Last updated 13/08/2020 00:01CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Basel 1893 - Eintracht Frankfurt Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2019/20 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Basel 1893FC Basel 1893 (First leg: 3-0) St. Jakob-Park - BaselThursday 6 August 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Round of 16, Second leg
Eintracht FrankfurtEintracht Frankfurt
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Amstel
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/round=2001152/day=10/session=2/match=2028230/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/03/2020R16Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Basel 18930-3
Frankfurt am MainCampo 27, Bua 73, F. Frei 85
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Basel 1893000011000000110030
Eintracht Frankfurt100100000000100103

FC Basel 1893 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/12/2013GSFC Schalke 04 - FC Basel 18932-0
GelsenkirchenDraxler 51, Matip 57
01/10/2013GSFC Basel 1893 - FC Schalke 040-1
BaselDraxler 54
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/03/2012R16FC Bayern München - FC Basel 18937-0
agg: 7-1
MunichRobben 11, 81, Müller 42, Gomez 44, 50, 61, 67
22/02/2012R16FC Basel 1893 - FC Bayern München1-0
BaselStocker 86
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/12/2010GSFC Bayern München - FC Basel 18933-0
MunichRibéry 35, 50, Tymoshchuk 37
28/09/2010GSFC Basel 1893 - FC Bayern München1-2
BaselA. Frei 18; Schweinsteiger 56 (P), 89
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/12/2007GSHamburger SV - FC Basel 18931-1HamburgOlić 73; Ergić 58
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/08/2005QR3SV Werder Bremen - FC Basel 18933-0
agg: 4-2
BremenKlasnić 65, 73, Borowski 68 (P)
10/08/2005QR3FC Basel 1893 - SV Werder Bremen2-1
BaselD. Degen 28, Rossi 52; Klose 73
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/10/2004GSFC Schalke 04 - FC Basel 18931-1GelsenkirchenKobiashvili 8; Delgado 82
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
24/07/1999R3FC Basel 1893 - Hamburger SV2-3
agg: 3-3 ag
BaselKoumantarakis 50, 57; Fischer 37, Groth 43, Yeboah 47
18/07/1999R3Hamburger SV - FC Basel 18930-1
LubeckKoumantarakis 16
UEFA Intertoto Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/07/1995GSFC Basel 1893 - Karlsruher SC2-3
BaselZuffi 39 (P), Rey 85; Fink 13, Nowotny 33, Schmitt 78
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
27/09/1978R1VfB Stuttgart - FC Basel 18934-1
agg: 7-3
StuttgartKelsch 24, 48, 68, H. Müller 64; Schönenberger 35
13/09/1978R1FC Basel 1893 - VfB Stuttgart2-3
BaselStohler 30, Tanner 78; D. Hoeness 44, Ohlicher 54, 70

Eintracht Frankfurt - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/10/1988R1Eintracht Frankfurt - Grasshopper Club Zürich1-0
agg: 1-0
Frankfurt am MainBakalorz 32
06/09/1988R1Grasshopper Club Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt0-0Basel
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/03/1978QFGrasshopper Club Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt1-0
agg: 3-3 ag
ZurichPonte 33 (P)
01/03/1978QFEintracht Frankfurt - Grasshopper Club Zürich3-2
Frankfurt am MainKraus 58, Hölzenbein 68, 90 (P); Bosco 36, Ponte 52 (P)
02/11/1977R2Eintracht Frankfurt - FC Zürich4-3
agg: 7-3
Frankfurt am MainKraus 1, Grabowski 62, Stepanović 68, Krobbach 87; Risi 45 (P), 60, Torstensson 78
19/10/1977R2FC Zürich - Eintracht Frankfurt0-3
ZurichHölzenbein 28, Wenzel 77, Grabowski 90
European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/11/1959R1Eintracht Frankfurt - BSC Young Boys1-1
agg: 5-2
Frankfurt am MainBäumler 68 (P); Schneider 90
04/11/1959R1BSC Young Boys - Eintracht Frankfurt1-4
BerneMeier 23; Weilbächer 4, Stein 72, Bäumler 76 (P), Meier 82
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Basel 18937205922500001642101734
Eintracht Frankfurt53114211000095221611

Last updated 04/08/2020 17:13CET

Match background Only this chapter

Basel have one foot in the UEFA Europa League quarter-finals after overwhelming 2018/19 semi-finalists Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 away in the first leg of their round of 16 tie, in the process recording their fourth successive clean sheet in the competition.

• Basel clinched qualification for the round of 32 with two games to spare after doing the double over fellow Group C qualifiers Getafe, eventually topping the section with 13 points. It was also plain sailing for the Swiss side in the round of 32 as they beat Cypriot champions APOEL 3-0 away and 1-0 at home.

• Eintracht made it back to the UEFA Europa League knockout phase this term despite losing as many games as they won in the group stage, but they were convincing conquerors of Salzburg in the round of 32, winning the home leg 4-1 and drawing the delayed return fixture 2-2.

