Last updated 29/11/2019 22:04CET
UEFA Europa League: Trabzonspor AŞ - Getafe CF Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

Trabzonspor AŞTrabzonspor AŞSenol Gunes Spor Kompleksi Yeni Stadyum - TrabzonThursday 28 November 2019
16.50CET (18.50 local time)
Group C - Matchday 5
Getafe CFGetafe CF
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001150/day=5/session=2/match=2027889/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
19/09/2019GSGetafe CF - Trabzonspor AŞ1-0
GetafeÁngel 18
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Trabzonspor AŞ000010010000100101
Getafe CF110000000000110010

Trabzonspor AŞ - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/08/2011POAthletic Club - Trabzonspor AŞ0-0Bilbao
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/2006R1CA Osasuna - Trabzonspor AŞ0-0
agg: 2-2 ag
Pamplona
14/09/2006R1Trabzonspor AŞ - CA Osasuna2-2TrabzonGökdeniz Karadeniz 55, Umut Bulut 89; Valdo 21, Juanlu Gómez 53
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/2004R1Athletic Club - Trabzonspor AŞ2-0
agg: 4-3
BilbaoEzquerro 5, Yeste 61
16/09/2004R1Trabzonspor AŞ - Athletic Club3-1
TrabzonJavi González 25 (og), Mehmet Yilmaz 28, Gökdeniz Karadeniz 69; Gurpegi 73
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/10/2003R1Trabzonspor AŞ - Villarreal CF2-3
agg: 2-3
TrabzonGökdeniz Karadeniz 72, Fatih Tekke 82; Anderson 60, José Mari 66, 90
24/09/2003R1Villarreal CF - Trabzonspor AŞ0-0Villarreal
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/1995R2Real Club Deportivo La Coruña - Trabzonspor AŞ3-0
agg: 4-0
La CorunaDonato 22, Bebeto 38, 80
19/10/1995R2Trabzonspor AŞ - Real Club Deportivo La Coruña0-1
TrabzonDonato 61
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1992R2Club Atlético de Madrid - Trabzonspor AŞ0-0
agg: 2-0
Madrid
21/10/1992R2Trabzonspor AŞ - Club Atlético de Madrid0-2
TrabzonFutre 38, Moya 59
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/10/1990R1FC Barcelona - Trabzonspor AŞ7-2
agg: 7-3
BarcelonaBegiristain 13, Amor 29, R. Koeman 32, 40, 75, Stoichkov 44, 86; Hami Mandıralı 7, Boz 68
19/09/1990R1Trabzonspor AŞ - FC Barcelona1-0
TrabzonAslan 65

Getafe CF - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Getafe CF have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Trabzonspor AŞ621380440000142571022
Getafe CF110000000000110010

Last updated 26/11/2019 16:04CET

Match background Only this chapter

Defeated home and away by Krasnodar and with just one point to show from their first four matches, Trabzonspor can no longer qualify from Group C but will hope to give their fans something to shout about as they entertain a Getafe side who are five points better off but also lost home and away on Matchdays 3 and 4.

• Trabzonspor's solitary point in the section came against Basel on Matchday 2, when they drew 2-2 at home, but successive defeats by Krasnodar (0-2 h, 1-3 a) have ended their chances of further progress. Getafe, on the other hand, are still in the hunt to accompany Basel into the round of 32 despite losing both games against the Swiss side (0-1 h, 1-2 a). The Spanish side are level on six points with Krasnodar, whom they beat 2-1 in Russia and host in a decisive encounter on Matchday 6.

Highlights: Getafe 1-0 Trabzonspor

Previous meetings
• Getafe's first match against Turkish opponents in UEFA competition resulted in a 1-0 win at home to Trabzonspor on Matchday 1, Ángel scoring the winning goal.

• Trabzonspor have won just two of their 14 UEFA matches against Spanish clubs, both at home, where their record is W2 D1 L3. The games against Getafe are their first against Spanish opposition in a group stage, all of their six previous two-legged ties having ended in elimination.

