Last updated 15/11/2019 16:00CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Basel 1893 - FC Krasnodar Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893St. Jakob-Park - BaselThursday 19 September 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group C - Matchday 1
FC KrasnodarFC Krasnodar
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=1/session=1/match=2027782/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
31/10/2017GSFC Basel 1893 - PFC CSKA Moskva1-2
BaselZuffi 32; Dzagoev 65, Wernbloom 79
18/10/2017GSPFC CSKA Moskva - FC Basel 18930-2
MoscowXhaka 29, Oberlin 90
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/03/2013R16FC Zenit - FC Basel 18931-0
agg: 1-2
St PetersburgWitsel 30
07/03/2013R16FC Basel 1893 - FC Zenit2-0
BaselDíaz 83, A. Frei 90+4 (P)
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/02/2011R32FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18931-1
agg: 4-3
MoscowMcGeady 90+1; Chipperfield 15
17/02/2011R32FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-3
BaselA. Frei 36, Streller 41; Kombarov 61, Dzyuba 70, Ananidze 90+2
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2004R1FC Basel 1893 - FC Akhmat Grozny2-0
agg: 3-1
BaselRossi 11, Kléber 89
16/09/2004R1FC Akhmat Grozny - FC Basel 18931-1MoscowFedkov 38; Giménez 57
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2002GS1FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18930-2
MoscowRossi 18, Giménez 89
17/09/2002GS1FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-0
BaselHakan Yakin 50, Rossi 55
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/07/1996GSSC Rotor Volgograd - FC Basel 18933-2
VolgogradNiedergaus 15, Esipov 37, 60; Orlando 26, Giallanza 27
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1970R1FC Basel 1893 - FC Spartak Moskva2-1
agg: 4-4 ag
BaselSiegenthaler 48, Balmer 53; Khusainov 84
16/09/1970R1FC Spartak Moskva - FC Basel 18933-2
MoscowOsianin 17, 66, Papaev 76; Odermatt 78, Benthaus 83

FC Krasnodar - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Krasnodar have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Basel 1893640272230000136252115
FC Krasnodar000000000000000000

Last updated 19/09/2019 13:52CET

Match background Only this chapter

Having both claimed the prized scalps of former European champions in the UEFA Champions League qualifying phase but then been eliminated in the round thereafter, Basel and Krasnodar find themselves back in the UEFA Europa League group stage, the Swiss side for the fourth time, the Russian team for the fifth.

Previous meetings
• Krasnodar are facing Swiss opponents in UEFA competition for the first time.

• Basel have played 13 UEFA matches against clubs from Russia, winning six and losing five. They have been beaten in two of their last three such fixtures at the St Jakob Park, including the most recent – 1-2 against CSKA Moskva in the 2017/18 UEFA Champions League group stage – although an earlier 2-0 win in Moscow enabled the Swiss side to reach the round of 16 at their Russian opponents' expense.

Top ten goals of the 2018/19 Europa League

Form guide
Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel have finished second to Young Boys in each of the past two campaigns. Last season they missed out on European group stage football for the first time in 15 years, losing to PAOK in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round and Apollon Limassol in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an impressive away-goals success over PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a surprise 5-2 aggregate defeat to Austrian neighbours LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they last competed in 2015/16, eventually reaching the round of 16.

• Basel's home record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W5 D2 L2, though they have won just one of the past four encounters (D2 L1).

Krasnodar
• Since making their European debut in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League, Krasnodar have participated in the competition every season, just once (in 2017/18) failing to reach the group stage. Third place in the 2018/19 Russian Premier League put them into this season's UEFA Champions League qualifying round, where they memorably defeated Porto on away goals (0-1 h, 3-2 a), but were then well beaten in the play-offs by Olympiacos (0-4 a, 1-2 h).

See Krasnodar's last-gasp elimination last season

• Krasnodar were unable to progress from their UEFA Europa League group at the first attempt, in 2014/15, but have succeeded in each of their last three participations, reaching the round of 16 in both 2016/17 and 2018/19, when only a late goal conceded to Valencia denied them a first ever European quarter-final.

