Last updated 09/09/2019 13:57CET
UEFA EURO: San Marino - Cyprus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

San MarinoSan MarinoSan Marino Stadium - SerravalleMonday 9 September 2019
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group I - Matchday 6
CyprusCyprus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=6/session=2/match=2026207/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/03/2019QR (GS)Cyprus - San Marino5-0
NicosiaSotiriou 19 (P), 23 (P), Kousoulos 26, Efrem 31, Laifis 56
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/09/2007QR (GS)Cyprus - San Marino3-0NicosiaMakridis 15, Aloneftis 41, 90+2
22/08/2007QR (GS)San Marino - Cyprus0-1SerravalleOkkas 54
UEFA EURO 2000
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/02/1999PR (GS)Cyprus - San Marino4-0
LimassolMelanarkitis 18, Konstantinou 32, 45+2, Christodoulou 90
18/11/1998PR (GS)San Marino - Cyprus0-1
SerravalleŠpoljarić 40
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
San Marino20023003----5005014
Cyprus33002200----5500140
FIFA*
San Marino------------------
Cyprus------------------
Friendlies
San Marino------------------
Cyprus------------------
Total
San Marino20023003----5005014
Cyprus33002200----5500140

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 09/09/2019 11:56CET

Squad list Only this chapter

San Marino - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Matteo Zavoli06/07/199623Libertas - 0000
-Simone Benedettini21/01/199722Marino - 1000
-Mirco De Angelis03/03/200019Tropical Coriano - 0000
Defenders
-Davide Simoncini30/08/198633Libertas*3000
-Fabio Vitaioli05/04/198435Tropical Coriano - 2000
-Mirko Palazzi21/03/198732SP Tre Penne - 4000
-Cristian Brolli28/02/199227Folgore - 2000
-Manuel Battistini22/07/199425Tropical Coriano - 5000
-Andrea Grandoni23/03/199722Marignanese - 4000
-Alessandro D'Addario09/09/199722Tre Fiori - 0000
-Michele Cevoli22/07/199821Marino - 3000
Midfielders
-Alex Gasperoni30/06/198435SP Tre Penne - 1000
-Enrico Golinucci16/07/199128Libertas - 5000
-Mattia Giardi15/12/199127Tropical Coriano - 2000
-Alessandro Golinucci10/10/199424Pietracuta - 3000
-José Hirsch31/01/198633Pennarossa - 2000
-Luca Censoni18/07/199623Riccione - 2000
-Marcello Mularoni08/09/199821Pietracuta - 5000
-Lorenzo Lunadei12/07/199722Riccione - 4000
Forwards
-Matteo Vitaioli27/10/198929Tropical Coriano - 5000
-Fabio Tomassini05/02/199623Pietracuta - 1000
-Filippo Berardi18/05/199722Vibonese - 3000
-Nicola Nanni02/05/200019Crotone - 4000
Coach
-Franco Varrella25/01/195366 - 5000
Cyprus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Urko Pardo28/01/198336Alki Oroklini - 3000
-Kostas Panayi08/10/199424Omonia - 2000
-Neofytos Michael16/12/199325Asteras - 0000
Defenders
-Georgios Vasiliou12/06/198435Apollon - 0000
-Giorgos Merkis30/07/198435APOEL - 3000
-Costas Mintikkis14/07/198930Doxa - 1000
-Antreas Karo09/09/199623Salernitana - 0000
-Antreas Panayiotou31/05/199524Pafos - 0000
-Nicholas Ioannou10/11/199523APOEL*5000
-Ioannis Kousoulos14/06/199623Omonia - 5200
Midfielders
-George Efrem05/07/198930APOEL - 5100
-Kostakis Artymatas15/04/199326Anorthosis - 4000
-Kostas Laifis19/05/199326Standard Liège - 5100
-Chambos Kyriakou09/02/199524Apollon - 1000
-Grigoris Kastanos30/01/199821Pescara - 1000
-Matija Špoljarić02/04/199722AEK Larnaca - 4000
-Michalis Ioannou30/06/200019Anorthosis - 1000
-Jack Roles26/02/199920Cambridge United - 0000
-Ioannis Costi17/03/200019Nea Salamis - 3000
-Anthony Georgiou24/02/199722Ipswich - 5000
Forwards
-Pieros Sotiriou13/01/199326København - 4300
-Fotis Papoulis22/01/198534Apollon - 3000
-Ioannis Pittas10/07/199623Apollon - 3000
Coach
-Ran Ben Simon28/11/197048 - 5000

