Last updated 04/10/2019 23:04CET
UEFA Europa League: F91 Dudelange - Qarabağ FK Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

F91 DudelangeF91 DudelangeStade Josy Barthel - LuxembourgThursday 3 October 2019
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 2
Qarabağ FKQarabağ FK
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=2/session=2/match=2027813/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/07/20162QRF91 Dudelange - Qarabağ FK1-1
agg: 1-3
DudelangeN'Diaye 71; Reynaldo 90+4
12/07/20162QRQarabağ FK - F91 Dudelange2-0
BakuRichard Almeida 10 (P), 27
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F91 Dudelange101010010000201113
Qarabağ FK110010100000211031

F91 Dudelange - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

F91 Dudelange have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Qarabağ FK - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Qarabağ FK have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:46CET

Match background Only this chapter

Fresh from a spectacular and historic opening-night win in Cyprus under their newly-appointed coach Bertrand Crasson, Luxembourg champions Dudelange host their Azerbaijani counterparts Qarabağ in buoyant mood on matchday two of Group A.

• While Dudelange gave up a 2-0 lead then came from behind to beat APOEL 4-3 in Nicosia with a late Danel Sinani winner on matchday one, recording the first ever victory for a team from Luxembourg in a UEFA group stage, Qarabağ conceded three times in the second half to lose 0-3 at home to Sevilla.

Previous meetings
• The clubs met three seasons ago in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round. Gurban Gurbanov's Qarabağ won the home leg 2-0 with a double from Richard Almeida before clinching qualification with a 1-1 draw in Dudelange's Stade Jos Nosbaum.

• Those are the only matches Dudelange have played against opposition from Azerbaijan and Qarabağ's sole previous encounters against a team from Luxembourg.

Highlights: APOEL 3-4 Dudelange

Form guide
Dudelange
• The premier force in Luxembourg since the turn of the millennium, Dudelange won their 15th national championship last season to make it four in a row. They also shone in continental competition, becoming the first club from Luxembourg to reach a European group stage when they beat CFR Cluj home and away in the UEFA Europa League play-offs. They lost their first five group games before bowing out with a 0-0 draw at home to Real Betis.

• Like last season, Dudelange lost their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie – albeit only on away goals to Valletta (2-2 h, 1-1 a) – but once again impressed in the UEFA Europa League preliminaries, eliminating Shkëndija of North Macedonia and Estonia's Nõmme Kalju before seeing off Ararat-Armenia on penalties in the play-offs.

• Dudelange are unbeaten in five home European fixtures (W2 D3), winning the last two. However, they have yet to register a victory, or score a goal, at home in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L2).

Highlights: Qarabağ 0-3 Sevilla

Qarabağ
• Qarabağ were Azerbaijani champions for the sixth season running in 2018/19 – and seventh overall – having finished eight points clear of runners-up Neftçi. They also made it to a fifth successive European group stage, in the UEFA Europa League, though lost five of their six matches, including both against Sporting CP and Arsenal, the only consolation a 1-0 win away to Vorskla Poltava.

• This season, as in 2018/19, Qarabağ began their European journey in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round but were eliminated two rounds later, by APOEL (2-1 a, 0-2 h), before an away-goals win against Linfield in the UEFA Europa League play-offs (2-3 a, 2-1 h). They have never extended their European involvement into the spring.

• Qarabağ's record outside Azerbaijan in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W3 D1 L8, with all four of their first away games of the section – whether on matchday one or two – having ended in defeat.

#UEL matchday one skills showcase

Links and trivia
• Dudelange and Qarabağ are their respective countries' sole autumn European representatives for the second season in succession.

• Dudelange goalkeeper Jonathan Joubert became the 11th player over 40 to appear in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, when he took the field against APOEL aged 40 years and seven days. The competition's oldest participant is Brad Friedel, who was aged 42 years and 173 days when he played for Tottenham against Sheriff of Moldova in 2013/14.

