Last updated 13/11/2019 10:33CET
UEFA EURO: Iceland - Moldova Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

IcelandIcelandLaugardalsvöllur - ReykjavikSaturday 7 September 2019
18.00CET (16.00 local time)
Group H - Matchday 5
MoldovaMoldova
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=5/session=3/match=2026181/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

Last updated 05/09/2019 10:09CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Iceland - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Hannes Halldórsson27/04/198435Valur - 4000
-Ögmundur Kristinsson19/06/198930Larissa - 0000
-Rúnar Rúnarsson18/02/199524Dijon - 0000
Defenders
-Ragnar Sigurdsson19/06/198633Rostov - 4200
-Ari Skúlason14/05/198732Oostende - 4000
-Kári Árnason13/10/198236Víkingur Reykjavík - 4000
-Victor Pálsson30/04/199128Darmstadt - 0000
-Jón Gudni Fjóluson10/04/198930Krasnodar - 0000
-Hördur Magnússon11/02/199326CSKA Moskva - 2000
-Hjörtur Hermannsson08/02/199524Brøndby - 2000
-Samúel Friðjónsson22/02/199623Viking - 0000
-Daníel Leó Grétarsson02/10/199523Aalesund - 0000
Midfielders
-Emil Hallfredsson29/06/198435 - 1000
-Birkir Bjarnason27/05/198831*4100
-Aron Gunnarsson22/04/198930Al-Arabi SC - 4000
-Gylfi Sigurdsson08/09/198929Everton - 4000
-Rúnar Már Sigurjónsson18/06/199029Astana - 3000
-Arnór Ingvi Traustason30/04/199326Malmö - 4000
-Albert Guðmundsson15/06/199722AZ Alkmaar - 1000
Forwards
-Kolbeinn Sigthórsson14/03/199029AIK - 2000
-Vidar Kjartansson11/03/199029Rubin - 2100
-Jón Dadi Bödvarsson25/05/199227Millwall - 1000
Coach
-Erik Hamrén27/06/195762 - 4000
Moldova - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Alexei Koşelev19/11/199325Fortuna Sittard - 4000
-Nicolai Cebotari24/05/199722Sfintul Gheorghe - 0000
-Dumitru Celeadnic23/04/199227Sheriff - 0000
Defenders
-Igor Armaş14/07/198732Voluntari - 2100
-Artiom Rozgoniuc01/10/199523Sfintul Gheorghe - 2000
-Victor Mudrac03/03/199425Petrocub - 0000
-Dinu Graur27/12/199424Astra - 2000
-Oleg Reabciuk16/01/199821Paços Ferreira - 4000
Midfielders
-Alexandru Suvorov02/02/198732Sfintul Gheorghe - 2000
-Eugeniu Cebotaru16/10/198434FC Academica Clinceni - 4000
-Artur Ioniţa17/08/199029Cagliari - 3000
-Cătălin Carp20/10/199325Ufa*4000
-Radu Gînsari10/12/199127Krylya Sovetov - 4000
-Eugeniu Cociuc11/05/199326Sabail - 3000
-Maxim Cojocaru13/01/199821Sheriff - 0000
-Iaser Țurcan07/01/199821Petrocub - 1000
-Veaceslav Zagaevschii04/04/199623Milsami - 0000
-Constantin Sandu15/09/199325Speranța Nisporeni - 0000
-Mihail Ghecev05/11/199721Sheriff - 0000
Forwards
-Vadim Cemîrtan21/07/198732Sfintul Gheorghe - 0000
-Vladimir Ambros30/12/199325Petrocub - 2100
Coach
-Semen Altman21/04/194673 - 0000

Last updated 07/09/2019 08:48CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Erik Hamrén

Date of birth: 27 June 1957
Nationality: Swedish
Playing career: Ljusdal, Stockviks
Coaching career: Njurunda (youth), Sundsvall (youth), Bro (youth), Enköping, Väsby, Brommapojkarna, Vasalund, Degerfors, AIK, Örgryte, AaB, Rosenborg, Sweden, Iceland

• Hamrén's short-lived playing career began with home-town club Ljusdal at 17, but after a two-year spell both there and at Stockviks, he was forced into retirement through injury.

