Last updated 23/02/2018 12:49CET
UEFA Europa League: Apollon Limassol FC - Atalanta BC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2017/18 SeasonMatch press kits

Apollon Limassol FCApollon Limassol FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 2 November 2017
19.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 4
Atalanta BCAtalanta BC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Hankook
  • UniCredit
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Amstel
  • adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/round=2000890/day=4/session=1/match=2022095/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/10/2017GSAtalanta BC - Apollon Limassol FC3-1
Reggio EmiliaIličić 12, Petagna 64, Freuler 66; Schembri 59
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Apollon Limassol FC000010010000100113
Atalanta BC110000000000110031

Apollon Limassol FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/2013GSSS Lazio - Apollon Limassol FC2-1
RomeFloccari 14, 37; Papoulis 39
24/10/2013GSApollon Limassol FC - SS Lazio0-0Nicosia
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/11/1993R2Apollon Limassol FC - FC Internazionale Milano3-3
agg: 3-4
LimassolŠpoljarić 12, Šćepović 30, Iosifides 81; Shalimov 6, Bergkamp 9, Fontolan 39
20/10/1993R2FC Internazionale Milano - Apollon Limassol FC1-0
MilanBergkamp 7

Atalanta BC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Atalanta BC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Apollon Limassol FC202030030000502359
Atalanta BC110000000000110031

Last updated 24/10/2017 17:30CET

Match background Only this chapter

With seven points from their first three UEFA Europa League Group E fixtures, Atalanta are in a strong position to qualify – and could do so with two games to spare if they post a second victory in successive matchdays against Apollon Limassol.

Should Atalanta collect three points and Everton fail to win away to Lyon, the Italian club will be certain of a top-two finish.

Previous meetings
• The teams came face to face for the first time on matchday three in Reggio Emilia, with Atalanta seeing off their Cypriot visitors 3-1 thanks to goals from Josip Iličić, Andrea Petagna and Remo Freuler; Maltese international André Schembri was on target for Apollon.

• Apollon are yet to win in five matches against Serie A sides – three away defeats and two home draws.

• No club from Cyprus has beaten Italian opposition in 23 UEFA competition fixtures.

Highlights: Atalanta 3-1 Apollon

Form guide
• Apollon have scored at least one goal in each of their last 11 European games (W4 D4 L3).

• Atalanta have only ever won one away match in European competition – 1-0 against Fenerbahçe in the second round of the 1990/91 UEFA Cup.

• Apollon competed in back-to-back UEFA Europa League group stages in 2013/14 and 2014/15, but have yet to make it to the round of 32. They finished third in Cyprus last season, also beating champions APOEL in the domestic cup final.

• Fourth in Serie A last term, Atalanta are back in Europe for the first time since 1990/91, when they were eliminated by Internazionale in the UEFA Cup quarter-finals.

Trivia and links
• The journey from Bergamo to Nicosia, where Apollon are playing their European home games, is around 2,200km.

• Apollon's Valentin Roberge became the first player to be sent off in this season's group stage when he was dismissed at Everton on matchday two. He remains suspended for this fixture.

• Suspended for next match if booked: Andrea Masiello (Atalanta); Héctor Yuste (Apollon).

The coaches
• Sofronis Avgousti has coached home-town team Apollon since 2016, having previously served the club in three separate spells as a goalkeeper. The 11-times capped international was also on the books at AEK Larnaca, Aris Limassol and APOEL.

• A one-time Juventus youth player, Atalanta boss Gian Piero Gasperini mostly played in Italy's lower divisions but worked his way up to the top tier as a coach, leading Inter, Genoa and Palermo before taking the job in Bergamo in 2016.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2018/matches/round=2000890/match=2022095/prematch/background/index.html#apollon+atalanta+facts

2017-11-1T02:02:21:824

Team facts Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol
Formed: 1954
Nickname: Thrylos (Legend)

