Last updated 14/01/2022 22:58CET
UEFA Europa Conference League: Stade Rennais FC - Vitesse Match press kits

UEFA Europa Conference League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

Stade Rennais FCStade Rennais FCRoazhon Park - RennesThursday 25 November 2021
18.45CET (18.45 local time)
Group G - Matchday 5
VitesseVitesse
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • Heineken
  • Laufenn
  • Engelbert Strauss
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Swissquote
  • takeaway
  • Bwin
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/season=2022/round=2001498/day=5/session=1/match=2033330/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa Conference League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2021GSVitesse - Stade Rennais FC1-2
ArnhemWittek 30; Guirassy 54 (P), Sulemana 70
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Stade Rennais FC000011000000110021
Vitesse100100000000100112

Stade Rennais FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/10/2008R1FC Twente - Stade Rennais FC1-0
agg: 2-2 ag
EnschedeNkufo 68
18/09/2008R1Stade Rennais FC - FC Twente2-1
RennesMbia 36, Bocanegra 49; Denneboom 12

Vitesse - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/12/2017GSVitesse - OGC Nice1-0
ArnhemCastaignos 84
28/09/2017GSOGC Nice - Vitesse3-0
NicePléa 16, 82, Saint-Maximin 45
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1999R2Vitesse - RC Lens1-1
agg: 2-5
ArnhemKreek 64; Blanchard 90
28/10/1999R2RC Lens - Vitesse4-1
LensBrunel 3, Nouma 17, Nyarko 75, Blanchard 87; Van Hooijdonk 73 (P)
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1998R2FC Girondins de Bordeaux - Vitesse2-1
agg: 3-1
BordeauxMicoud 8, Wiltord 64; Jochemsen 7
20/10/1998R2Vitesse - FC Girondins de Bordeaux0-1
ArnhemWiltord 44
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Stade Rennais FC110021010000320143
Vitesse4112300300007115513

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:14CET

Match background Only this chapter

With ten points on the board after three successive victories, Rennes lead UEFA Europa Conference League Group G and will be through to the knockout phase of the competition if they maintain their unbeaten record against a Vitesse side who are four points behind them in third place.

• Held 2-2 at home by Tottenham on Matchday 1, the French side have claimed maximum points since then, doing the double over Slovenian champions Mura (2-1 a, 1-0 h) in the two most recent fixtures. Vitesse have alternated victories and defeats, famously beating Spurs 1-0 in Arnhem on Matchday 3 but losing the return 3-2 in London a fortnight later.

• A win or a draw against Vitesse will seal a top-two finish for Rennes, and they will go through to the round of 16 as section winners if they better Tottenham's result at Mura in the section's other Matchday 5 contest. A victory for the Dutch side in Brittany would keep alive their hopes of topping the group, but they will be eliminated if they lose and Spurs win.

Previous meetings
• The clubs' first UEFA encounter, in Arnhem on 30 September, resulted in a 2-1 win for Rennes, who recovered from falling behind to a 30th-minute goal from Maximilian Wittek – Vitesse's match-winner at home to Spurs – by striking twice themselves in the second half, through Sehrou Guirassy's penalty and a first European goal from 19-year-old Ghanaian striker Kamaldeen Sulemana.

• Rennes' one previous UEFA fixture at home to a Dutch club was a 2-1 home win against Twente in the 2008/09 UEFA Cup first round first leg, though they lost the tie on away goals after a 0-1 loss in Enschede.

• Vitesse have lost on all three of their previous trips to France, most recently going down 3-0 to Nice in the group stage of the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League.

Form guide
Rennes
• Rennes' sixth-placed finish in last season's Ligue 1 enabled them to become France's first representatives in the UEFA Europa Conference League. The Brittany club are competing in a European group stage for the fourth straight year, a 2020/21 UEFA Champions League adventure following back-to-back UEFA Europa League campaigns.