The coaches
• Former Belgian international Bertrand Crasson stepped into the breach at Dudelange ahead of matchday one after his compatriot Emilio Ferrera's short reign ended on 17 September. A defender during his playing days, Crasson won 26 caps for Belgium and appeared at the 1998 FIFA World Cup, while also enjoying lengthy stints at Anderlecht either side of a two-year stay in Italy with Napoli. He joined Dudelange's coaching staff in September 2019, swiftly finding himself in temporary charge following Ferrara's departure.

• Qarabağ coach Gurban Gurbanov is Azerbaijan's highest-scoring international with 12 goals in 64 matches. While he regularly changed club as a player, he celebrated 11 years as head coach of Qarabağ in August 2019, during which time he has led the club to six successive national league titles, four Azerbaijani Cups and European group stage involvement in each of the last six seasons, including a maiden UEFA Champions League adventure in 2017/18. He doubled up as the coach of Azerbaijan from January to December 2018.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027813/prematch/background/index.html#dudelange+qarabag+facts

2019-10-2T02:09:17:281

Team facts Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange
Formed: 1991

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (latest triumph in brackets)
League title: 15 (2019)
Luxembourg Cup: 8 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless otherwise indicated)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2015/16: first qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2013/14:
first qualifying round
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2010/11: first qualifying round
2009/10: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Dudelange v Tre Penne
03/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4 twice, most recently v Tre Penne
10/07/12, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6 three times, most recently v Rapid Wien
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1 three times, most recently v Randers
01/07/10, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange
12/08/99, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dudelange v Kalju
08/08/19, third qualifying round first leg
2-0: Dudelange v CFR Cluj
23/08/18, play-off first leg

• Biggest away win
3-4: APOEL v Dudelange
19/09/19, group stage
2-3: CFR Cluj v Dudelange
30/08/18, play-off second leg
1-2 twice, most recently v Shkëndija
23/07/19, second qualifying round first leg
0-1: Kalju v Dudelange
13/08/19, third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-3: Dudelange v Hapoel Tel-Aviv
23/08/12, play-off first leg
0-2: Dudelange v Olympiacos
25/10/18, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1: Randers v Dudelange (see above)
5-0: Hajduk Split v Dudelange (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2568772.html#club+facts+dudelange

2019-10-4T22:04:10:363

Qarabağ FK
Formed: 1951
Nickname: Atlılar (The Horsemen)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 7 (2019)
Azerbaijani Cup: 6 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2015/16: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA club competition
2011/12: third qualifying round
2010/11: play-offs
2009/10: play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Qarabağ v Samtredia
11/07/17, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Banga v Qarabağ
30/06/11, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6: Qarabağ v Sporting CP
29/11/18, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: three times, most recently v Chelsea
12/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: Qarabağ v Valletta
22/07/14, second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Banga v Qarabağ (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-6: Qarabağ v Sporting CP (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Jablonec v Qarabağ
23/07/97, first qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2140064.html#club+facts+qarabag

