Last updated 19/04/2019 22:14CET
UEFA Europa League: Villarreal CF - FC Zenit Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2018/19 SeasonMatch press kits

Villarreal CFVillarreal CF (First leg: 3-1) Estadio de la Cerámica - VillarrealThursday 14 March 2019
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 16, Second leg
FC ZenitFC Zenit
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/round=2000992/day=10/session=1/match=2026916/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/03/2019R16FC Zenit - Villarreal CF1-3
St PetersburgAzmoun 35; Iborra 33, Moreno 64, Morlanes 71
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/02/2008R3Villarreal CF - FC Zenit2-1
agg: 2-2 ag
VillarrealFranco 75, Tomasson 90; Pogrebnyak 31
13/02/2008R3FC Zenit - Villarreal CF1-0
St PetersburgPogrebnyak 63
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Villarreal CF110021010000320153
FC Zenit210110010000310235

Villarreal CF - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/12/2018GSVillarreal CF - FC Spartak Moskva2-0
VillarrealChukwueze 11, Ekambi 48
04/10/2018GSFC Spartak Moskva - Villarreal CF3-3MoscowZé Luís 34 (P), 82, Melgarejo 85; Ekambi 13, Fornals 49, Santi Cazorla 90+6 (P)
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/07/2004R3FC Spartak Moskva - Villarreal CF2-2
agg: 2-3
MoscowPavlyuchenko 11, 36; Anderson 33, Roger García 53
17/07/2004R3Villarreal CF - FC Spartak Moskva1-0
VillarrealAnderson 51
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/11/2003R2FC Torpedo Moskva - Villarreal CF1-0
agg: 1-2
MoscowSemshov 73
06/11/2003R2Villarreal CF - FC Torpedo Moskva2-0
VillarrealRiquelme 51, 68

FC Zenit - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/12/2017GSReal Sociedad de Fútbol - FC Zenit1-3
San SebastianWillian José 58; Erokhin 35, Ivanović 64, Paredes 85
28/09/2017GSFC Zenit - Real Sociedad de Fútbol3-1
St PetersburgRigoni 5, Kokorin 24, 60; Llorente 41
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/11/2015GSFC Zenit - Valencia CF2-0
St PetersburgShatov 15, Dzyuba 74
16/09/2015GSValencia CF - FC Zenit2-3
ValenciaJoão Cancelo 55, André Gomes 73; Hulk 9, 44, Witsel 76
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/04/2015QFFC Zenit - Sevilla FC2-2
agg: 3-4
St PetersburgRondón 48, Hulk 72; Bacca 6 (P), Gameiro 85
16/04/2015QFSevilla FC - FC Zenit2-1
SevilleBacca 73, Denis Suárez 88; Ryazantsev 29
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
26/11/2013GSFC Zenit - Club Atlético de Madrid1-1St PetersburgAlderweireld 74 (og); Adrián López 53
18/09/2013GSClub Atlético de Madrid - FC Zenit3-1
MadridMiranda 40, Arda Turan 64, Baptistão 80; Hulk 58
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2012GSFC Zenit - Málaga CF2-2St PetersburgDanny 49, Fayzulin 87; Buonanotte 8, Seba 9
18/09/2012GSMálaga CF - FC Zenit3-0
MalagaIsco 3, 76, Saviola 13
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/12/2008GSReal Madrid CF - FC Zenit3-0
MadridRaúl González 25, 57, Robben 50
30/09/2008GSFC Zenit - Real Madrid CF1-2
St PetersburgDanny 25; Hubočan 4 (og), Van Nistelrooy 31
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/04/2006QFFC Zenit - Sevilla FC1-1
agg: 2-5
St PetersburgHyun 51; Kepa 64
30/03/2006QFSevilla FC - FC Zenit4-1
SevilleSaviola 14, 80, Martí 54 (P), Adriano 90+2; A. Kerzhakov 45
24/11/2005GSFC Zenit - Sevilla FC2-1
St PetersburgA. Kerzhakov 11, 88; Saviola 90+3
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/2004GSFC Zenit - Sevilla FC1-1St PetersburgArshavin 35; Júlio Baptista 71
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/08/2000FFC Zenit - RC Celta de Vigo2-2
agg: 3-4
St PetersburgPopovich 30, 63; Karpin 83, McCarthy 89
08/08/2000FRC Celta de Vigo - FC Zenit2-1
VigoKarpin 22, Juanfran 90; Igonine 3
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Villarreal CF4400512200009522159
FC Zenit1145282062011216693038

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:16CET

Match background Only this chapter

Villarreal ended one of the UEFA Europa League's most enduring records in the first leg of this round of 16 tie when they became the first team to beat competition regulars Zenit in St Petersburg, the Spanish club's 3-1 win – the only away victory in the round of 16 first legs – putting them in a strong position to reach the quarter-finals for the third time.