Highlights: Trabzonspor 0-2 Krasnodar

Form guide
Trabzonspor
• A fourth-placed finish in the 2018/19 Turkish Süper Lig restored European football to Trabzonspor after four years – the club's longest absence from the continental stage since a five-year gap from 1998/99 to 2003/04.

• This season the Black Sea club beat Sparta Praha in the third qualifying round (2-2 a, 2-1 h) before overcoming AEK Athens on away goals in the play-offs (3-1 a, 0-2 h). Their two previous UEFA Europa League group stage campaigns, in 2013/14 and 2014/15, both proved productive before they fell to heavyweight Italian opposition in the round of 32 – respectively Juventus (0-2 a, 0-2 h) and Napoli (0-4 h, 0-1 a).

• Trabzonspor have a positive home record in the UEFA Europa League group stage (W4 D2 L2), registering home wins in each of their previous two Matchday 5 games – 4-2 against Apollon Limassol in 2013/14 and 3-1 versus Metalist Kharkiv in 2014/15.

Highlights: Getafe 0-1 Basel

Getafe
• Getafe finished fifth in the 2018/19 Spanish Liga, narrowly missing out on a guaranteed UEFA Champions League berth. Instead they are doing battle in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the second time, their first appearance, in 2010/11, having ended with seven points and a third-placed finish.

• The Spanish club's only other European campaign, in 2007/08, was their most successful as they made it all the way to the quarter-finals of the UEFA Cup before going out on away goals after extra time to German giants Bayern München.

• Getafe's Matchday 2 victory at Krasnodar ended a run of five European matches outside Spain without a win (D3 L2) and is their only one on the road in this competition (D2 L3), although in that 2007/08 UEFA Cup campaign they claimed memorable 2-1 away successes at Tottenham and Benfica as well as 1-1 draws at both AEK Athens and Bayern.

Highlights: Trabzonspor 2-2 Basel

Links and trivia
• Getafe's Kenedy was a Chelsea team-mate of Trabzonspor's John Obi Mikel in 2015/16.

• Daniel Sturridge (Trabzonspor) and Allan Nyom (Getafe) were West Bromwich Albion team-mates in 2017/18.

• Sturridge's next European appearance will be his 50th.

• Trabzonspor's Portuguese right-back João Pereira played in Spain for Valencia from 2012 to 2014, while club skipper José Sosa was a Spanish Liga winner and UEFA Champions League runner-up in 2013/14 while on loan at Atlético Madrid.

Highlights: Basel 2-1 Getafe

The coaches
• A former Turkish international midfielder with 36 caps, Ünal Karaman won more than half of those – plus two Turkish Cups – while playing for Trabzonspor from 1990–99. After ending his playing days at Ankaragücü, he joined the Turkish federation's coaching staff and was in charge of the Under-21 side before moving into club football with home-town team Konyaspor. Three years as assistant back at Trabzonspor under Şenol Güneş preceded further roles elsewhere before he returned to the Black Sea club as head coach in May 2018.

• A coach of considerable experience in Spain's lower leagues, José 'Pepe' Bordalás has risen to prominence in recent seasons, achieving back-to-back promotions to the Primera División with Alavés and, via the play-offs, Getafe, where he arrived in September 2016. He has since steered the modestly-resourced Madrid club to eighth and fifth place in his first two seasons as a Liga coach, the latter leading to qualification for the group stage of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League – their first European campaign since 2010/11.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001150/match=2027889/prematch/background/index.html#trabzonspor+getafe+facts

