Last updated 15/03/2019 11:29CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Spartak Trnava - GNK Dinamo Zagreb Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Spartak TrnavaFC Spartak TrnavaŠtadión Antona Malatinského - TrnavaThursday 25 October 2018
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group D - Matchday 3
GNK Dinamo ZagrebGNK Dinamo Zagreb
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000990/day=3/session=1/match=2025216/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Spartak Trnava - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/07/2004R3FC Spartak Trnava - NK Slaven Koprivnica2-2
agg: 2-2 ag
TrnavaKozuch 49, Ujlaky 58; Ferencina 16, Guc 30
17/07/2004R3NK Slaven Koprivnica - FC Spartak Trnava0-0Koprivnica

GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2000R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - ŠK Slovan Bratislava1-1
agg: 4-1
ZagrebMujčin 70; Sedlák 5
14/09/2000R1ŠK Slovan Bratislava - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-3
BratislavaMujčin 38, Cvitanović 61, Pilipovic 90
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/1969R1ŠK Slovan Bratislava - GNK Dinamo Zagreb0-0
agg: 0-3
Bratislava
17/09/1969R1GNK Dinamo Zagreb - ŠK Slovan Bratislava3-0
ZagrebMiljkovic 2, Novak 51, Gucmirtl 58
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Spartak Trnava101010100000202022
GNK Dinamo Zagreb211021100000422071

Last updated 23/10/2018 14:45CET

Match background Only this chapter

The reigning champions of Slovakia and Croatia go head to head in Trnava on matchday three of UEFA Europa League Group D, with visitors Dinamo Zagreb flying high at the top of the section thanks to statement wins in their opening two games.

• Seeking a first ever qualification from a UEFA group stage, Dinamo added a 2-0 success at Anderlecht to a 4-1 victory on matchday one at home to Fenerbahçe. Spartak Trnava, meanwhile, lost 2-0 in Istanbul last time out after kicking off their group campaign with a memorable 1-0 home win against Belgium's record champions.

Previous meetings
• The clubs are meeting in UEFA competition for the first time.

• Trnava have never lost to Croatian opposition – played two, drawn two – while Dinamo's four games against Slovan Bratislava – their only previous Slovakian opponents – have yielded two wins and two draws.

Form guide
Trnava
• Trnava's long wait for a national league title ended after 45 years when they lifted the Superliga crown last season. It earned them a first crack at the UEFA Champions League, but after beating Zrinjski and Legia Warszawa in the opening two qualifying rounds, they fell to Crvena zvezda after extra time in the third. A UEFA Europa League play-off win over Olimpija Ljubljana (2-0 away, 1-1 home) carried them into the group stage.

Highlights: Fenerbahçe 2-0 Spartak Trnava

• The victory against Olimpija made it third time lucky for Trnava after their two previous UEFA Europa League play-off ties – against Lokomotiv Moskva in 2011/12 and FC Zürich in 2014/15 – had both ended in defeat.

• Trnava's victory against Anderlecht ended a run of three home European fixtures without a win. Indeed it was the club's first home success in a match beyond the second qualifying round for nine matches (D4 L4) – a run stretching back seven years.

Dinamo
• Dinamo made amends for a rare trophy-less 2016/17 campaign by winning the Croatian league and cup double in 2017/18 – their third in four seasons. They also appeared to be heading for a third UEFA Champions League group stage in four seasons when they eliminated Hapoel Beer Sheva and Astana, then drew 1-1 in the first leg of their play-off away to Young Boys, but a 1-2 defeat in Zagreb sent them into the UEFA Europa League instead.

• Dinamo will be looking to progress beyond the group stage of this competition for the first time in five attempts. Indeed, they have yet to qualify from a group stage in any competition and have never stretched their European involvement into the spring while representing Croatia.

Highlights: Anderlecht 0-2 Dinamo Zagreb

• Dinamo are unbeaten in their last six European fixtures outside Croatia (W2 D4), the win at Anderlecht finally bringing to an end a sorry run of 19 successive away defeats in group stage games across both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League that had lasted almost eight years.

Links and trivia
• Trnava's Erik Grendel and Dinamo's Damian Kądzior played together in the 2017/18 Polish Ekstraklasa with Górnik Zabrze.