Previous meetings
• Basel made it two 3-0 away wins in successive rounds with their comprehensive first-leg win in Frankfurt, Samuele Campo's first European goal – a superb left-footed free-kick – opening the scoring on 27 minutes before Kevin Bua, who has since left the club, and Fabian Frei added precise finishes in the second period.

• Although Basel and Frankfurt had never previously met in a UEFA match, select XIs from their respective cities did face each other in the group stage of the inaugural Inter-Cities Fairs Cup of 1955–58, each side posting a big home victory as Frankfurt won 5-1 in June 1956 and Basel 6-2 a year later.

• Basel have lost all four of their previous knockout ties against German opponents and managed just two wins in seven home games against German clubs, losing the other five. Their last home win was 1-0 against Bayern München in the first leg of the 2011/12 UEFA Champions League round of 16, with Valentin Stocker scoring the late winner, but it triggered a second-leg 7-0 loss in Munich that remains the Swiss club's heaviest European defeat.

• Eintracht have won three of their four UEFA two-legged ties against Swiss clubs and their record in Switzerland is W2 D1 L1, although they have failed to score on their last two visits, both against Grasshoppers in Zurich.

Form guide
Basel
• Having won the Swiss Super League eight seasons running from 2009/10 to 2016/17, Basel finished second to Young Boys in each of the next two campaigns. In 2018/19 they were eliminated from both the UEFA Champions League and the UEFA Europa League in the qualifying phase.

• This season they again missed out on the UEFA Champions League proper, an away-goals success against PSV Eindhoven in the second qualifying round preceding a 5-2 aggregate defeat by LASK. That meant a transfer to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they opened with a 5-0 home win against Krasnodar, then drew 2-2 at Trabzonspor before beating Getafe 1-0 in Spain and 2-1 in Switzerland to ensure an early qualification.

• Basel's victory against APOEL took them into the UEFA Europa League round of 16 for the fourth time. They have won two and lost one of the previous three ties, beating Zenit (2-0 h, 0-1 a) in 2012/13, when they went on to reach the semi-finals, and Salzburg in 2013/14 (0-0 h, 2-1 a), but losing to eventual winners Sevilla (0-0 h, 0-3 a) in 2015/16.

• Basel's overall record in the UEFA Europa League knockout phase at the St. Jakob-Park is W6 D3 L2. With wins in all three home group games this term, plus the 1-0 success against APOEL, their unbeaten home run in the UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, has now stretched to nine matches (W7 D2)

• Basel have won 12 of the 13 UEFA ties in which they were triumphant on the road in the first leg, the most recent in this season's round of 32 against APOEL – the only previous occasion when they have triumphed 3-0. The sole aggregate defeat came against German opposition, however, Hamburg overcoming them on away goals in the 1999 UEFA Intertoto Cup third round (1-0 a, 2-3 h).

Eintracht
• Frankfurt's 14-match UEFA Europa League adventure in 2018/19 brought memorable knockout phase wins over three teams that had crossed over in mid-season from the UEFA Champions League – Shakhtar Donetsk, Internazionale and Benfica – before they were beaten on penalties in the semi-final by eventual winners Chelsea. That European run was accompanied by a seventh-placed finish in the Bundesliga.

• The 1980 UEFA Cup winners embarked on this UEFA Europa League campaign in the second qualifying round, beating Flora Tallinn, Vaduz and Strasbourg to reach the group stage for the third time. Defeated 3-0 at home by Arsenal on Matchday 1, they recovered to beat Vitória SC away and Standard Liège in Frankfurt, but after posting a famous 2-1 win in north London, they lost at home to Vitória and only just squeezed through as Group F runners-up on nine points – half as many as they amassed last season.

• The win against Salzburg – another opponent that dropped into the competition from the UEFA Champions League – returned Frankfurt to the round of 16, where they overcame Inter last season (0-0 h, 1-0 a) in their only previous tie at this stage of the competition.

• Eintracht's away record in the UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, is W11 D4 L4, including four wins, one draw and two defeats in this season's competition. They have lost just once outside Germany in the competition's knockout phase (W1 D4), going down 4-2 at Benfica in last season's quarter-final first leg.

• Eintracht have only once previously lost the first home leg in a UEFA tie, going out to Dynamo Kyiv in the 1974/75 European Cup Winners' Cup second round (2-3 h, 1-2 a).

Links and trivia
• Frankfurt coach Adi Hütter won the Swiss title with Young Boys in 2017/18, the last of his three seasons in Berne, having finished runners-up to Basel in each of the first two. His record in 12 Super League games against Basel was W4 D3 L5.

• Eintracht captain David Abraham is a former Basel player, winning three domestic league titles and two Swiss Cups with the club from 2008–12. His former Basel team-mates include current squad members Stocker, Frei and Taulant Xhaka.

• Frankfurt's Swiss international midfielder Djibril Sow won successive Swiss Super Leagues with Young Boys in 2017/18 and 2018/19.

• Basel defender Eray Cömert made his Switzerland debut in their final UEFA EURO 2020 qualifier against Gibraltar alongside Sow, while Basel trio Stocker, Frei and Luca Zuffi are all long-standing Swiss internationals.