• Villarreal progressed undefeated from a highly competitive Group G, drawing four times and winning twice, latterly with a 2-0 win at home against Spartak Moskva that sealed their qualification for the knockout phase for a fifth successive season. They maintained their unbeaten run with a 2-1 aggregate success against Sporting CP in the round of 32 (1-0 away, 1-1 home).

• Zenit sealed their round of 32 berth with a match to spare, nine of the 11 points that enabled them to top Group C being registered at home. They then came back from a 1-0 first-leg deficit against Fenerbahçe to eliminate the Turkish club with a 3-1 home win.

Highlights: Zenit 1-3 Villarreal

Previous meetings
• Zenit's record run of 23 UEFA Europa League games without defeat came to a halt in the first leg as goals from Vicente Iborra, Gerard Moreno and Manu Morlanes gave Villarreal a famous win in St Petersburg, Sardar Azmoun's third goal in two European games proving only a consolation for the hosts.

• Zenit and Villarreal both posted home wins when they were paired together in the 2007/08 UEFA Cup round of 32, but it was the Russian side who progressed on away goals (1-0 home, 1-2 away) thanks to a goal in each leg from Pavel Pogrebnyak. Zenit went on to lift the trophy.

• The group stage win against Spartak extended Villarreal's flawless record at home to Russian clubs to four wins out of four. That goal by Pogrebnyak is the only one they have conceded in those games.

• Zenit lost their first six UEFA games in Spain but have won the last two, most recently defeating Real Sociedad 3-1 in San Sebastian on matchday six last season. They have lost three of their four two-legged ties against Spanish opposition, including UEFA Cup and UEFA Europa League quarter-finals against eventual winners Sevilla in 2005/06 and 2014/15; that 2008 defeat of Villarreal is their only success.

#UEL round of 16 first legs: Best goals

Form guide
Villarreal
• Villarreal finished fifth in the 2017/18 Spanish Liga to qualify for Europe for the fifth successive season, all of them featuring UEFA Europa League group stage participation and subsequent progress to the knockout phase.

• In total they have made seven UEFA Europa League group appearances and have never finished outside the top two. They topped their section for only the third time this term, drawing all three away games and picking up seven points at home, where they drew 2-2 with Rangers and overwhelmed Rapid Wien 5-0 before beating Spartak. Their best seasons in the competition were 2010/11 and 2015/16, when they reached the semi-finals.

• Villarreal are in the round of 16 for the fourth time, and have qualified two times out of three. The victories both came against Bayer Leverkusen, in 2010/11 (3-2 away, 2-1 home) and 2015/16 (2-0 home, 0-0 away), the sole defeat against fellow Spanish club Sevilla in 2014/15 (1-3 home, 1-2 away).

• Villarreal have won just five of their last 13 home fixtures in Europe, losing the same number. Prior to that sequence they had won seven in a row, conceding just one goal – all those games coming in the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League.

• On each of the eight occasions that Villarreal have won the first away leg of a European tie they have gone on to qualify, most recently against Sporting in the round of 32. The one previous time that they won away in the first leg 3-1, they went on to defeat Dutch side NAC Breda 9-2 on aggregate in the 2019/10 UEFA Europa League play-offs after a second-leg 6-1 win that remains their joint biggest in Europe.

©AFP/Getty Images

Zenit's Artem Dzyuba (left) takes on Vicente Iborra of Villarreal

Zenit
• Fifth in the 2017/18 Russian Premier League, Zenit's 12th successive European campaign began in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, where they staged an astonishing second-leg comeback against Dinamo Minsk in St Petersburg, winning 8-1 after extra time in response to a shock 4-0 first-leg defeat in Belarus. Their play-off victory over Molde was also a tight call, a 3-1 home win preceding a 2-1 loss in Norway.

• Zenit's third successive appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage, and fourth in all, maintained their perfect record of qualifying for the knockout phase as section winners – a feat achieved for the first time in 2010/11. They defeated Slavia Praha, Bordeaux and København in St Petersburg, all by one-goal margins, and drew 1-1 in both Denmark and France, ceding their unbeaten record only on matchday six when, already through, they lost 2-0 at second-placed Slavia. A double from new January signing Azmoun on his first start for the club completed Zenit's comeback success against Fenerbahçe in the round of 32.

• This is the Russian side's record-equalling fifth appearance in the UEFA Europa League round of 32, tied with Benfica and Valencia. However, they have won only one of the four previous ties – against Torino in 2014/15 (2-0 home, 0-1 away). The defeats came against FC Twente in 2010/11 (0-3 away, 2-0 home), Basel in 2012/13 (0-2 away, 1-0 home) and Leipzig in 2017/18 (1-2 away, 1-1 home). Their have lost all four away fixtures at this stage, scoring just one goal.