• The Russian club have claimed one victory on the road in each of of their four UEFA Europa League group campaigns. Their overall away record in the group stage is W4 D2 L6.

Links and trivia
• Basel's Emil Bergström played in 2016 for Russian club Rubin Kazan alongside current Krasnodar midfielder Ruslan Kambolov.

• Bergström is a Swedish international – as are Krasnodar pair Marcus Berg and Viktor Claesson.

• Basel coach Marcel Koller led Austria to two 1-0 victories against Russia in UEFA EURO 2016 qualification; the defeat in Moscow ended Fabio Capello's reign as Russia's head coach.

The coaches
• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

• A Krasnodar man through and through, Murad Musaev made his mark by leading the club's Under-19s to the knockout phase of the 2017/18 UEFA Youth League, where they were only eliminated on penalties by Real Madrid in front of a competition-record crowd. That achievement helped him land the position of caretaker coach to the senior side following Igor Shalimov's dismissal in early April 2018. Confirmed as the club's new head coach that summer, he led the club into the UEFA Europa League round of 16 and third place in the Russian Premier League.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027782/prematch/background/index.html#basel+krasnodar+facts

2019-09-18T02:02:12:431

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2019-11-8T14:26:09:601

FC Krasnodar
Formed: 2008
Nickname: Byki (The Bulls)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: round of 16
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17:
round of 16
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15: group stage
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA club competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA club competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev
24/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar
31/07/14, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar
27/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Wolfsburg v Krasnodar
06/11/14, UEFA Europa League group stage
4-0: Olympiacos v Krasnodar
21/08/19, UEFA Champions League play-off first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Krasnodar v Sillamäe Kalev (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Diósgyőr v Krasnodar (see above)
0-4: Sillamäe Kalev v Krasnodar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Krasnodar v Sparta Praha (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Wolfsburg v Krasnodar (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2141028.html#club+facts+krasnodar

2019-11-8T14:26:09:601

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199425 - 4---6---10-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199722 - ----------
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200019 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200118 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200217 - ----------
Defenders
3Konstantinos Dimitriou GRE30/06/199920 - ----1-----
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199821 - 41--6---92
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199622 - 41--5---41
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199821 - 1---3---71
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199722 - 2---4---12-
36Emil BergströmSWE19/05/199326 - --------2-
43Yves KaiserSUI30/04/199821 - --------1-
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200019 - ----------
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199326 - 4---51--10-
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199029 - 41--41142529
8Zdravko KuzmanovićSRB22/09/198731 - ----1-435689
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199524 - 1---4---4-
11Noah OkaforSUI24/05/200019 - 3---6---4-
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198930 - 4---532857611
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - ----------
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198930 - 4---62281726
30Edon ZhegrovaKOS31/03/199920 - ----3---42
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200019 - ----------
33Kevin BuaESP11/08/199326 - 2---61--13-
34Taulant XhakaALB28/03/199128 - 2---5-15-501
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198930 - 31--3-29104923
18Julian VonmoosSUI01/04/200118 - ----------
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199920 - 3---2---4-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200118 - ----------
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199821 - ----------
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199623 - 31--45--31
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196058 - 4-----11-25-
FC Krasnodar - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stanislav KritsyukRUS01/12/199028 - 1---1-12-15-
39Matvei SafonovRUS25/02/199920 - 3---8-5-8-
66Denis AdamovRUS20/02/199821 - ----------
71Sergei EshchenkoRUS01/03/200118 - ----------
Defenders
3Jón Gudni FjólusonISL10/04/198930 - 4---4-2-161
4Aleksandr MartynovichBLR26/08/198732 - 2---6-15-35-
5Uroš SpajićSRB13/02/199326 - 4---9-18-28-
6Cristian RamirezECU12/08/199425 - 3---8-11-23-
11Dmitri SkopintsevRUS02/03/199722 - 1---11--1-
40Andrey IvashinRUS30/06/199920 - ----------
44Sergei BorodinRUS30/01/199920 - ----------
61Ilya MartynovRUS25/01/200019 - ----------
98Sergei PetrovRUS02/01/199128 - 4---9-24-381
Midfielders
7Rémy CabellaFRA08/03/199029 - 3---2-6-16-
8Yuri GazinskiRUS20/07/198930 - ------311453
10WandersonBEL07/10/199424 - 4---82121232
14Kristoffer OlssonSWE30/06/199524 - 2---8111-341
21Younes NamliDEN20/06/199425 - 3---81--3-
23Vyacheslav YakimovRUS05/01/199821 - ----------
31KaioBRA08/09/199524 - ----------
47Daniil UtkinRUS12/10/199919 - 11--42--11
52Tonny VilhenaNED03/01/199524 - 41--91101282
53Aleksandr ChernikovRUS01/02/200019 - ----------
62Aleks MatsukatovRUS11/01/199920 - ----------
63Nikita SergeevRUS17/10/199919 - ----------
72Rustam KhalnazarovRUS20/07/200019 - ----------
74Eduard SpertsyanRUS07/06/200019 - ----------
77Ruslan KambolovRUS01/01/199029 - 3---9-6-12-
81Leon SabuaRUS01/09/200019 - ----------
89Dmitri StotskiRUS01/12/198929 - 2---5-8-10-
93Magomed SuleymanovRUS16/12/199919 - 42--8383156
99Manuel FernandesPOR05/02/198633 - ------498759
Forwards
9AriRUS11/12/198533 - 1---622795619
17Ivan IgnatyevRUS06/01/199920 - 3---936-111
33Marcus BergSWE17/08/198633 - 4---4-2865622
67Maksim KutovoiRUS01/07/200118 - ----------
Coach
-Sergei MatveevRUS25/04/197247 - 4-------4-