• Dinamo's Izet Hajrović, who scored twice against Fenerbahçe and once against Anderlecht, is the 2018/19 UEFA Europa League's joint top marksman with three goals – level with Leverkusen's Kai Havertz and Salzburg's Munas Dabbur.

• Dinamo are one of two domestic double-winning teams in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage, Celtic being the other.

The coaches
• A member of the Czech Republic side that reached the final of EURO '96, Radoslav Látal won the UEFA Cup with Schalke a year later and went on to compete in a second UEFA European Championship in 2000. The right-sided midfielder ended his playing career with league and cup successes for Baník Ostrava, but was less successful there in a short stint as a coach, prompting spells in Slovakia, Poland and Belarus before he took over at newly-crowned Slovak champions Spartak Trnava in June 2018.

• A former Croatian international midfielder, capped nine times between 2001 and 2004, Nenad Bjelica played for Osijek in his homeland, winning the Croatian Cup in 1999, but spent most of his career abroad – in Spain, Germany and Austria. He began coaching while still playing for FC Kärnten and had spells in Italy with Spezia and Poland with Lech Poznań before being appointed Dinamo Zagreb boss in May 2018 – just days before the club completed a league and cup double.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000990/match=2025216/prematch/background/index.html#spartak+trnava+dinamo+zagreb+background

2018-10-24T02:23:19:754

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava
Formed:
1923
Nickname: Bíli andeli (The White Angels)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 6 (2018)
Czechoslovakian/Slovakian Cup: 5 (1998)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
third qualifying round
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
second qualifying round
2008/09:
first qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-1:
Spartak Trnava v Reipas
27/11/68, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-9: Reipas v Spartak Trnava
20/11/68, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Spartak Trnava v Pobeda
22/06/03, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-1: Debrecen v Spartak Trnava
27/06/04, UEFA Intertoto Cup first round second leg
3-0 five times, most recently v Grazer AK
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
5-0: Spartak Trnava v Hibernians
10/07/14, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Hibernians v Spartak Trnava
07/07/16, first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Spartak Trnava v Steaua București
09/08/12, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Grazer AK v Spartak Trnava (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568672.html#club+facts+spartak+trnava

2019-03-15T10:29:39:194

GNK Dinamo Zagreb
Formed: 1911
Nickname: Modri (Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 29 (2018)
Yugoslavian/Croatian Cup: 22 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League group stage
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2009/10:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2008/09: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0 twice, most recently v Zalaegerszeg
19/09/02, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 three times, most recently v Fola Esch
16/07/13, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-7: Dinamo v Lyon
08/12/11, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Bayern München v Dinamo
29/09/15, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-0: Dinamo v Zalaegerszeg (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5: Grasshoppers v Dinamo
30/09/97, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-5: Dinamo v Salzburg
06/11/14, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Tottenham v Dinamo
06/11/08, group stage

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878044.html#club+facts+dinamo+zagreb

