Last updated 10/09/2019 10:54CET
UEFA EURO: Moldova - Turkey Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

MoldovaMoldovaStadionul Zimbru - ChisinauTuesday 10 September 2019
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 6
TurkeyTurkey
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=6/session=3/match=2026215/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/03/2019QR (GS)Turkey - Moldova4-0
EskisehirHasan Ali Kaldırım 24, Cenk Tosun 26, 53, Kaan Ayhan 70
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/10/2007QR (GS)Moldova - Turkey1-1ChisinauFrunză 11; Ümit Karan 63
11/10/2006QR (GS)Turkey - Moldova5-0
Frankfurt am MainHakan Şükür 34, 37 (P), 43, 74, Tuncay Şanlı 69
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/10/2001QR (GS)Moldova - Turkey0-3
ChisinauEmre Aşık 8, Nihat Kahveci 79, Ilhan Mansiz 83
02/09/2000QR (GS)Turkey - Moldova2-0
IstanbulOkan Buruk 45, Emre Belözoğlu 75
UEFA EURO 2000
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/09/1999PR (GS)Moldova - Turkey1-1ChisinauEpureanu 3; Havutçu 76
27/03/1999PR (GS)Turkey - Moldova2-0
IstanbulHakan Şükür 35, Sergen Yalçın 90+5
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Moldova20203003----5023213
Turkey33002020----5320132
FIFA*
Moldova10011001----200205
Turkey11001100----220050
Friendlies
Moldova------------300317
Turkey------------330071
Total
Moldova30214004----10028325
Turkey44003120----10820253

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:00CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Moldova - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Alexei Koşelev19/11/199325Fortuna Sittard - 5000
-Nicolai Cebotari24/05/199722Sfintul Gheorghe - 0000
-Dumitru Celeadnic23/04/199227Sheriff - 0000
Defenders
-Igor Armaş14/07/198732Voluntari*3100
-Artiom Rozgoniuc01/10/199523Sfintul Gheorghe - 2000
-Valerii Macriţchii13/02/199623Dinamo-Auto - 0000
-Victor Mudrac03/03/199425Petrocub - 1000
-Dinu Graur27/12/199424Astra - 3000
-Oleg Reabciuk16/01/199821Paços Ferreira - 5000
-Ștefan Efros08/05/199029Speranța Nisporeni - 2000
Midfielders
-Alexandru Suvorov02/02/198732Sfintul Gheorghe - 3000
-Eugeniu Cebotaru16/10/198434Academica Clinceni - 5000
-Artur Ioniţa17/08/199029Cagliari - 4000
-Radu Gînsari10/12/199127Krylya Sovetov - 5000
-Maxim Cojocaru13/01/199821Sheriff - 1000
-Iaser Țurcan07/01/199821Petrocub - 2000
-Veaceslav Zagaevschii04/04/199623Milsami - 0000
-Constantin Sandu15/09/199325Speranța Nisporeni - 1000
-Mihail Ghecev05/11/199721Sheriff - 0000
Forwards
-Vadim Cemîrtan21/07/198732Sfintul Gheorghe - 1000
-Vladimir Ambros30/12/199325Petrocub - 2100
Coach
-Semen Altman21/04/194673 - 1000
Turkey - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Sinan Bolat03/09/198831Antwerp - 0000
-Mert Günok01/03/198930İstanbul Başakşehir - 5000
-Uğurcan Çakır05/04/199623Trabzonspor - 0000
Defenders
-Kaan Ayhan10/11/199424Düsseldorf - 4200
-Zeki Çelik17/02/199722LOSC - 5000
-Merih Demiral05/03/199821Juventus - 5000
-Çağlar Söyüncü23/05/199623Leicester - 1000
-Umut Meraş20/12/199523Le Havre - 1000
-Nazim Sangaré30/05/199425Antalyaspor - 0000
Midfielders
-Emre Belözoğlu07/09/198039Fenerbahçe - 3000
-Efecan Karaca16/11/198929Alanyaspor - 1000
-Hakan Çalhanoğlu08/02/199425Milan - 4100
-İrfan Kahveci15/07/199524İstanbul Başakşehir - 3000
-Ozan Tufan23/03/199524Fenerbahçe - 3100
-Deniz Türüc29/01/199326Fenerbahçe - 2000
-Emre Kılınç23/08/199425Sivasspor - 1000
-Yusuf Yazıcı29/01/199722LOSC - 4000
-Dorukhan Toköz21/05/199623Beşiktaş - 4100
-Abdulkadir Parmak28/12/199424Trabzonspor - 0000
Forwards
-Cenk Tosun07/06/199128Everton - 3200
-Kenan Karaman05/03/199425Düsseldorf - 3000
-Enes Ünal10/05/199722Valladolid - 0000
-Güven Yalçın18/01/199920Beşiktaş - 2000
Coach
-Şenol Güneş01/06/195267 - 5000