UEFA club competition honours
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 3 (2006)
Cypriot Cup: 9 (2017)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: third qualifying round
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: group stage
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: third qualifying round
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition
2008/09: did not take part in UEFA competition
2007/08: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Trakai
16/07/15, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva
28/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Apollon v Győr
23/09/67, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-0: Djurgården v Apollon
29/06/96, UEFA Intertoto Cup group stage
8-0: Barcelona v Apollon
15/09/82, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
4-0 twice, most recently v Trakai (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Lokomotiv Moskva (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Apollon v Ajax
27/09/01, first round second leg
0-3: Apollon v Real Zaragoza
14/09/89, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Bohemians Praha v Apollon
19/09/84, first round first leg
5-0: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Apollon
23/10/14, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990150.html#club+facts+apollon

2018-02-23T11:49:00:979

Atalanta BC
Formed:
1907
Nickname: 
La Dea (The Goddess)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Italian Cup: 1 (1963)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA club competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2008/09:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2007/08:
did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-1: Atalanta v Fenerbahçe
07/11/90, UEFA Cup second round second leg
3-0: Atalanta v Everton
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-1: Fenerbahçe v Atalanta
24/10/90, UEFA Cup second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Atalanta v Sporting CP
14/10/63, European Cup preliminary round replay, played on neutral territory in Barcelona

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1:
Sporting CP v Atalanta
09/10/63, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg
2-0: Internazionale v Atalanta
20/03/91, UEFA Cup quarter-final second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
4-1: Atalanta v Fenerbahçe (see above)
3-0: Atalanta v Everton (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-1: Fenerbahçe v Atalanta (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
none

• Heaviest away defeat 
2-0: Internazionale v Atalanta (see above)

1-5: twice Austria Wien v AC Milan

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2476537.html#club+facts+atalanta

2018-02-23T11:49:00:979

Squad list Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
46Tasos KissasCYP18/01/198829 - ----------
83Bruno ValePOR08/04/198334 - 6-3-7-14-32-
Defenders
21JanderBRA08/07/198829 - 623-513-92
22Valentin RobergeFRA09/06/198730S6-2-7171171
27Angelis AngelisCYP31/05/198928 - ----1-7-10-
28Marios StylianouCYP23/09/199324 - 3---2-6-16-
44Héctor YusteESP12/01/198829*6-316-3191
56Leonidas KyriakouCYP24/02/199819 - ----------
88Georgios VasiliouCYP12/06/198433 - 2-1-2-8-15-
Midfielders
5Esteban SachettiESP21/11/198531 - 5-3-7-3-15-
9Nicolás MartínezPOR25/09/198730 - --1-731-1-
10AlexBRA15/08/198334 - 622-632-223
13Constantinos MakridisCYP13/01/198235 - ------51424
14AllanBRA03/03/199720 - --2-2-2-2-
17João PedroPOR04/05/198631 - 613-713-182
26Fotis PapoulisGRE22/01/198532 - ----1-102206
33Giannis HadjivasiliCYP26/04/199027 - ----1-----
68Andrei PițianROU16/11/199521 - --1-1-2-4-
77Adrián SardineroESP13/10/199027 - 4-325-63144
92Antonio JakolišCRO28/02/199225 - 4-3-616-171
95AlefBRA28/01/199522 - 3-3-6-3-6-
Forwards
11Emilio ZelayaITA30/07/198730 - 513-633-81
30André SchembriMLT27/05/198631 - 64316131259
52Ioannis PittasCYP10/07/199621 - 31--1---41
59Evdoras SilvestrosCYP19/06/199819 - ----------
99Anton MaglicaCRO11/11/199125 - 6-3-533-273
Coach
-Sofronis AvgoustiCYP09/03/197740 - 5-3---3-8-
Atalanta BC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Etrit BerishaALB10/03/198928 - 3-9-12-201
31Francesco RossiITA27/04/199126 - --------
91Pierluigi GolliniITA18/03/199522 - --2-----
Defenders
3Rafael TolóiBRA10/10/199027 - 1-7-1-1-
5Andrea MasielloITA05/02/198631*319-3131
6José Luis PalominoARG05/01/199027 - 3-8-5-13-
8Robin GosensGER05/07/199423 - --6---2-
13Mattia CaldaraITA05/05/199423 - 3-923-3-
21Timothy CastagneBEL05/12/199521 - 2-5-122142
28Gianluca ManciniITA17/04/199621 - --1-----
33Hans HateboerNED09/01/199423 - 3-8-9-11-
95Alessandro BastoniITA13/04/199918 - --1-----
Midfielders
4Bryan CristanteITA03/03/199522 - 31933191
7Riccardo OrsoliniITA24/01/199720 - --5-----
11Remo FreulerSUI15/04/199225 - 311023151
15Marten de RoonNED29/03/199126 - 3-10-3-71
23Filippo MelegoniITA18/02/199918 - --------
27Jasmin KurtičSVN10/01/198928 - 2-927-7-
32Nicolas HaasSUI23/01/199621 - ------2-
37Leonardo SpinazzolaITA25/03/199324 - 2-5-2-2-
72Josip IličićSVN29/01/198829 - 211122683712
Forwards
9Andreas CorneliusDEN16/03/199324 - 2-82162359
10Alejandro GómezARG15/02/198829 - 32933232
20Luca VidoITA03/02/199720 - --4-----
29Andrea PetagnaITA30/06/199522 - 31923141
Coach
-Gian Piero GasperiniITA26/01/195859 - 3---9-12-