2019-03-15T10:29:39:194

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Martin ChudýSVK23/04/198929 - 6-2-2-5-2-10-
31Dobrivoj RusovSVK13/01/199325 - ------7---7-
40Peter UrminskýSVK24/05/199919 - ------------
Defenders
2Andrej KadlecSVK02/02/199622 - 6-2-2-9-2-15-
3Oliver JansoSVK08/10/199325 - --2-1-6-1-5-
15Ivan HladíkSVK30/01/199325 - 6-2-1-911-10-
20Matúš ČonkaSVK15/10/199028 - 6-2-1-4-1-23-
21Boris GodálSVK27/05/198731 - 61112-812-182
22Martin TóthSVK13/10/198632 - 5-1-2-10-2-261
24Matej OravecSVK30/03/199820 - 1-2-218-2172
34Lukáš GreššákSVK23/01/198929 - 6-1-1-6-1-20-
Midfielders
6Jiří KulhánekCZE08/03/199622 - ----1-4-1-2-
7Vakhtang ChanturishviliGEO05/08/199325*1-1-2-512-13-
8Erik GrendelSVK13/10/198830 - 622-2-10112-402
17Fabian MiesenboeckAUT07/07/199325 - 5---1-1031-6-
18Anton SlobodaSVK10/07/198731 - 4-1---51--9-
25Jakub RadaCZE05/05/198731 - 6-2-2-5-2-18-
26Patryk MałeckiPOL01/08/198830 - ----1-4171253
28Lukáš LuptákSVK28/07/199028 - --2---5---2-
33Erik JirkaSVK19/09/199721 - 612-2-10-2-172
Forwards
10Ali GhorbaniIRN18/09/199028 - ----1-421-1-
11Kubilay YilmazAUT09/07/199622 - ------1-----
12Filip DangubićCRO05/05/199523 - 1-----8---1-
16Davit SkhirtladzeGEO16/03/199325 - ------2---1-
23Marek BakošSVK15/04/198335 - 21212-723577224
Coach
-Radoslav LátalCZE06/01/197048 - 6-2-2---2-13-
GNK Dinamo Zagreb - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Danijel ZagoracCRO07/02/198731 - 6---4---12-
12Dinko HorkašCRO10/03/199919 - ----------
33Roko KlemenčićCRO10/09/200018 - ----------
40Dominik LivakovićCRO09/01/199523 - --2-6-2-10-
Defenders
2Sadegh MoharramiIRN01/03/199622 - ----8-----
3Mario MusaCRO06/07/199028 - ----4---3-
13Amir RrahmaniKOS24/02/199424 - --2-412-4-
22Marin LeovacCRO07/08/198830 - 6---3114-482
28Kévin Théophile-CatherineFRA28/10/198928S6-2-4117-35-
30Petar StojanovićSVN07/10/199523*6-2-5-2-35-
31Marko LeškovićCRO27/04/199127 - ----626-191
55Dino PerićCRO12/07/199424 - 1-1-711-112
66Emir DilaverAUT07/05/199127 - 6-2-5-3-26-
Midfielders
4Tongo DoumbiaMLI06/08/198929 - --1-1-5-8-
5Arijan AdemiMKD29/05/199127 - 621-51161525
7Dani OlmoESP07/05/199820 - 61217121102
8Izet HajrovićBIH04/08/199127*63237-23156
10Lovro MajerCRO17/01/199820 - ----1---2-
14Amer GojakBIH13/02/199721 - 6-216-21151
16Mario ŠitumCRO04/04/199226 - 1---1---184
17Luka MenaloBIH22/07/199622 - ----6---6-
18Antonio MarinCRO09/01/200117 - ----2-----
27Nikola MoroCRO12/03/199820 - --------5-
34Ivan ŠunjićCRO09/10/199622 - 5-2111-21131
92Damian KądziorPOL16/06/199226 - 3-1-1011-4-
97Bojan KneževićCRO28/01/199721 - ----5---4-
99Mislav OršićCRO29/12/199225 - 622-712-82
Forwards
9Mario BudimirCRO12/02/198632 - 621-543-162
11Mario GavranovićSUI24/11/198928 - 512-11463258
21Bruno PetkovićCRO16/09/199424 - --1-741-1-
Coach
-Nenad BjelicaCRO20/08/197147 - 6-2---2-23-