• Bottom of their UEFA Champions League group, which contained Krasnodar and Sevilla as well as eventual winners Chelsea, Rennes ensured another autumn of continental football as Bruno Génésio's side comfortably accounted for Rosenborg in their UEFA Europa Conference League play-off (2-0 h, 3-1 a).

• Rennes' Matchday 4 defeat of Mura was just their fourth win in 18 home UEFA group stage matches (D8 L6), although they are unbeaten in European games at the Roazhon Park this season (W2 D1).

Vitesse
• Vitesse ended the 2020/21 Eredivisie season in fourth place, which earned them a return to Europe after a two-season absence. UEFA Europa League group stage participants once before, in 2017/18, when they finished bottom of a section that pitted them against Lazio, Nice and Zulte Waregem, the Arnhem club are one of three Dutch teams in the inaugural UEFA Europa Conference League group stage – the most of any nation.

• Thomas Letsch's side earned their group stage berth with two tight qualifying phase victories over Irish champions Dundalk (2-2 h, 2-1 a) and Belgian heavyweights Anderlecht (3-3 a, 2-1 h). Vitesse have never qualified for springtime European football, reaching the UEFA Cup third round on three occasions.

• Vitesse's win at Dundalk in the third qualifying round second leg was their first outside the Netherlands in UEFA competition since 2002 – a run of 11 matches (D6 L5). However, the defeat at Tottenham last time out was their first on the road in Europe this term (W2 D1).

Links and trivia
• Vitesse's French midfielder Yann Gboho is on loan to the club from Rennes. He has made ten Ligue 1 appearances for the Brittany side.

• Rennes defender Nayef Aguerd and AZ midfielder Oussama Tannane are both Moroccan internationals. Tannane has played in France for St-Étienne (2016–18).

• Vitesse have another Frenchman in their squad, Romaric Yapi, though the former Paris Saint-Germain B team defender has never played in Ligue 1.

• Birger Meling (Rennes) and Sondre Tronstad (Vitesse) are fellow Norwegian internationals. Meling is also a former club colleague of Rennes' Danish defender Jacob Rasmussen (Rosenborg 2017–18).

• Rennes coach Bruno Génésio had contrasting experiences against Dutch opponents when in charge of Lyon during 2016/17, overseeing a record 11-2 aggregate success against AZ Alkmaar in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 (4-1 a, 7-1 h) but a 4-5 aggregate defeat to Ajax in the semi-final (1-4 a, 3-1 h).

• Rennes are the only one of last season's 32 UEFA Champions League participants to be involved in the inaugural UEFA Europa Conference League group stage.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648444.html#rennes+vitesse+facts

2021-11-24T02:30:08:903

Team facts Only this chapter

Stade Rennais FC
Founded:
1901
Nickname:
Les Rouge et Noir (The Red and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours
• UEFA Intertoto Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
French Cup: 3 (2019)

Ten-year European record
2020/21:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2019/20:
UEFA Europa League group stage
2018/19:
UEFA Europa League round of 16
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: 
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
UEFA Europa League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0: Rennes v Synot
15/07/01, UEFA Intertoto Cup third round first leg

• Biggest away win
2-5: Metalurgi Rustavi v Rennes
28/07/11, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Rennes v Sevilla
08/12/20, UEFA Champions League group stage
0-2: Rennes v Stuttgart
20/10/05, UEFA Cup group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: PAOK v Rennes
14/12/05, UEFA Cup group stage

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
2-0: Rennes v Rosenborg
19/08/21, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
1-3: Rosenborg v Rennes
26/08/21, play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
N/A

• Heaviest away defeat
N/A

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648229.html#club+facts+rennes

2022-01-14T21:57:49:906

Vitesse
Formed:
1892
Nickname: 
Vitas

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Dutch Cup: 1 (2017)