Last updated 19/09/2019 13:53CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cümart 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)
25/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)
01/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)
22/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
07/03/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)
14/03/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)
21/03/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)
04/04/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)
11/04/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)
18/04/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)
25/04/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)
02/05/2020LeagueServette FC (A)
09/05/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
13/05/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)
21/05/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Basel 1893650116715
2BSC Young Boys642013514
3FC Sion64118613
4Servette FC6231969
5FC St. Gallen62139117
6FC Luzern6123575
7FC Thun61236105
8FC Zürich61235145
9FC Lugano6114784
10Neuchâtel Xamax FC60427114
FC KrasnodarFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/07/2019LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (A)L 0-1
20/07/2019LeagueFC Ufa (A)W 3-2Namli 49, Vilhena 73, Tabidze 86 (og)
27/07/2019LeagueDinamo St Petersburg (H)W 3-0Ignatyev 14, 42, Suleymanov 80
03/08/2019LeagueFC Zenit (A)D 1-1Douglas Santos 80 (og)
07/08/2019UCLFC Porto (H)L 0-1
10/08/2019LeagueFC Rubin (H)W 1-0Ignatyev 17
13/08/2019UCLFC Porto (A)W 3-2Vilhena 3, Suleymanov 13, 34
17/08/2019LeagueTambov (A)W 2-0Wanderson 2, Utkin 78
21/08/2019UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-4
24/08/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (H)D 1-1Suleymanov 42
27/08/2019UCLOlympiacos FC (H)L 1-2Utkin 10
01/09/2019LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (A)W 4-2Skopintsev 19, Ari 38, Utkin 80, Wanderson 82
15/09/2019LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (H)W 4-2Suleymanov 16, Olsson 48, Ryzhikov 57 (og), Ari 67
19/09/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
22/09/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (A)
25/09/2019CupOlimpiyets Nizhny Novgorod (A)
29/09/2019LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (H)
03/10/2019UELGetafe CF (H)
06/10/2019LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (H)
20/10/2019LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (A)
24/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Orenburg (H)
03/11/2019LeagueFC Rostov (H)
07/11/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lokomotiv Moskva (A)
24/11/2019LeagueFC Arsenal Tula (A)
28/11/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (H)
02/12/2019LeagueTambov (H)
07/12/2019LeaguePFC CSKA Moskva (H)
12/12/2019UELGetafe CF (A)
01/03/2020LeagueFC Ufa (H)
08/03/2020LeagueFC Spartak Moskva (A)
15/03/2020LeagueDinamo St Petersburg (A)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Dinamo Moskva (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Orenburg (A)
12/04/2020LeagueFC Rostov (A)
19/04/2020LeagueFC Zenit (H)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Rubin (A)
03/05/2020LeagueFC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast (H)
10/05/2020LeaguePFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (A)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Akhmat Grozny (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Krasnodar962119920
2FC Zenit962113420
3FC Rostov9621161220
4PFC CSKA Moskva961212619
5FC Lokomotiv Moskva952214817
6FC Spartak Moskva9423111014
7FC Arsenal Tula9414121313
8FC Ural Sverdlovsk Oblast9414161913
9FC Ufa9324101011
10FC Dinamo Moskva92436610
11FC Rubin931561010
12FC Orenburg922511158
13FC Akhmat Grozny92256148
14PFC Krylya Sovetov Samara921612157
15Dinamo St Petersburg91355116
16Tambov91267145