2019-10-4T22:04:10:363

Squad list Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonathan JoubertLUX12/09/197940 - --2-1-5-1-57-
12Toni ContiFRA11/01/200118 - ------------
30Tim KipsLUX01/11/200018 - 2-4---2---6-
Defenders
4Kobe CoolsBEL25/07/199722 - --1-1-511-2-
5Tom SchnellLUX08/10/198533 - 2-6-1-5-7-36-
15Ricardo DelgadoLUX22/02/199425 - 2-61------151
16Thibaut LesquoyBEL07/07/199524 - --1-1-5-1-2-
24Mehdi KirchFRA27/01/199029 - 1-6-1-1-1-24-
34Mohamed BouchouariBEL15/11/200018 - 2-6-1-3-1-9-
Midfielders
8Mario PokarGER18/01/199029 - 216-1-313-181
9Danel SinaniLUX05/04/199722 - 2-651274732511
10Dominik StolzGER04/05/199029 - 2163113272276
11Bertino CabralPOR06/05/199227 - 2-1---1---5-
13Omar NatamiITA15/12/199820 - 1-4---41--5-
20Mickael GarosFRA10/05/198831 - 2-4-1-5-1-11-
22Antoine BernierBEL10/09/199722 - --6-114-1171
23Ryan KlappLUX10/01/199326 - --4---51--13-
26Corenthyn LavieFRA06/03/199524 - 1-2-1-5-1-4-
28Charles MorrenBEL28/02/199227 - 1-6-1-2-1-8-
44Delvin SkenderovicLUX23/01/199425 - ------2-----
77Sabir BougrineBEL10/07/199623 - 2-3---61--5-
Forwards
27Adel BettaiebFRA28/01/199722 - 1121--2---32
98Laurent MendySEN18/12/199820 - ----1-211-1-
Coach
-Bertrand CrassonBEL05/10/197147 - ----1---1-1-
Qarabağ FK - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Asmir BegovićBIH20/06/198732 - ----1-3-4-11-
12Shakhrudin MagomedaliyevAZE12/06/199425 - ------3-----
13VagnerBRA06/06/198633 - 6-2-----13-31-
95Mammad HüseynovAZE29/05/199920 - ------------
Defenders
3AiltonBRA16/03/199524 - 511-1-5-1-91
4Rahil MammadovAZE24/11/199523 - 6-1---3---10-
5Maksim MedvedevAZE29/09/198930 - 6-2-1-5-23-901
14Rashad F. SadygovAZE16/06/198237 - 6-2---1-2111097
23Faycal RherrasBEL07/04/199326 - --11--3---51
24Nihad TamazovAZE02/05/199821 - ------------
30Abbas HüseynovAZE13/06/199524 - 3-1-1-6-2-131
45Rauf HüseynliAZE25/01/200019 - ------------
55Badavi HüseynovAZE11/07/199128 - ----1-3-21-56-
Midfielders
2Gara GarayevAZE12/10/199226 - 3-2-1-5-24-80-
6Simeon SlavchevBUL25/09/199326 - 5-----1-5-18-
7Araz AbdullayevAZE18/04/199227 - 5-1-1-4-121384
8MíchelESP08/11/198533 - 5-2-1-3-132456
9Jaime RomeroESP31/07/199029 - 62211-311-93
10Dani QuintanaESP08/03/198732 - 412-1-52142396
17Abdellah ZoubirFRA05/12/199127 - 6-211-5271222
18Ismayil İbrahimliAZE13/02/199821 - ----1-631-1-
19Filip OzobićCRO08/04/199128 - 31------12-385
20Richard AlmeidaAZE20/03/198930 - 6-1-1-61252747
21Hajiaga HajiyevAZE30/01/199821 - ------2-----
71Tural BayramovAZE23/02/200118 - ------1-----
Forwards
11Mahir EmreliAZE01/07/199722 - 622---539-393
29Musa GurbanliAZE13/04/200217 - ------------
99Magaye GueyeFRA06/07/199029 - 21211-621-52
Coach
-Gurban GurbanovAZE13/04/197247 - 6-2-1---25-98-

Last updated 03/10/2019 10:23CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