• Zenit's 1-1 draw at København on matchday one ended a run of four successive European away defeats, but they are still without a win on the road in eight (D2 L6) since that 3-1 victory at Real Sociedad. In the UEFA Europa League knockout phase they have played 11 away fixtures and lost ten, the exception a 1-0 win at PSV Eindhoven in the 2014/15 round of 32. They have never scored more than one goal in the away leg of any springtime tie in this competition.

• Zenit have lost all four of the UEFA ties in which they were beaten in the first leg at home, most recently going out of the 2013/14 UEFA Champions League round of 16 to Borussia Dortmund 4-5 on aggregate despite a 2-1 second-leg win in Germany.

Pick of the saves from the last 16 first legs

Links and trivia
• Villarreal's Daniele Bonera and Zenit's Claudio Marchisio have both played for Italy and faced each other several times while at AC Milan and Juventus respectively.

• Carlos Bacca was on target for Sevilla against Zenit in both legs of the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League quarter-final, which the Andalusian club won 4-3 on aggregate; Iborra was also in the Sevilla side.

• Bacca, who came off the bench to make his 50th UEFA club competition appearance in the first leg, is a Colombia team-mate of new Zenit signing Wílmar Barrios.

• Zenit's Argentinian trio of Emanuel Mammana, Matías Kranevitter and Sebastián Driussi are former River Plate team-mates of Villarreal's Ramiro Funes Mori.

• Kranevitter has played club football in Spain, appearing for Atlético Madrid (2015/16) and Sevilla (2016/17, loan) before joining Zenit.

• Zenit's six goals in the group stage ranked as the lowest number recorded by any of the 12 section winners. The only team to qualify with fewer goals were their Group C rivals Slavia Praha, who scored four.

• Villarreal are one of seven teams to have come through the UEFA Europa League group stage undefeated, and are now one of only three to have retained that status after the round of 16 first legs, alongside Chelsea and Eintracht Frankfurt.

• Villarreal have played more games than any other club in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final (71), and have also scored the most goals (121).

• Zenit are one of four clubs participating in the UEFA Europa League round of 16 for the second successive season, alongside Dynamo Kyiv, Arsenal and Salzburg.

©AFP/Getty Images

Villarreal celebrate at Zenit

Penalty shoot-outs
• Villarreal's record in two UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W2 L0:
4-3 v Torino, 2002 UEFA Intertoto Cup third round
3-1 v Atlético Madrid, 2004 UEFA Intertoto Cup final

• Zenit have yet to feature in a UEFA penalty shoot-out.

The coaches
• First appointed on 25 September 2017, Javier Calleja was reinstated as Villarreal's coach on 29 January – just 50 days after being dismissed and replaced by Luis García Plaza. He represented the club as a player from 1999 to 2006, having started out at academy level with Real Madrid, and returned as a youth coach in 2012/13 after hanging up his boots. He was coaching the B team, a position he had held for only a few weeks, when he was originally promoted to the top job. Villarreal finished fifth in the Liga in his first season in charge.

• Sergei Semak took over as Zenit's head coach in May 2018 after an impressive 18-month tenure at FC Ufa that led to the club's first ever European qualification. The former Russia international midfielder had previously worked as an assistant coach at Zenit after ending his playing career there. His peak years on the field came at CSKA Moskva, where he skippered the club to Russian league and cup triumphs, though he left for Paris Saint-Germain midway through the 2004/05 season in which the Moscow club won the UEFA Cup.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2019/matches/round=2000992/match=2026916/prematch/background/index.html#villarreal+zenit+background

2019-04-8T15:14:22:412

Team facts Only this chapter

Villarreal CF
Formed:
1923
Nickname:
El Submarino Amarillo (The Yellow Submarine)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup (2): 2003, 2004

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless indicated otherwise)
2017/18:
round of 32
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
semi-finals
2014/15:
round of 16
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2010/11:
semi-finals
2009/10:
round of 32
2008/09:
UEFA Champions League quarter-finals

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-1: Villarreal v NAC Breda
27/08/09, UEFA Europa League play-off second leg
5-0 twice, most recently v Rapid Wien
25/10/18, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-3
three times, most recently v Astana
21/08/14, UEFA Europa League play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4:
Villarreal v Roma
16/02/17, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1:
Porto v Villarreal
28/04/11, UEFA Europa League semi-final first leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
6-1: Villarreal v NAC Breda (see above)
5-0: twice, most recently v Rapid Wien (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Astana v Villarreal (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Villarreal v Roma (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Porto v Villarreal (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=593781.html#club+facts+villarreal

