Last updated 06/09/2019 11:44CET
UEFA EURO: Cyprus - Kazakhstan Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

CyprusCyprusGSP Stadium - NicosiaFriday 6 September 2019
18.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group I - Matchday 5
KazakhstanKazakhstan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=5/session=2/match=2026188/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Cyprus------------------
Kazakhstan------------------
FIFA*
Cyprus------------------
Kazakhstan------------------
Friendlies
Cyprus------------220052
Kazakhstan------------200225
Total
Cyprus------------220052
Kazakhstan------------200225

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 05/09/2019 10:09CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Cyprus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Urko Pardo28/01/198336Alki Oroklini - 3000
-Kostas Panayi08/10/199424Omonia - 1000
-Neofytos Michael16/12/199325Asteras - 0000
Defenders
-Georgios Vasiliou12/06/198435Apollon - 0000
-Giorgos Merkis30/07/198435APOEL - 2000
-Costas Mintikkis14/07/198930Doxa - 0000
-Antreas Karo09/09/199622Salernitana - 0000
-Antreas Panayiotou31/05/199524Pafos - 0000
-Nicholas Ioannou10/11/199523APOEL - 4000
-Ioannis Kousoulos14/06/199623Omonia - 4200
Midfielders
-George Efrem05/07/198930APOEL - 4100
-Kostakis Artymatas15/04/199326Anorthosis - 4000
-Kostas Laifis19/05/199326Standard Liège - 4100
-Chambos Kyriakou09/02/199524Apollon - 0000
-Grigoris Kastanos30/01/199821Pescara - 0000
-Matija Špoljarić02/04/199722AEK Larnaca - 4000
-Michalis Ioannou30/06/200019Anorthosis - 1000
-Jack Roles26/02/199920Cambridge United - 0000
-Ioannis Costi17/03/200019Nea Salamis - 2000
-Anthony Georgiou24/02/199722Ipswich - 4000
Forwards
-Pieros Sotiriou13/01/199326København - 3200
-Fotis Papoulis22/01/198534Apollon - 2000
-Ioannis Pittas10/07/199623Apollon - 2000
Coach
-Ran Ben Simon28/11/197048 - 4000
Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stas Pokatilov08/12/199226Kairat - 0000
-Igor Shatskiy11/05/198930Shakhter - 0000
-Dmytro Nepohodov17/02/198831Ordabasy - 4000
Defenders
-Dmitri Shomko19/03/199029Astana - 1000
-Abzal Beysebekov30/11/199226Astana - 2000
-Viktor Dmitrenko04/04/199128Tobol - 0000
-Gafurzhan Suyumbayev19/08/199029Kairat*3100
-Sergei Maliy05/06/199029Ordabasy - 4000
-Aibol Abiken01/06/199623Kairat - 0000
-Temirlan Yerlanov09/07/199326Ordabasy - 3000
-Alexandr Marochkin14/07/199029Kaysar - 1000
Midfielders
-Askhat Tagybergen09/08/199029Kaysar - 2000
-Timur Dosmagambetov01/05/198930Ordabasy - 0000
-Serikzhan Muzhikov17/06/198930Astana - 1000
-Islambek Kuat12/01/199326Kairat*4100
-Bauyrzhan Islamkhan23/02/199326Kairat - 2100
-Yan Vorogovskiy07/08/199623Kairat - 4100
-Georgi Zhukov19/11/199424Kairat - 2000
-Yuri Pertsukh13/05/199623Astana - 4100
Forwards
-Aleksei Schetkin21/05/199128Ordabasy - 0000
-Abat Aimbetov07/08/199524Aktobe - 2000
-Maxim Fedin08/06/199623Tobol - 2100
Coach
-Michal Bílek13/04/196554 - 4000

Last updated 06/09/2019 11:44CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Ran Ben Shimon

Date of birth: 28 November 1970
Nationality: Israeli
Playing career: Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Hapoel Haifa, Hapoel Petach-Tikva, Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Coaching career: Hapoel Haifa, Hapoel Kiryat Shmona (twice), Maccabi Tel-Aviv, AEK Larnaca, Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Beitar Jerusalem, Ashdod, Cyprus

• Capped 34 times as a defender for Israel, Ben Shimon spent much of his career with home-town clubs Maccabi Petach-Tikva and Hapoel Petach-Tikva, but was perhaps in his prime during a six-year spell at Hapoel Haifa, during which he won the 1998/99 Israeli championship – the club's first league title.