F91 DudelangeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
09/07/2019UCLValletta FC (H)D 2-2Bettaieb 26, Stolz 45+2
16/07/2019UCLValletta FC (A)D 1-1Pokar 59
23/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (A)W 2-1Bettaieb 64, Sinani 68 (P)
30/07/2019UELKF Shkëndija (H)D 1-1Delgado 78
04/08/2019LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (H)W 3-1Sinani 48 (P), Bougrine 74, Klapp 88
08/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (H)W 3-1Stolz 28, 30, 75
13/08/2019UELNõmme Kalju FC (A)W 1-0Sinani 56
17/08/2019LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (H)L 1-3Natami 41
22/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (A)L 1-2Sinani 68
26/08/2019LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (A)L 0-2
29/08/2019UELArarat-Armenia FC (H)W 2-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Sinani 48 (P), 71
01/09/2019LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (H)D 3-3Cools 41, Mendy 70, Sinani 82
14/09/2019LeagueUS Hostert (A)L 0-1
19/09/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)W 4-3Sinani 36, 82, Bernier 51, Stolz 72
22/09/2019CupDaring Club Echternach (A)W 6-1Bougrine 11, Е. Agovic 25, Natami 45, 58, Bettaieb 55, Lavie 88
25/09/2019LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (A)L 0-2
29/09/2019LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (A)W 7-0Stolz 2, 42, Sinani 16, 23, E. Muratovic 39, 90+1, Pokar 86
03/10/2019UELQarabağ FK (H)
06/10/2019LeagueFC Rodange 91 (H)
20/10/2019LeagueCS Fola Esch (A)
24/10/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
27/10/2019LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (H)
03/11/2019LeagueFC Differdange 03 (A)
07/11/2019UELSevilla FC (H)
24/11/2019LeagueFC UNA Strassen (H)
28/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (A)
12/12/2019UELQarabağ FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueFC Union Titus Pétange (H)
01/03/2020LeagueAS Jeunesse Esch (A)
04/03/2020LeagueFC Progrès Niederkorn (H)
08/03/2020LeagueRacing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (A)
15/03/2020LeagueUS Hostert (H)
22/03/2020LeagueFC Victoria Rosport (H)
05/04/2020LeagueFC Rodange 91 (A)
11/04/2020LeagueCS Fola Esch (H)
19/04/2020LeagueUS Mondorf-les-Bains (A)
26/04/2020LeagueFC Differdange 03 (H)
03/05/2020LeagueFC UNA Strassen (A)
10/05/2020LeagueFC Etzella Ettelbruck (H)
17/05/2020LeagueFC Muhlenbach Sandzak (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Union Titus Pétange7601171018
2FC Progrès Niederkorn751116616
3FC Differdange 03751115816
4CS Fola Esch750217815
5AS Jeunesse Esch7412141613
6US Mondorf-les-Bains732212811
7FC UNA Strassen7313131210
8F91 Dudelange721414127
9Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg714214137
10FC Victoria Rosport721410167
11FC Etzella Ettelbruck720511166
12FC Muhlenbach Sandzak72057166
13US Hostert72057166
14FC Rodange 9170259192
Qarabağ FKFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/07/2019UCLFK Partizani (A)D 0-0
17/07/2019UCLFK Partizani (H)W 2-0Ozobić 51, Dani Quintana 90+4
24/07/2019UCLDundalk FC (A)D 1-1Emreli 4
31/07/2019UCLDundalk FC (H)W 3-0Romero 12, 87, Ailton 76
06/08/2019UCLAPOEL FC (A)W 2-1Emreli 54, Gueye 69
13/08/2019UCLAPOEL FC (H)L 0-2
16/08/2019LeagueKeşla FK (A)W 1-0İbrahimli 78
22/08/2019UELLinfield FC (A)L 2-3Rherras 15, Gueye 90+3 (P)
25/08/2019LeagueGabala SC (H)W 3-0Richard Almeida 61, Gueye 63, Zoubir 79
29/08/2019UELLinfield FC (H)W 2-1Romero 6, Zoubir 88
01/09/2019LeagueSabail (A)W 4-0Dani Quintana 2, İbrahimli 29, 59, Emreli 62
15/09/2019LeagueNeftçi PFK (H)W 2-0Emreli 31, Zoubir 69
19/09/2019UELSevilla FC (H)L 0-3
23/09/2019LeagueZirä FK (A)W 3-1Gueye 12, Romero 41, Papazoglou 44 (og)
27/09/2019LeagueSumqayıt FK (H)W 2-0Dani Quintana 45+2, Emreli 90
03/10/2019UELF91 Dudelange (A)
06/10/2019LeagueSabah (H)
19/10/2019LeagueGabala SC (A)
24/10/2019UELAPOEL FC (H)
28/10/2019LeagueSabail (H)
01/11/2019LeagueNeftçi PFK (A)
07/11/2019UELAPOEL FC (A)
10/11/2019LeagueZirä FK (H)
22/11/2019LeagueSumqayıt FK (A)
28/11/2019UELSevilla FC (A)
02/12/2019LeagueSabah (A)
06/12/2019LeagueKeşla FK (H)
12/12/2019UELF91 Dudelange (H)
02/02/2020LeagueSabail (A)
09/02/2020LeagueNeftçi PFK (H)
15/02/2020LeagueZirä FK (A)
23/02/2020LeagueSumqayıt FK (H)
29/02/2020LeagueSabah (H)
01/03/2020LeagueZirä FK (A)
08/03/2020LeagueKeşla FK (A)
14/03/2020LeagueGabala SC (H)
22/03/2020LeagueNeftçi PFK (A)
04/04/2020LeagueZirä FK (H)
12/04/2020LeagueSumqayıt FK (A)
18/04/2020LeagueSabah (A)
26/04/2020LeagueKeşla FK (H)
03/05/2020LeagueGabala SC (A)
10/05/2020LeagueSabail (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Qarabağ FK660015118
2Sabail63127910
3Keşla FK63128310
4Neftçi PFK6222658
5Zirä FK6213587
6Sumqayıt FK6204596
7Sabah6123555
8Gabala SC61142134