• Stocker (Hertha Berlin 2014–18) and Frei (Mainz 2015–18) have both played in Germany, as has their Basel colleague Kemal Ademi (Hoffenheim II 2015–18).

• Frankfurt's Martin Hinteregger and Stefan Ilsanker were both given their international debuts for Austria by Basel coach Marcel Koller and went on to play under him at UEFA EURO 2016.

• Japanese midfielder Daichi Kamada, who scored a hat-trick in Eintracht's round of 32 first-leg win against Salzburg, went into this week as the joint leading scorer in this season's UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, with six goals.

• Eintracht's first-leg victory against Salzburg was their 18th in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, setting a new record for a German club. They were previously level on 17 wins with Schalke.

• Basel finished third in the 2019/20 Swiss Super League behind champions Young Boys and runners-up St Gallen.

• Eintracht concluded the 2019/20 Bundesliga campaign in ninth place, thus failing to qualify for Europe. They also reached the DFB-Pokal semi-finals, where they lost 2-1 to eventual winners Bayern München.

Penalty shoot-outs
• Basel's record in one UEFA penalty shoot-out is W1 L0:
4-1 v Tottenham Hotspur, 2012/13 UEFA Europa League quarter-final

• Eintracht's record in two UEFA penalty shoot-outs is W0 L2:
4-5 v Salzburg, 1993/94 UEFA Cup quarter-final
3-4 v Chelsea, 2018/19 UEFA Europa League semi-final

The coaches
• A former Swiss international midfielder who won 55 caps between 1982 and his first and last major tournament, EURO '96, Koller spent his entire club career with Grasshoppers from his native Zurich, winning seven league titles and five domestic cups. Early Swiss title successes as a coach with St Gallen and Grasshoppers were followed by spells in Germany with Köln and Bochum before he took charge of Austria in 2011, eventually leading them to UEFA EURO 2016. He became Basel's head coach in August 2018, winning the Swiss Cup in his debut campaign.

• Austrian coach Hütter was appointed by Eintracht Frankfurt as the successor to Bayern München-bound Niko Kovač in May 2018, having just led Young Boys to their first Swiss league title in 32 years. He proved a shrewd acquisition, leading Frankfurt into the semi-finals of the UEFA Europa League and back into Europe via the Bundesliga. A midfielder who spent seven years with Salzburg, he returned to lead the club to a domestic double in 2014/15 after managerial spells at Altach and Grödig. He then crossed the border to spend the next three seasons in Berne.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2020/matches/round=2001152/match=2028230/prematch/background/index.html#basel+eintracht+frankfurt+facts

2020-08-3T23:24:12:646

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893
Formed:
1893
Nickname:
Bebbi (local slang for Basel natives)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 20 (2017)
Swiss Cup: 13 (2019)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League round of 16
2013/14:
quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2012/13:
semi-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2011/12: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2010/11: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2009/10: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore
24/08/00, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-5: Fram Reykjavík v Basel
18/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Basel v Barcelona
22/10/08, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-0: Bayern München v Basel
13/03/12, UEFA Champions League round of 16 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-0: Basel v Folgore (see above) 

• Biggest away win
1-5: Folgore v Basel
10/08/00, qualifying round first leg
0-4: Mattersburg v Basel
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Basel v Sporting CP
21/02/08, round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 (aet): Valencia v Basel
11/04/14, quarter-final second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=875976.html#club+facts+basel

2020-08-12T23:01:15:429

Eintracht Frankfurt
Formed: 1899
Nickname: Adler (Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1960)
• UEFA Cup: 1980

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1959)
German Cup: 5 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2018/19:
semi-finals
2017/18: did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
round of 32
2012/13:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition
2009/10: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź
30/09/92, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht
14/09/93, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v Basel
12/03/20, UEFA Europa League round of 16 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht
19/09/90, UEFA Cup first round first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Eintracht v Widzew Łódź (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-6: Dinamo Moskva v Eintracht (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v Basel (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Brøndby v Eintracht (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1990101.html#club+facts+eintracht