Last updated 25/10/2018 10:28CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Spartak TrnavaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
11/07/2018UCLHŠK Zrinjski (H)W 1-0Jirka 79
18/07/2018UCLHŠK Zrinjski (A)D 1-1Godál 15
21/07/2018LeagueFK Senica (A)L 0-1
24/07/2018UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0Grendel 16, Vlasko 90+3
28/07/2018LeagueFC ViOn Zlaté Moravce (H)W 1-0Vlasko 60
31/07/2018UCLLegia Warszawa (H)L 0-1
04/08/2018LeagueŽP Šport Podbrezová (A)L 0-1
07/08/2018UCLFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 1-1Grendel 25
11/08/2018LeagueMFK Zemplín Michalovce (H)W 3-0Miesenboeck 11, Hladík 67, Sloboda 82
14/08/2018UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)L 1-2Bakoš 6
18/08/2018LeagueFC Nitra (A)D 0-0
23/08/2018UELNK Olimpija Ljubljana (A)W 2-0Bakoš 23 (P), B. Ilić 35 (og)
26/08/2018LeagueMFK Ružomberok (H)D 0-0
30/08/2018UELNK Olimpija Ljubljana (H)D 1-1Godál 12
02/09/2018LeagueAS Trenčín (A)L 0-1
06/09/2018CupFK Rača (A)W 9-0Miesenboeck 12, 39, 65, Bakoš 13, Godál 26, Skhirtladze 42, 49, Janso 67 (P), Jarovic 74
15/09/2018LeagueMŠK Žilina (H)L 1-2Małecki 68
20/09/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)W 1-0Oravec 79
23/09/2018LeagueFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (A)L 2-3Ghorbani 29, 62
26/09/2018CupSlovan Most (A)W 3-1Miesenboeck 10, Skhirtladze 14, Ghorbani 36
29/09/2018LeagueŠK Slovan Bratislava (H)L 1-2Bakoš 45
04/10/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)L 0-2
07/10/2018LeagueSK Sered (H)W 2-1Bakoš 28, Godál 47 (P)
11/10/2018CupPartizan Bardejov (A)W 5-0Dangubić 21, 49, 66, Tóth 85, Yilmaz 89
20/10/2018LeagueFK Senica (H)W 4-1Grendel 6, Miesenboeck 43, 59, Chanturishvili 73
25/10/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)
28/10/2018LeagueFC ViOn Zlaté Moravce (A)
03/11/2018LeagueŽP Šport Podbrezová (H)
08/11/2018UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)
11/11/2018LeagueMFK Zemplín Michalovce (A)
16/11/2018CupŽP Šport Podbrezová (A)
24/11/2018LeagueFC Nitra (H)
29/11/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)
02/12/2018LeagueMFK Ružomberok (A)
08/12/2018LeagueAS Trenčín (H)
13/12/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)
16/02/2019LeagueMŠK Žilina (A)
23/02/2019LeagueFC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda (H)
02/03/2019LeagueŠK Slovan Bratislava (A)
09/03/2019LeagueSK Sered (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1ŠK Slovan Bratislava12930281330
2FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda12831321827
3MŠK Žilina12723211323
4MFK Ružomberok12552231320
5AS Trenčín12525212017
6ŽP Šport Podbrezová12516151916
7SK Sered12516162216
8FC Nitra12435181815
9FC Spartak Trnava12426141214
10MFK Zemplín Michalovce1223713229
11FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce1221912247
12FK Senica121479287
GNK Dinamo ZagrebFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
24/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (H)W 5-0I. Hajrović 22, Oršić 28, Ademi 51, 62, Ar. Hodžić 82
27/07/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (H)D 1-1Perić 90+3
31/07/2018UCLHapoel Beer-Sheva FC (A)D 2-2Budimir 49, I. Hajrović 54
03/08/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)W 3-0Gavranović 12, 47, Leovac 45+1
07/08/2018UCLFC Astana (A)W 2-0Budimir 39, Dani Olmo 84
10/08/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)W 2-1Ar. Hodžić 19, Lešković 42
14/08/2018UCLFC Astana (H)W 1-0Gavranović 74
17/08/2018LeagueNK Osijek (H)W 2-1Théophile-Catherine 22, Oršić 86
22/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Oršić 40
25/08/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)W 1-0Petković 45+3 (P)
28/08/2018UCLBSC Young Boys (H)L 1-2I. Hajrović 7
02/09/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)D 1-1Gavranović 32
15/09/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (A)W 1-0Dani Olmo 49
20/09/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (H)W 4-1Šunjić 16, I. Hajrović 27, 57, Dani Olmo 60
23/09/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)W 5-3Lešković 14, Budimir 57, Petković 71, 83, Kądzior 90+5
26/09/2018CupSloga Mravince (A)W 1-0Budimir 11 (P)
29/09/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)D 0-0
04/10/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (A)W 2-0I. Hajrović 19 (P), Gojak 68
07/10/2018LeagueNK Rudeš (A)W 3-0Budimir 23, 28, Rrahmani 74
20/10/2018LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)W 4-1Petković 8, Gavranović 65, Ademi 66, Budimir 90+3
25/10/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (A)
28/10/2018LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
31/10/2018CupZelina (A)
04/11/2018LeagueNK Osijek (A)
08/11/2018UELFC Spartak Trnava (H)
11/11/2018LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
24/11/2018LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
29/11/2018UELFenerbahçe SK (A)
01/12/2018LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
08/12/2018LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
13/12/2018UELRSC Anderlecht (H)
15/12/2018LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
02/02/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (H)
09/02/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (A)
16/02/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (H)
23/02/2019LeagueNK Osijek (H)
02/03/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)
09/03/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (H)
16/03/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (A)
30/03/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (H)
03/04/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (A)
06/04/2019LeagueNK Rudeš (A)
13/04/2019LeagueNK Istra 1961 (H)
20/04/2019LeagueNK Slaven Koprivnica (A)
27/04/2019LeagueNK Osijek (A)
04/05/2019LeagueNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (H)
11/05/2019LeagueHNK Rijeka (A)
15/05/2019LeagueHNK Gorica (H)
18/05/2019LeagueNK Inter Zaprešić (A)
25/05/2019LeagueHNK Hajduk Split (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1GNK Dinamo Zagreb1183023827
2NK Osijek11722241023
3NK Lokomotiva Zagreb1171322922
4HNK Gorica11614151319
5HNK Rijeka11452171217
6NK Slaven Koprivnica11263151712
7HNK Hajduk Split11254131811
8NK Inter Zaprešić11317162710
9NK Istra 19611122714268
10NK Rudeš110297262

