Kazakhstan, Portugal, Russia, Spain into Futsal World Cup

The four elite round winners are heading to Lithuania while the play-offs are Croatia v Czech Republic and Serbia v Finland.

Douglas Junior's hat-trick for Kazakhstan against the Czech Republic proved decisive
Douglas Junior's hat-trick for Kazakhstan against the Czech Republic proved decisive Sorin Pana

 

  • All the results
  • The four group winners qualify for the finals in Lithuania
  • Confirmed in finals: Kazakhstan, Lithuania (hosts), Portugal, Russia, Spain
  • The four runners-up go into the play-offs for the remaining two UEFA berths
  • Confirmed play-offs: Croatia v Czech Republic, Serbia v Finland

How the groups ended

European champions Portugal topped their group
European champions Portugal topped their groupAndré Sanano/FPF

Group A
Qualified
: Portugal
Play-offs: Finland
Also in group: Italy, Belarus

Group B
Qualified
: Spain
Play-offs
: Serbia
Also in group: France, Ukraine

Spain have now made it to all nine Futsal World Cups
Spain have now made it to all nine Futsal World CupsFSS

Group C
Qualified
: Russia
Play-offs: Croatia
Also in group: Azerbaijan, Slovakia

Group D
Qualified: Kazakhstan
Play-offs: Czech Republic
Also in group: Romania, Slovenia

  • Finland (who drew with Italy and European champions Portugal before beating Belarus to reach their first major futsal play-off, and have never reached a major tournament) and Belarus both began in the preliminary round.
  • Spain won the World Cup in 2000 and 2004, and reached three other finals, and will be one of just three ever-present teams in the nine editions alongside fellow champions Brazil and holders Argentina.
  • Italy (2004) and Russia (2016) have also been runners-up. Italy and Ukraine have missed out on the World Cup for the first time since 2000.
Finland made history by reaching the play-offs
Finland made history by reaching the play-offsAndré Sanano/FPF

Play-off ties: 2 to 11 November

Croatia v Czech Republic
Serbia v Finland

  • The two play-off winners over two legs progress to the finals.

Finals

Dates
12 September to 3 October 2021 (after postponement from 2020)

Venue
Lithuania (Kaunas Arena, Vilnius Arena and Klaipėda Arena)

Qualifying allocation
AFC: 5 tbc
CAF: Angola (debut), Egypt, Morocco
CONCACAF: 4 tbc
CONMEBOL: Argentina (holders), Brazil, Paraguay, Venezuela (debut)
OFC: Solomon Islands
UEFA: Kazakhstan, Lithuania (hosts, debut), Portugal, Russia, Spain, 2 tbc (winners of play-offs: Croatia v Czech Republic and Serbia v Finland)