2020-08-12T23:01:15:429

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Jonas OmlinSUI10/01/199426 - 4-7-32-7-17-
13Đorđe NikolićSRB13/04/199723 - --2-5-2-2-
44Jozef PukajSUI13/02/200020 - ----------
45Nils De MolSUI03/05/200119 - ----------
46Felix GebhardtGER01/03/200218 - ----------
Defenders
4Eray CömertSUI04/02/199822*419-3329-182
6Omar AlderetePAR26/12/199623*418-2828-121
15Blás RiverosPAR03/02/199822 - 1-6-18-6-131
21Jasper Van Der WerffSUI09/12/199821 - --1-14-1-1-
28Raoul PetrettaITA24/03/199723 - 2-8127181201
47Elis IsufiSUI21/05/200020 - --1-5-1-1-
Midfielders
5Silvan WidmerSUI05/03/199327 - 4-8232282182
7Luca ZuffiSUI27/03/199030 - 41511931935710
10Samuele CampoSUI06/07/199525 - 1-7125671111
14Valentin StockerSUI12/04/198931*4-822983678413
17Eric RamiresBRA10/08/200019 - --1-9-1-1-
20Fabian FreiSUI08/01/198931*4-9433103758110
22Orges BunjakuSUI05/07/200119 - --1-5-1-1-
23Lirik VishiSUI13/06/200119 - ----3-----
24Mihailo StevanovicSUI04/01/200218 - ----------
32Yannick MarchandSUI09/02/200020 - ----7-----
34Taulant XhakaSUI28/03/199129 - 2-8-32-23-581
39Louis LurvinkSUI24/01/200218 - ----------
Forwards
9Ricky van WolfswinkelNED27/01/198931 - 31--10229104923
19Afimico PululuFRA23/03/199921 - 3-5-2115-9-
41Tician TushiSUI02/04/200119 - ----7-----
98Arthur CabralBRA25/04/199822 - --9226149292
99Kemal AdemiSUI23/01/199624 - 317-26137-101
Coach
-Marcel KollerSUI11/11/196059 - 4-9---20-34-
Eintracht Frankfurt - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kevin TrappGER08/07/199030 - 3-4-22-23-40-
29Felix WiedwaldGER15/03/199030 - 3---3-1-4-
32Frederik RønnowDEN04/08/199228 - --5-9-13-31-
37Jan ZimmermannGER19/04/198535 - ----------
40Elias Jona BördnerGER18/02/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Evan N'DickaFRA20/08/199920 - 3-41221131161
13Martin HintereggerAUT07/09/199227 - 4-81318422678
18Almamy TouréFRA28/04/199624 - 3-4-1916-19-
19David AbrahamARG15/07/198634*3-81202231532
22Timothy ChandlerUSA29/03/199030 - 2-4-2254-6-
24Danny da CostaGER13/07/199327 - 5181191243314
25Erik DurmGER12/05/199228 - 2-2-9-5-22-
30Fynn OttoGER08/03/200218 - ----------
41Omoruyi Felix IrorereGER21/06/200218 - ----------
Midfielders
3Stefan IlsankerAUT18/05/198931 - --3-12227-44-
8Djibril SowSUI06/02/199723S--9-29113-23-
10Filip KostićSRB01/11/199227 - 5392334216289
15Daichi KamadaJPN05/08/199624*6-9628296156
17Sebastian RodeGER11/10/199029 - 3-7-293201372
20Makoto HasebeJPN18/01/198436 - 5-7-23-291401
26Nils StenderaGER30/09/200019 - ----------
28Dominik KohrGER31/01/199426 - 513-26-162233
Forwards
9Bas DostNED31/05/198931 - --3-248194399
33André SilvaPOR06/11/199524 - --8225128282
39Gonçalo PaciênciaPOR01/08/199426 - 639-237151234
Coach
-Adi HütterAUT11/02/197050 - 6-9---42-60-

