Last updated 08/11/2019 15:33CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Olexandriya - AS Saint-Étienne Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC OlexandriyaFC OlexandriyaArena Lviv - LvivThursday 7 November 2019
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group I - Matchday 4
AS Saint-ÉtienneAS Saint-Étienne
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=4/session=2/match=2027865/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/10/2019GSAS Saint-Étienne - FC Olexandriya1-1Saint-EtienneGabriel Silva 8; Gabriel Silva 14 (og)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Olexandriya000010100000101011
AS Saint-Étienne101000000000101011

FC Olexandriya - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Olexandriya have not played against a club from their opponents' country

AS Saint-Étienne - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2015GSAS Saint-Étienne - FC Dnipro3-0
Saint-EtienneMonnet-Paquet 38, Berić 52, Hamouma 65
22/10/2015GSFC Dnipro - AS Saint-Étienne0-1
DnipropetrovskHamouma 44
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/12/2014GSFC Dnipro - AS Saint-Étienne1-0
KyivFedetskiy 66
02/10/2014GSAS Saint-Étienne - FC Dnipro0-0Saint-Etienne
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
17/03/1976QFAS Saint-Étienne - FC Dynamo Kyiv3-0
agg 3-2 (aet)
Saint-EtienneRevelli 65, Larqué 73, Rocheteau 113 ET
03/03/1976QFFC Dynamo Kyiv - AS Saint-Étienne2-0
KyivKonkov 21, Blokhin 54
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Olexandriya000010100000101011
AS Saint-Étienne422031020000732284

Last updated 25/10/2019 09:43CET

Match background Only this chapter

Olexandriya and Saint-Étienne meet again two weeks after a 1-1 draw in France that leaves both sides still seeking a first victory in Group I. The clubs have two points apiece, three fewer than joint leaders Wolfsburg and Gent.

• Group stage first-timers Olexandriya lost 3-1 at Wolfsburg on their debut before claiming their first point in a 1-1 draw at home to Gent; they repeated that scoreline at the Stade Geoffroy Guichard, where the French side's Brazilian defender Gabriel Silva scored at both ends. Claude Puel replaced Ghislain Printant as coach of Les Verts before Matchday 3, his predecessor having overseen a 2-3 loss at Gent and 1-1 draw at home to Wolfsburg.

Highlights: St-Étienne 1-1 Olexandriya

Previous meetings
• While the Matchday 3 contest was a first competitive outing against French opposition for Olexandriya, St-Étienne have had six previous games against Ukrainian clubs, losing on their first two visits to the country but winning the most recent encounter, 1-0 at Dnipro on Matchday 3 of the 2015/16 UEFA Europa League with a goal from Romain Hamouma.

Form guide
Olexandriya
• Olexandriya finished third in the 2018/19 Ukrainian Premier League – the club's highest ever final placing – to gain direct access to the UEFA Europa League group stage and sample European football in the autumn for the first time.

Highlights: Olexandriya 1-1 Gent

• This is only the club's third European campaign, their 2016/17 debut having ended in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round (against Hajduk Split), the second, in 2017/18, concluding in the play-offs (against BATE Borisov). Their only European victory came against Astra Giurgiu in the 2017/18 third qualifying round (0-0 a, 1-0 h).

• Olexandriya's home record in Europe is W1 D1 L2, with three goals scored and six conceded. They have scored one goal in each of their last six European encounters, home and away.

Highlights: St-Étienne 1-1 Wolfsburg

St-Étienne
• Absent from Europe since they reached the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League round of 32, St-Étienne returned by finishing fourth in Ligue 1 last term to secure a fourth group stage appearance in this competition.

• Unable to get out of their group in 2014/15, when they drew their first five matches and lost the last, they were successful in both 2015/16 and 2016/17 before exiting both times at the round of 32 stage, latterly to eventual winners Manchester United (0-3 a, 0-1 h).

• Les Verts' away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is an evenly balanced W3 D4 L3, the Matchday 1 reverse at Gent ending a five-match unbeaten run (W3 D2). They have drawn 13 of their 21 group stage fixtures, home and away, in this competition.

Highlights: Wolfsburg 3-1 Olexandriya

Links and trivia
• St-Étienne's Yohan Cabaye scored his first senior goal for France against Ukraine in a 2-0 defeat of the UEFA EURO 2012 co-hosts in Donetsk; Mathieu Debuchy and substitute Yann M'Vila also featured in that group stage game in June 2012.