2019-04-19T21:14:07:026

FC Zenit
Formed: 1925
Nickname: Sine-belo-golubye (Blue-White-Sky Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup (1): 2008
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 5 (2015)
USSR/Russian Cup: 4 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup unless otherwise indicated)
2017/18:
round of 16
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2012/13: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: play-offs
2008/09: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp
29/08/02, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar
14/09/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna
16/09/99, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Stuttgart
01/11/89, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Europa League/UEFA Cup
• Biggest home win
8-0: Zenit v Encamp (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-5 twice, most recently v Vardar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Zenit v Bologna (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Stuttgart v Zenit (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=598447.html#club+facts+zenit

2019-04-19T21:14:07:026

Squad list Only this chapter

Villarreal CF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sergio AsenjoESP28/06/198929 - --27-26-36-
13Andrés FernándezESP17/12/198632*9---14-14-
25Mariano BarbosaARG27/07/198434 - ----12-19-
35Diego LázaroESP20/10/199721 - --------
45JoseleESP13/01/199821 - --------
Defenders
2Mario GasparESP24/11/199028 - 6-22142-521
3ÁlvaroESP08/01/199029*5-23113-13-
4Ramiro Funes MoriARG05/03/199128 - 8-2118-8-
6Víctor RuizESP25/01/198930 - 7-18-481591
11Jaume CostaESP18/03/198830 - 4-17-25-28-
15Miguel LlambrichESP18/01/199623*4-7-4-4-
23Daniele BoneraITA31/05/198137 - 3-3-36-71-
29Edu AdellESP08/01/199920 - --------
33José CastañoESP10/12/199820 - --------
38Andrei RatiuROU20/06/199820 - --------
39Xavi QuintillàESP23/08/199622 - --------
40Ramón BuenoESP07/04/199523 - --------
Midfielders
5Santiago CáseresARG25/02/199722 - 6-17-6-6-
8Pablo FornalsESP22/02/199623 - 93271164164
10Vicente IborraESP16/01/198831 - 3191417577
14Manu TriguerosESP17/10/199127 - 6-20-362402
16Alfonso PedrazaESP09/04/199622 - 612427171
18Javi FuegoESP04/01/198435 - 3-3-18-25-
19Santi CazorlaESP13/12/198434 - 812444179310
21Bruno SorianoESP12/06/198434 - ----524725
22Daniel RabaESP29/10/199523 - 416-8282
26Sergio LozanoESP24/03/199919 - ----1-1-
28Manu MorlanesESP12/01/199920 - 215-3131
30Samu ChukwuezeNGA22/05/199919 - 711637171
32Fran AlvarezESP21/01/199821 - --------
37Iván MartínESP14/02/199920 - --------
Forwards
7Gerard MorenoESP07/04/199226*83264147157
9Carlos BaccaCOL08/09/198632 - 5123444155020
17Karl Toko EkambiCMR14/09/199226 - 732547373
27Daniel VillanuevaESP01/02/199821 - --------
31Mukwelle AkaleUSA18/01/199722 - --------
34Nikola VujnovićMNE11/01/199722 - --------
36Simón MorenoESP02/07/199721 - --------
Coach
-Javier CallejaESP12/05/197840 - 8---15-15-
FC Zenit - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
41Mikhail KerzhakovRUS28/01/198732 - --1---9-11-
70Nikita GoyloRUS10/08/199820 - ----------
86Nikolai RybikovRUS05/01/200019 - ----------
99Andrei LunevRUS13/11/199127 - 3-8-19-16-22-
Defenders
2Aleksandr AnyukovRUS28/09/198236*4-6-8-5011061
3Denis TerentyevRUS13/08/199226 - ----1-5-15-
6Branislav IvanovićSRB22/02/198435 - 4-7-19-29610514
13Luís NetoPOR26/05/198830 - 1-5-11-21-40-
15Elmir NabiullinRUS08/03/199524*2-5-9-11-15-
19Igor SmolnikovRUS08/08/198830 - 3-5-14-17-43-
30Emanuel MammanaARG10/02/199623 - --3-4-15-18-
44Yaroslav Rakits'kyyUKR03/08/198929*--3-2-242853
59Sergei BugrievRUS16/03/199820 - ----------
87Danila ProkhinRUS24/05/200117 - ----------
Midfielders
8Matías KranevitterARG21/05/199325 - 3-3-5-13-24-
10Claudio MarchisioITA19/01/198633 - --5-9222-733
14Daler KuzyaevRUS15/01/199326 - 4171172142203
17Oleg ShatovRUS29/07/199028 - 1-5-133251577
20Róbert MakSVK08/03/199128 - 32921512564016
21Aleksandr ErokhinRUS13/10/198929*4-5-145303576
25Wílmar BarriosCOL16/10/199325*--3-2-3-3-
27Magomed OzdoevRUS05/11/199226 - 2-415-161231
33HernaniBRA27/03/199424*4-5-1016-11-
38Leon MusaevRUS25/01/199920 - --1---1-1-
43Nikita KoldunovRUS19/04/200018 - ----------
84Ilya VorobyovRUS11/07/199919 - ----------
92Daniil ShamkinRUS22/06/200216 - ----------
Forwards
7Sardar AzmounIRN01/01/199524 - --332274199
9Aleksandr KokorinRUS19/03/199127 - --113-26134220
11Sebastian DriussiARG09/02/199623 - 419-174171252
22Artem DzyubaRUS22/08/198830 - 24711853295720
29Anton ZabolotnyRUS13/06/199127 - 418112-121162
46Nikita SimdyankinRUS03/01/200118 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei SemakRUS27/02/197643 - 4-9---9-14-

