Last updated 08/11/2019 15:24CET
UEFA Europa League: F.C. Copenhagen - FC Dynamo Kyiv Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

F.C. CopenhagenF.C. CopenhagenF.C. Kobenhavn Stadium - CopenhagenThursday 7 November 2019
18.55CET (18.55 local time)
Group B - Matchday 4
FC Dynamo KyivFC Dynamo Kyiv
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=4/session=2/match=2027852/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/10/2019GSFC Dynamo Kyiv - F.C. Copenhagen1-1KyivShabanov 53; Sotiriou 2
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F.C. Copenhagen000010100000101011
FC Dynamo Kyiv101000000000101011

F.C. Copenhagen - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/08/2014QR3F.C. Copenhagen - FC Dnipro2-0
agg: 2-0
CopenhagenCornelius 36, Kadrii 52
30/07/2014QR3FC Dnipro - F.C. Copenhagen0-0Kyiv
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/11/2011GSFC Vorskla Poltava - F.C. Copenhagen1-1PoltavaN'Doye 31 (og); N'Doye 37
15/09/2011GSF.C. Copenhagen - FC Vorskla Poltava1-0
CopenhagenNordstrand 54 (P)

FC Dynamo Kyiv - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/2014GSFC Dynamo Kyiv - Aalborg BK2-0
KyivVida 70, Gusev 90+3
23/10/2014GSAalborg BK - FC Dynamo Kyiv3-0
AalborgEnevoldsen 11, Thomsen 39, 90+1
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/1999QR3FC Dynamo Kyiv - Aalborg BK2-2
agg: 4-3
KyivGusin 74, Shatskikh 90+1; Oper 9, Gaarde 47
11/08/1999QR3Aalborg BK - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-2
AalborgStrandli 55; Rebrov 13, Shatskikh 39
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/08/19972QRFC Dynamo Kyiv - Brøndby IF0-1
agg: 4-3
KyivColding 18
13/08/19972QRBrøndby IF - FC Dynamo Kyiv2-4
BrondbyBagger 21, Daugaard 88 (P); Gusin 7, Shevchenko 34, Rebrov 76, Holovko 78
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/08/1995QRAalborg BK - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-3
agg: 1-4
AalborgRasmussen 87; Kalitvintsev 36, Shevchenko 49, 77
09/08/1995QRFC Dynamo Kyiv - Aalborg BK1-0
KyivPokhlebaev 81
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/08/1994QRFC Dynamo Kyiv - Silkeborg IF3-1
agg: 3-1
KyivSkachenko 19, Kovalets 26, Kosovskiy 89; Fernandez 73
10/08/1994QRSilkeborg IF - FC Dynamo Kyiv0-0Silkeborg
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/11/1991R2Brøndby IF - FC Dynamo Kyiv0-1
agg: 1-2
BrondbyYakovenko 5
23/10/1991R2FC Dynamo Kyiv - Brøndby IF1-1KyivSalenko 77 (P); Nielsen 13
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/11/1973R2B 1903 København - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-2
agg: 1-3
GentofteKristensen 80; Kolotov 51, Troshkin 68
24/10/1973R2FC Dynamo Kyiv - B 1903 København1-0
KyivBuryak 67
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
F.C. Copenhagen220030300000523052
FC Dynamo Kyiv843175110000159422314

Last updated 07/11/2019 16:20CET

Match background Only this chapter

First place in Group B is the objective for both teams as Copenhagen entertain Dynamo Kyiv in the Danish capital.

• Both clubs have collected five points from their opening three fixtures to jointly head the standings, drawing 1-1 on Matchday 3 when visiting striker Pieros Soteriou's early volley was cancelled out in the second half by a header from Dynamo defender Artem Shabanov.

• Prior to that draw in Kyiv, Dynamo beat Malmö 1-0 at home before drawing 0-0 away to Lugano, while Copenhagen overcame the Swiss side 1-0 at home then held Malmö 1-1 away.

Highlights: Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 Copenhagen

Previous meetings
• The clubs met in UEFA competition for the first time on Matchday 3.