• Born in France, Olexandriya's João Tiago is a youth product of Metz but has never played top-flight football in his homeland.

• Olexandriya are one of six UEFA Europa League group stage debutants this season; the others are Espanyol, Ferencváros, Wolverhampton Wanderers and two Austrian clubs, LASK and Wolfsberg.

Highlights: Gent 3-2 St-Étienne

The coaches
• A one-cap Ukrainian international midfielder who won two domestic league titles with Dynamo Kyiv in the early 1990s, Volodymyr Sharan has been the Olexandriya coach for the best part of a decade, a first spell, lasting two years, preceding a brief stint at Karpaty Lviv before he returned in 2013 and steered the club into the Ukrainian top flight two years later. He has since qualified Olexandriya for the UEFA Europa League on three occasions, their third-place finish in 2018/19 securing a first experience of group stage football.

• The experienced Puel replaced Printant as St-Étienne boss on 4 October, returning to Ligue 1 after spells in the English Premier League at Southampton and Leicester City following his departure from Nice in 2017. A former midfielder who accumulated over 600 appearances in all competitions during his 17 seasons at Monaco, he led the Principality side to the French league title in 1999/2000 and as coach of LOSC Lille and Lyon guided the teams into the UEFA Champions League, reaching the semi-finals with the latter in 2009/10.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027865/prematch/background/index.html#olexandriya+st+etienne+facts

2019-11-6T02:20:15:528

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya
Formed:
1948
Nickname:
Mistiany (The Citizens), Sashka (The Alex)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
play-offs
2016/17: third qualifying round
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
1-0: Olexandriya v Astra Giurgiu
03/08/17, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Olexandriya v Hajduk Split
28/07/16, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
3
-1 twice, most recently v Wolfsburg
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
1-0: Olexandriya v Astra Giurgiu (see above)

• Biggest away win
N/A

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Olexandriya v Hajduk Split (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-1 twice, most recently v Wolfsburg (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2617804.html#club+facts+olexandriya

2019-11-8T14:33:26:711

AS Saint-Étienne
Formed: 1919
Nickname: Les Verts (The Greens)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1976)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 10 (1981)
French Cup: 6 (1977)
French League Cup: 1 (2013)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
round of 32
2015/16:
round of 32
2014/15:
group stage
2013/14:
play-offs
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: St-Étienne v KuPS Kuopio
01/01/80, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-7: KuPS Kuopio v St-Étienne
17/09/80, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4
twice, most recently v Ipswich
04/03/81, UEFA Cup quarter-final first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0 twice, most recently v Bohemians 1905
03/11/82, UEFA Cup second round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: St-Étienne v KuPS Kuopio (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-7: KuPS Kuopio v St-Étienne (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4
twice, most recently v Ipswich (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
4-0: Bohemians 1905 v St-Étienne (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=762201.html#club+facts+st+etienne