Last updated 02/11/2017 17:40CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/07/2017UELFC Zaria Balti (H)W 3-0Schembri 10, Alex 21 (P), João Pedro 28
20/07/2017UELFC Zaria Balti (A)W 2-1Alex 45 (P), Schembri 80
27/07/2017UELAberdeen FC (A)L 1-2Jander 60
03/08/2017UELAberdeen FC (H)W 2-0Schembri 17, Zelaya 86
17/08/2017UELFC Midtjylland (H)W 3-2Kyriakou 15, Jander 70, Pittas 90+1
24/08/2017UELFC Midtjylland (A)D 1-1Schembri 50
09/09/2017LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)D 1-1Jander 56
14/09/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (H)D 1-1Adrián Sardinero 90+3
18/09/2017LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)W 4-2Martínez 44, Zelaya 71, 90+8, Roberge 90+3
23/09/2017LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)D 1-1Maglica 31
28/09/2017UELEverton FC (A)D 2-2Adrián Sardinero 12, Yuste 88
01/10/2017LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)W 5-0Alex 8 (P), 47, Jakoliš 16, Zelaya 52, Martínez 64
14/10/2017LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Maglica 15
19/10/2017UELAtalanta BC (A)L 1-3Schembri 59
22/10/2017LeagueAris Limassol FC (H)W 1-0Alex 66
29/10/2017LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)W 4-2Martínez 5, Maglica 26, Schembri 34, João Pedro 43 (P)
02/11/2017UELAtalanta BC (H)
05/11/2017LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
18/11/2017LeagueAlki Oroklini (A)
23/11/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (A)
27/11/2017LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
02/12/2017LeaguePafos FC (H)
07/12/2017UELEverton FC (H)
11/12/2017LeagueAC Omonia (A)
17/12/2017LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
21/12/2017LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
03/01/2018LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)
06/01/2018LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
10/01/2018LeaguePafos FC (A)
13/01/2018LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
17/01/2018LeagueAC Omonia (H)
20/01/2018LeagueAris Limassol FC (A)
27/01/2018LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
03/02/2018LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
10/02/2018LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)
17/02/2018LeagueAlki Oroklini (H)
24/02/2018LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AEK Larnaca FC1071222922
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC1055011520
3Pafos FC944110616
4AEL Limassol FC95138416
5Apollon Limassol FC743017715
6AC Omonia9432171215
7Doxa Katokopia FC10415161513
8APOEL FC73229611
9Olympiakos Nicosia FC1025371311
10Ermis Aradippou FC930612189
11Alki Oroklini1023512179
12Nea Salamis Famagusta FC101457237
13Aris Limassol FC101457157
14Ethnikos Achnas FC101278135
Atalanta BCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
20/08/2017LeagueAS Roma (H)L 0-1
27/08/2017LeagueSSC Napoli (A)L 1-3Cristante 15
10/09/2017LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (H)W 2-1Cornelius 35, Petagna 77
14/09/2017UELEverton FC (H)W 3-0Masiello 27, Gómez 41, Cristante 44
17/09/2017LeagueAC Chievo Verona (A)D 1-1Gómez 85 (P)
20/09/2017LeagueFC Crotone (H)W 5-1Petagna 5, Caldara 25, Iličić 38, Gómez 63, 74 (P)
24/09/2017LeagueACF Fiorentina (A)D 1-1Freuler 90+4
28/09/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (A)D 1-1Gómez 57
01/10/2017LeagueJuventus (H)D 2-2Caldara 31, Cristante 67
15/10/2017LeagueUC Sampdoria (A)L 1-3Cristante 21
19/10/2017UELApollon Limassol FC (H)W 3-1Iličić 12, Petagna 64, Freuler 66
22/10/2017LeagueBologna FC (H)W 1-0Cornelius 71
25/10/2017LeagueHellas Verona FC (H)W 3-0Freuler 50, Iličić 59, Kurtič 75
29/10/2017LeagueUdinese Calcio (A)L 1-2Kurtič 29
02/11/2017UELApollon Limassol FC (A)
05/11/2017LeagueSPAL (H)
19/11/2017LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (A)
23/11/2017UELEverton FC (A)
27/11/2017LeagueBenevento (H)
02/12/2017LeagueTorino FC (A)
07/12/2017UELOlympique Lyonnais (H)
11/12/2017LeagueGenoa CFC (A)
17/12/2017LeagueSS Lazio (H)
23/12/2017LeagueAC Milan (A)
30/12/2017LeagueCagliari Calcio (H)
06/01/2018LeagueAS Roma (A)
21/01/2018LeagueSSC Napoli (H)
28/01/2018LeagueUS Sassuolo Calcio (A)
04/02/2018LeagueAC Chievo Verona (H)
11/02/2018LeagueFC Crotone (A)
18/02/2018LeagueACF Fiorentina (H)
25/02/2018LeagueJuventus (A)
04/03/2018LeagueUC Sampdoria (H)
11/03/2018LeagueBologna FC (A)
18/03/2018LeagueHellas Verona FC (A)
31/03/2018LeagueUdinese Calcio (H)
08/04/2018LeagueSPAL (A)
15/04/2018LeagueFC Internazionale Milano (H)
18/04/2018LeagueBenevento (A)
22/04/2018LeagueTorino FC (H)
29/04/2018LeagueGenoa CFC (H)
06/05/2018LeagueSS Lazio (A)
13/05/2018LeagueAC Milan (H)
20/05/2018LeagueCagliari Calcio (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SSC Napoli11101032831
2FC Internazionale Milano1192022829
3Juventus11911331028
4SS Lazio11911311228
5AS Roma1080217524
6UC Sampdoria10622221320
7ACF Fiorentina11515191316
8AC Milan11515161616
9Torino FC11443161816
10Atalanta BC11434181515
11AC Chievo Verona11434141915
12Bologna FC1142591214
13Udinese Calcio11407182212
14Cagliari Calcio113089209
15FC Crotone112368219
16SPAL112279198
17US Sassuolo Calcio112276198
18Genoa CFC1113710176
19Hellas Verona FC111377246
20Benevento1100114290