2019-11-27T02:11:57:571

Team facts Only this chapter

Trabzonspor AŞ
Formed:
1967
Nickname:
Karadeniz Fırtınası (Black Sea Storm)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League titles: 6 (1984)
Turkish Cup: 8 (2010)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19: did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
third qualifying round
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
round of 32
2012/13:
play-offs
2011/12:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2010/11:
play-offs
2009/10:
play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
6-0: Trabzonspor v Vllaznia
08/07/07, UEFA Intertoto Cup second round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Vllaznia v Trabzonspor
14/07/07, UEFA Intertoto Cup second round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Trabzonspor v Napoli
19/02/15, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
7-2: Barcelona v Trabzonspor
03/10/90, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-1 twice, most recently v Slovan Bratislava
20/08/96, qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Derry City v Trabzonspor
25/07/13, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Trabzonspor v Napoli (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Wisła Kraków v Trabzonspor
11/08/98, second qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1733550.html#club+facts+trabzonspor

2019-11-29T21:04:05:524

Getafe CF
Founded: 1983
Nickname: Los Azulones (The Dark Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• none

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
none

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
group stage
2009/10:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
3-0: Getafe v AEK Athens
21/02/08, UEFA Cup round of 32 second leg

• Biggest away win
1-2 on four occasions, most recently v Krasnodar
03/10/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Getafe v Stuttgart
04/11/10, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
2-0: Young Boys v Getafe
30/09/10, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-0: Getafe v AEK Athens (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-2 on four occasions, most recently v Krasnodar (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Getafe v Stuttgart (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
2-0: Young Boys v Getafe (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=600394.html#club+facts+getafe

2019-11-29T21:04:05:524

Squad list Only this chapter

Trabzonspor AŞ - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Uğurcan ÇakırTUR05/04/199623 - 4-3-11-3-8-
13Arda AkbulutTUR01/01/200118 - ----------
16Erce KardeşlerTUR14/03/199425 - --1-1-1-1-
93Kağan MoradaoğluTUR10/01/200316 - ----------
Defenders
2Kamil ÇörekçiTUR01/02/199227 - --3-7-3-3-
4Hüseyin TürkmenTUR01/01/199821 - 3-1-10-1-4-
5Seyedmajid HosseiniIRN20/06/199623 - 3-3-1013-6-
14Ivanildo FernandesPOR26/03/199623 - 1-2-3-2-3-
22Gastón CampiARG06/04/199128*1-4-5-4-5-
33Abdurrahim DursunTUR01/12/199820 - --1---1-1-
47João PereiraPOR25/02/198435 - 4-2-121651931
72Ahmet Baha BilginTUR20/02/200118 - ----------
77Filip NovákCZE26/06/199029 - 413-111111355
90Serkan AsanTUR28/04/199920 - --1-1-1-1-
Midfielders
7Donis AvdijajKOS25/08/199623 - 2-4-717-101
8José SosaARG19/06/198534*4-31112423614
10Abdülkadir ÖmürTUR25/06/199920 - 4---21--4-
12John Obi MikelNGA22/04/198732 - 3-2-7-6-702
17Ogenyi OnaziNGA25/12/199226 - ------213253
20Yusuf SarıTUR20/11/199821 - 3-2-822-5-
21Doğan ErdoğanTUR22/08/199623 - 4-4-9-4-9-
26Fıratcan ÜzümTUR04/06/199920 - --1-3-1-1-
38Ahmet CanbazTUR27/04/199821 - --2-4-2-2-
50Kerem BaykuşTUR05/02/200019 - ----------
51Behlül AydınTUR28/11/200019 - ----------
61Abdulkadir ParmakTUR28/12/199424 - 4-319-3171
Forwards
9Anthony NwakaemeNGA21/03/198930 - 4-41123164389
11Alexander SørlothNOR05/12/199523 - 424-1274-187
18Caleb EkubanITA23/03/199425 - ----31--6-
19Daniel SturridgeENG01/09/198930 - --2-52173497
99Muhammet AkpınarTUR06/02/200217 - --1---1-1-
Coach
-Ünal KaramanTUR29/06/196653 - 4-4---4-10-
Getafe CF - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Leandro ChichizolaITA27/03/199029 - 4---4-4-
13David SoriaESP04/04/199326 - --14-9-11-
30Jean PaulESP24/05/200217 - --------
Defenders
2Dakonam DjenéTGO31/12/199127 - 2-13-2-2-
4BrunoESP24/05/199029 - 4-2-4-4-
6Leandro CabreraURU17/06/199128 - 2-12-2-2-
12Allan NyomCMR10/05/198831 - 4-1314-4-
14Raúl GarcíaESP30/04/198930 - 4-4-4-4-
15CucuESP22/07/199821 - 3-14-3-3-
17Mathías OliveraESP31/10/199722 - 1-3-1-1-
22Damián SuárezURU27/04/198831 - --10-----
28David AlbaESP19/05/199920 - --------
29Miguel AcostaESP16/03/199821 - --------
Midfielders
8Francisco PortilloESP13/06/199029 - 4-9-4-12-
18Mauro ArambarriURU30/09/199524 - 1-1311-2-
20Nemanja MaksimovićSRB26/01/199524 - 3-12181243
23JasonESP06/07/199425 - 2-1012-2-
24TímorESP17/10/198930 - 3-613-3-
25KenedyBRA08/02/199623*4-914-6-
Forwards
7Jaime MataESP24/10/198831 - 211352121
9ÁngelESP26/04/198732*43135105105
10Enrique GallegoESP12/09/198633 - 3-5-3-3-
19Jorge MolinaESP22/04/198237 - 1-1226-82
21Faycal FajrMAR01/08/198831 - 4-4-4-4-
26Hugo DuroESP10/11/199920 - 1---1-1-
27Josete MirandaESP22/07/199821 - --------
Coach
-José BordalásESP05/03/196455 - 4---4-4-