Last updated 14/03/2019 10:17CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Villarreal CFFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/08/2018LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)L 1-2Moreno 16
26/08/2018LeagueSevilla FC (A)D 0-0
31/08/2018LeagueGirona FC (H)L 0-1
16/09/2018LeagueCD Leganés (A)W 1-0Bacca 65
20/09/2018UELRangers FC (H)D 2-2Bacca 1, Moreno 69
23/09/2018LeagueValencia CF (H)D 0-0
26/09/2018LeagueAthletic Club (A)W 3-0Fornals 65, Funes Mori 80, Ekambi 89
30/09/2018LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)L 0-1
04/10/2018UELFC Spartak Moskva (A)D 3-3Ekambi 13, Fornals 49, Santi Cazorla 90+6 (P)
07/10/2018LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)L 1-3Ekambi 45
20/10/2018LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)D 1-1Mario Gaspar 65
25/10/2018UELSK Rapid Wien (H)W 5-0Fornals 26, Ekambi 30, Barać 45 (og), Raba 63, Moreno 85
28/10/2018LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)L 1-2Moreno 10
01/11/2018CupUD Almería (A)D 3-3Santi Cazorla 67, Callejón 78 (og), Chukwueze 83
04/11/2018LeagueLevante UD (H)D 1-1Pedraza 90+3
08/11/2018UELSK Rapid Wien (A)D 0-0
11/11/2018LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (A)D 2-2Chukwueze 33, Sansone 80
25/11/2018LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)W 2-1Moreno 52, Chukwueze 54
29/11/2018UELRangers FC (A)D 0-0
02/12/2018LeagueFC Barcelona (A)L 0-2
05/12/2018CupUD Almería (H)W 8-0Ekambi 23, 30, 36, 47, Bacca 45+2, 83 (P), Moreno 67, Raba 89
08/12/2018LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)L 2-3Bacca 83, 87
13/12/2018UELFC Spartak Moskva (H)W 2-0Chukwueze 11, Ekambi 48
16/12/2018LeagueSD Huesca (A)D 2-2Bacca 63 (P), Moreno 81
03/01/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)D 2-2Santi Cazorla 4, 82
06/01/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)D 0-0
09/01/2019CupRCD Espanyol (H)D 2-2Ekambi 85, Bacca 89
12/01/2019LeagueGetafe CF (H)L 1-2Cabrera 75 (og)
17/01/2019CupRCD Espanyol (A)L 1-3Chukwueze 42
20/01/2019LeagueAthletic Club (H)D 1-1Ekambi 71
26/01/2019LeagueValencia CF (A)L 0-3
03/02/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)D 2-2Iborra 37, Santi Cazorla 65 (P)
08/02/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)D 0-0
14/02/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (A)W 1-0Pedraza 3
17/02/2019LeagueSevilla FC (H)W 3-0Álvaro 20, Ekambi 45+1, Pedraza 86
21/02/2019UELSporting Clube de Portugal (H)D 1-1Fornals 80
24/02/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 0-2
02/03/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)L 1-2Santi Cazorla 61 (P)
07/03/2019UELFC Zenit (A)W 3-1Iborra 33, Moreno 64, Morlanes 71
10/03/2019LeagueLevante UD (A)W 2-0Suárez Pier 90+3 (og), Chukwueze 90+6
14/03/2019UELFC Zenit (H)
17/03/2019LeagueRayo Vallecano de Madrid (H)
30/03/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)
02/04/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (H)
07/04/2019LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)
14/04/2019LeagueGirona FC (A)
21/04/2019LeagueCD Leganés (H)
24/04/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)
28/04/2019LeagueSD Huesca (H)
05/05/2019LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
12/05/2019LeagueSD Eibar (H)
19/05/2019LeagueGetafe CF (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona271962692663
2Club Atlético de Madrid271683391756
3Real Madrid CF271638473251
4Getafe CF271296362445
5Deportivo Alavés271188283041
6Sevilla FC271179463640
7Valencia CF278154302339
8Real Betis Balompié2711610313239
9Real Sociedad de Fútbol279810323235
10SD Eibar278118353635
11RCD Espanyol279711324034
12Athletic Club277137263134
13CD Leganés278910273233
14Girona FC2771010293731