Last updated 10/09/2019 10:54CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Semen Altman

Date of birth: 21 April 1946
Nationality: Ukrainian
Playing career: Kolhosnyk Rivne, Volyn Lutsk, Chornomorets Odesa, Zvezda Tiraspol (twice), Lokomotiv Kherson
Coaching career: Chornomorets Odesa (youth, assistant twice), Dinamo Moskva (assistant, caretaker), South Korea U23 (assistant), Zimbru Chisinau, Metalurh Donetsk, Ukraine (assistant, twice), Chornomorets Odesa, Illychivets Mariupil, Luch-Energia Vladivostok, Tavriya Simferopol, Moldova (caretaker)

• Born in the Kharkiv region in Ukraine, Altman started out in Kyiv but made his name as a goalkeeper with Chornomorets before having to retire early due to injury.

• Started his coaching career with the Chornomorets youth academy aged 30 and promoted to the first team staff in 1982, working as assistant to Viktor Prokopenko as the Odessa side finished fourth in the Soviet top flight two years later; moved to Dinamo Moskva, first working alongside Anatoli Byshovets and then having a spell in caretaker charge himself, leading the club to a third-placed league finish in 1990.

• Following the collapse of the USSR Altman returned to work alongside Prokopenko at Chornomorets, helping the club to two Ukrainian Cups before two years assisting Byshovets with South Korea's side as they reached the 1996 Olympic Games.

• Struck out on his own as head coach in 1997 with Zimbru, winning two league titles and the Moldovan Cup before leading both Metalurh Donetsk and Chornomorets to third place in the Ukrainian Premier League. Went on to have spells at Ukraine's Illychivets Mariupil (2007) and Russia's Luch-Energia Vladivostok (2008) before his most recent club stint, at Tavriya Simferopol in 2011/12.

•  Had two spells as Ukraine assistant coach (2003–06 and 2010–11), helping Oleh Blokhin guide the country to the 2006 FIFA World Cup quarter-finals. Appointed Moldova's director of national teams on 8 April 2019, three months later he temporarily returned to coaching, taking charge of the side following Alexandru Spiridon's departure.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2618935.html#semen+altman

2019-09-9T11:41:42:989

Şenol Güneş

Date of birth: 1 June 1952
Nationality: Turkish
Playing career:
Sebat Gençlik, Trabzonspor
Coaching career: Trabzonspor (four times), Boluspor, İstanbulspor, Antalyaspor, Sakaryaspor, Turkey (twice), Seoul, Bursaspor, Beşiktaş

• Born in the Black Sea port of Trabzon, Günes became a legendary figure at his local club, keeping goal in the Trabzonspor side that won the Turkish league title six times – and three Turkish Cups – during his 15-year spell from 1972 to 1987; also won 31 caps for Turkey, captaining the team on five occasions.

• Made the natural transition from player to coach at Trabzonspor after hanging up his gloves, moving up swiftly from assistant to head coach; returned after spells with Boluspor and İstanbulspor, claiming the Turkish Cup in 1995 and a league runners-up spot in 1996.

• After brief spells with Antalyaspor and Sakaryaspor he was appointed Turkey coach in 2000 and proved an immediate hit, leading the country not only to their first FIFA World Cup finals in 48 years but all the way to the semi-finals, and third place, at the 2002 tournament in Korea/Japan.

• Left Turkey after failure to qualify for UEFA EURO 2004 and returned to Trabzonspor but reign was brief and later resurfaced in South Korea with Seoul. Returned to Trabzonspor for the fourth time in December 2009, winning the Turkish Cup and Super Cup the following year and finishing second in the 2010/11 Süper Lig.

• Spent 2014/15 at Bursaspor, guiding them to the Turkish Cup final, before taking over at Beşiktaş in June 2015. Went on to win the league title in his debut season, his first championship as a coach; made it two in a row in 2016/17 and took the club into the UEFA Champions League knockout rounds for the first time the following season. Agreed to take charge of Turkey for a second time in January 2019.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=1668483.html#senol+gunes

2019-09-9T11:41:42:989

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDavide Massa (ITA)
  • Assistant refereesFilippo Meli (ITA) , Alberto Tegoni (ITA)
  • Fourth officialMaurizio Mariani (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegateSergio Di Cesare (ITA)
  • UEFA Referee observerRobert Sedlacek (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Davide Massa15/07/1981138

Davide Massa

Referee since: 1997
First division: 2012
FIFA badge: 2014

Tournaments: 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/09/2015U21QRTurkeyNetherlands0-1Istanbul

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:30CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Moldova