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:07CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F91 Dudelange

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (09/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-2 Valletta FC
    1-0 Bettaieb 26, 2-0 Stolz 45+2, 2-1 Packer 64, 2-2 Borg 70
    T. Kips, Stumpf, Schnell, Pokar, Stolz, Cabral, Delgado, Garos (76 Morren), Bettaieb (84 Pomponi), Bouchouari, Bougrine (65 Sinani)
  • (16/07/2019)
    Valletta FC 1-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 3-3)
    1-0 Fontanella 35, 1-1 Pokar 59
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Garos, Kirch, Lavie (76 Cabral), Bouchouari, Bougrine (86 Natami)
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    KF Shkëndija 1-2 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Ibraimi 7 (P) , 1-1 Bettaieb 64, 1-2 Sinani 68 (P)
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz, Cabral (64 Bettaieb), Delgado, Garos (79 Morren), Kirch, Bouchouari, Bougrine (46 Bernier)
  • (30/07/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 1-1 KF Shkëndija (agg: 3-2)
    1-0 Delgado 78, 1-1 Ibraimi 90+2
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (90 Garos), Sinani, Stolz, Delgado, Bernier (83 Natami), Kirch, Bettaieb (62 Pomponi), Morren, Bouchouari
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 3-1 Nõmme Kalju FC
    1-0 Stolz 28, 2-0 Stolz 30, 2-1 S. Puri 41, 3-1 Stolz 75
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (84 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp, Kirch (91 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari
  • (13/08/2019)
    Nõmme Kalju FC 0-1 F91 Dudelange (agg: 1-4)
    0-1 Sinani 56
    T. Kips, Schnell, Pokar (78 Bougrine), Sinani (88 Lavie), Stolz, Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Ararat-Armenia FC 2-1 F91 Dudelange
    1-0 Mailson Lima 22, 1-1 Sinani 68, 2-1 Antonov 90+3
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani (92 Ouamri), Stolz (54 Natami), Delgado, Bernier, Klapp (78 Garos), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • (29/08/2019)
    F91 Dudelange 2-1 Ararat-Armenia FC (agg: 3-3 , 5-4 P)
    0-1 Mailson Lima 24, 1-1 Sinani 48 (P) , 2-1 Sinani 71
    Lavie 1-0 , Avetisyan 1-0 (missed) , Morren 1-0 (missed) , Alphonse 1-1 , Bougrine 2-1 , Mailson Lima 2-2 , Natami 3-2 , Angelo Meneses 3-3 , Sinani 4-3 , Ogana 4-4 , Schnell 5-4 , Pashov 5-4 (missed) , Kobyalko 0-0 (missed)
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar (9 Bougrine), Sinani, Stolz (20 Lavie), Delgado (1 Cools), Bernier, Klapp (69 Natami), Kirch, Morren, Bouchouari
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    F91 Dudelange1100433
    Sevilla FC1100303
    APOEL FC1001340
    Qarabağ FK1001030
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    APOEL FC 3-4 F91 Dudelange
    0-1 Sinani 36, 0-2 Bernier 51, 1-2 Pavlović 54, 2-2 De Vincenti 56 (P) , 3-2 Pavlović 58, 3-3 Stolz 72, 3-4 Sinani 82
    Joubert, Schnell, Pokar, Sinani, Stolz (93 Cools), Garos, Bernier, Kirch (63 Lesquoy), Morren, Bouchouari, Mendy (67 Lavie)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Sevilla FC-F91 Dudelange
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Sevilla FC
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