15Levante UD278613374830
16Real Valladolid CF276813213826
17Villarreal CF2751111293526
18RC Celta de Vigo276714364525
19Rayo Vallecano de Madrid276516294823
20SD Huesca275715274422
FC ZenitFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
29/07/2018LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (A)W 2-0Dzyuba 81, Kuzyaev 85
04/08/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (H)W 1-0Shatov 61
09/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (A)L 0-4
13/08/2018LeagueFC Rubin (A)W 1-0Erokhin 78
16/08/2018UELFC Dinamo Minsk (H)W 8-1Paredes 22, Noboa 66, Dzyuba 75, 78, 115 ET (P), Driussi 109 ET, Mak 120+2 ET (P), 120+3 ET
19/08/2018LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)W 4-1Driussi 12, 16, Dzyuba 78, Paredes 89
23/08/2018UELMolde FK (H)W 3-1Dzyuba 71, Zabolotny 80, M. Mevlja 90
26/08/2018LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 2-0Paurević 3 (og), Dzyuba 11
30/08/2018UELMolde FK (A)L 1-2Kuzyaev 21
02/09/2018LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)D 0-0
16/09/2018LeagueFC Orenburg (A)W 2-1Erokhin 14, 45
20/09/2018UELFC København (A)D 1-1Mak 44
23/09/2018LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)W 5-3Shatov 13, 64, Erokhin 48, Dzyuba 57, Driussi 90
26/09/2018CupFC Volgar Astrakhan (A)W 4-0Anyukov 8, Mak 35, Zabolotny 61, Kokorin 88
30/09/2018LeagueFC Anji (A)L 1-2Marchisio 47
04/10/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (H)W 1-0Kokorin 80
07/10/2018LeagueFC Krasnodar (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 50, Mak 65
21/10/2018LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)L 0-1
25/10/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)W 2-1Dzyuba 41, Kuzyaev 85
29/10/2018LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)W 1-0Paredes 22
01/11/2018CupFC Rostov (A)L 1-3Driussi 29 (P)
04/11/2018LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)W 1-0Marchisio 31 (P)
08/11/2018UELFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)D 1-1Zabolotny 72
11/11/2018LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)L 0-2
25/11/2018LeagueFC Rostov (H)W 2-0Driussi 12, Erokhin 63
29/11/2018UELFC København (H)W 1-0Mak 59
03/12/2018LeaguePFC Arsenal Tula (A)L 2-4Kuzyaev 21, Azevedo Júnior 57
09/12/2018LeagueFC Rubin (H)L 1-2Paredes 59 (P)
13/12/2018UELSK Slavia Praha (A)L 0-2
12/02/2019UELFenerbahçe SK (A)L 0-1
21/02/2019UELFenerbahçe SK (H)W 3-1Ozdoev 4, Azmoun 37, 76
02/03/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)W 1-0Azmoun 42
07/03/2019UELVillarreal CF (H)L 1-3Azmoun 35
10/03/2019LeagueFC Ufa (H)W 2-1Azmoun 30, Rigoni 34
14/03/2019UELVillarreal CF (A)
17/03/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
31/03/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
07/04/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
14/04/2019LeagueFC Anji (H)
21/04/2019LeagueFC Krasnodar (A)
23/04/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
28/04/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)
05/05/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)
12/05/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
19/05/2019LeagueFC Rostov (A)
26/05/2019LeagueFC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Zenit191315301840
2FC Krasnodar191054341635
3PFC CSKA Moskva19964261033
4FC Spartak Moskva19955241832
5FC Lokomotiv Moskva19955271932
6FC Rubin196103181728
7FC Rostov19685151226
8FC Akhmat Grozny19667161924
9PFC Arsenal Tula19667252524
10FC Dinamo Moskva19586181523
11FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast19658193023
12FC Orenburg18657191823
13PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara18639162421
14FC Anji195311102718
15FC Ufa19379142216
16FC Yenisey Krasnoyarsk192512123311