• Copenhagen are now unbeaten in five games against Ukrainian opposition, winning both home fixtures without conceding – 1-0 against Vorskla Poltava in the 2011/12 UEFA Europa League group stage and 2-0 to win a 2014/15 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round tie by the same aggregate score against Dnipro.

• Dynamo have won nine of their 15 UEFA matches against Danish clubs (D4 L2), including five of the seven staged in Denmark (D1 L1). Victorious in all six of their knockout ties, they traded wins with Aalborg in the only previous group stage encounters, a 0-3 defeat in Denmark preceding a 2-0 win in Ukraine in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League. Both clubs progressed to the knockout phase, Dynamo going all the way to the quarter-finals

Matchday 1: Copenhagen 1-0 Lugano

Form guide
Copenhagen
• Copenhagen regained the Superliga crown last term, relegating title holders Midtjylland into second place to become Danish champions for the third time in four seasons – and 13th in all. They lost on penalties to Crvena zvezda of Serbia in this season's UEFA Champions League third qualifying round but were 3-2 aggregate winners over Latvian champions Riga (3-1 h, 0-1 a) in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

• The Danish club are taking part in a seventh UEFA Europa League group stage. However, they have made further progress just twice, most recently in 2017/18, when they lost in the round of 32 to eventual winners Atlético Madrid (1-4 h, 0-1 a). They finished bottom of their group last season with five points.

• Copenhagen's victory against Riga was the first time they had scored more than one goal at Parken in seven European matches, the previous six having yielded just three in total for the home side. They took just one point out of nine on home soil in last season's group stage, but thanks to the Matchday 1 win against Lugano their overall home record at this stage of the competition is now W8 D4 L7.

Matchday 2: Lugano 0-0 Dynamo Kyiv

Dynamo
• Ukrainian league runners-up to Shakhtar Donetsk last term, for the third year in a row, Dynamo entered the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round but were defeated by Club Brugge (0-1 a, 3-3 h), which sent them directly into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• Like Copenhagen, this is Dynamo's seventh UEFA Europa League group stage campaign, five of the previous six having been successful, including last season when three wins and two draws secured their place in the knockout phase with a game to spare. They then eliminated Olympiacos to reach the last 16, where they were overwhelmed 8-0 on aggregate by Chelsea (0-3 a, 0-5 h).

• Dynamo took seven points from nine on their travels in last season's group stage. The defeat at Stamford Bridge ended a run of six away matches unbeaten in the UEFA Europa League (W2 D4). They have won nine of their 19 group games in the competition outside Ukraine (D5 L5) and five of their previous six Matchday 4 fixtures, home and away, including each of the last four.

Matchday 2: Malmö 1-1 Copenhagen

Links and trivia
• Dynamo's Slovenian international midfielder Benjamin Verbić played for Copenhagen from July 2015 to December 2017, when he moved to Kyiv. He made 99 appearances in all competitions, scoring 22 goals, and won the Danish league and cup double in both of his two full seasons at the club.

• Danish midfielder Mikkel Duelund joined Dynamo from Copenhagen's domestic rivals Midtjylland in 2018. He faced Copenhagen nine times in the Superliga, winning four matches, losing five and scoring one goal.

• Copenhagen's Nicklas Bendtner scored Arsenal's late winner at home to Dynamo on Matchday 5 of the 2008/09 UEFA Champions League.

• Copenhagen midfielder Rasmus Falk's next appearance in UEFA club competition will be his 50th.

• Dynamo hold the record for the most draws registered in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final (21). Ten of those have been away from home.

Matchday 2: Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Malmö

The coaches
• Ståle Solbakken's second coaching tenure at Copenhagen began in 2013. He has won eight Danish titles in charge of the club – five of those in his first spell from 2006 to 2011 – plus four domestic cups. The former Norway midfielder won 58 caps and scored nine goals for his country, appearing at both the 1998 FIFA World Cup and UEFA EURO 2000, before being forced to retire following a heart attack. He also had short spells coaching in Germany (Köln) and England (Wolves) between two lengthy stints in the Danish capital.

