Last updated 15/11/2019 10:23CET
UEFA EURO: Armenia - Greece Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaRepublican Stadium after Vazgen Sargsyan - YerevanFriday 15 November 2019
18.00CET (00.00 local time)
Group J - Matchday 9
GreeceGreece
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/european-qualifiers/season=2020/round=2001086/day=9/session=2/match=2026098/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/06/2019QR (GS)Greece - Armenia2-3
AthensZeca 54, Fortounis 87; Karapetyan 8, Ghazaryan 33, Barseghyan 74
UEFA EURO 2004
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/2003PR (GS)Armenia - Greece0-1
YerevanVryzas 36
16/10/2002PR (GS)Greece - Armenia2-0
AthensNikolaidis 2, 59
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
EURO
Armenia10012101----310235
Greece21011100----320153
FIFA*
Armenia------------------
Greece------------------
Friendlies
Armenia------------201101
Greece------------211010
Total
Armenia10012101----511336
Greece21011100----531163

* FIFA World Cup/FIFA Confederations Cup

Last updated 17/10/2019 10:42CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Gevorg Kasparov25/07/198039Gandzasar - 0000
-Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199326Dnyapro Mogilev - 0000
-Aram Airapetyan22/11/198632Urartu - 8000
Defenders
-Hovhannes Hambartsumyan04/10/199029Paralimni - 6100
-Taron Voskanyan22/02/199326Alashkert - 1000
-Hayk Ishkhanyan24/06/198930Alashkert - 4000
-Arman Hovhannisyan07/07/199326Gandzasar - 3000
-Armen Manucharyan03/02/199524Pyunik - 0000
-Andre Calisir13/06/199029Göteborg - 3000
-Artur Daniielian09/02/199821Ararat-Armenia - 0000
Midfielders
-Artak Edigaryan18/03/199029Pyunik - 0000
-Rumyan Hovsepyan13/11/199128Arda*6000
-Artak Grigoryan19/10/198732Alashkert - 7000
-Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199227Zhetysu - 6000
-Artem Simonyan20/02/199524Pyunik - 0000
-Edgar Babayan28/10/199524Hobro*6000
-Petros Avetisyan07/01/199623Ararat-Armenia - 3000
-Erik Vardanyan07/06/199821Pyunik - 1000
Forwards
-Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199326Kaysar - 7300
-Artur Sarkisov01/07/198732Yenisey - 0000
-Aleksandre Karapetyan23/12/198731Sochi - 7300
-Gegham Harutyunyan23/08/199029Gandzasar - 0000
Coach
-Abraham Khashmanyan11/11/196752 - 0000
Greece - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Odisseas Vlachodimos26/04/199425Benfica - 3000
-Alexandros Paschalakis28/07/198930PAOK - 2000
-Vassilis Barkas30/05/199425AEK - 3000
Defenders
-Vasilis Lampropoulos31/03/199029Deportivo - 0000
-Dimitris Siovas16/09/198831Leganés - 5000
-Kostas Stafylidis02/12/199325Hoffenheim - 4000
-Kostas Tsimikas12/05/199623Olympiacos - 1000
-Michalis Bakakis18/03/199128AEK - 6000
-Pantelis Hatzidiakos18/01/199722AZ Alkmaar - 1000
-Dimitris Giannoulis17/10/199524PAOK - 3000
Midfielders
-Petros Mantalos31/08/199128AEK - 2000
-Charis Mavrias21/02/199425Omonia - 2000
-Giannis Fetfatzidis21/12/199028Aris - 2000
-Dimitris Kourbelis02/11/199326Panathinaikos*6000
-Andreas Bouchalakis05/04/199326Olympiacos - 4000
-Dimitris Limnios27/05/199821PAOK - 2000
-Giorgos Masouras01/01/199425Olympiacos*7100
-Kostas Galanopoulos28/12/199721AEK - 1000
-Sebastian Vasiliadis04/10/199722Paderborn - 0000
Forwards
-Tasos Bakasetas28/06/199326Alanyaspor - 4000
-Anastasios Donis29/08/199623Reims*3100
-Efthymis Koulouris06/03/199623Toulouse*7000
-Vangelis Pavlidis21/11/199820Willem II - 3100
Coach
-John van't Schip30/12/196355 - 2000