Ten-year European record
2020/21:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2019/20:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2017/18:
UEFA Europa League group stage
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2012/13: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
3-0 three times, most recently v Maccabi Haifa
14/09/00, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Dundee United v Vitesse
07/11/90, UEFA Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 four times, most recently v Zulte Waregem
02/11/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-1:
Lens v Vitesse
28/10/99, UEFA Cup second round first leg
3-0 three times, most recently v Nice
28/09/17, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

UEFA Europa Conference League
• Biggest home win
2-1: Vitesse v Anderlecht
26/08/21, play-off second leg
1-0: Vitesse v Tottenham
21/10/21, group stage

• Biggest away win
0-2: Mura v Vitesse
16/09/21, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
1-2:
Vitesse v Rennes
30/09/21, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
3-2: Tottenham v Vitesse
04/11/21, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaconferenceleague/news/newsid=2648228.html#club+facts+vitesse

2022-01-14T21:57:49:906

Squad list Only this chapter

Stade Rennais FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Romain SalinFRA29/07/198437 - --2-1-2-21-
16Alfred GomisSEN05/09/199328 - 2-2-13-2-8-
30Pépé BonetCOD13/02/200318 - --------1-
40Doğan AlemdarTUR29/10/200219 - ----------
50Elias DamergyFRA17/10/200219 - ----------
60Yann BatolaFRA26/01/200417 - ----------
70Valentin HesryFRA12/01/200318 - ----------
Defenders
3Adrien TruffertFRA20/11/200120 - 2-4-724-11-
4Loïc BadéFRA11/04/200021 - 2-317-3151
6Nayef AguerdMAR30/03/199625 - 224-1424-102
22Lorenz AssignonFRA22/06/200021 - 1-3-6-3-4-
23Warmed OmariFRA23/04/200021 - --2-11-2-2-
25Birger MelingNOR17/12/199426 - 2-1-13-1-421
27Hamari TraoréMLI27/01/199229 - 2-3-1313-23-
43Guéla DouéFRA17/10/200219 - ----------
Midfielders
7Martin TerrierFRA04/03/199724 - 2-3-1353-161
8Baptiste SantamariaFRA09/03/199526 - 2-4-10-4-6-
14Benjamin BourigeaudFRA14/01/199427 - 2-4-14-4-261
17Loum TchaounaFRA08/09/200318*--3-2-3-3-
19Andy DioufFRA17/05/200318 - ----1-----
20Flavien TaitFRA02/02/199328 - 2-4114241131
21Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199823 - --2-612-314
26Chimuanya UgochukwuFRA26/03/200417 - 1-2-9-2-3-
28Jonas MartinFRA09/04/199031 - --2-612-121
39Mathys TelFRA27/04/200516 - --2-3-2-2-
41Jeanuël BelocianFRA17/02/200516 - ----------
45Noah FrançoiseFRA05/07/200318 - ----------
46Kyllian GasnierFRA30/06/200219 - ----------
Forwards
9Sehrou GuirassyFRA12/03/199625 - 214214142157
10Kamaldeen SulemanaGHA15/02/200219 - 1-411344151
11Jeremy DokuBEL27/05/200219 - 1---4---7-
18Matthis AblineFRA28/03/200318 - 111-7-1-21
24Gaëtan LabordeFRA03/05/199427 - --4210542105
42Désiré DouéFRA03/06/200516 - ----------
47Junior KadileFRA16/12/200218 - ----------
Coach
-Bruno GénésioFRA01/09/196655 - 2-4---4-38-
Vitesse - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUECLLeagueUECLUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Markus SchubertGER12/06/199823S4-4-12-4-8-
24Jeroen HouwenNED18/02/199625 - --1-1-1-1-
33Daan ReizigerNED18/06/200120 - ----------
48Nigel Van HaverenNED14/08/200318 - ----------
49Job FroelingNED15/04/200219 - ----------
Defenders
2Eli DasaISR03/12/199228 - 213-13-3-312
3Danilho DoekhiNED30/06/199823S2-41914161
6Jacob RasmussenDEN28/05/199724 - --4110-4191
16Alois OrozAUT29/10/200021 - 4-2-9-2-6-
18Tomáš HájekCZE01/12/199129 - 4-3-8-3-15-
32Maximilian WittekGER21/08/199526 - 424211-4284
39Enzo CornelisseNED29/06/200219 - ----6-----
42Million ManhoefNED03/01/200219 - 2-1-1-1-3-
53Giovanni Van ZwamNED02/01/200417 - ----------
Midfielders
8Sondre TronstadNOR26/08/199526 - 4-4113-41182
10Riechedly BazoerNED12/10/199625 - 4-4-1114-241
20Yann GbohoFRA14/01/200120 - 413-1123-141
21Matúš BeroSVK06/09/199526*424110-41185
22Toni DomgjoniKOS04/09/199823 - 1---3---81
36Patrick VroeghNED29/11/199921 - 3-1-7-1-4-
51Espen Van EeNED05/07/200318 - ----------
Forwards
7Loïs OpendaBEL16/02/200021 - 214-1354-202
9Oussama DarfalouALG29/09/199328 - 4-4-1114-9-
11Nikolai Baden FrederiksenDEN18/05/200021 - 414-1244-91
14Oussama TannaneNED23/03/199427 - 211-4-1-182
17Hilary GongNGA10/10/199823 - ----2---72
19Julian VonmoosSUI01/04/200120 - 2---4---4-
27Romaric YapiFRA13/07/200021 - --1-4-1-1-
29Thomas BuitinkNED14/06/200021*2-2-8-2-4-
40Daan HuismanNED26/07/200219 - --1-7-1-1-
50Simon Van DuivenboodenNED11/05/200219 - ----------
52Miliano JonathansNED05/04/200417 - ----------
Coach
-Thomas LetschGER26/08/196853 - 4-4---4-8-