Last updated 28/11/2019 09:50CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Trabzonspor AŞFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2019UELAC Sparta Praha (A)D 2-2Ekuban 84, Sørloth 89
15/08/2019UELAC Sparta Praha (H)W 2-1Sørloth 11, Novák 90+8
18/08/2019LeagueKasımpaşa SK (A)D 1-1Sørloth 34
22/08/2019UELAEK Athens FC (A)W 3-1Ekuban 29, 44, 70
25/08/2019LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (H)W 2-1Abdülkadir Ömür 44, João Pereira 78
29/08/2019UELAEK Athens FC (H)L 0-2
01/09/2019LeagueFenerbahçe SK (A)D 1-1Ekuban 27
15/09/2019LeagueGençlerbirliği SK (H)D 2-2Novák 17, Sørloth 57
19/09/2019UELGetafe CF (A)L 0-1
23/09/2019LeagueSivasspor (A)L 1-2Avdijaj 3
29/09/2019LeagueBeşiktaş JK (H)W 4-1Dorukhan Toköz 31, Sosa 42, Sørloth 64, Nwakaeme 88
03/10/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (H)D 2-2Abdulkadir Parmak 26, Sosa 78
06/10/2019LeagueRizespor (A)W 2-1Sørloth 73, Nwakaeme 90
19/10/2019LeagueGaziantep Futbol Kulübü AŞ (H)W 4-1Sturridge 9, Sørloth 14, Sosa 75, Sari 81
24/10/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)L 0-2
28/10/2019Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (A)D 2-2Sturridge 61, Sørloth 90+6
02/11/2019LeagueGöztepe Izmir (H)L 0-1
07/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)L 1-3Nwakaeme 90+4
10/11/2019LeagueAlanyaspor (H)W 1-0Hosseini 67 (P)
23/11/2019LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (A)W 3-0Sørloth 6, Sari 48, Nwakaeme 56
28/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)
01/12/2019LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (H)
03/12/2019CupAltay SK (A)
08/12/2019LeagueAntalyaspor (A)
12/12/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
16/12/2019LeagueDenizlispor (H)
17/12/2019CupAltay SK (H)
23/12/2019LeagueKonyaspor (A)
28/12/2019LeagueKayserispor (H)
19/01/2020LeagueKasımpaşa SK (H)
26/01/2020LeagueYeni Malatyaspor (A)
02/02/2020LeagueFenerbahçe SK (H)
09/02/2020LeagueGençlerbirliği SK (A)
16/02/2020LeagueSivasspor (H)
23/02/2020LeagueBeşiktaş JK (A)
01/03/2020LeagueRizespor (H)
08/03/2020LeagueGaziantep Futbol Kulübü AŞ (A)
15/03/2020Leagueİstanbul Başakşehir (H)
22/03/2020LeagueGöztepe Izmir (A)
05/04/2020LeagueAlanyaspor (A)
12/04/2020LeagueMKE Ankaragücü (H)
19/04/2020LeagueGalatasaray AŞ (A)
26/04/2020LeagueAntalyaspor (H)
03/05/2020LeagueDenizlispor (A)
10/05/2020LeagueKonyaspor (H)
17/05/2020LeagueKayserispor (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Sivasspor12732241224
2Trabzonspor AŞ12642231322
3İstanbul Başakşehir12642191322
4Fenerbahçe SK12633211221
5Beşiktaş JK12633151321
6Yeni Malatyaspor12543251319
7Alanyaspor12543191319
8Galatasaray AŞ12543131019
9Göztepe Izmir 12444111216
10Gaziantep Futbol Kulübü AŞ12444172216
11Denizlispor12426111314
12Rizespor12426112014
13Gençlerbirliği SK12345171713
14Konyaspor12345121713