Last updated 31/10/2017 10:28CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Apollon Limassol FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (13/07/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 3-0 FC Zaria Balti
    1-0 Schembri 10, 2-0 Alex 21 (P) , 3-0 João Pedro 28
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (86 M. Stylianou), Zelaya (60 Jason Silva), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (77 Pittas), Yuste, Maglica
  • (20/07/2017)
    FC Zaria Balti 1-2 Apollon Limassol FC (agg: 1-5)
    0-1 Alex 45 (P) , 1-1 Focşa 47, 1-2 Schembri 80
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex, João Pedro, Jander (59 Vasiliou), Roberge, Kyriakou, M. Stylianou (70 Zelaya), Schembri, Yuste (78 Alef), Maglica
  • Third qualifying round
    (27/07/2017)
    Aberdeen FC 2-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Christie 4, 1-1 Jander 60, 2-1 Shinnie 78
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (46 Jakoliš), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (70 Alef), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (81 Vasiliou), Maglica
  • (03/08/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 2-0 Aberdeen FC (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Schembri 17, 2-0 Zelaya 86
    Bruno Vale, Alex (84 Zelaya), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (65 Adrián Sardinero), Yuste, Jakoliš (73 M. Stylianou), Alef, Maglica
  • Play-off
    (17/08/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 3-2 FC Midtjylland
    1-0 Kyriakou 15, 1-1 Sørloth 38, 2-1 Jander 70, 2-2 Sørloth 74, 3-2 Pittas 90+1
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (66 Zelaya), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri (81 Pittas), Yuste, Adrián Sardinero (57 Jakoliš), Maglica
  • (24/08/2017)
    FC Midtjylland 1-1 Apollon Limassol FC (agg: 3-4)
    1-0 Hassan 10, 1-1 Schembri 50
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (90 Pittas), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Kyriakou, Schembri, Yuste, Jakoliš (73 Adrián Sardinero), Maglica (77 Zelaya)
  • Group stage
    Group E - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Atalanta BC3210727
    Olympique Lyonnais3120435
    Apollon Limassol FC3021462
    Everton FC3012371
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC 1-1 Olympique Lyonnais
    0-1 Depay 53 (P) , 1-1 Adrián Sardinero 90+3
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Alex (76 Martínez), João Pedro, Jander, Roberge, Schembri (85 Zelaya), Yuste, Jakoliš (54 Adrián Sardinero), Alef, Maglica
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Everton FC 2-2 Apollon Limassol FC
    0-1 Adrián Sardinero 12, 1-1 Rooney 21, 2-1 Vlašić 66, 2-2 Yuste 88
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti (77 Jander), Allan, João Pedro, Roberge, Yuste, Adrián Sardinero, Vasiliou (83 Zelaya), Jakoliš (61 Schembri), Alef, Maglica
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Atalanta BC 3-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Iličić 12, 1-1 Schembri 59, 2-1 Petagna 64, 3-1 Freuler 66
    Bruno Vale, Sachetti, Allan (57 Alex), João Pedro, Jander, Schembri (81 Adrián Sardinero), Yuste, Pițian, Jakoliš, Alef, Maglica (56 Zelaya)
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Atalanta BC
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Olympique Lyonnais-Apollon Limassol FC
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Everton FC