Last updated 09/09/2019 13:57CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Franco Varrella

Date of birth: 25 January 1953
Nationality: Italian
Playing career: Rimini, Urbino, Montecchio, Jesina
Coaching career: Bellaria, Pietri Carpi, Forli, Brescia, Monza, Casertana, Salernitana, Reggiana, Savoia, Padova, Triestina, Ravenna, San Marino

• A youth player with Juventus for a time, Varrella played at a senior level in the lower leagues in Italy before becoming a games teacher.

• Started coaching with Bellaria and later moved into Serie C2 with Forlì in 1986/87, stepping up to Serie B to take charge of Brescia, Salernitana, Reggiana, Savoia and Ravenna.

• Won Serie C2 – the fourth highest division in Italy – with Padova in 2000/01. Hired as San Marino coach in January 2018.

• Worked as Arrigo Sacchi's assistant with Italy from 1995 onwards, culminating in a trip to EURO '96. Varrella continues to teach coaches at the Italian Football Federation (FIGC) technical centre in Coverciano and for UEFA Coach Education Programme.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2566476.html#franco+varrella

2019-09-9T11:01:45:218

Ran Ben Shimon

Date of birth: 28 November 1970
Nationality: Israeli
Playing career: Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Hapoel Haifa, Hapoel Petach-Tikva, Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Coaching career: Hapoel Haifa, Hapoel Kiryat Shmona (twice), Maccabi Tel-Aviv, AEK Larnaca, Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Beitar Jerusalem, Ashdod, Cyprus

• Capped 34 times as a defender for Israel, Ben Shimon spent much of his career with home-town clubs Maccabi Petach-Tikva and Hapoel Petach-Tikva, but was perhaps in his prime during a six-year spell at Hapoel Haifa, during which he won the 1998/99 Israeli championship – the club's first league title.

• After hanging up his boots in 2003 following a stint at Bnei Yehuda, Ben Shimon was in charge of Maccabi Tel-Aviv's youth teams, taking his first senior jobs in the second tier with Hapoel Haifa and then Kiryat Shmona, whom he led to promotion in his first campaign at the helm.

• Briefly in the Maccabi Tel-Aviv hot seat in 2008, he guided Kiryat Shmona to another promotion after rejoining them in 2009, then masterminded their shock title success of 2011/12. He moved abroad for the first time in 2012 to coach Cypriot club AEK Larnaca, earning a third-placed finish in his sole season in command.

• Returning to Israel in 2013, he subsequently held the reins at Hapoel Tel-Aviv, Maccabi Petach-Tikva, Beitar Jerusalem and – in 2016/17 – Ashdod.

• Ben Shimon accepted the Cyprus post in July 2017, filling the void left by Christakis Christoforou's departure, and the following month oversaw a memorable 3-2 home win against Bosnia and Herzegovina in 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2484124.html#ran+ben+shimon

2019-09-9T11:01:45:218

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeIwan Arwel Griffith (WAL)
  • Assistant refereesDaniel Beckett (WAL) , Lewiss Edwards (WAL)
  • Fourth officialBryn Markham-Jones (WAL)
  • UEFA DelegateLennart Vestervall (SWE)
  • UEFA Referee observerFredy Fautrel (FRA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Iwan Arwel Griffith26/08/1988015

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:20CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