15Kasımpaşa SK12336172012
16Antalyaspor12336122112
17MKE Ankaragücü122378209
18Kayserispor1214711257
Getafe CFFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
18/08/2019LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (A)L 0-1
24/08/2019LeagueAthletic Club (H)D 1-1Mata 12
31/08/2019LeagueDeportivo Alavés (H)D 1-1Molina 24
15/09/2019LeagueReal Betis Balompié (A)D 1-1Mata 15 (P)
19/09/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 1-0Ángel 18
22/09/2019LeagueRCD Mallorca (H)W 4-2Baba 7 (og), Molina 33 (P), Nyom 63, Ángel 84
25/09/2019LeagueValencia CF (A)D 3-3Mata 1, Jason 66, Ángel 69
28/09/2019LeagueFC Barcelona (H)L 0-2
03/10/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)W 2-1Ángel 36, 61
06/10/2019LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (A)W 2-1Mata 69, Maksimović 89
19/10/2019LeagueCD Leganés (H)W 2-0Ángel 64, 84
24/10/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (H)L 0-1
27/10/2019LeagueSevilla FC (A)L 0-2
31/10/2019LeagueGranada CF (H)W 3-1Ángel 35, Arambarri 41, Tímor 88
03/11/2019LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (A)W 1-0Kenedy 37
07/11/2019UELFC Basel 1893 (A)L 1-2Mata 45 (P)
10/11/2019LeagueCA Osasuna (H)D 0-0
24/11/2019LeagueRCD Espanyol (A)D 1-1Mata 3
28/11/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)
01/12/2019LeagueLevante UD (H)
08/12/2019LeagueSD Eibar (A)
12/12/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)
15/12/2019LeagueReal Valladolid CF (H)
18/12/2019CupEl Palmar (A)
21/12/2019LeagueVillarreal CF (A)
04/01/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (H)
17/01/2020LeagueCD Leganés (A)
26/01/2020LeagueReal Betis Balompié (H)
02/02/2020LeagueAthletic Club (A)
09/02/2020LeagueValencia CF (H)
16/02/2020LeagueFC Barcelona (A)
23/02/2020LeagueSevilla FC (H)
01/03/2020LeagueRCD Mallorca (A)
08/03/2020LeagueRC Celta de Vigo (H)
15/03/2020LeagueGranada CF (A)
22/03/2020LeagueRCD Espanyol (H)
05/04/2020LeagueSD Eibar (H)
12/04/2020LeagueReal Valladolid CF (A)
22/04/2020LeagueReal Sociedad de Fútbol (H)
26/04/2020LeagueReal Madrid CF (A)
03/05/2020LeagueCA Osasuna (A)
10/05/2020LeagueVillarreal CF (H)
13/05/2020LeagueDeportivo Alavés (A)
17/05/2020LeagueClub Atlético de Madrid (H)
24/05/2020LeagueLevante UD (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona13913351628
2Real Madrid CF13841281028
3Sevilla FC14833181427
4Club Atlético de Madrid1467116925
5Athletic Club1465315923
6Real Sociedad de Fútbol14725221723
7Getafe CF14563191621
8Granada CF14635201821
9Levante UD14626181720
10Valencia CF14554202020
11CA Osasuna14473171519
12Villarreal CF14536272218
13Deportivo Alavés14536161818
14Real Valladolid CF14455141817
15Real Betis Balompié14446172416
16SD Eibar14437142315
17RCD Mallorca14428132114
18RC Celta de Vigo14338102012
19RCD Espanyol142398249
20CD Leganés1413108246