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:14CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Villarreal CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Villarreal CF624012510
    SK Rapid Wien63126910
    Rangers FC6132886
    FC Spartak Moskva61238125
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    Villarreal CF 2-2 Rangers FC
    1-0 Bacca 1, 1-1 Arfield 67, 2-1 Moreno 69, 2-2 Lafferty 76
    Andrés Fernández, Funes Mori (67 Moreno), Víctor Ruiz, Fornals, Bacca, Sansone (79 Chukwueze), Llambrich, Pedraza, Ekambi (60 Trigueros), Santi Cazorla, Bonera
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Spartak Moskva 3-3 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Ekambi 13, 1-1 Zé Luís 34 (P) , 1-2 Fornals 49, 2-2 Zé Luís 82, 3-2 Melgarejo 85, 3-3 Santi Cazorla 90+6 (P)
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Funes Mori, Víctor Ruiz, Fornals, Sansone (61 Moreno), Trigueros, Pedraza, Ekambi (76 Layún), Bonera, Chukwueze (70 Santi Cazorla)
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    Villarreal CF 5-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Fornals 26, 2-0 Ekambi 30, 3-0 Barać 45 (og) , 4-0 Raba 63, 5-0 Moreno 85
    Andrés Fernández, Álvaro, Funes Mori, Cáseres (77 Santi Cazorla), Fornals (64 Chukwueze), Jaume Costa, Trigueros, Llambrich, Ekambi, Raba (70 Moreno), Layún
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    SK Rapid Wien 0-0 Villarreal CF
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Cáseres, Víctor Ruiz, Moreno, Sansone, Pedraza, Santi Cazorla, Raba (75 Fornals), Bonera (46 Funes Mori), Layún (61 Ekambi)
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    Rangers FC 0-0 Villarreal CF
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Álvaro, Funes Mori, Cáseres, Fornals (74 Chukwueze), Bacca (62 Moreno), Jaume Costa, Trigueros (62 Santi Cazorla), Ekambi, Morlanes
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    Villarreal CF 2-0 FC Spartak Moskva
    1-0 Chukwueze 11, 2-0 Ekambi 48
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Álvaro, Cáseres, Víctor Ruiz, Moreno (77 Pedraza), Fornals, Jaume Costa, Ekambi (72 Bacca), Javi Fuego, Chukwueze (80 Santi Cazorla)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (14/02/2019)
    Sporting Clube de Portugal 0-1 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Pedraza 3
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Álvaro, Funes Mori, Víctor Ruiz, Fornals (80 Iborra), Bacca, Trigueros (62 Cáseres), Pedraza, Javi Fuego, Chukwueze (74 Raba)
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    Villarreal CF 1-1 Sporting Clube de Portugal (agg: 2-1)
    0-1 Bruno Fernandes 45+1, 1-1 Fornals 80
    Andrés Fernández, Mario Gaspar, Funes Mori, Víctor Ruiz, Moreno, Fornals, Trigueros, Llambrich (71 Santi Cazorla), Pedraza, Javi Fuego (63 Iborra), Raba (57 Ekambi)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (07/03/2019)
    FC Zenit 1-3 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Iborra 33, 1-1 Azmoun 35, 1-2 Moreno 64, 1-3 Morlanes 71
    Andrés Fernández, Álvaro, Funes Mori, Víctor Ruiz, Moreno (85 Bacca), Fornals (78 Santi Cazorla), Iborra, Jaume Costa, Llambrich, Morlanes (72 Cáseres), Chukwueze
  • Matchday 10 (14/03/2019)
    Villarreal CF-FC Zenit