Last updated 15/11/2019 10:23CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Abraham Khashmanyan

Date of birth: 11 November 1967
Nationality: Armenian
Playing career: Ararat, Kotayk, Shirak, Homenetmen Beirut, Yerevan, Erebuni, Mika
Coaching career: Kilikia, Gandzasar, Ararat (twice), Armenia U19, Armenia U21, Alashkert (three times)

• A skilful creative midfielder with a powerful shot, Khashmanyan made his Soviet league debut aged 17 for Ararat, then transferred to Kotayk in 1991; switched to Shirak for the first season of the independent Armenian Premier League in 1992.

• Kept playing until 2001, closing off his career with 2000 and 2001 Armenian Cup successes with Mika, where he was an inspirational club captain.

• Starting in 2003, he was assistant coach at Mika under Suren Barseghyan, and went on to hold similar positions at Ararat, Gandzasar and Kilikia, where he was given his first sole command going into the 2009 season.

• Following spells as national Under-19 and U21 coach, Khashmanyan led Alashkert to back-to-back Armenian titles in 2015/16 and 2016/17 and was on the way to a third before departing in March 2018.

• After a spell in charge at Ararat from October 2018 to April 2019, he returned to lead Alashkert to their first Armenian Cup success in 2018/19; took over as coach of Armenia's senior team in November 2019, following Armen Gyulbudaghyants' departure.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2632199.html#abraham+khashmanyan

2019-11-13T09:37:07:642

John van 't Schip

Date of birth: 30 December 1963
Nationality: Dutch
Playing career: Ajax, Genoa
Coaching career: Ajax (youth, assistant), Twente, Jong Ajax (assistant), Netherlands (assistant), Ajax (assistant), Melbourne Heart, Guadalajara, Melbourne City, Zwolle, Greece

• Born in Canada, Van 't Schip was raised in the Netherlands from the age of eight, coming through the ranks at Ajax. The winger made his first-team debut in December 1981 and went on to win four league titles and three Dutch Cups with the club, also lifting the 1987 European Cup Winners' Cup and the UEFA Cup five years later.

• Also a member of the Netherlands' victorious squad at EURO '88, Van 't Schip won 41 caps for his country and was also involved in the 1990 FIFA World Cup and the 1992 UEFA European Championship, retiring in 1996 after four years with Genoa.

• Swiftly moved into coaching with Ajax's youth sides, taking charge of Twente in 2001; after two years back at Ajax B, he linked up with Marco van Basten to serve as assistant to the Netherlands national side.

• Left the Oranje after UEFA EURO 2008, following Van Basten to Ajax and working as his assistant there in 2008/09, taking temporary charge in May 2009 after the head coach's departure.

• Started a lengthy association with Melbourne Heart – now Melbourne City – in 2009, staying until 2017 either side of a year at Mexican side Guadalajara; returned to Europe in January 2017 for family reasons, taking charge of Zwolle from July 2017 to December 2018. Appointed coach of Greece in July 2019.

https://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=2619060.html#john+schip

2019-11-13T09:37:07:642

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePaweł Raczkowski (POL)
  • Assistant refereesMichal Obukowicz (POL) , Radosław Siejka (POL)
  • Fourth officialDaniel Stefanski (POL)
  • UEFA DelegatePer Eliasson (SWE)
  • UEFA Referee observerLadislav Gadosi (SVK)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA EURO matchesUEFA matches
Paweł Raczkowski10/05/1983247

Paweł Raczkowski

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2010
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA European Championship matches featuring the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
10/05/2015U17GS-FTGreeceScotland1-0Sozopol
24/08/2017UELPOÖstersunds FKPAOK FC2-0Ostersund
06/11/2019UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenOlympiacos FC2-0Munich