Last updated 27/11/2019 17:06CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Trabzonspor AŞ

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    AC Sparta Praha 2-2 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Costa 16, 2-0 Kanga 68, 2-1 Ekuban 84, 2-2 Sørloth 89
    Uğurcan Çakır, Hüseyin Türkmen, Hosseini, Sosa, Nwakaeme, Abdülkadir Ömür (76 Avdijaj), Mikel (46 Sørloth), Ekuban (93 Doğan Erdoğan), João Pereira, Abdulkadir Parmak, Novák
  • (15/08/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-1 AC Sparta Praha (agg: 4-3)
    1-0 Sørloth 11, 1-1 Hložek 78, 2-1 Novák 90+8
    Uğurcan Çakır, Hüseyin Türkmen, Hosseini, Sosa, Nwakaeme, Abdülkadir Ömür (99 Yusuf Sarı), Sørloth (79 Mikel), Ekuban, João Pereira, Abdulkadir Parmak (84 Doğan Erdoğan), Novák
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    AEK Athens FC 1-3 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Livaja 4, 1-1 Ekuban 29, 1-2 Ekuban 44, 1-3 Ekuban 70
    Uğurcan Çakır, Hüseyin Türkmen, Hosseini, Sosa, Nwakaeme (71 Avdijaj), Abdülkadir Ömür, Sørloth (77 Doğan Erdoğan), Ekuban (92 Yusuf Sarı), João Pereira, Abdulkadir Parmak, Novák
  • (29/08/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 0-2 AEK Athens FC (agg: 3-3)
    0-1 Livaja 24, 0-2 Mantalos 30 (P)
    Uğurcan Çakır, Sosa, Nwakaeme, Abdülkadir Ömür (44 Yusuf Sarı), Mikel (35 Sørloth), Ivanildo Fernandes, Ekuban, Campi, João Pereira, Abdulkadir Parmak, Novák
  • Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893431010310
    FC Krasnodar4202686
    Getafe CF4202446
    Trabzonspor AŞ4013381
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Getafe CF 1-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Ángel 18
    Uğurcan Çakır, Hosseini, Avdijaj (46 Sturridge), Sosa, Nwakaeme (83 Fıratcan Üzüm), Sørloth, Mikel, Doğan Erdoğan (59 Abdulkadir Parmak), Campi, João Pereira, Novák
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Uğurcan Çakır, Hüseyin Türkmen, Hosseini, Avdijaj (46 Nwakaeme), Sørloth (65 Sosa), Mikel, Sturridge (81 Kamil Çörekçi), Doğan Erdoğan, Campi, Abdulkadir Parmak, Novák
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 0-2 FC Krasnodar
    0-1 Berg 49, 0-2 Vilhena 90+2
    Uğurcan Çakır, Kamil Çörekçi (68 Doğan Erdoğan), Sosa, Nwakaeme, Sørloth, Ivanildo Fernandes, Yusuf Sarı, Campi (83 Ahmet Canbaz), João Pereira, Abdulkadir Parmak (72 Avdijaj), Novák
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 3-1 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Serkan Asan 27 (og) , 2-0 Manuel Fernandes 34, 3-0 Ignatyev 90+3, 3-1 Nwakaeme 90+4
    Erce Kardeşler, Kamil Çörekçi (87 Yusuf Sarı), Hosseini, Avdijaj (65 Nwakaeme), Ivanildo Fernandes, Doğan Erdoğan, Campi, Abdurrahim Dursun, Ahmet Canbaz, Serkan Asan, Muhammet Akpınar (72 Sørloth)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ-Getafe CF
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893-Trabzonspor AŞ