Last updated 06/08/2020 12:38CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/07/2019LeagueFC Sion (A)W 4-1Al. Ajeti 22, Zuffi 52, Mitryushkin 72 (og), Stocker 82
23/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (A)L 2-3Al. Ajeti 45+1, Alderete 79
27/07/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Ademi 57
30/07/2019UCLPSV Eindhoven (H)W 2-1Cömert 8, Van Wolfswinkel 68
03/08/2019LeagueFC Thun (A)W 3-2Widmer 43, F. Frei 58, Stocker 85
07/08/2019UCLLASK (H)L 1-2Zuffi 87
10/08/2019LeagueServette FC (H)W 3-1Rouiller 4 (og), Ademi 41, Bua 81
13/08/2019UCLLASK (A)L 1-3Ademi 80
17/08/2019CupPully Football (A)W 4-1Bua 17, 48, 81, Campo 87 (P)
24/08/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 3-0F. Frei 55, Ademi 70, Stocker 87
01/09/2019LeagueFC Lugano (H)W 2-1Ademi 27, 48
14/09/2019CupFC Meyrin (A)W 3-0Ademi 61, F. Frei 68, Stocker 85
19/09/2019UELFC Krasnodar (H)W 5-0Bua 9, 40, Zuffi 52, Vilhena 55 (og), Okafor 79
22/09/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)D 1-1Widmer 5
25/09/2019LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0Cabral 9, Bua 51, Zhegrova 80, Campo 90
29/09/2019LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 3-0Cabral 28, 58, Ademi 90+1
03/10/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (A)D 2-2Widmer 20, Okafor 80
06/10/2019LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)D 0-0
19/10/2019LeagueFC Thun (H)W 3-1Bua 50, Rapp 72 (og), Zuffi 78
24/10/2019UELGetafe CF (A)W 1-0F. Frei 18
27/10/2019LeagueFC Zürich (A)L 2-3Campo 15 (P), Cömert 48
30/10/2019CupFC Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy (A)W 2-1F. Frei 76, Okafor 90+2
03/11/2019LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)D 1-1Ademi 74
07/11/2019UELGetafe CF (H)W 2-1Cabral 8, F. Frei 60
10/11/2019LeagueFC Lugano (A)W 3-0Ademi 12, F. Frei 32, Cabral 90+4
23/11/2019LeagueServette FC (A)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELFC Krasnodar (A)L 0-1
01/12/2019LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-0Cabral 6, Alderete 13, Zhegrova 48
08/12/2019LeagueFC Sion (H)W 4-0Cömert 23, Cabral 45, 57, Pululu 68
12/12/2019UELTrabzonspor AŞ (H)W 2-0Widmer 21, Stocker 72
15/12/2019LeagueFC Luzern (A)L 1-2Zuffi 61 (P)
26/01/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-2
02/02/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)L 1-2Bua 19
08/02/2020LeagueFC Zürich (A)W 4-0F. Frei 1, 80, 84, Stocker 45+1
15/02/2020LeagueFC Thun (H)L 0-1
20/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (A)W 3-0Petretta 16, Stocker 53, Cabral 66
23/02/2020LeagueServette FC (H)D 2-2Stocker 7, F. Frei 19
27/02/2020UELAPOEL FC (H)W 1-0F. Frei 38 (P)
12/03/2020UELEintracht Frankfurt (A)W 3-0Campo 27, Bua 73, F. Frei 85
14/06/2020CupFC Lausanne-Sport (A)W 3-2 aetCabral 54, 67, Widmer 104 ET
21/06/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)L 1-2Cabral 86
24/06/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (A)W 2-1Stocker 19, Cabral 75
28/06/2020LeagueFC Sion (H)W 2-0Ademi 86, Campo 89
01/07/2020LeagueFC Lugano (A)L 1-2Cabral 90
04/07/2020LeagueNeuchâtel Xamax FC (H)W 2-0Petretta 17, Cabral 82
08/07/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)L 0-1
11/07/2020LeagueBSC Young Boys (H)W 3-2Campo 13, Cabral 48, 61
14/07/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 4-0F. Frei 14, 90+4, Stocker 37, Van Wolfswinkel 90+2
19/07/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 2-2Campo 19 (P), Alderete 62
22/07/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)W 5-0Ademi 5, 57, Campo 6, Stocker 84, Van Wolfswinkel 87
26/07/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)D 4-4Ademi 7, 67, F. Frei 10, Cabral 90+3
31/07/2020LeagueFC Thun (A)D 0-0
03/08/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)D 0-0
06/08/2020UELEintracht Frankfurt (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys362376804176
2FC St. Gallen3621510795668
3FC Basel 18933618810743862
4Servette FC36121311574849
5FC Lugano36111411464647
6FC Luzern3613716425046
7FC Zürich3612717457243
8FC Sion3610917405539
9FC Thun3610818456738
10Neuchâtel Xamax FC3651219336827
Eintracht FrankfurtFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
25/07/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (A)W 2-1Torro 24, Joveljić 71
01/08/2019UELFC Flora Tallinn (H)W 2-1Gonçalo Paciência 37, 54 (P)
08/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (A)W 5-0Kostić 11, 27, Kohr 40, Gonçalo Paciência 53, Gaćinović 63
11/08/2019CupSV Waldhof Mannheim (A)W 5-3Kamada 21, Kostić 45+1, Rebić 76, 81, 88
15/08/2019UELFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0de Guzmán 31
18/08/2019LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (H)W 1-0Hinteregger 1
22/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (A)L 0-1
25/08/2019LeagueRB Leipzig (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 89
29/08/2019UELRacing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (H)W 3-0S. Mitrović 27 (og), Kostić 60, Da Costa 66
01/09/2019LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (H)W 2-1Dost 57, Gonçalo Paciência 86
14/09/2019LeagueFC Augsburg (A)L 1-2Gonçalo Paciência 73
19/09/2019UELArsenal FC (H)L 0-3
22/09/2019LeagueBorussia Dortmund (H)D 2-2Silva 43, Delaney 88 (og)
27/09/2019League1. FC Union Berlin (A)W 2-1Dost 48, Silva 62
03/10/2019UELVitória SC (A)W 1-0N'Dicka 36
06/10/2019LeagueSV Werder Bremen (H)D 2-2Rode 55, Silva 88
18/10/2019LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (H)W 3-0Gonçalo Paciência 4, 16 (P), Dost 80
24/10/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (H)W 2-1Abraham 28, Hinteregger 73
27/10/2019LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (A)L 2-4Da Costa 59, Hinteregger 79
30/10/2019CupFC St Pauli (A)W 2-1Dost 4, 16
02/11/2019LeagueFC Bayern München (H)W 5-1Kostić 25, Sow 33, Abraham 49, Hinteregger 61, Gonçalo Paciência 85
07/11/2019UELR. Standard de Liège (A)L 1-2Kostić 65
10/11/2019LeagueSC Freiburg (A)L 0-1
23/11/2019LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (H)L 0-2
28/11/2019UELArsenal FC (A)W 2-1Kamada 55, 64
02/12/2019League1. FSV Mainz 05 (A)L 1-2Hinteregger 33
06/12/2019LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (H)D 2-2Hinteregger 65, Rode 86
12/12/2019UELVitória SC (H)L 2-3Da Costa 31, Kamada 38
15/12/2019LeagueFC Schalke 04 (A)L 0-1
18/12/2019League1. FC Köln (H)L 2-4Hinteregger 6, Gonçalo Paciência 30
22/12/2019LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (A)L 1-2Dost 72
18/01/2020LeagueTSG 1899 Hoffenheim (A)W 2-1Dost 18, Chandler 62
25/01/2020LeagueRB Leipzig (H)W 2-0Touré 48, Kostić 90+4
01/02/2020LeagueFortuna Düsseldorf (A)D 1-1Chandler 90+3
04/02/2020CupRB Leipzig (H)W 3-1Silva 17 (P), Kostić 51, 90+5
07/02/2020LeagueFC Augsburg (H)W 5-0Chandler 37, 48, Silva 55, Kostić 89, 90
14/02/2020LeagueBorussia Dortmund (A)L 0-4
20/02/2020UELFC Salzburg (H)W 4-1Kamada 12, 43, 53, Kostić 56
24/02/2020League1. FC Union Berlin (H)L 1-2Hübner 79 (og)
28/02/2020UELFC Salzburg (A)D 2-2Silva 30, 83
04/03/2020CupSV Werder Bremen (H)W 2-0Silva 45+6 (P), Kamada 60
07/03/2020LeagueBayer 04 Leverkusen (A)L 0-4
12/03/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (H)L 0-3
16/05/2020LeagueVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (H)L 1-3Silva 81
23/05/2020LeagueFC Bayern München (A)L 2-5Hinteregger 52, 55
26/05/2020LeagueSC Freiburg (H)D 3-3Silva 35, Kamada 79, Chandler 82
30/05/2020LeagueVfL Wolfsburg (A)W 2-1Silva 27 (P), Kamada 85
03/06/2020LeagueSV Werder Bremen (A)W 3-0Silva 60, Ilsanker 81, 90
06/06/2020League1. FSV Mainz 05 (H)L 0-2
10/06/2020CupFC Bayern München (A)L 1-2Da Costa 69
13/06/2020LeagueHertha BSC Berlin (A)W 4-1Dost 51, Silva 62, 86, N'Dicka 68
17/06/2020LeagueFC Schalke 04 (H)W 2-1Silva 28, Abraham 50
20/06/2020League1. FC Köln (A)D 1-1Dost 72
27/06/2020LeagueSC Paderborn 07 (H)W 3-2Rode 9, Silva 32, Dost 52
06/08/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Bayern München3426441003282
2Borussia Dortmund342167844169
3RB Leipzig3418124813766
4VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach342059664065
5Bayer 04 Leverkusen341969614463
6TSG 1899 Hoffenheim3415712535352
7VfL Wolfsburg34131011484649
8SC Freiburg3413912484748
9Eintracht Frankfurt3413615596045
10Hertha BSC Berlin3411815485941
111. FC Union Berlin3412517415841
12FC Schalke 043491213385839
131. FSV Mainz 053411419446537
141. FC Köln3410618516936
15FC Augsburg349916456336
16SV Werder Bremen348719426931
17Fortuna Düsseldorf3461216366730
18SC Paderborn 07344822377420