FC Zenit

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (09/08/2018)
    FC Dinamo Minsk 4-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 U. Nikolić 12, 2-0 Khvaschinski 32, 3-0 Galović 41, 4-0 U. Nikolić 67
    Lodygin, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (82 Ozdoev), Rigoni (46 Erokhin), Driussi (46 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Shatov, M. Mevlja, Hernani
  • (16/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 8-1 FC Dinamo Minsk (agg: 8-5)
    1-0 Paredes 22, 2-0 Noboa 66, 3-0 Dzyuba 75, 4-0 Dzyuba 78, 4-1 Yahaya 99 ET, 5-1 Driussi 109 ET, 6-1 Dzyuba 115 (P) ET, 7-1 Mak 120+2 (P) ET, 8-1 Mak 120+3 ET
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin (59 Zabolotny), Noboa (14 Smolnikov), Erokhin (12 Mak), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (61 Driussi)
  • Play-off
    (23/08/2018)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Molde FK
    0-1 E. Hestad 42, 1-1 Dzyuba 71, 2-1 Zabolotny 80, 3-1 M. Mevlja 90
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter (59 Erokhin), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov (68 Zabolotny), Mak, Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • (30/08/2018)
    Molde FK 2-1 FC Zenit (agg: 3-4)
    0-1 Kuzyaev 21, 1-1 E. Hestad 65, 2-1 Håland 77
    Lunev, Anyukov (86 Luís Neto), Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (67 Mak), Kuzyaev (76 Kranevitter), Smolnikov, Erokhin, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Hernani
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Zenit63216511
    SK Slavia Praha63124310
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux6213667
    FC København6123355
    Matchday 1 (20/09/2018)
    FC København 1-1 FC Zenit
    0-1 Mak 44, 1-1 Sotiriou 63
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (79 Shatov), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev (89 Zabolotny), Smolnikov, Mak (58 Marchisio), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 2 (04/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 SK Slavia Praha
    1-0 Kokorin 80
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Kranevitter, Driussi (63 Kokorin), Luís Neto, Nabiullin (93 Zabolotny), Mak (64 Kuzyaev), Erokhin, Dzyuba
  • Matchday 3 (25/10/2018)
    FC Zenit 2-1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux
    0-1 Briand 26, 1-1 Dzyuba 41, 2-1 Kuzyaev 85
    Lunev, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (88 Ozdoev), Luís Neto, Kuzyaev, Nabiullin, Mak (76 Shatov), Erokhin, Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Mammana
  • Matchday 4 (08/11/2018)
    FC Girondins de Bordeaux 1-1 FC Zenit
    1-0 Kamano 35 (P) , 1-1 Zabolotny 72
    Lunev, Anyukov (60 Mak), Paredes, Marchisio, Driussi (78 Shatov), Luís Neto, Nabiullin, Erokhin (65 Kuzyaev), M. Mevlja, Zabolotny, Mammana
  • Matchday 5 (29/11/2018)
    FC Zenit 1-0 FC København
    1-0 Mak 59
    Lunev, Anyukov, Paredes, Ivanović, Driussi (60 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev, Mak, Erokhin (74 Marchisio), Dzyuba, M. Mevlja, Hernani (88 Ozdoev)
  • Matchday 6 (13/12/2018)
    SK Slavia Praha 2-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Zmrhal 32, 2-0 Stoch 41
    M. Kerzhakov, Kranevitter, Marchisio, Luís Neto, Nabiullin (46 Mak), Shatov (73 Kuzyaev), Smolnikov, M. Mevlja, Zabolotny (46 Driussi), Mammana, Hernani
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (12/02/2019)
    Fenerbahçe SK 1-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 Slimani 21
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Kranevitter, Driussi (73 Azmoun), Nabiullin (61 Smolnikov), Mak (85 Marchisio), Dzyuba, Barrios, Hernani, Rakits'kyy
  • Matchday 8 (21/02/2019)
    FC Zenit 3-1 Fenerbahçe SK (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Ozdoev 4, 2-0 Azmoun 37, 2-1 Mehmet Topal 43, 3-1 Azmoun 76
    Lunev, Anyukov, Ivanović, Azmoun (80 Zabolotny), Driussi, Smolnikov, Dzyuba (88 Musaev), Barrios, Ozdoev, Hernani (56 Mak), Rakits'kyy
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (07/03/2019)
    FC Zenit 1-3 Villarreal CF
    0-1 Iborra 33, 1-1 Azmoun 35, 1-2 Moreno 64, 1-3 Morlanes 71
    Lunev, Ivanović, Azmoun (75 Hernani), Driussi, Kuzyaev, Smolnikov, Mak (71 Shatov), Dzyuba, Barrios, Ozdoev (88 Zabolotny), Rakits'kyy
  • Matchday 10 (14/03/2019)
    Villarreal CF-FC Zenit

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:17CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeArtur Dias (POR)
  • Assistant refereesRui Tavares (POR) , Paulo Soares (POR)
  • Additional assistant refereesTiago Martins (POR) , João Pinheiro (POR)
  • Fourth officialBruno Rodrigues (POR)
  • UEFA DelegateRotem Kamer (ISR)
  • UEFA Referee observerLeslie Irvine (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Artur Dias14/07/19792763

Artur Dias

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2017 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2013 UEFA Regions' Cup, 2011 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2013 UEFA Regions' Cup

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/10/2014UELGSFC KrasnodarVfL Wolfsburg2-4Krasnodar
26/11/2015UELGSFC AugsburgAthletic Club2-3Augsburg
15/03/2018UELR16FC Lokomotiv MoskvaClub Atlético de Madrid1-5Moscow

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/09/2012U21QRSwitzerlandSpain0-0Sion
24/06/2013RCUPGS-FTFC IslochFC "Olimp" Moscow region1-0Abano Terme
29/06/2013RCUPFinalVeneto Regional F.A.Selección Catalana de Fútbol0-0Abano Terme
23/10/2014UELGSFC KrasnodarVfL Wolfsburg2-4Krasnodar
26/11/2015UELGSFC AugsburgAthletic Club2-3Augsburg
23/11/2016UCLGSFC RostovFC Bayern München3-2Rostov-on-Don
01/11/2017UCLGSSevilla FCFC Spartak Moskva2-1Seville
21/11/2017UCLGSAPOEL FCReal Madrid CF0-6Nicosia
15/03/2018UELR16FC Lokomotiv MoskvaClub Atlético de Madrid1-5Moscow
07/09/2018UNLGS-FTTurkeyRussia1-2Trabzon
12/12/2018UCLGSReal Madrid CFPFC CSKA Moskva0-3Madrid

Last updated 12/03/2019 14:19CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.