• Following a lengthy stint as Dynamo Kyiv's sporting director, club great Olexiy Mykhaylychenko was appointed as head coach for a second time in August 2019 following the dismissal of Aleksandr Khatskevich. A star of EURO '88 and the same year's Olympic Games in Seoul, where he won a gold medal, the blond left-footer claimed league titles for Dynamo (four) as well as his subsequent clubs Sampdoria and Rangers (five). A two-time Ukrainian champion as a coach in his first stint at Dynamo, from 2002–04, he led the Ukraine national side from January 2008 to December 2009.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027852/prematch/background/index.html#copenhagen+dynamo+kyiv+facts

2019-11-6T02:06:41:484

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Copenhagen
Formed: 1992
Nickname: Løverne (The Lions)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 13 (2019)
Danish Cup: 8 (2017)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
group stage
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2013/14:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2010/11: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2009/10: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
7-0: Copenhagen v Cliftonville
31/07/08, UEFA Cup first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6 twice, most recently v Mogren
22/07/09, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-6: Copenhagen v AC Milan
20/10/93, UEFA Champions League second round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Hradec Králové
14/09/95, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Copenhagen v Cliftonville (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-5: Mikkelin Palloilijat v Copenhagen
30/09/92, first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Cliftonville
17/07/08, first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Copenhagen v Atlético Madrid
15/02/18, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Auxerre
21/10/92, second round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869902.html#club+facts+copenhagen

2019-11-8T14:23:32:777

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Formed:
1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 1975, (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2016)
National cup: 20 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2017/18:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15: quarter-finals
2013/14: round of 32
2012/13:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2010/11: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2009/10: UEFA Champions League group stage

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Dynamo v Barry Town
22/07/98, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: Coleraine v Dynamo
02/09/65, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round first leg
0-5:
Beşiktaş v Dynamo
14/03/87, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-final first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dynamo v Chelsea
14/03/19, UEFA Europa League round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
24/09/02, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-1: Dynamo v Aktobe
29/08/13, play-off second leg
4-0
twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
13/09/89, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Beşiktaş
17/02/11, round of 32 first leg
0-3: Rio Ave v Dynamo
18/09/14, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dynamo v Chelsea (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0 three times, most recently v Chelsea
07/03/19, round of 16 first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869311.html#club+facts+dynamo+kyiv

