 0-2 Albania
Group J: Armenia 3-2 Romania, Germany 1-2 North Macedonia, Liechtenstein 1-4 Iceland

Tuesday 30 March

Group A: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal
Group E: Belgium 8-0 Belarus, Wales 1-0 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-7 Netherlands, Montenegro 0-1 Norway, Turkey 3-3 Latvia
Group H: Croatia 3-0 Malta, Cyprus 1-0 Slovenia, Slovakia 2-1 Russia

MATCHDAY 2

Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova
Highlights: Denmark 8-0 Moldova

Sunday 28 March

Group B: Georgia 1-2 Spain, Kosovo 0-3 Sweden
Group C: Bulgaria 0-2 Italy, Switzerland 1-0 Lithuania 
Group D: Kazakhstan 0-2 France, Ukraine 1-1 Finland
Group F: Denmark 8-0 Moldova, Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands, Israel 1-1 Scotland
Group I: Albania 0-2 England, Poland 3-0 Andorra, San Marino 0-3 Hungary
Group J: Armenia 2-0 Iceland, North Macedonia 5-0 Liechtenstein, Romania 0-1 Germany

Saturday 27 March

Group A: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal
Group E: Belarus 4-2 Estonia, Czech Republic 1-1 Belgium
Group G: Montenegro 4-1 Gibraltar, Norway 0-3 Turkey, Netherlands 2-0 Latvia
Group H: Russia 2-1 Slovenia, Croatia 1-0 Cyprus, Slovakia 2-2 Malta

MATCHDAY 1

Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Highlights: Turkey 4-2 Netherlands

Thursday 25 March

Group B: Spain 1-1 Greece, Sweden 1-0 Georgia
Group C: Bulgaria 1-3 Switzerland, Italy 2-0 Northern Ireland
Group F: Israel 0-2 Denmark, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands, Scotland 2-2 Austria
Group I: Andorra 0-1 Albania, England 5-0 San Marino, Hungary 3-3 Poland
Group J: Germany 3-0 Iceland, Liechtenstein 0-1 Armenia, Romania 3-2 North Macedonia

Wednesday 24 March

Group A: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland 
Group D: Finland 2-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, France 1-1 Ukraine
Group E: Belgium 3-1 Wales, Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
Group G: Gibraltar 0-3 Norway, Latvia 1-2 Montenegro, Turkey 4-2 Netherlands
Group H: Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia, Malta 1-3 Russia, Slovenia 1-0 Croatia

Qatar friendlies

UEFA has invited the Qatar national team – the reigning champions of Asia – to prepare for the 2022 World Cup. Qatar will join Group A along with Portugal, Serbia, Republic of Ireland, Luxembourg and Azerbaijan and will play their 'home' matches in Europe in order to allow short travel times for their opponents.

As the next World Cup host nation, Qatar are automatically in the tournament, meaning any of their results will not count towards qualification. Below is the full calendar of matches for Group A that results from this.

Group A fixtures, including Qatar

Wednesday 24 March: Portugal 1-0 Azerbaijan, Serbia 3-2 Republic of Ireland, Qatar 1-0 Luxembourg 
Saturday 27 March: Republic of Ireland 0-1 Luxembourg, Serbia 2-2 Portugal, Qatar 2-1 Azerbaijan 
Tuesday 30 March: Azerbaijan 1-2 Serbia, Luxembourg 1-3 Portugal, Qatar 1-1 Republic of Ireland
Wednesday 1 September: Luxembourg 2-1 Azerbaijan, Portugal 2-1 Republic of Ireland, Qatar 0-4 Serbia 
Saturday 4 September: Republic of Ireland vs Azerbaijan (18:00), Serbia vs Luxembourg (18:00), Qatar vs Portugal 
Tuesday 7 September: Azerbaijan vs Portugal (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Serbia, Luxembourg vs Qatar 
Saturday 9 October: Azerbaijan vs Republic of Ireland (18:00), Luxembourg vs Serbia, Portugal vs Qatar 
Tuesday 12 October: Portugal vs Luxembourg, Serbia vs Azerbaijan, Republic of Ireland vs Qatar
Thursday 11 November: Azerbaijan vs Luxembourg (18:00), Republic of Ireland vs Portugal, Serbia vs Qatar
Sunday 14 November: Luxembourg vs Republic of Ireland, Portugal vs Serbia, Azerbaijan vs Qatar