Last updated 04/08/2020 17:11CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Basel 1893

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (23/07/2019)
    PSV Eindhoven 3-2 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Bruma 14, 1-1 Al. Ajeti 45+1, 1-2 Alderete 79, 2-2 Lammers 89, 3-2 Malen 90+2
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (66 Okafor), F. Frei, Al. Ajeti (89 Ademi), Balanta (90 Pululu), Xhaka
  • (30/07/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 4-4)
    1-0 Cömert 8, 1-1 Bruma 23, 2-1 Van Wolfswinkel 68
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker, F. Frei, Al. Ajeti, Balanta, Xhaka (81 Petretta)
  • Third qualifying round
    (07/08/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 1-2 LASK
    0-1 Trauner 51, 0-2 Klauss 82, 1-2 Zuffi 87
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Van Wolfswinkel, Stocker (65 Ademi), Riveros, Pululu (75 Okafor), F. Frei, Balanta (76 Bua)
  • (13/08/2019)
    LASK 3-1 FC Basel 1893 (agg: 5-2)
    1-0 Ranftl 59, 1-1 Ademi 80, 2-1 Goiginger 89, 3-1 Raguz 90+4
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (55 Bua), Okafor (64 Campo), Stocker, F. Frei, Balanta (86 Pululu), Petretta, Ademi
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group C - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FC Basel 1893641112413
    Getafe CF64028412
    FC Krasnodar63037119
    Trabzonspor AŞ60153111
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 5-0 FC Krasnodar
    1-0 Bua 9, 2-0 Bua 40, 3-0 Zuffi 52, 4-0 Vilhena 55 (og) , 5-0 Okafor 79
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (81 Campo), Stocker (58 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Cabral (66 Riveros)
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Trabzonspor AŞ 2-2 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Widmer 20, 1-1 Abdulkadir Parmak 26, 2-1 Sosa 78, 2-2 Okafor 80
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (65 Okafor), Stocker, F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (70 Cabral)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Getafe CF 0-1 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 F. Frei 18
    Nikolić, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Stocker (92 Pululu), F. Frei, Petretta, Bua, Xhaka, Ademi (69 Cabral)
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-1 Getafe CF
    1-0 Cabral 8, 1-1 Mata 45 (P) , 2-1 F. Frei 60
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi, Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta, Zhegrova (88 Pululu), Xhaka (64 Campo), Cabral (73 Ademi)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    FC Krasnodar 1-0 FC Basel 1893
    1-0 Ari 72 (P)
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Okafor (85 Bua), Stocker (85 Pululu), Riveros, F. Frei, Bergström, Ademi (68 Cabral)
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    FC Basel 1893 2-0 Trabzonspor AŞ
    1-0 Widmer 21, 2-0 Stocker 72
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Zuffi (78 Campo), Stocker, Pululu (65 Okafor), F. Frei, Petretta, Xhaka, Cabral (71 Ademi)
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    APOEL FC 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Petretta 16, 0-2 Stocker 53, 0-3 Cabral 66
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo, Stocker, Riveros, F. Frei (84 Bunjaku), Petretta (80 Pululu), Xhaka, Cabral (74 Ademi)
  • Matchday 8 (27/02/2020)
    FC Basel 1893 1-0 APOEL FC (agg: 4-0)
    1-0 F. Frei 38 (P)
    Nikolić, Cömert, Campo, Stocker, Riveros, F. Frei (70 Ramires), Petretta (46 Zhegrova), Xhaka, Bergström, Isufi, Ademi (32 Cabral)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Campo 27, 0-2 Bua 73, 0-3 F. Frei 85
    Omlin, Cömert, Widmer, Alderete, Campo (78 Van Der Werff), Stocker (92 Zhegrova), Riveros, F. Frei, Petretta (68 Bua), Xhaka, Cabral
  • Matchday 10 (06/08/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-Eintracht Frankfurt