2019-11-8T14:23:32:777

Squad list Only this chapter

F.C. Copenhagen - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
13Sten GrytebustNOR25/10/198930 - 3-2---7---15-
21Karl-Johan JohnssonSWE28/01/199029 - 1---3-8-3-8-
31Frederik IbsenDEN28/03/199722 - ------------
Defenders
2Guillermo VarelaURU24/03/199326 - 3-1-3-9-6-11-
3Pierre BengtssonSWE12/04/198831 - 4-2-2-13127-67-
4Sotirios PapagiannopoulosSWE05/09/199029 - 4-2-2-12-151321
5Andreas BjellandDEN11/07/198831 - --1-1-7-7-20-
17Karlo BartolecCRO20/04/199524 - 4-2-2-11-2-25-
19Bryan OviedoCRC18/02/199029 - 1---2-4-8-13-
20Nicolai BoilesenDEN16/02/199227 - --------16-36-
25Victor NelssonDEN14/10/199821 - 4-2-3-14-3-14-
44Jacob HaahrDEN10/03/200217 - ------------
46Ludvig HenriksenDEN23/11/200117 - ------------
Midfielders
6Jens StageDEN08/11/199622*4-2-3-1413-9-
7Viktor FischerDEN09/06/199425 - 3-213-13-163396
8Nicolaj ThomsenDEN08/05/199326 - 1-1-1-3-152323
10Carlos ZecaGRE31/08/198831 - 412-3-151281632
16Pep BielESP05/09/199623 - 2---1-911-3-
24Robert MudražijaCRO05/05/199722 - ----------81
33Rasmus FalkDEN15/01/199227 - 2-2-3-12-243495
37Ahmed DaghimDEN07/04/200118 - 1---------1-
Forwards
9Pieros SotiriouCYP13/01/199326 - 3121311353175912
11Mohamed DaramySLE07/01/200217 - 1-112-9-2-41
14Dame N'DoyeSEN21/02/198534 - 31----662996021
18Michael SantosURU13/03/199326 - --2-31953151
23Jonas WindDEN07/02/199920 - 41----653-71
26Carlo HolseDEN02/06/199920 - 4-1-1-8-5-131
32Nicklas BendtnerDEN16/01/198831 - ----1-5-1876920
Coach
-Ståle SolbakkenNOR27/02/196851 - 4-2-3---49-131-
FC Dynamo Kyiv - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Georgiy BushchanUKR31/05/199425 - --2-7-6-6-
31Vladyslav KucherukUKR14/02/199920 - ----------
33Artem MalyshUKR15/07/200019 - ----------
35Ruslan NeshcheretUKR22/01/200217 - ----------
71Denys BoykoUKR29/01/198831 - 2-1-6-44-57-
Defenders
4Denys PopovUKR17/02/199920 - --1-311-1-
16Vitaliy MykolenkoUKR29/05/199920 - 2-3-111111131
17SidcleyBRA13/05/199326 - ------5-5-
21Mykyta KravchenkoUKR14/06/199722 - ----------
23Josip PivarićCRO30/01/198930 - ------18-602
25Carlos ZambranoPER10/07/198930 - ------7-9-
26Mykyta BurdaUKR24/03/199524 - 2---7-18-25-
30Artem Shabanov UKR07/03/199227 - --318171101
44Tamás KádárHUN14/03/199029 - 2-2-10-24-46-
94Tomasz KędzioraPOL11/06/199425 - 2-3-9-261455
Midfielders
5Serhiy SydorchukUKR02/05/199128 - 1-3-11-291492
6Mohammed KadiriGHA07/03/199623 - ----4-6-9-
7Benjamin VerbićSVN27/11/199325*2-3-941664511
8Volodymyr ShepelievUKR01/06/199722 - 113-9-18-271
10Mykola ShaparenkoUKR04/10/199821 - ----21121131
11Heorhii TsitaishviliUKR18/11/200018 - ----1-1-1-
14Carlos De PenaITA11/03/199227 - 2-2-1242-4-
15Viktor TsygankovUKR15/11/199721 - 2-3-135205346
18Oleksandr AndriyevskiyUKR25/06/199425 - 1---2-8-10-
19Denys GarmashUKR19/04/199029 - 1-2-11-333668
20Oleksandr KaravaevUKR02/06/199227 - 1-1-11-13-282
29Vitaliy Buyalskiy UKR06/01/199326 - 2121922564610
99Mikkel DuelundDEN29/06/199722 - ------4-171
Forwards
9Fran SolESP13/03/199227 - 1---9-2131
22Gerson RodriguesLUX20/06/199524 - 2-2-722-13-
41Artem BesedinUKR31/03/199623 - 2-3-9613-212
Coach
-Oleksiy MykhaylychenkoUKR30/03/196356 - --3---3-3-

Last updated 07/11/2019 16:22CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