San Marino

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium550015115
    Russia540117412
    Kazakhstan5212887
    Scotland5203596
    Cyprus5113764
    San Marino50050240
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Cyprus 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Sotiriou 19 (P) , 2-0 Sotiriou 23 (P) , 3-0 Kousoulos 26, 4-0 Efrem 31, 5-0 Laifis 56
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, D. Simoncini, Nanni (46 M. Vitaioli), Mularoni, Giardi (74 Lunadei), Manuel Battistini, Cevoli, D. Rinaldi (46 Hirsch), Berardi, E. Golinucci
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    San Marino 0-2 Scotland
    0-1 McLean 4, 0-2 Russell 74
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi, D. Simoncini (86 Lunadei), M. Vitaioli (60 Nanni), Mularoni, Manuel Battistini, Cevoli, Golinucci, Berardi, Hirsch (77 Grandoni), E. Golinucci
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Russia 9-0 San Marino
    1-0 Cevoli 25 (og) , 2-0 Dzyuba 31 (P) , 3-0 Kudryashov 36, 4-0 Anton Miranchuk 41, 5-0 Dzyuba 73, 6-0 Dzyuba 76, 7-0 Smolov 77, 8-0 Smolov 83, 9-0 Dzyuba 88
    E. Benedettini, Palazzi (50 L. Censoni), F. Vitaioli, M. Vitaioli, Mularoni, Manuel Battistini, Grandoni, Cevoli, D. Rinaldi (56 Tomassini), Golinucci (64 Lunadei), E. Golinucci
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Kazakhstan 4-0 San Marino
    1-0 Kuat 45+1, 2-0 Fedin 62, 3-0 Suyumbayev 65, 4-0 Islamkhan 79
    E. Benedettini, Cesarini (76 Manuel Battistini), Michael Battistini (46 E. Golinucci), Lunadei, F. Vitaioli, M. Vitaioli (83 Bernardi), Nanni, Mularoni, Grandoni, Brolli, L. Censoni
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    San Marino 0-4 Belgium
    0-1 Batshuayi 43 (P) , 0-2 Mertens 57, 0-3 Chadli 63, 0-4 Batshuayi 90+2
    S. Benedettini, Palazzi, D. Simoncini, Mularoni, Giardi (67 A. Gasperoni), Manuel Battistini, Grandoni, Brolli, Nanni, Berardi (74 M. Vitaioli), E. Golinucci (66 Golinucci)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    San Marino-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Belgium-San Marino
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Scotland-San Marino
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    San Marino-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    San Marino-Russia

Cyprus

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group I - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Belgium550015115
    Russia540117412
    Kazakhstan5212887
    Scotland5203596
    Cyprus5113764
    San Marino50050240
    Matchday 1 (21/03/2019)
    Cyprus 5-0 San Marino
    1-0 Sotiriou 19 (P) , 2-0 Sotiriou 23 (P) , 3-0 Kousoulos 26, 4-0 Efrem 31, 5-0 Laifis 56
    Panayi, N. Ioannou, Demetriou (65 Merkis), Efrem, Mytidis, Sotiriou (27 Makris), Kousoulos, Papoulis (54 Špoljarić), Artymatas, Laifis, Georgiou
  • Matchday 2 (24/03/2019)
    Cyprus 0-2 Belgium
    0-1 E. Hazard 10, 0-2 Batshuayi 18
    Pardo, Dossa Júnior (46 Georgiou), N. Ioannou, Merkis, Efrem (75 Špoljarić), Antoniou (81 Makris), Kousoulos, Papoulis, Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Scotland 2-1 Cyprus
    1-0 Robertson 61, 1-1 Kousoulos 87, 2-1 Burke 89
    Pardo, Ioannou (66 Georgiou), N. Ioannou, Efrem, Sotiriou, Kousoulos, Makris (80 Pittas), Špoljarić (70 Costi), Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Russia 1-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Ionov 38
    Pardo, N. Ioannou, Sotiriou, Avraam (71 Pittas), Kousoulos, Makris (81 Špoljarić), Margaça , Artymatas, Laifis, Costi, Georgiou (46 Efrem)
  • Matchday 5 (06/09/2019)
    Cyprus 1-1 Kazakhstan
    0-1 Schetkin 2, 1-1 Sotiriou 39
    Panayi, N. Ioannou, Merkis, Efrem (73 Costi), Kyriakou, Sotiriou, Kousoulos, Mintikkis, Papoulis (90 Pittas), Laifis, Kastanos (58 Georgiou)
  • Matchday 6 (09/09/2019)
    San Marino-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (10/10/2019)
    Kazakhstan-Cyprus
  • Matchday 8 (13/10/2019)
    Cyprus-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (16/11/2019)
    Cyprus-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (19/11/2019)
    Belgium-Cyprus

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:16CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.