Last updated 23/10/2018 14:44CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Spartak Trnava

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (11/07/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 HŠK Zrinjski
    1-0 Jirka 79
    Chudý, Kadlec, Chanturishvili, Grendel (78 Jarović), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (87 Miesenboeck)
  • (18/07/2018)
    HŠK Zrinjski 1-1 FC Spartak Trnava (agg: 1-2)
    0-1 Godál 15, 1-1 Todorović 58
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (78 Oravec), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Tóth (17 Miesenboeck), Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (81 Jarović)
  • Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    Legia Warszawa 0-2 FC Spartak Trnava
    0-1 Grendel 16, 0-2 Vlasko 90+3
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (64 Miesenboeck), Sloboda (86 Hladík), Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (91 Vlasko)
  • (31/07/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 0-1 Legia Warszawa (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Iñaki Astiz 63
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (70 Miesenboeck), Sloboda (76 Vlasko), Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Rada, Jirka, Greššák, Egho (91 Hladík)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Ben Nabouhane 23 (P) , 1-1 Grendel 25
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel (89 Miesenboeck), Sloboda, Čonka, Godál, Tóth, Bakoš (75 Egho), Rada (95 Hladík), Jirka, Greššák
  • (14/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-2 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Bakoš 6, 1-1 Ben Nabouhane 7, 1-2 Radonjić 98 ET
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel, Sloboda, Čonka (16 Hladík), Godál, Tóth, Bakoš, Rada (10 Dangubić), Jirka, Greššák
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    NK Olimpija Ljubljana 0-2 FC Spartak Trnava
    0-1 Bakoš 23 (P) , 0-2 B. Ilić 35 (og)
    Chudý, Kadlec, Grendel, Hladík, Sloboda, Čonka, Tóth, Bakoš (80 Janso), Rada (71 Oravec), Jirka (86 Lupták), Greššák
  • (30/08/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-1 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Godál 12, 1-1 Kapun 42
    Chudý, Kadlec, Chanturishvili (89 Lupták), Grendel (72 Janso), Hladík, Čonka, Godál, Bakoš, Oravec, Rada, Jirka (92 Pekár)
  • Group stage
    Group D - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb2200616
    FC Spartak Trnava2101123
    Fenerbahçe SK2101343
    RSC Anderlecht2002030
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava 1-0 RSC Anderlecht
    1-0 Oravec 79
    Chudý, Kadlec, Chanturishvili, Grendel, Čonka (51 Kulhánek), Godál, Tóth, Bakoš (88 Janso), Oravec, Rada, Jirka (64 Małecki)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK 2-0 FC Spartak Trnava
    1-0 Slimani 52, 2-0 Slimani 69
    Chudý, Kadlec, Chanturishvili, Grendel (68 Ghorbani), Godál, Tóth (67 Hladík), Bakoš, Oravec, Rada, Jirka (82 Miesenboeck), Greššák
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-FC Spartak Trnava
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht-FC Spartak Trnava
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-Fenerbahçe SK