F.C. CopenhagenFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/07/2019LeagueOdense BK (A)W 3-2Wind 42, N'Doye 48, 70
19/07/2019LeagueAGF Aarhus (H)W 2-1Bengtsson 12, Wind 63
23/07/2019UCLThe New Saints FC (A)W 2-0Sotiriou 18, Skov 61 (P)
27/07/2019LeagueAC Horsens (A)W 2-0Wind 81, N'Doye 85
31/07/2019UCLThe New Saints FC (H)W 1-0Zeca 52
03/08/2019LeagueSønderjyskE (A)W 2-1N'Doye 2, Stage 49
06/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (A)D 1-1Wind 84 (P)
09/08/2019LeagueLyngby BK (H)W 2-0Wind 46, 60
13/08/2019UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 1-1 (aet, 6-7 pens) N'Doye 45
16/08/2019LeagueRanders FC (A)W 1-0M. Nielsen 90 (og)
22/08/2019UELRiga FC (H)W 3-1Fischer 18, Sotiriou 62 (P), Daramy 90+3
25/08/2019LeagueFC Nordsjælland (H)W 3-1U. Jenssen 3 (og), Sotiriou 74, 76
29/08/2019UELRiga FC (A)L 0-1
01/09/2019LeagueAalborg BK (A)L 0-1
15/09/2019LeagueHobro IK (A)L 1-2Santos 25
19/09/2019UELFC Lugano (H)W 1-0Santos 50
22/09/2019LeagueFC Midtjylland (H)D 0-0
25/09/2019CupHillerød Fodbold (A)D 1-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Fischer 76
28/09/2019LeagueSilkeborg IF (H)W 4-2Gertsen 6 (og), Sotiriou 24 (P), Santos 28, Zeca 34
03/10/2019UELMalmö FF (A)D 1-1L. Nielsen 45+5 (og)
06/10/2019LeagueBrøndby IF (A)L 1-3Maxsø 30 (og)
20/10/2019LeagueEsbjerg fB (H)W 3-1Santos 21, 64, Sotiriou 86
24/10/2019UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)D 1-1Sotiriou 2
28/10/2019LeagueAGF Aarhus (A)W 2-1N'Doye 17, 51
31/10/2019CupFC Nordsjælland (H)W 4-1Bendtner 24, Daramy 66, 75, Sotiriou 68
03/11/2019LeagueSønderjyskE (H)W 3-0Pep Biel 18 (P), Santos 63 (P), Sotiriou 86
07/11/2019UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Midtjylland (A)
24/11/2019LeagueHobro IK (H)
28/11/2019UELFC Lugano (A)
01/12/2019LeagueBrøndby IF (H)
08/12/2019LeagueFC Nordsjælland (A)
12/12/2019UELMalmö FF (H)
16/12/2019LeagueOdense BK (H)
16/02/2020LeagueEsbjerg fB (A)
23/02/2020LeagueSilkeborg IF (A)
01/03/2020LeagueAalborg BK (H)
08/03/2020LeagueAC Horsens (H)
15/03/2020LeagueLyngby BK (A)
22/03/2020LeagueRanders FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Midtjylland15122121638
2F.C. Copenhagen151113291534
3Brøndby IF15915312128
4Odense BK15825231426
5AGF Aarhus15726221623
6Randers FC15726252023
7Aalborg BK15717221722
8FC Nordsjælland15627252520
9Lyngby BK15618172619
10SønderjyskE15465172218
11AC Horsens15438122515
12Hobro IK15276152113
13Esbjerg fB15249122510
14Silkeborg IF15141020387
FC Dynamo KyivFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
31/07/2019LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (A)W 2-0Kovtun 42 (og), Besedin 45+2 (P)
03/08/2019LeagueFC Lviv (A)W 3-0Buyalskiy 45+1, 45+3 (P), De Pena 52
06/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (A)L 0-1
10/08/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)L 1-2Rodrigues 39
13/08/2019UCLClub Brugge (H)D 3-3Buyalskiy 6, Shepeliev 50, Mechele 90+3 (og)
24/08/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)D 1-1Tsygankov 62
01/09/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (A)D 2-2Rodrigues 18, De Pena 36
15/09/2019LeagueDesna (H)L 1-2Besedin 49
19/09/2019UELMalmö FF (H)W 1-0Buyalskiy 84
22/09/2019LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)W 5-0Tsygankov 9, Shabanov 35, De Pena 37, 83, Besedin 46
25/09/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (A)W 1-0Verbić 90+1
29/09/2019LeagueDnipro-1 (H)W 2-0Verbić 30, Tsygankov 80 (P)
03/10/2019UELFC Lugano (A)D 0-0
06/10/2019LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)W 4-0Tsygankov 56 (P), Besedin 66, 81, Verbić 90+5 (P)
20/10/2019LeagueFC Olexandriya (H)W 1-0Mykolenko 32
24/10/2019UELF.C. Copenhagen (H)D 1-1Shabanov 53
27/10/2019LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (H)D 1-1Verbić 49
30/10/2019CupFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)W 2-1 aetSydorchuk 22, Popov 109 ET
03/11/2019LeagueFC Lviv (H)W 4-0Shaparenko 10, Tsygankov 30 (P), Besedin 82, Popov 90+1
07/11/2019UELF.C. Copenhagen (A)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)
24/11/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (H)
28/11/2019UELMalmö FF (A)
01/12/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)
07/12/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
12/12/2019UELFC Lugano (H)
14/12/2019LeagueDesna (A)
22/02/2020LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)
29/02/2020LeagueDnipro-1 (A)
07/03/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)
14/03/2020LeagueFC Olexandriya (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Shakhtar Donetsk13121039637
2FC Dynamo Kyiv1383228827
3Desna 1382320726
4FC Zorya Luhansk13742271225
5FC Olexandriya13724171423
6FC Mariupol13445121916
7FC Olimpik Donetsk13427122314
8Kolos Kovalivka13427102514
9Dnipro-113328132111
10FC Karpaty Lviv1324791910
11FC Vorskla Poltava132299268
12FC Lviv132298248