Getafe CF

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Getafe CF 1-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Ángel 18
    Chichizola, Djené, Bruno, Portillo, Ángel, Gallego (68 Mata), Nyom, Raúl García, Fajr, Tímor (91 Arambarri), Kenedy (77 Cucu)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-2 Getafe CF
    0-1 Ángel 36, 0-2 Ángel 61, 1-2 Ari 69
    Chichizola, Bruno, Cabrera, Portillo (72 Jason), Ángel (84 Maksimović), Gallego, Nyom, Raúl García, Fajr, Tímor, Kenedy (76 Cucu)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Chichizola, Djené, Bruno (14 Cabrera), Portillo (57 Jason), Ángel, Nyom, Raúl García, Molina (70 Cucu), Maksimović, Fajr, Kenedy
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Chichizola, Bruno, Mata, Portillo, Gallego, Raúl García, Olivera, Maksimović, Fajr (79 Ángel), Tímor (67 Nyom), Hugo Duro (68 Kenedy)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ-Getafe CF
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Getafe CF-FC Krasnodar

Last updated 08/11/2019 13:33CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAndris Treimanis (LVA)
  • Assistant refereesHaralds Gudermanis (LVA) , Aleksejs Spasjonnikovs (LVA)
  • Fourth officialAleksandrs Golubevs (LVA)
  • UEFA DelegateOctavian Goga (ROU)
  • UEFA Referee observerMarinus Koopman (NED)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Andris Treimanis16/03/19851964

Andris Treimanis

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2005
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
08/12/2016UELGSPanathinaikos FCRC Celta de Vigo0-2Athens
26/07/2018UEL2QRSevilla FCÚjpest FC4-0Seville
13/12/2018UELGSVillarreal CFFC Spartak Moskva2-0Villarreal

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/09/2013U17QRCyprusSpain0-1Paphos
10/12/2013UYLGSF.C. CopenhagenReal Madrid CF3-2Frederiksberg
30/05/2014U19ELITETurkeyRepublic of Ireland2-1Dublin
13/11/2014U19FRIER1SpainGermany2-0Katerini
13/07/2015U19GS-FTSpainNetherlands1-1Veria
21/10/2015UYLGSParis Saint-GermainReal Madrid CF4-1Saint-Germain-en-Laye
08/12/2016UELGSPanathinaikos FCRC Celta de Vigo0-2Athens
21/04/2017UYLSFFC BarcelonaFC Salzburg1-2Nyon
26/07/2018UEL2QRSevilla FCÚjpest FC4-0Seville
23/10/2018UCLGSBSC Young BoysValencia CF1-1Berne
13/12/2018UELGSVillarreal CFFC Spartak Moskva2-0Villarreal
23/03/2019EUROQRSpainNorway2-1Valencia
19/06/2019U21GS-FTSpainBelgium2-1Reggio Emilia

Last updated 27/11/2019 03:11CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.