Eintracht Frankfurt

  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (25/07/2019)
    FC Flora Tallinn 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Torro 24, 1-1 Ainsalu 34, 1-2 Joveljić 71
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Rebić, Kostić, Gaćinović (64 Kamada), Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (88 Chandler), Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (64 Joveljić)
  • (01/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 FC Flora Tallinn (agg: 4-2)
    1-0 Gonçalo Paciência 37, 1-1 Sinyavskiy 40, 2-1 Gonçalo Paciência 54 (P)
    Wiedwald, N'Dicka, Joveljić (67 Gaćinović), Kostić, Torro, Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa (85 Durm), Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência, Kamada
  • Third qualifying round
    (08/08/2019)
    FC Vaduz 0-5 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 Kostić 11, 0-2 Kostić 27, 0-3 Kohr 40, 0-4 Gonçalo Paciência 53, 0-5 Gaćinović 63
    Wiedwald, Fernandes (66 de Guzmán), Kostić, Gaćinović, Hinteregger, Kamada (72 Rebić), Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr, Gonçalo Paciência (73 Joveljić)
  • (15/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 1-0 FC Vaduz (agg: 6-0)
    1-0 de Guzmán 31
    Trapp, N'Dicka, de Guzmán, Joveljić, Gaćinović (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Torro, Rode (72 Kamada), Touré, Chandler, Russ (37 Hinteregger), Durm
  • Play-off
    (22/08/2019)
    Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace 1-0 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Zohi 33
    Trapp, Rebić (46 Gonçalo Paciência), Fernandes (78 Kohr), Kostić, Gaćinović (46 Rode), Hinteregger, Kamada, Torro, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa
  • (29/08/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 3-0 Racing Club de Strasbourg Alsace (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 S. Mitrović 27 (og) , 2-0 Kostić 60, 3-0 Da Costa 66
    Trapp, Rebić, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Rode (90 Joveljić), Touré, Hasebe, Da Costa, Kohr (75 Fernandes), Gonçalo Paciência (83 Gaćinović)
  • Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC632114711
    Eintracht Frankfurt63038109
    R. Standard de Liège62228108
    Vitória SC61237105
    Matchday 1 (19/09/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 Arsenal FC
    0-1 Willock 38, 0-2 Saka 85, 0-3 Aubameyang 88
    Trapp, Sow, Dost (66 Gonçalo Paciência), Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (74 Chandler), Kohr, Silva
  • Matchday 2 (03/10/2019)
    Vitória SC 0-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
    0-1 N'Dicka 36
    Rønnow, N'Dicka, Fernandes, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Rode (60 Kamada), Touré, Durm (78 Da Costa), Silva, Gonçalo Paciência (68 Dost)
  • Matchday 3 (24/10/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-1 R. Standard de Liège
    1-0 Abraham 28, 2-0 Hinteregger 73, 2-1 Amallah 82
    Rønnow, Sow, Kostić (83 Chandler), Gaćinović (75 Kohr), Hinteregger, Kamada (88 Fernandes), Rode, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Gonçalo Paciência
  • Matchday 4 (07/11/2019)
    R. Standard de Liège 2-1 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Vanheusden 56, 1-1 Kostić 65, 2-1 Lestienne 90+4
    Rønnow, Fernandes, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Rode, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa (89 Chandler), Silva (62 Kamada), Gonçalo Paciência (73 Dost)
  • Matchday 5 (28/11/2019)
    Arsenal FC 1-2 Eintracht Frankfurt
    1-0 Aubameyang 45+1, 1-1 Kamada 55, 1-2 Kamada 64
    Rønnow, Fernandes (46 Kohr), Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Silva (46 Gaćinović), Gonçalo Paciência
  • Matchday 6 (12/12/2019)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 2-3 Vitória SC
    0-1 Rochinha 8, 1-1 Da Costa 31, 2-1 Kamada 38, 2-2 Al Musrati 85, 2-3 Edwards 87
    Rønnow, Sow, Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada, Rode (78 Fernandes), Abraham, Hasebe, Da Costa, Silva (73 Gaćinović), Gonçalo Paciência
  • Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (20/02/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 4-1 FC Salzburg
    1-0 Kamada 12, 2-0 Kamada 43, 3-0 Kamada 53, 4-0 Kostić 56, 4-1 Hwang 85 (P)
    Trapp, N'Dicka, Ilsanker (86 Durm), Sow, Kostić, Kamada (81 Da Costa), Rode, Touré, Abraham, Hasebe, Silva (75 Gonçalo Paciência)
  • Matchday 8 (28/02/2020)
    FC Salzburg 2-2 Eintracht Frankfurt (agg: 3-6)
    1-0 Ulmer 10, 1-1 Silva 30, 2-1 Onguéné 72, 2-2 Silva 83
    Trapp, N'Dicka, Ilsanker, Sow, Kostić (88 Chandler), Hinteregger, Kamada (73 Da Costa), Rode, Touré, Abraham, Silva (88 Gonçalo Paciência)
  • Round of 16
    Matchday 9 (12/03/2020)
    Eintracht Frankfurt 0-3 FC Basel 1893
    0-1 Campo 27, 0-2 Bua 73, 0-3 F. Frei 85
    Trapp, N'Dicka, Sow (46 Gonçalo Paciência), Kostić, Hinteregger, Kamada (78 Gaćinović), Rode, Touré, Abraham, Hasebe (73 Ilsanker), Silva
  • Matchday 10 (06/08/2020)
    FC Basel 1893-Eintracht Frankfurt