2019-11-8T14:33:26:711

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
21Dmytro RudykUKR26/08/199227 - --------
31Oleh BilykUKR11/01/199821 - --------
79Yuriy PankivUKR03/11/198435 - 3-13-3-10-
Defenders
4Vladislav BabogloUKR14/11/199820 - 1-821-1-
5Tymur StetskovUKR27/01/199821 - --4-----
11Denys MiroshnichenkoUKR11/10/199425 - 3-10-3-3-
13Hlib BykhalUKR12/11/199523 - 3-11-3-3-
20Pavlo PashayevAZE04/01/198831 - 3-9-3-5-
26Anton ShendrikUKR26/05/198633 - --41--2-
55Kyrylo ProkopchukUKR14/02/199821 - --1-----
90Kaspars DubraLVA20/12/199028 - 3-9-3-23-
Midfielders
6Kyrylo KovaletsUKR02/07/199326 - 3-933-3-
7Yevhen ProtasovUKR23/07/199722 - 1-3-1-1-
8Oleksiy DovgyyUKR02/11/198930 - 3-713-3-
10Maxym TretyakovUKR06/03/199623 - 3-1213-6-
15Andriy ZaporozhanUKR21/03/198336 - --4---41
16Kyrylo DryshliukUKR16/09/199920 - --------
17Valeriy LuchkevychUKR11/01/199623 - 3-12-14-14-
23Dmytro ShastalUKR30/12/199523 - 3-1113-3-
27Dmytro GrechyshkinUKR22/09/199128 - 3-131141181
29Bohdan LytviakUKR05/05/199821 - --------
44Yevhen BanadaUKR29/02/199227 - 311013192
57João TiagoFRA07/05/199623 - --1-----
94Maksym ZaderakaUKR07/09/199425 - --9-----
Forwards
9Denys BezborodkoUKR31/05/199425 - 1-1032-2-
18Artem SitaloUKR01/08/198930 - 311023171
Coach
-Volodymyr SharanUKR18/09/197148 - 3---3-9-
AS Saint-Étienne - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Theo VermotFRA27/01/199722 - --------
16Stéphane RuffierFRA27/09/198633 - 2-9-20-34-
30Jessy MoulinFRA13/01/198633 - 1-2-5-6-
40Stefan BajicFRA23/12/200117 - --1-----
50Etienne GreenFRA19/07/200019 - --------
60Nathan CremillieuxFRA09/01/200019 - --------
70Yannis BourbiaFRA24/03/200217 - --------
80Corentin BariolFRA10/04/200118 - --------
Defenders
2Harold MoukoudiFRA27/11/199721 - 2-7-2-2-
4William SalibaFRA24/03/200118 - 2-5-2-2-
5Timothée KolodziejczakFRA01/10/199128 - 318-202322
11Gabriel SilvaBRA13/05/199128 - 111-1152
13Miguel TraucoPER25/08/199227 - 1-7-1-1-
23Sergi PalenciaESP23/03/199623 - --3-3-4-
24Loïc PerrinFRA07/08/198534 - 2-10-221362
26Mathieu DebuchyFRA28/07/198534 - 3-101202542
32Wesley FofanaFRA17/12/200018 - --3-----
34Mickael NadeFRA04/03/199920 - --------
35Lucas LlortFRA08/06/199920 - --------
42Marvin TshibuabuaFRA08/01/200217 - --------
45Mathis MezaberFRA20/12/200018 - --------
49Saidou SowGUI04/07/200217 - --------
Midfielders
6Yann M'VilaFRA29/06/199029 - 3-11-18-291
7Ryad BoudebouzALG19/02/199029 - 1-11-2-4-
8Mahdi CamaraFRA30/06/199821 - --------
17Jean-Eudes AholouCIV20/03/199425 - 1-511-4-
25Assane DiousséSEN20/09/199722 - --------
28Zaydou YoussoufFRA11/07/199920 - 3-10-5-111
29Yohan CabayeFRA14/01/198633 - 1-7-301554
36Cyril Martin-PichonFRA23/01/199821 - --------
37Aimen MoueffekFRA09/04/200118 - --------
38Victor PetitFRA31/01/200118 - --------
41Tyron TorminFRA29/06/200118 - --------
43Alexandre ValbonFRA19/11/199919 - --------
44Stevens LeleuxFRA30/01/200118 - --------
47Maxence RiveraFRA30/05/200217 - --------
48Mathys SabanFRA15/05/200217 - --------
Forwards
9Loïs DionyFRA20/12/199226 - --2-----
10Wahbi KhazriTUN08/02/199128 - 2111161102
14Franck HonoratFRA11/08/199623 - --------
15Billal BenkhedimFRA20/04/200118 - --------
18Arnaud NordinFRA17/06/199821 - 3-1015-5-
20Denis BouangaFRA11/11/199424 - 3-1233-3-
21Romain HamoumaFRA29/03/198732 - 3-93182307
22Kévin Monnet-PaquetFRA19/08/198831 - ----244345
27Robert BerićSVN17/06/199128 - 3-812274714
31Charles AbiFRA12/04/200019 - 2-6-2-2-
39Abdulaye SidibeFRA09/02/200217 - --------
46Marie Gaelle MukanyaCOD20/02/200316 - --------
Coach
-Claude PuelFRA02/09/196158 - 1---29-95-