Last updated 05/11/2019 10:20CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

F.C. Copenhagen

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    The New Saints FC 0-2 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Sotiriou 18, 0-2 Skov 61 (P)
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Sotiriou (62 Fischer), N'Doye (46 Wind), Bartolec, Nelsson, Holse, Skov, Falk (35 Zeca)
  • (31/07/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-0 The New Saints FC (agg: 3-0)
    1-0 Zeca 52
    Johnsson, Bengtsson (78 Varela), Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Thomsen, Sotiriou, Zeca (59 Holse), Daramy, Bartolec, Wind (59 Daghim), Nelsson
  • Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    FK Crvena zvezda 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    1-0 Pavkov 44, 1-1 Wind 84 (P)
    Grytebust, Varela, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (64 Pep Biel), Zeca, N'Doye, Oviedo (72 Bengtsson), Wind, Nelsson, Holse (88 Bartolec)
  • (13/08/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-1 FK Crvena zvezda (agg: 2-2 , 6-7 P)
    0-1 Boakye 17, 1-1 N'Doye 45
    Marin 0-0 (missed) , Wind 1-0 , Ivanić 1-1 , Fischer 1-1 (missed) , Jevtović 1-1 (missed) , Sotiriou 2-1 , Jander 2-2 , Bengtsson 2-2 (missed) , Pankov 2-3 , Zeca 3-3 , Jovančić 3-3 (missed) , N'Doye 3-3 (missed) , Simić 3-3 (missed) , Bartolec 3-3 (missed) , Degenek 3-4 , Nelsson 4-4 , Gobeljić 4-5 , Papagiannopoulos 5-5 , Borjan 5-6 , Grytebust 6-6 , Pankov 6-7 , Wind 6-7 (missed)
    Grytebust, Varela (81 Bartolec), Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage (60 Falk), Fischer, Zeca, N'Doye, Wind, Nelsson, Holse (74 Pep Biel)
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 3-1 Riga FC
    1-0 Fischer 18, 1-1 Kamešs 41, 2-1 Sotiriou 62 (P) , 3-1 Daramy 90+3
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer, Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Nelsson, Holse (46 Santos), Falk (79 Daramy)
  • (29/08/2019)
    Riga FC 1-0 F.C. Copenhagen (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Brisola 75
    Grytebust, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (71 Santos), Thomsen (84 Varela), Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Nelsson, Falk (79 Bjelland)
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    F.C. Copenhagen3120325
    FC Dynamo Kyiv3120215
    Malmö FF3111334
    FC Lugano3012131
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen 1-0 FC Lugano
    1-0 Santos 50
    Johnsson, Varela, Bengtsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (79 Oviedo), Sotiriou, Zeca, Santos (76 Daramy), Nelsson, Falk (79 Pep Biel)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Malmö FF 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 L. Nielsen 45+5 (og) , 1-1 Rosenberg 55
    Johnsson, Varela, Bengtsson, Bjelland, Stage, Fischer (70 Holse), Sotiriou, Zeca, Santos (86 Daramy), Nelsson, Falk (85 Bartolec)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Sotiriou 2, 1-1 Shabanov 53
    Johnsson, Papagiannopoulos, Stage, Fischer (75 Thomsen), Sotiriou, Zeca, Bartolec, Santos (89 Bendtner), Oviedo, Nelsson, Falk (87 Varela)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen-FC Dynamo Kyiv
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Lugano-F.C. Copenhagen
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen-Malmö FF