Last updated 04/08/2020 17:12CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAntonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesPau Cebrián Devís (ESP) , Roberto del Palomar (ESP)
  • Video Assistant RefereeAlejandro Hernández (ESP)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeJosé María Sánchez (ESP)
  • Fourth officialRicardo de Burgos Bengoechea (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateEdy Kindle (LIE)
  • UEFA Referee observerMiroslav Liba (CZE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Antonio Mateu Lahoz12/03/19772477

Antonio Mateu Lahoz

Referee since: 1992
First division: 2008
FIFA badge: 2011

Tournaments: 2018 FIFA World Cup, 2017 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2016 Olympic Games, 2015 FIFA U-20 World Cup

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/12/2011UELGSFC Schalke 04FCSB2-1Gelsenkirchen
14/02/2013UELR32Bayer 04 LeverkusenSL Benfica0-1Leverkusen
21/08/2014UELPOFK SarajevoVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach2-3Sarajevo
16/04/2015UELQFVfL WolfsburgSSC Napoli1-4Wolfsburg
21/02/2019UELR32Eintracht FrankfurtFC Shakhtar Donetsk4-1Frankfurt am Main

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
06/09/2011U21QRBelarusGermany0-1Borisov
01/12/2011UELGSFC Schalke 04FCSB2-1Gelsenkirchen
12/10/2012U21POGermanySwitzerland1-1Leverkusen
04/12/2012UCLGSMontpellier Hérault SCFC Schalke 041-1Montpellier
14/02/2013UELR32Bayer 04 LeverkusenSL Benfica0-1Leverkusen
06/08/2013UCL3QRGrasshopper Club ZürichOlympique Lyonnais0-1Zurich
05/11/2013UCLGSFC Viktoria PlzeňFC Bayern München0-1Plzen
21/08/2014UELPOFK SarajevoVfL Borussia Mönchengladbach2-3Sarajevo
22/10/2014UCLGSGalatasaray AŞBorussia Dortmund0-4Istanbul
24/02/2015UCLR16JuventusBorussia Dortmund2-1Turin
16/04/2015UELQFVfL WolfsburgSSC Napoli1-4Wolfsburg
06/09/2016WCQRSwitzerlandPortugal2-0Basel
27/09/2017UCLGSParis Saint-GermainFC Bayern München3-0Paris
19/09/2018UCLGSSL BenficaFC Bayern München0-2Lisbon
12/10/2018UNLGS-FTBelgiumSwitzerland2-1Brussels
13/02/2019UCLR16Tottenham HotspurBorussia Dortmund3-0London
21/02/2019UELR32Eintracht FrankfurtFC Shakhtar Donetsk4-1Frankfurt am Main
02/10/2019UCLGSRB LeipzigOlympique Lyonnais0-2Leipzig
18/02/2020UCLR16Borussia DortmundParis Saint-Germain2-1Dortmund

Last updated 04/08/2020 17:13CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.