Last updated 07/11/2019 10:24CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC OlexandriyaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
31/07/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)L 1-3Tretyakov 42
03/08/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (A)L 1-2Sitalo 90+5
10/08/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)W 2-1Shendrik 43, Bezborodko 61
18/08/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (A)W 2-1Kovalets 57, 75
24/08/2019LeagueDesna (H)L 0-3
31/08/2019LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)W 1-0Shastal 23
14/09/2019LeagueDnipro-1 (H)W 2-0Dovgyy 54, Sitalo 77
19/09/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)L 1-3Banada 66
22/09/2019LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)D 1-1Baboglo 68
25/09/2019CupDinaz Vyshhorod (A)W 1-0 aetGloba 104 ET
28/09/2019LeagueFC Lviv (H)W 2-0Banada 35, Bezborodko 90+2
03/10/2019UELKAA Gent (H)D 1-1Sitalo 60
06/10/2019LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (H)W 2-1Grechyshkin 50, Baboglo 82
20/10/2019LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)L 0-1
24/10/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (A)D 1-1Gabriel Silva 14 (og)
27/10/2019LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)D 0-0
30/10/2019CupFC Zorya Luhansk (H)D 1-1 (aet, 5-4 pens) Stetskov 78
03/11/2019LeagueFC Mariupol (H)W 3-1Bezborodko 55, Kovalets 57, Korniienko 69 (og)
07/11/2019UELAS Saint-Étienne (H)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)
23/11/2019LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
28/11/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)
01/12/2019LeagueDesna (A)
07/12/2019LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)
12/12/2019UELKAA Gent (A)
14/12/2019LeagueDnipro-1 (A)
22/02/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)
29/02/2020LeagueFC Lviv (A)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Karpaty Lviv (A)
14/03/2020LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Shakhtar Donetsk13121039637
2FC Dynamo Kyiv1383228827
3Desna 1382320726
4FC Zorya Luhansk13742271225
5FC Olexandriya13724171423
6FC Mariupol13445121916
7FC Olimpik Donetsk13427122314
8Kolos Kovalivka13427102514
9Dnipro-113328132111
10FC Karpaty Lviv1324791910
11FC Vorskla Poltava132299268
12FC Lviv132298248
AS Saint-ÉtienneFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
10/08/2019LeagueDijon FCO (A)W 2-1Hamouma 5, Aholou 11
18/08/2019LeagueStade Brestois 29 (H)D 1-1Bouanga 83
28/08/2019LeagueLOSC Lille (A)L 0-3
01/09/2019LeagueOlympique de Marseille (A)L 0-1
15/09/2019LeagueToulouse FC (H)D 2-2Hamouma 45, 56
19/09/2019UELKAA Gent (A)L 2-3Khazri 38, Kaminski 75 (og)
22/09/2019LeagueAngers SCO (A)L 1-4Nordin 34
25/09/2019LeagueFC Metz (H)L 0-1
29/09/2019LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (A)W 1-0Debuchy 68
03/10/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)D 1-1Kolodziejczak 13
06/10/2019LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (H)W 1-0Berić 90
20/10/2019LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (A)W 1-0Bouanga 90+3 (P)
24/10/2019UELFC Olexandriya (H)D 1-1Gabriel Silva 8
27/10/2019LeagueAmiens (H)D 2-2Khazri 45, Dibassy 80 (og)
03/11/2019LeagueAS Monaco FC (H)W 1-0Bouanga 59
07/11/2019UELFC Olexandriya (A)
10/11/2019LeagueFC Nantes (A)
24/11/2019LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (H)
28/11/2019UELKAA Gent (H)
01/12/2019LeagueStade Rennais FC (A)
04/12/2019LeagueOGC Nice (H)
07/12/2019LeagueStade de Reims (A)
12/12/2019UELVfL Wolfsburg (A)
15/12/2019LeagueParis Saint-Germain (H)
21/12/2019LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)
11/01/2020LeagueFC Nantes (H)
25/01/2020LeagueNîmes Olympique SC (H)
01/02/2020LeagueFC Metz (A)
05/02/2020LeagueOlympique de Marseille (H)
08/02/2020LeagueMontpellier Hérault SC (A)
15/02/2020LeagueStade Brestois 29 (A)
22/02/2020LeagueStade de Reims (H)
01/03/2020LeagueOlympique Lyonnais (A)
07/03/2020LeagueFC Girondins de Bordeaux (H)
14/03/2020LeagueAS Monaco FC (A)
21/03/2020LeagueRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)
05/04/2020LeagueToulouse FC (A)
11/04/2020LeagueStade Rennais FC (H)
18/04/2020LeagueParis Saint-Germain (A)
26/04/2020LeagueAngers SCO (H)
02/05/2020LeagueAmiens (A)
09/05/2020LeagueLOSC Lille (H)
16/05/2020LeagueOGC Nice (A)
23/05/2020LeagueDijon FCO (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Paris Saint-Germain1290326727
2Angers SCO12624171620
3FC Nantes 126159919
4Olympique de Marseille12543141619
5LOSC Lille12534181318
6FC Girondins de Bordeaux12534171418
7Stade de Reims125349618
8AS Saint-Étienne12534121518
9Stade Brestois 2912453131417
10Olympique Lyonnais12444191116
11Montpellier Hérault SC12444111016
12Amiens12444161716
13OGC Nice12516151816
14Stade Rennais FC11434131215
15AS Monaco FC12435192215
16Dijon FCO1233671312
17Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace1233671312
18Toulouse FC12336152212
19FC Metz12336111812
20Nîmes Olympique SC11254101211