• Began coaching at junior level before taking on his first senior post with Enköping and experienced his first major success nine years later, when he led AIK to victory in the 1996 Swedish Cup – a trophy he successfully defended with the Stockholm side the following year. He also took the team to the quarter-finals of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in 1996/97, where they bowed out to eventual winners Barcelona. A third Swedish Cup was added to his CV with Örgryte in 2000.

• After moving abroad in 2004 to join AaB he won the Danish Superliga in 2008, having also led them into the UEFA Cup group stage, then followed up with back-to-back Norwegian championships at Rosenborg.

• During his time in Trondheim he was appointed as the coach of the Swedish national side, doing the two jobs simultaneously until he stepped down from his Rosenborg duties in September 2010 to take charge of Sweden full time. Over the next six years he led his country to the finals of both UEFA EURO 2012 and UEFA EURO 2016, missing out on the 2014 FIFA World Cup only after a qualifying play-off defeat by Portugal.

• After two years out of the game he was recalled to the international arena by Iceland, who appointed him as their new head coach on 8 August 2018 in succession to Heimir Hallgrímsson.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=921430.html#erik+hamren

2019-11-13T09:32:57:530

Semen Altman

Date of birth: 21 April 1946
Nationality: Ukrainian
Playing career: Kolhosnyk Rivne, Volyn Lutsk, Chornomorets Odesa, Zvezda Tiraspol (twice), Lokomotiv Kherson
Coaching career: Chornomorets Odesa (youth, assistant twice), Dinamo Moskva (assistant, caretaker), South Korea U23 (assistant), Zimbru Chisinau, Metalurh Donetsk, Ukraine (assistant, twice), Chornomorets Odesa, Illychivets Mariupil, Luch-Energia Vladivostok, Tavriya Simferopol, Moldova (caretaker)

• Born in the Kharkiv region in Ukraine, Altman started out in Kyiv but made his name as a goalkeeper with Chornomorets before having to retire early due to injury.

• Started his coaching career with the Chornomorets youth academy aged 30 and promoted to the first team staff in 1982, working as assistant to Viktor Prokopenko as the Odessa side finished fourth in the Soviet top flight two years later; moved to Dinamo Moskva, first working alongside Anatoli Byshovets and then having a spell in caretaker charge himself, leading the club to a third-placed league finish in 1990.

• Following the collapse of the USSR Altman returned to work alongside Prokopenko at Chornomorets, helping the club to two Ukrainian Cups before two years assisting Byshovets with South Korea's side as they reached the 1996 Olympic Games.

• Struck out on his own as head coach in 1997 with Zimbru, winning two league titles and the Moldovan Cup before leading both Metalurh Donetsk and Chornomorets to third place in the Ukrainian Premier League. Went on to have spells at Ukraine's Illychivets Mariupil (2007) and Russia's Luch-Energia Vladivostok (2008) before his most recent club stint, at Tavriya Simferopol in 2011/12.

•  Had two spells as Ukraine assistant coach (2003–06 and 2010–11), helping Oleh Blokhin guide the country to the 2006 FIFA World Cup quarter-finals. Appointed Moldova's director of national teams on 8 April 2019, three months later he temporarily returned to coaching, taking charge of the side following Alexandru Spiridon's departure.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2618935.html#semen+altman

2019-11-13T09:32:57:530

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJoão Pinheiro (POR)
  • Assistant refereesBruno Rodrigues (POR) , Alvaro Mesquita (POR)
  • Fourth officialJorge Sousa (POR)
  • UEFA DelegatePeter Oskam (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerJan Fasung (SVK)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
João Pinheiro04/01/1988023

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/10/2017U19QRItalyMoldova4-0Huskvarna
07/10/2017U19QRSwedenMoldova3-0Huskvarna
17/07/2019UCL1QRNK MariborValur2-0Maribor