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:15CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Stade Rennais FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2021LeagueRC Lens (H)D 1-1Sulemana 14
15/08/2021LeagueStade Brestois 29 (A)D 1-1Guirassy 84
19/08/2021UECLRosenborg BK (H)W 2-0Aguerd 15, Guirassy 84
22/08/2021LeagueFC Nantes (H)W 1-0Terrier 58
26/08/2021UECLRosenborg BK (A)W 3-1Del Castillo 6, Aguerd 41, Abline 81
29/08/2021LeagueAngers SCO (A)L 0-2
12/09/2021LeagueStade de Reims (H)L 0-2
16/09/2021UECLTottenham Hotspur (H)D 2-2Tait 23, Laborde 72
19/09/2021LeagueOlympique de Marseille (A)L 0-2
22/09/2021LeagueClermont (H)W 6-0Martin 32, Terrier 36, Sulemana 55, 57, Laborde 64, Tait 77
26/09/2021LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)D 1-1Laborde 56
30/09/2021UECLVitesse (A)W 2-1Guirassy 54 (P), Sulemana 70
03/10/2021LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)W 2-0Laborde 45, Tait 46
17/10/2021LeagueFC Metz (A)W 3-0Laborde 24, Sulemana 37, Terrier 45
21/10/2021UECLNŠ Mura (A)W 2-1Guirassy 17 (P), Laborde 41
24/10/2021LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)W 1-0Aguerd 82
31/10/2021LeagueES Troyes AC (A)D 2-2Aguerd 9, Terrier 81
04/11/2021UECLNŠ Mura (H)W 1-0Badé 76
07/11/2021LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)W 4-1Laborde 45, Traoré 50, Truffert 76, 83
20/11/2021LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)W 2-0Terrier 8, Majer 28
25/11/2021UECLVitesse (H)
28/11/2021LeagueFC Lorient (A)
01/12/2021LeagueLOSC Lille (H)
05/12/2021LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (A)
09/12/2021UECLTottenham Hotspur (A)
12/12/2021LeagueOGC Nice (H)
22/12/2021LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)
09/01/2022LeagueRC Lens (A)
16/01/2022LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
23/01/2022LeagueClermont (A)
06/02/2022LeagueStade Brestois 29 (H)
13/02/2022LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
20/02/2022LeagueES Troyes AC (H)
27/02/2022LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)
06/03/2022LeagueAngers SCO (H)
13/03/2022LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)
20/03/2022LeagueFC Metz (H)
03/04/2022LeagueOGC Nice (A)
10/04/2022LeagueStade de Reims (A)
17/04/2022LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)
20/04/2022LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)
24/04/2022LeagueFC Lorient (H)
01/05/2022LeagueAS Saint-Étienne (H)
08/05/2022LeagueFC Nantes (A)
14/05/2022LeagueOlympique de Marseille (H)
21/05/2022LeagueLOSC Lille (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain141211321437
2OGC Nice14833251126
3Stade Rennais FC14743241225
4RC Lens14734251824
5Olympique de Marseille13652201223
6Angers SCO14563201621
7Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace14545251919
8AS Monaco FC14545191819
9Montpellier Hérault SC14545212119
10Olympique Lyonnais13544212119
11FC Nantes 14536191918
12LOSC Lille14455182117
13Stade Brestois 2914365202115
14FC Lorient14365132115
15Stade de Reims14275151813