Atalanta BC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (14/09/2017)
    Atalanta BC 3-0 Everton FC
    1-0 Masiello 27, 2-0 Gómez 41, 3-0 Cristante 44
    Berisha, Tolói, Cristante (82 Kurtič), Masiello (77 Caldara), Palomino, Gómez, Freuler, De Roon, Castagne, Petagna (79 Cornelius), Hateboer
  • Matchday 2 (28/09/2017)
    Olympique Lyonnais 1-1 Atalanta BC
    1-0 Traoré 45, 1-1 Gómez 57
    Berisha, Cristante (46 Castagne), Masiello, Palomino, Gómez, Freuler, Caldara, De Roon, Petagna (61 Iličić), Hateboer, Spinazzola
  • Matchday 3 (19/10/2017)
    Atalanta BC 3-1 Apollon Limassol FC
    1-0 Iličić 12, 1-1 Schembri 59, 2-1 Petagna 64, 3-1 Freuler 66
    Berisha, Cristante (70 De Roon), Masiello, Palomino, Gómez (80 Kurtič), Freuler, Caldara, Petagna, Hateboer, Spinazzola, Iličić (86 Cornelius)
  • Matchday 4 (02/11/2017)
    Apollon Limassol FC-Atalanta BC
  • Matchday 5 (23/11/2017)
    Everton FC-Atalanta BC
  • Matchday 6 (07/12/2017)
    Atalanta BC-Olympique Lyonnais

Last updated 02/11/2017 11:05CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAndris Treimanis (LVA)
  • Assistant refereesHaralds Gudermanis (LVA) , Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
  • Additional assistant refereesAleksandrs Golubevs (LVA) , Edgars Malcevs (LVA)
  • Fourth officialRaimonds Tatriks (LVA)
  • UEFA DelegateKazimierz Oleszek (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerJouni Hyytiä (FIN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Andris Treimanis16/03/19851044

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/07/2016UEL3QRGrasshopper Club ZürichApollon Limassol FC2-1St Gallen

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
25/09/2013U17QRNorwayCyprus4-2Paphos
27/09/2013U17QRCyprusSpain0-1Paphos
28/07/2016UEL3QRGrasshopper Club ZürichApollon Limassol FC2-1St Gallen
11/10/2016U21QRLithuaniaItaly0-0Kaunas
10/11/2016U19QRHungaryItaly0-1Yerevan
15/11/2016U19QRItalySwitzerland1-1Yerevan

Last updated 31/10/2017 14:22CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.