Last updated 05/09/2019 11:57CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Iceland

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France43011239
    Turkey4301929
    Iceland4301559
    Albania4202536
    Moldova41032103
    Andorra40040100
    Matchday 1 (22/03/2019)
    Andorra 0-2 Iceland
    0-1 B. Bjarnason 22, 0-2 Kjartansson 80
    Halldórsson, B. Sævarsson, R. Sigurdsson, Gudmundsson (83 Traustason), B. Bjarnason, G. Sigurdsson, Finnbogason (70 Kjartansson), Árnason, A. Gunnarsson (63 Sigurjónsson), Sigurdsson, A. Skúlason
  • Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
    France 4-0 Iceland
    1-0 Umtiti 12, 2-0 Giroud 68, 3-0 Mbappé 78, 4-0 Griezmann 84
    Halldórsson, B. Sævarsson (84 A. Skúlason), Ingason, R. Sigurdsson, B. Bjarnason, G. Sigurdsson, Árnason, Sigurjónsson (57 Traustason), A. Gunnarsson, H. Magnússon, Guðmundsson (62 Finnbogason)
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Iceland 1-0 Albania
    1-0 Gudmundsson 22
    Halldórsson, Hermannsson, R. Sigurdsson, Gudmundsson (56 Traustason), B. Bjarnason, G. Sigurdsson, Árnason, Sigurjónsson (81 Sigurdsson), A. Gunnarsson, Kjartansson (63 Sigthórsson), A. Skúlason
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Iceland 2-1 Turkey
    1-0 R. Sigurdsson 21, 2-0 R. Sigurdsson 32, 2-1 Dorukhan Toköz 40
    Halldórsson, Hermannsson, R. Sigurdsson, Gudmundsson (80 Traustason), B. Bjarnason, G. Sigurdsson, Árnason, A. Gunnarsson, Hallfredsson, Bödvarsson (64 Sigthórsson), A. Skúlason (69 H. Magnússon)
  • Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
    Iceland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
    Albania-Iceland
  • Matchday 7 (11/10/2019)
    Iceland-France
  • Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)
    Iceland-Andorra
  • Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)
    Turkey-Iceland
  • Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)
    Moldova-Iceland

Moldova

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France43011239
    Turkey4301929
    Iceland4301559
    Albania4202536
    Moldova41032103
    Andorra40040100
    Matchday 1 (22/03/2019)
    Moldova 1-4 France
    0-1 Griezmann 24, 0-2 Varane 27, 0-3 Giroud 36, 0-4 Mbappé 87, 1-4 Ambros 89
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp, Cebotaru, Cociuc (46 Rozgoniuc), Gînsari, Nicolaescu (59 Damaşcan), I. Jardan, A. Antoniuc (73 Ambros)
  • Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
    Turkey 4-0 Moldova
    1-0 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 24, 2-0 Cenk Tosun 26, 3-0 Cenk Tosun 53, 4-0 Kaan Ayhan 70
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Rozgoniuc, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp (46 Țurcan), Cebotaru, Gînsari (73 A. Antoniuc), I. Jardan, Ambros (57 Nicolaescu), Graur
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Moldova 1-0 Andorra
    1-0 Armaş 8
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Armaş, Efros, Ioniţa, Carp, Gînsari, I. Jardan, A. Antoniuc (64 Cociuc), Suvorov (50 Cebotaru), Damaşcan (80 Boiciuc)
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Albania 2-0 Moldova
    1-0 Çikalleshi 66, 2-0 Ramadani 90+3
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Armaş, Efros, Carp, Cebotaru, Gînsari, I. Jardan (76 Graur), A. Antoniuc, Suvorov (74 Cociuc), Damaşcan (70 Boiciuc)
  • Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
    Iceland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
    Moldova-Turkey
  • Matchday 7 (11/10/2019)
    Andorra-Moldova
  • Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)
    Moldova-Albania
  • Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)
    France-Moldova
  • Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)
    Moldova-Iceland

Last updated 05/09/2019 10:09CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.