Last updated 17/09/2019 17:26CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cümart, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cümart 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cümart, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cümart, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cümart, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 18930000000
    FC Krasnodar0000000
    Getafe CF0000000
    Trabzonspor AŞ0000000
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-FC Krasnodar
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-Getafe CF
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-Trabzonspor AŞ

FC Krasnodar

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 0-1 FC Porto
    0-1 Sérgio Oliveira 89
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramirez, Cabella, Wanderson, Namli (66 Suleymanov), Berg (62 Ari), Vilhena, Kambolov (72 Fjóluson), S. Petrov
  • (13/08/2019)
    FC Porto 2-3 FC Krasnodar (agg: 3-3)
    0-1 Vilhena 3, 0-2 Suleymanov 13, 0-3 Suleymanov 34, 1-3 Zé Luís 57, 2-3 Diaz 76
    Safonov, Martynovich, Spajić, Ramirez, Cabella (80 Stotski), Wanderson, Berg (73 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Kambolov, Suleymanov (65 Fjóluson), S. Petrov
  • Play-off
    (21/08/2019)
    Olympiacos FC 4-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Guerrero 30, 2-0 Randjelovic 78, 3-0 Randjelovic 85, 4-0 Podence 89
    Safonov, Fjóluson, Spajić, Ramirez, Cabella (25 Olsson), Wanderson, Namli (58 Suleymanov), Berg (69 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Kambolov, S. Petrov
  • (27/08/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-2 Olympiacos FC (agg: 1-6)
    1-0 Utkin 10, 1-1 El Arabi 11, 1-2 El Arabi 48
    Kritsyuk, Fjóluson, Spajić, Wanderson, Olsson, Berg, Utkin (67 Ignatyev), Vilhena, Stotski, Suleymanov (32 Namli), S. Petrov (56 Skopintsev)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-FC Krasnodar
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-Getafe CF
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ-FC Krasnodar
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-Trabzonspor AŞ
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar-FC Basel 1893
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Getafe CF-FC Krasnodar

Last updated 19/09/2019 14:23CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMattias Gestranius (FIN)
  • Assistant refereesJan-Peter Aravirta (FIN) , Mikko Alakare (FIN)
  • Fourth officialVille Nevalainen (FIN)
  • UEFA DelegateClive Whitehead (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerLaurent Duhamel (FRA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Mattias Gestranius07/06/19782651

Mattias Gestranius

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/08/2013UEL3QRBK HäckenFC Thun1-2Gothenburg
06/11/2014UELGSFC Dinamo MoskvaEstoril Praia1-0Khimki
19/10/2017UELGSFC Dynamo KyivBSC Young Boys2-2Kyiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/10/2009U17QRRussiaWales1-2Haverfordwest
01/08/2013UEL3QRBK HäckenFC Thun1-2Gothenburg
06/11/2014UELGSFC Dinamo MoskvaEstoril Praia1-0Khimki
09/10/2015EUROQRSwitzerlandSan Marino7-0St Gallen
19/10/2017UELGSFC Dynamo KyivBSC Young Boys2-2Kyiv

Last updated 18/09/2019 03:02CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.