• After hanging up his boots in 2003 following a stint at Bnei Yehuda, Ben Shimon was in charge of Maccabi Tel-Aviv's youth teams, taking his first senior jobs in the second tier with Hapoel Haifa and then Kiryat Shmona, whom he led to promotion in his first campaign at the helm.

• Briefly in the Maccabi Tel-Aviv hot seat in 2008, he guided Kiryat Shmona to another promotion after rejoining them in 2009, then masterminded their shock title success of 2011/12. He moved abroad for the first time in 2012 to coach Cypriot club AEK Larnaca, earning a third-placed finish in his sole season in command.

• Returning to Israel in 2013, he subsequently held the reins at Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Beitar Jerusalem and – in 2016/17 – Ashdod.

• Ben Shimon accepted the Cyprus post in July 2017, filling the void left by Christakis Christoforou's departure, and the following month oversaw a memorable 3-2 home win against Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2484124.html#ran+ben+shimon

2019-09-5T09:10:42:678

Michal Bílek

Date of birth: 13 April 1965
Nationality: Czech
Playing career: Sparta Praha (four times), Cheb, Real Betis, Viktoria Žižkov, Teplice
Coaching career: Teplice, Cartaginés, Czech Republic Under-19, Chmel Blšany, Viktoria Plzeň, Sparta Praha, Ružomberok, Czech Republic, Dinamo Tbilisi, Jihlava, Zlín, Kazakhstan

• A gritty midfielder who was an expert at free-kicks and penalties, Bílek had four spells at Sparta, the most memorable between 1986 and 1990 during which he won three league titles and two Czechoslovakian Cups.

• Travelled to the 1990 FIFA World Cup as the reigning Czechoslovakian player of the year; featured in all five matches at right-back to help Czechoslovakia to quarter-finals, scoring from the penalty spot in the opening two matches against the United States and Austria. Extended his international career beyond break-up of Czechoslovakia, winning 35 caps and scoring 11 goals.

• Had slow start to coaching career, including spell in Costa Rica, but eventually established himself at top level back at home and was appointed coach of Sparta in September 2006; won domestic double in his first season but dismissed in May 2008.

• Led Slovakian club Ružomberok in 2008/09 before taking on assistant role to former team-mate Ivan Hašek with Czech national side. Promoted to top job in October 2009, as Hašek returned to his position as association president, and guided the Czechs to UEFA EURO 2012 via a play-off win against Montenegro.

• Took the Czech Republic to the quarter-finals in Poland-Ukraine but left his post the following year. Went on to have a short spell in Georgia with Dinamo Tbilisi and brief stints in charge of both Jihlava and Zlín in his homeland before agreeing a return to international football with Kazakhstan in early 2019.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=921420.html#michal+bilek

2019-09-5T09:10:42:678

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMattias Gestranius (FIN)
  • Assistant refereesJan-Peter Aravirta (FIN) , Mikko Alakare (FIN)
  • Fourth officialVille Nevalainen (FIN)
  • UEFA DelegateFlorian Prunea (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerGerard Perry (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Mattias Gestranius07/06/1978550

Mattias Gestranius

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/10/2014EUROQRKazakhstanCzech Republic2-4Astana