Last updated 13/11/2019 11:15CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group J - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Italy880025324
    Finland850312815
    Armenia8314131510
    Bosnia and Herzegovina8314171410
    Greece82249138
    Liechtenstein80262252
    Matchday 1 (23/03/2019)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Krunić 33, 2-0 Milošević 80, 2-1 Mkhitaryan 90+3 (P)
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Mkrtchyan, Calisir, Ghazaryan (81 Özbiliz), K. Hovhannisyan, Daghbashyan, Mkhitaryan, Karapetyan (67 Babayan), Adamyan (67 Briasco)
  • Matchday 2 (26/03/2019)
    Armenia 0-2 Finland
    0-1 Jensen 14, 0-2 Soiri 78
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Calisir, Babayan (74 Avetisyan), Ghazaryan, K. Hovhannisyan, Briasco (59 Karapetyan), Daghbashyan, Mkhitaryan, Özbiliz (67 Barseghyan)
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Armenia 3-0 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Ghazaryan 2, 2-0 Karapetyan 18, 3-0 Barseghyan 90+1
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, Mkrtchyan (76 A. Grigoryan), Avetisyan (78 Hovsepyan), Ghazaryan, Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (73 Babayan)
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Greece 2-3 Armenia
    0-1 Karapetyan 8, 0-2 Ghazaryan 33, 1-2 Zeca 54, 1-3 Barseghyan 74, 2-3 Fortounis 87
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan, Mkrtchyan (55 Hovsepyan), Ghazaryan (83 Avetisyan), Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan (70 Babayan), Ishkhanyan
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Armenia 1-3 Italy
    1-0 Karapetyan 11, 1-1 Belotti 28, 1-2 Lo. Pellegrini 77, 1-3 Airapetyan 80 (og)
    Airapetyan, Calisir, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan (57 Hovsepyan), Mkrtchyan, Ghazaryan (82 Babayan), Barseghyan (57 Adamyan), K. Hovhannisyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2019)
    Armenia 4-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina
    1-0 Mkhitaryan 3, 1-1 Džeko 13, 2-1 Mkhitaryan 66, 2-2 Gojak 70, 3-2 Hambartsumyan 77, 4-2 Lončar 90+5 (og)
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, Mkrtchyan (75 A. Grigoryan), Ghazaryan, Barseghyan, K. Hovhannisyan (83 A. Hovhannisyan), Ishkhanyan, Mkhitaryan, Hambartsumyan, Hovsepyan (79 Vardanyan), Adamyan
  • Matchday 7 (12/10/2019)
    Liechtenstein 1-1 Armenia
    0-1 Barseghyan 19, 1-1 Frick 72
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, Pizzelli (60 G. Malakyan), Ghazaryan (88 Özbiliz), Barseghyan, A. Hovhannisyan, Ishkhanyan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan, Hovsepyan (83 Miranyan), Adamyan
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Finland 3-0 Armenia
    1-0 Jensen 31, 2-0 Pukki 61, 3-0 Pukki 88
    Airapetyan, Haroyan, A. Grigoryan (72 G. Malakyan), Ghazaryan (76 Babayan), Barseghyan (65 Özbiliz), A. Hovhannisyan, Ishkhanyan, Hambartsumyan, Karapetyan, Hovsepyan, Adamyan
  • Matchday 9 (15/11/2019)
    Armenia-Greece
  • Matchday 10 (18/11/2019)
    Italy-Armenia