FC Dynamo Kyiv

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (06/08/2019)
    Club Brugge 1-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    1-0 Vanaken 37 (P)
    Boyko, Sydorchuk, Verbić (63 De Pena), Mykolenko, Garmash, Karavaev (46 Tsygankov), Burda, Buyalskiy , Besedin (46 Rodrigues), Kádár, Kędziora
  • (13/08/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-3 Club Brugge (agg: 3-4)
    1-0 Buyalskiy 6, 1-1 Deli 38, 2-1 Shepeliev 50, 2-2 Vormer 88, 3-2 Mechele 90+3 (og) , 3-3 Openda 90+5
    Boyko, Verbić (68 Besedin), Shepeliev (83 Sol), Tsygankov, Mykolenko, Andriyevskiy (46 De Pena), Rodrigues, Burda, Buyalskiy , Kádár, Kędziora
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Malmö FF
    1-0 Buyalskiy 84
    Boyko, Sydorchuk, Verbić, Shepeliev, Tsygankov (91 Karavaev), Mykolenko, Rodrigues (73 Besedin), Buyalskiy , Shabanov , Kádár, Kędziora
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Lugano 0-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    Bushchan, Sydorchuk, Verbić (88 De Pena), Shepeliev (84 Garmash), Tsygankov, Mykolenko, Rodrigues (70 Besedin), Buyalskiy , Shabanov , Kádár, Kędziora
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 1-1 F.C. Copenhagen
    0-1 Sotiriou 2, 1-1 Shabanov 53
    Bushchan, Popov, Sydorchuk, Verbić, Shepeliev, De Pena (80 Garmash), Tsygankov, Mykolenko, Shabanov , Besedin, Kędziora
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    F.C. Copenhagen-FC Dynamo Kyiv
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Malmö FF-FC Dynamo Kyiv
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv-FC Lugano

Last updated 07/11/2019 16:22CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTamás Bognar (HUN)
  • Assistant refereesBalázs Buzás (HUN) , Péter Kóbor (HUN)
  • Fourth officialPeter Solymosi (HUN)
  • UEFA DelegateBorja Bilbao (ESP)
  • UEFA Referee observerEdgar Steinborn (GER)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tamás Bognar18/11/19782860

Tamás Bognar

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/08/2016UEL3QRSønderjyskEZagłębie Lubin1-1Haderslev
08/12/2016UELGSFC Zorya LuhanskManchester United FC0-2Odessa
17/08/2017UELPOFC BATE BorisovFC Olexandriya1-1Borisov
25/10/2018UELGSStade Rennais FCFC Dynamo Kyiv1-2Rennes
08/08/2019UEL3QRBrøndby IFSC Braga2-4Brondby

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
12/07/2015U19GS-FTUkraineAustria2-2Veria
04/08/2016UEL3QRSønderjyskEZagłębie Lubin1-1Haderslev
08/12/2016UELGSFC Zorya LuhanskManchester United FC0-2Odessa
17/08/2017UELPOFC BATE BorisovFC Olexandriya1-1Borisov
25/10/2018UELGSStade Rennais FCFC Dynamo Kyiv1-2Rennes
08/08/2019UEL3QRBrøndby IFSC Braga2-4Brondby

Last updated 06/11/2019 03:06CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.