16FC Girondins de Bordeaux14275213013
17ES Troyes AC14347132213
18Clermont14347172813
19AS Saint-Étienne14266162812
20FC Metz1416716309
VitesseFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
05/08/2021UECLDundalk FC (H)D 2-2Bero 20, Openda 88
12/08/2021UECLDundalk FC (A)W 2-1Bero 28, Gboho 38
15/08/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 1-0Frederiksen 20
19/08/2021UECLRSC Anderlecht (A)D 3-3Dasa 31, Frederiksen 46, Tannane 72
22/08/2021LeagueWillem II (H)L 0-3
26/08/2021UECLRSC Anderlecht (H)W 2-1Wittek 4, 49
29/08/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (A)L 0-5
12/09/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)W 2-1Doekhi 8, Gboho 54
16/09/2021UECLNŠ Mura (A)W 2-0Tronstad 30, Doekhi 69
19/09/2021LeagueFC Twente (H)L 1-4Darfalou 62
22/09/2021LeagueFC Groningen (A)W 1-0Gboho 45+3
25/09/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)D 1-1Frederiksen 49
30/09/2021UECLStade Rennais FC (H)L 1-2Wittek 30
03/10/2021LeagueFeyenoord (H)W 2-1Openda 6, 46
17/10/2021LeagueNEC Nijmegen (A)W 1-0Frederiksen 16
21/10/2021UECLTottenham Hotspur (H)W 1-0Wittek 78
24/10/2021LeagueGo Ahead Eagles (H)L 1-2Openda 3 (P)
30/10/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)W 2-1Openda 55, 90+2
04/11/2021UECLTottenham Hotspur (A)L 2-3Rasmussen 32, Bero 39
07/11/2021LeagueFC Utrecht (H)W 2-1Frederiksen 7, Bazoer 45+2
20/11/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)L 0-2
25/11/2021UECLStade Rennais FC (A)
28/11/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
04/12/2021LeagueSC Cambuur (A)
09/12/2021UECLNŠ Mura (H)
12/12/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)
15/12/2021CupSparta Rotterdam (H)
18/12/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
21/12/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
15/01/2022LeagueFeyenoord (A)
22/01/2022LeagueFC Groningen (H)
05/02/2022LeagueFC Twente (A)
13/02/2022LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
20/02/2022LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
27/02/2022LeagueNEC Nijmegen (H)
06/03/2022LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)
13/03/2022LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
20/03/2022LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
03/04/2022LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
10/04/2022LeagueSC Cambuur (H)
24/04/2022LeagueWillem II (A)
01/05/2022LeagueGo Ahead Eagles (A)
08/05/2022Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
11/05/2022LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
15/05/2022LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax1393142230
2PSV Eindhoven131003332030
3Feyenoord12912311328
4FC Utrecht13724281623
5Vitesse13715142122
6FC Twente13634201821
7SC Cambuur13706232721
8NEC Nijmegen13544171919
9Willem II13535162218
10sc Heerenveen13526162017
11Go Ahead Eagles13526172317
12AZ Alkmaar12516231916
13Heracles Almelo12426141714
14FC Groningen13355121914
15RKC Waalwijk13256142211
16Sparta Rotterdam13247112010
17SC Fortuna Sittard1223714289
18PEC Zwolle1311117264