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/08/2014UELPOLegia WarszawaFC Aktobe2-0Warsaw
13/10/2014EUROQRKazakhstanCzech Republic2-4Astana
27/07/2017UEL3QRAberdeen FCApollon Limassol FC2-1Aberdeen
16/08/2018UEL3QRAPOEL FCHapoel Beer-Sheva FC3-1Nicosia
04/10/2018UELGSFC AstanaStade Rennais FC2-0Astana

Last updated 05/09/2019 10:10CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Cyprus

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium440011112
    Russia43011539
    Kazakhstan4202776
    Scotland4202476
    Cyprus4103653
    San Marino40040200
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Cyprus 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Sotiriou 19 (P) , 2-0 Sotiriou 23 (P) , 3-0 Kousoulos 26, 4-0 Efrem 31, 5-0 Laifis 56
    Panayi, N. Ioannou, Demetriou (65 Merkis), Efrem, Mytidis, Sotiriou (27 Makris), Kousoulos, Papoulis (54 Špoljarić), Artymatas, Laifis, Georgiou
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Cyprus 0-2 Belgium
    0-1 E. Hazard 10, 0-2 Batshuayi 18
    Pardo, Dossa Júnior (46 Georgiou), N. Ioannou, Merkis, Efrem (75 Špoljarić), Antoniou (81 Makris), Kousoulos, Papoulis, Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Scotland 2-1 Cyprus
    1-0 Robertson 61, 1-1 Kousoulos 87, 2-1 Burke 89
    Pardo, Ioannou (66 Georgiou), N. Ioannou, Efrem, Sotiriou, Kousoulos, Makris (80 Pittas), Špoljarić (70 Costi), Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Russia 1-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Ionov 38
    Pardo, N. Ioannou, Sotiriou, Avraam (71 Pittas), Kousoulos, Makris (81 Špoljarić), Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis, Costi, Georgiou (46 Efrem)
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Cyprus-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    San Marino-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Kazakhstan-Cyprus
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Cyprus-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Cyprus-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Belgium-Cyprus

Kazakhstan

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium440011112
    Russia43011539
    Kazakhstan4202776
    Scotland4202476
    Cyprus4103653
    San Marino40040200
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Kazakhstan 3-0 Scotland
    1-0 Pertsukh 6, 2-0 Vorogovskiy 10, 3-0 Zainutdinov 51
    Nepohodov, Maliy, Yerlanov (81 Y. Akhmetov), Postnikov, Kuat, Pertsukh, Vorogovskiy, Murtazayev (68 Turysbek), Suyumbayev, Zainutdinov (84 Muzhikov), Merkel
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Kazakhstan 0-4 Russia
    0-1 Cheryshev 19, 0-2 Cheryshev 45+2, 0-3 Dzyuba 52, 0-4 Beysebekov 62 (og)
    Nepohodov, Maliy, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov, Pertsukh (85 Zhukov), Murtazayev (59 Turysbek), Suyumbayev, Merkel, Zainutdinov, Beysebekov, Logvinenko (30 Vorogovskiy)
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Belgium 3-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Mertens 11, 2-0 Castagne 14, 3-0 R. Lukaku 50
    Nepohodov, Maliy, Zhangylyshbay (46 Islamkhan), Yerlanov, Kuat (78 Tagybergen), Zhukov, Vorogovskiy, Pertsukh, Fedin (66 Aimbetov), Beysebekov, Marochkin
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Kazakhstan 4-0 San Marino
    1-0 Kuat 45+1, 2-0 Fedin 62, 3-0 Suyumbayev 65, 4-0 Islamkhan 79
    Nepohodov, Maliy, Yerlanov, Kuat (84 Pertsukh), Tagybergen, Islamkhan, Vorogovskiy, Turysbek (69 Zhangylyshbay), Suyumbayev, Aimbetov (58 Fedin), Shomko
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Cyprus-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    Russia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Kazakhstan-Cyprus
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Kazakhstan-Belgium
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    San Marino-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Scotland-Kazakhstan

Last updated 05/09/2019 10:09CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.