GNK Dinamo Zagreb

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 5-0 Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC
    1-0 I. Hajrović 22, 2-0 Oršić 28, 3-0 Ademi 51, 4-0 Ademi 62, 5-0 Ar. Hodžić 82
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (85 Fiolić), Budimir (70 Ar. Hodžić), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (74 Šitum)
  • (31/07/2018)
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC 2-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 2-7)
    1-0 Ogu 14, 2-0 Stojanović 34 (og) , 2-1 Budimir 49, 2-2 I. Hajrović 54
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (77 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (82 Fiolić), Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2018)
    FC Astana 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Budimir 39, 0-2 Dani Olmo 84
    Zagorac, Ademi (63 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (82 Kądzior), Budimir (46 Gavranović), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (14/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 FC Astana (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Gavranović 74
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Budimir (56 Gavranović), Gojak (70 Šunjić), Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Perić)
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2018)
    BSC Young Boys 1-1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    1-0 Mbabu 2, 1-1 Oršić 40
    Zagorac, Ademi, Dani Olmo (86 Šunjić), I. Hajrović (83 Kądzior), Gavranović (74 Budimir), Gojak, Leovac, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić
  • (28/08/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-2 BSC Young Boys (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 I. Hajrović 7, 1-1 Hoarau 64 (P) , 1-2 Hoarau 66
    Zagorac, Ademi (32 Šunjić), Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović, Gavranović, Gojak, Leovac (74 Budimir), Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver, Oršić (83 Kądzior)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 4-1 Fenerbahçe SK
    1-0 Šunjić 16, 2-0 I. Hajrović 27, 2-1 Neustädter 47, 3-1 I. Hajrović 57, 4-1 Dani Olmo 60
    Livaković, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (81 Doumbia), Gavranović (85 Budimir), Rrahmani, Gojak, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Šunjić, Dilaver, Oršić (76 Kądzior)
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    RSC Anderlecht 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 I. Hajrović 19 (P) , 0-2 Gojak 68
    Livaković, Ademi, Dani Olmo, I. Hajrović (76 Šunjić), Rrahmani, Gojak, Petković, Théophile-Catherine, Stojanović, Dilaver (46 Perić), Oršić (89 Gavranović)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Trnava-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-FC Spartak Trnava
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Fenerbahçe SK-GNK Dinamo Zagreb
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb-RSC Anderlecht

Last updated 23/10/2018 13:02CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJakob Kehlet (DEN)
  • Assistant refereesLars Hummelgaard (DEN) , Heine Sørensen (DEN)
  • Additional assistant refereesMichael Tykgaard (DEN) , Jens Maae (DEN)
  • Fourth officialChristian Brixen (DEN)
  • UEFA DelegatePer Eliasson (SWE)
  • UEFA Referee observerRay Ellingham (WAL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Jakob Kehlet05/09/19802147

Jakob Kehlet

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2009
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: N/A

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
25/07/2013UEL2QRMŠK ŽilinaNK Olimpija Ljubljana2-0Zilina
02/11/2017UELGSHNK RijekaFK Austria Wien1-4Rijeka
16/08/2018UEL3QRFeyenoordAS Trenčín1-1Rotterdam

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/05/2011U19ELITEBelarusSlovakia0-5Senec
05/06/2012U21QRRomaniaSlovakia2-0Bucharest
25/07/2013UEL2QRMŠK ŽilinaNK Olimpija Ljubljana2-0Zilina
22/07/2014UCL2QRThe New Saints FCŠK Slovan Bratislava0-2Rhyl
18/09/2015U19QRCroatiaMontenegro3-1Pula
23/09/2015U19QRHungaryCroatia1-1Pula
02/11/2017UELGSHNK RijekaFK Austria Wien1-4Rijeka
16/08/2018UEL3QRFeyenoordAS Trenčín1-1Rotterdam
16/10/2018FRIE.R1SwedenSlovakia1-1Solna

Last updated 24/10/2018 03:23CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.