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:16CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Stade Rennais FC

  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    Stade Rennais FC 2-0 Rosenborg BK
    1-0 Aguerd 15, 2-0 Guirassy 84
    Gomis, Badé, Aguerd, Terrier (89 Camavinga), Santamaria, Doku (81 Del Castillo), Bourigeaud, Sulemana (69 Guirassy), Tait, Meling (81 Truffert), Traoré
  • (26/08/2021)
    Rosenborg BK 1-3 Stade Rennais FC (agg: 1-5)
    0-1 Del Castillo 6, 0-2 Aguerd 41, 1-2 Vecchia 68 (P) , 1-3 Abline 81
    Gomis, Badé, Aguerd, Santamaria (63 Camavinga), Guirassy (76 Abline), Bourigeaud (63 Terrier), Tait, Del Castillo, Meling (63 Truffert), Traoré (82 Assignon), Ugochukwu
  • Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Stade Rennais FC43107410
    Tottenham Hotspur42111067
    Vitesse4202656
    NŠ Mura40042100
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    Stade Rennais FC 2-2 Tottenham Hotspur
    0-1 Badé 11 (og) , 1-1 Tait 23, 2-1 Laborde 72, 2-2 Højbjerg 76
    Salin, Truffert (79 Meling), Badé, Aguerd, Santamaria (86 Martin), Guirassy (92 Tel), Sulemana (79 Ugochukwu), Bourigeaud, Tait, Laborde, Traoré
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    Vitesse 1-2 Stade Rennais FC
    1-0 Wittek 30, 1-1 Guirassy 54 (P) , 1-2 Sulemana 70
    Gomis, Truffert, Badé, Aguerd, Santamaria, Guirassy (77 Omari), Bourigeaud (46 Sulemana), Tchaouna, Tait (72 Martin), Laborde (46 Terrier), Traoré (72 Assignon)
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    NŠ Mura 1-2 Stade Rennais FC
    0-1 Guirassy 17 (P) , 1-1 Lotrič 20, 1-2 Laborde 41
    Gomis, Truffert, Aguerd, Santamaria, Guirassy (87 Ugochukwu), Sulemana (46 Terrier), Bourigeaud (63 Tchaouna), Tait (63 Majer), Omari, Laborde (77 Assignon), Traoré
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    Stade Rennais FC 1-0 NŠ Mura
    1-0 Badé 76
    Salin, Truffert, Badé, Aguerd, Terrier (66 Laborde), Santamaria (66 Tait), Guirassy (75 Abline), Sulemana (88 Tchaouna), Bourigeaud (75 Tel), Majer, Assignon
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    Stade Rennais FC-Vitesse
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    Tottenham Hotspur-Stade Rennais FC