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France540116412
    Turkey540110212
    Iceland54018512
    Albania5203676
    Moldova51042133
    Andorra50050110
    Matchday 1 (22/03/2019)
    Moldova 1-4 France
    0-1 Griezmann 24, 0-2 Varane 27, 0-3 Giroud 36, 0-4 Mbappé 87, 1-4 Ambros 89
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp, Cebotaru, Cociuc (46 Rozgoniuc), Gînsari, Nicolaescu (59 Damaşcan), I. Jardan, A. Antoniuc (73 Ambros)
  • Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
    Turkey 4-0 Moldova
    1-0 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 24, 2-0 Cenk Tosun 26, 3-0 Cenk Tosun 53, 4-0 Kaan Ayhan 70
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Rozgoniuc, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp (46 Țurcan), Cebotaru, Gînsari (73 A. Antoniuc), I. Jardan, Ambros (57 Nicolaescu), Graur
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Moldova 1-0 Andorra
    1-0 Armaş 8
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Armaş, Efros, Ioniţa, Carp, Gînsari, I. Jardan, A. Antoniuc (64 Cociuc), Suvorov (50 Cebotaru), Damaşcan (80 Boiciuc)
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Albania 2-0 Moldova
    1-0 Çikalleshi 66, 2-0 Ramadani 90+3
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Armaş, Efros, Carp, Cebotaru, Gînsari, I. Jardan (76 Graur), A. Antoniuc, Suvorov (74 Cociuc), Damaşcan (70 Boiciuc)
  • Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
    Iceland 3-0 Moldova
    1-0 Sigthórsson 31, 2-0 B. Bjarnason 55, 3-0 Bödvarsson 77
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Armaş, Mudrac, Ioniţa, Carp (67 Țurcan), Cebotaru, Gînsari (80 Sandu), Cemîrtan (65 Cojocaru), Suvorov, Graur
  • Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
    Moldova-Turkey
  • Matchday 7 (11/10/2019)
    Andorra-Moldova
  • Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)
    Moldova-Albania
  • Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)
    France-Moldova
  • Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)
    Moldova-Iceland

Turkey

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France540116412
    Turkey540110212
    Iceland54018512
    Albania5203676
    Moldova51042133
    Andorra50050110
    Matchday 1 (22/03/2019)
    Albania 0-2 Turkey
    0-1 Burak Yılmaz 21, 0-2 Hakan Çalhanoğlu 55
    Mert Günok, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Emre Belözoğlu (65 Dorukhan Toköz), Okay Yokuşlu, Gökhan Gönül (46 Zeki Çelik), Cenk Tosun, Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Mahmut Tekdemir, Merih Demiral, Burak Yılmaz (88 Deniz Türüc), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 2 (25/03/2019)
    Turkey 4-0 Moldova
    1-0 Hasan Ali Kaldırım 24, 2-0 Cenk Tosun 26, 3-0 Cenk Tosun 53, 4-0 Kaan Ayhan 70
    Mert Günok, Zeki Çelik, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Cenk Tosun, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (66 Yusuf Yazıcı), Mahmut Tekdemir, Merih Demiral, Burak Yılmaz, Dorukhan Toköz (84 Emre Belözoğlu), Deniz Türüc (78 Efecan Karaca), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Turkey 2-0 France
    1-0 Kaan Ayhan 30, 2-0 Cengiz Ünder 40
    Mert Günok, Zeki Çelik, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Dorukhan Toköz (90 Abdülkadir Ömür), Cengiz Ünder (85 Yusuf Yazıcı), Kenan Karaman, Mahmut Tekdemir, Merih Demiral, Burak Yılmaz, İrfan Kahveci (80 Ozan Tufan), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Iceland 2-1 Turkey
    1-0 R. Sigurdsson 21, 2-0 R. Sigurdsson 32, 2-1 Dorukhan Toköz 40
    Mert Günok, Zeki Çelik, Hasan Ali Kaldırım, Ozan Tufan, Kenan Karaman (46 Yusuf Yazıcı), Hakan Çalhanoğlu, Dorukhan Toköz (85 Güven Yalçın), Merih Demiral, Burak Yılmaz, İrfan Kahveci (63 Abdülkadir Ömür), Kaan Ayhan
  • Matchday 5 (07/09/2019)
    Turkey 1-0 Andorra
    1-0 Ozan Tufan 89
    Mert Günok, Zeki Çelik, Merih Demiral, Çağlar Söyüncü, Emre Belözoğlu, Cenk Tosun, Hakan Çalhanoğlu (80 Emre Kılınç), Yusuf Yazıcı, Umut Meraş (61 Ozan Tufan), Güven Yalçın (46 Kenan Karaman), İrfan Kahveci
  • Matchday 6 (10/09/2019)
    Moldova-Turkey
  • Matchday 7 (11/10/2019)
    Turkey-Albania
  • Matchday 8 (14/10/2019)
    France-Turkey
  • Matchday 9 (14/11/2019)
    Turkey-Iceland
  • Matchday 10 (17/11/2019)
    Andorra-Turkey

Last updated 09/09/2019 12:30CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.