Last updated 05/11/2019 10:29CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Olexandriya

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group I - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    KAA Gent3120655
    VfL Wolfsburg3120645
    AS Saint-Étienne3021452
    FC Olexandriya3021352
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg 3-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Arnold 20, 2-0 Mehmedi 24, 2-1 Banada 66, 3-1 Brekalo 67
    Pankiv, Dovgyy (46 Kovalets), Tretyakov (65 Shastal), Miroshnichenko, Bykhal, Luchkevych (81 Protasov), Sitalo, Pashayev, Grechyshkin, Banada, Dubra
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Olexandriya 1-1 KAA Gent
    0-1 Depoitre 6, 1-1 Sitalo 60
    Pankiv, Kovalets (75 Dovgyy), Tretyakov, Miroshnichenko, Bykhal, Luchkevych (86 Bezborodko), Sitalo (80 Shastal), Pashayev, Grechyshkin, Banada, Dubra
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 1-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Gabriel Silva 8, 1-1 Gabriel Silva 14 (og)
    Pankiv, Kovalets (83 Dovgyy), Tretyakov (93 Baboglo), Miroshnichenko, Bykhal, Luchkevych (80 Shastal), Sitalo, Pashayev, Grechyshkin, Banada, Dubra
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-AS Saint-Étienne
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-VfL Wolfsburg
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    KAA Gent-FC Olexandriya

AS Saint-Étienne

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    KAA Gent 3-2 AS Saint-Étienne
    1-0 David 2, 1-1 Khazri 38, 2-1 David 43, 3-1 Perrin 64 (og) , 3-2 Kaminski 75 (og)
    Ruffier, Moukoudi (72 Berić), Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Khazri, Trauco, Hamouma (72 Nordin), Perrin, Debuchy, Youssouf, Cabaye (65 Bouanga)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 1-1 VfL Wolfsburg
    1-0 Kolodziejczak 13, 1-1 William 15
    Moulin, Saliba, Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Khazri (86 Abi), Nordin, Hamouma, Perrin, Debuchy (60 Moukoudi), Berić (65 Bouanga), Youssouf
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne 1-1 FC Olexandriya
    1-0 Gabriel Silva 8, 1-1 Gabriel Silva 14 (og)
    Ruffier, Saliba, Kolodziejczak, M'Vila, Gabriel Silva, Aholou (46 Boudebouz), Nordin (63 Abi), Hamouma, Debuchy, Berić (74 Bouanga), Youssouf
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Olexandriya-AS Saint-Étienne
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    AS Saint-Étienne-KAA Gent
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    VfL Wolfsburg-AS Saint-Étienne

Last updated 25/10/2019 09:42CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeJoão Pinheiro (POR)
  • Assistant refereesBruno Rodrigues (POR) , Alvaro Mesquita (POR)
  • Fourth officialJorge Sousa (POR)
  • UEFA DelegateIvan Lekov (BUL)
  • UEFA Referee observerRay Ellingham (WAL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
João Pinheiro04/01/1988425

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/08/2019UEL3QRPFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace0-1Plovdiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
11/10/2016U21QRNorthern IrelandFrance0-3Belfast
08/08/2019UEL3QRPFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace0-1Plovdiv

Last updated 05/11/2019 11:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.