Vitesse

  • UEFA Europa Conference League - Third qualifying round
    (05/08/2021)
    Vitesse 2-2 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Bero 20, 1-1 P. McEleney 65, 1-2 P. McEleney 76, 2-2 Openda 88
    Schubert, Doekhi, Openda, Tronstad, Bazoer (77 Vonmoos), Frederiksen (68 Darfalou), Hájek, Gboho (68 Tannane), Bero, Wittek, Manhoef (83 Oroz)
  • (12/08/2021)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Vitesse (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Bero 28, 0-2 Gboho 38, 1-2 Hoban 71 (P)
    Schubert, Doekhi (83 Domgjoni), Tronstad, Darfalou, Bazoer, Frederiksen (63 Vonmoos), Oroz, Gboho (63 Hájek), Bero, Wittek, Manhoef (78 Vroegh)
  • Play-off
    (19/08/2021)
    RSC Anderlecht 3-3 Vitesse
    1-0 Raman 10, 1-1 Dasa 31, 2-1 Raman 34, 2-2 Frederiksen 46, 2-3 Tannane 72, 3-3 Verschaeren 90
    Schubert, Dasa, Tronstad, Darfalou (85 Buitink), Bazoer, Frederiksen (66 Tannane), Oroz, Hájek, Gboho (92 Vroegh), Bero, Wittek
  • (26/08/2021)
    Vitesse 2-1 RSC Anderlecht (agg: 5-4)
    1-0 Wittek 4, 2-0 Wittek 49, 2-1 Refaelov 81
    Schubert, Dasa, Openda (83 Buitink), Tronstad, Bazoer, Frederiksen (72 Darfalou), Oroz, Hájek, Gboho (86 Vroegh), Bero, Wittek
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    NŠ Mura 0-2 Vitesse
    0-1 Tronstad 30, 0-2 Doekhi 69
    Schubert, Doekhi, Tronstad, Bazoer (84 Rasmussen), Frederiksen (66 Darfalou), Tannane (66 Openda), Hájek, Gboho (66 Huisman), Bero (90 Vroegh), Yapi, Wittek
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    Vitesse 1-2 Stade Rennais FC
    1-0 Wittek 30, 1-1 Guirassy 54 (P) , 1-2 Sulemana 70
    Schubert, Dasa, Doekhi, Rasmussen, Openda, Tronstad, Bazoer (58 Hájek), Frederiksen (71 Darfalou), Gboho (71 Manhoef), Bero, Wittek
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    Vitesse 1-0 Tottenham Hotspur
    1-0 Wittek 78
    Schubert, Dasa, Doekhi, Rasmussen, Openda (91 Oroz), Tronstad, Darfalou, Bazoer, Frederiksen (84 Buitink), Bero, Wittek (87 Hájek)
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    Tottenham Hotspur 3-2 Vitesse
    1-0 Son 15, 2-0 Moura 22, 3-0 Rasmussen 28 (og) , 3-1 Rasmussen 32, 3-2 Bero 39
    Schubert, Dasa, Doekhi, Rasmussen, Tronstad (90 Oroz), Bazoer, Frederiksen (73 Darfalou), Gboho (46 Openda), Bero, Buitink (86 Houwen), Wittek
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    Stade Rennais FC-Vitesse
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    Vitesse-NŠ Mura

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:15CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeEspen Eskås (NOR)
  • Assistant refereesKim Thomas Haglund (NOR) , Øystein Ytterland (NOR)
  • Fourth officialKristoffer Hagenes (NOR)
  • UEFA DelegateMaksimas Bechterevas (LTU)
  • UEFA Referee observerJoão Ferreira (POR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Espen Eskås24/06/1988231

uefaeuropaconferenceleague_matches_involving_teams

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/07/2021UECL2QRFeyenoord26082903-2Rotterdam

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
19/05/2019U17FinalNetherlandsItaly4-2Dublin
24/10/2019UELGSAS Saint-ÉtienneFC Olexandriya1-1Saint-Etienne
28/11/2019UELGSCeltic FCStade Rennais FC3-1Glasgow
29/07/2021UECL2QRFeyenoord26082903-2Rotterdam

Last updated 23/11/2021 18:16CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.