Greece

  • Final tournament - Qualifying round
    Group J - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Italy880025324
    Finland850312815
    Armenia8314131510
    Bosnia and Herzegovina8314171410
    Greece82249138
    Liechtenstein80262252
    Matchday 1 (23/03/2019)
    Liechtenstein 0-2 Greece
    0-1 Fortounis 45+1, 0-2 Donis 80
    Vlachodimos, Bakakis, Siovas, Zeca, Fortounis (83 Koulouris), Mitroglou (23 Donis), Bakasetas (71 Kolovos), Masouras, Kourbelis, Samaris, Koutris
  • Matchday 2 (26/03/2019)
    Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-2 Greece
    1-0 Višća 10, 2-0 Pjanić 15, 2-1 Fortounis 64 (P) , 2-2 Kolovos 85
    Vlachodimos, Bakakis (80 Koulouris), Siovas, Bouchalakis (46 Masouras), Zeca, Fortounis, Donis, Papastathopoulos, Kourbelis (67 Kolovos), Samaris, Koutris
  • Matchday 3 (08/06/2019)
    Greece 0-3 Italy
    0-1 Barella 23, 0-2 Insigne 30, 0-3 Bonucci 33
    Barkas, Stafylidis, Manolas, Siovas, Zeca, Fortounis, Masouras, Kolovos (46 Mavrias), Papastathopoulos, Kourbelis (46 Siopis), Samaris (77 Bakasetas)
  • Matchday 4 (11/06/2019)
    Greece 2-3 Armenia
    0-1 Karapetyan 8, 0-2 Ghazaryan 33, 1-2 Zeca 54, 1-3 Barseghyan 74, 2-3 Fortounis 87
    Vlachodimos, Siovas, Zeca, Koulouris, Fortounis, Pelkas (68 Kolovos), Masouras, Mavrias (17 Kotsiras), Papastathopoulos, Samaris (75 Siopis), Koutris
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2019)
    Finland 1-0 Greece
    1-0 Pukki 52 (P)
    Barkas, Stafylidis, Manolas, Bouchalakis, Koulouris (76 Pavlidis), Vrousai, Torosidis (70 Bakakis), Masouras, Kolovos (60 Pelkas), Papastathopoulos, Kourbelis
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2019)
    Greece 1-1 Liechtenstein
    1-0 Masouras 33, 1-1 Salanovic 85
    Barkas, Bakakis, Manolas, Bouchalakis (62 Zeca), Koulouris, Tsimikas, Vrousai, Masouras (86 Giannoulis), Fetfatzidis (68 Pavlidis), Papastathopoulos, Samaris
  • Matchday 7 (12/10/2019)
    Italy 2-0 Greece
    1-0 Jorginho 63 (P) , 2-0 Bernardeschi 78
    Paschalakis, Bakakis, Stafylidis, Siovas, Bouchalakis (75 Giannoulis), Zeca, Koulouris (67 Donis), Bakasetas (80 Mantalos), Chatzidiakos, Limnios, Kourbelis
  • Matchday 8 (15/10/2019)
    Greece 2-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina
    1-0 Pavlidis 30, 1-1 Gojak 35, 2-1 Kovačević 88 (og)
    Paschalakis, Bakakis, Stafylidis, Bakasetas, Galanopoulos, Pavlidis (70 Koulouris), Chatzidiakos, Limnios (84 Fetfatzidis), Mantalos (60 Masouras), Kourbelis, Giannoulis
  • Matchday 9 (15/11/2019)
    Armenia-Greece
  • Matchday 10 (18/11/2019)
    Greece-Finland

Last updated 17/10/2019 10:42CET

Legend

:: Previous meetings

Goals for/against: Goal totals include the outcome of disciplinary decisions (e.g. match forfeits when a 3-0 result is determined). Goals totals do not include goals scored during a penalty shoot-out after a tie ended in a draw

:: Squad list

Qual.: Total European Qualifiers appearances/goals for UEFA EURO 2016 only.
FT: Total UEFA EURO 2016 appearances/goals in final tournament only.
Overall: Total international appearances/goals.
DoB: Date of birth
Age: Based on the date press kit was last updated
D: Disciplinary (*: misses next match if booked, S: suspended)

:: Team facts

EURO finals:
The UEFA European Championship was a four-team event in 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 and 1976 (when the preliminary round and quarter-finals were considered part of qualifying).

From 1980 it was expanded to an eight-team finals and remained in that format in 1984, 1988 and 1992 until 1996, when the 16-team format was adopted. UEFA EURO 2016 is the first tournament to be played as a 24-team finals.

Records of inactive countries
A number of UEFA associations have been affected by dissolution or splits of member associations. For statistical purposes, the records of these inactive countries have been allocated elsewhere: therefore, all Soviet Union matches are awarded to Russia; all West Germany – but not East Germany – matches are awarded to Germany; all Yugoslavia and Serbia & Montenegro matches are awarded to Serbia; all Czechoslovakia matches are allocated to both the Czech Republic and Slovakia.

Abandoned/forfeited matches
For statisical purposes, when a match has been started and then abandoned but later forfeited, the result on the pitch at the time of abandonment is counted. Matches that never started and were either cancelled or forfeited are not included in the overall statistics.

Competitions

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.