Qarabağ FK

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (10/07/2019)
    FK Partizani 0-0 Qarabağ FK
    Vagner, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Míchel, Dani Quintana (62 Romero), Emreli (73 А. Abdullayev), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (85 Garayev), Richard Almeida, A. Hüseynov
  • (17/07/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-0 FK Partizani (agg: 2-0)
    1-0 Ozobić 51, 2-0 Dani Quintana 90+4
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, А. Abdullayev (78 Emreli), Míchel, Romero (94 Dani Quintana), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (73 Slavchev), Richard Almeida
  • Second qualifying round
    (24/07/2019)
    Dundalk FC 1-1 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 4, 1-1 Hoban 78
    Vagner, Garayev, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev (53 A. Hüseynov), Slavchev, Romero (87 А. Abdullayev), Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Richard Almeida
  • (31/07/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 3-0 Dundalk FC (agg: 4-1)
    1-0 Romero 12, 2-0 Ailton 76, 3-0 Romero 87
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev (82 A. Hüseynov), Míchel (73 Slavchev), Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Ozobić (25 Dani Quintana), Richard Almeida
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    APOEL FC 1-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Emreli 54, 0-2 Gueye 69, 1-2 Merkis 90+5
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Slavchev, Míchel, Romero (85 А. Abdullayev), Emreli (68 Gueye), R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Richard Almeida (86 Garayev)
  • (13/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-2 APOEL FC (agg: 2-3)
    0-1 De Vincenti 34 (P) , 0-2 Matich 68
    Vagner, Ailton (87 А. Abdullayev), R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Slavchev (73 Dani Quintana), Míchel, Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir (80 Gueye), Richard Almeida
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Linfield FC 3-2 Qarabağ FK
    0-1 Rherras 15, 1-1 Stafford 40, 2-1 Lavery 45+1, 3-1 Lavery 75, 3-2 Gueye 90+3 (P)
    Vagner, Garayev, Medvedev, Míchel, Romero, Dani Quintana (67 Gueye), Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir, Rherras, A. Hüseynov
  • (29/08/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 2-1 Linfield FC (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Romero 6, 2-0 Zoubir 88, 2-1 Lavery 90+3
    Vagner, Ailton, R. Mammadov, Medvedev, Míchel (91 Dani Quintana), Romero, Emreli, R. F. Sadygov, Zoubir (90 А. Abdullayev), Richard Almeida, Gueye (85 Garayev)
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Qarabağ FK 0-3 Sevilla FC
    0-1 Hernández 62, 0-2 Munir 78, 0-3 Óliver Torres 85
    Begović, Garayev (85 İbrahimli), Ailton, Medvedev, Míchel, Romero (77 Dani Quintana), Zoubir, Richard Almeida, A. Hüseynov, B. Hüseynov, Gueye (67 А. Abdullayev)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    F91 Dudelange-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-APOEL FC
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    APOEL FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Sevilla FC-Qarabağ FK
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Qarabağ FK-F91 Dudelange

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:45CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJohn Beaton (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesDaniel McFarlane (SCO) , Douglas Potter (SCO)
  • Fourth officialDonald Robertson (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateMichael Zoratti (AUT)
  • UEFA Referee observerJon Skjervold (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
John Beaton09/01/19821737

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/11/2016UELGSPAOK FCQarabağ FK0-1Salonika

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
10/11/2014U19QRHungaryAzerbaijan1-1Dunaujvaros
03/11/2016UELGSPAOK FCQarabağ FK0-1Salonika
11/06/2019EUROQRAzerbaijanSlovakia1-5Baku

Last updated 01/10/2019 18:08CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.