Last updated 25/02/2021 20:16CET
UEFA Europa League: Bulgaria - Wales Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/22 SeasonMatch press kits

BulgariaBulgariaNatsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski - SofiaWednesday 14 October 2020
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group B4 - Matchday 4
WalesWales
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=4/session=2/match=2030073/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/09/2020GS-FTWales - Bulgaria1-0
CardiffN. Williams 90+4
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2011QR (GS)Bulgaria - Wales0-1
SofiaBale 45
08/10/2010QR (GS)Wales - Bulgaria0-1
CardiffPopov 48
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/03/1995PR (GS)Bulgaria - Wales3-1
SofiaBalakov 37, Penev 70, 80; Saunders 81
14/12/1994PR (GS)Wales - Bulgaria0-3
CardiffIvanov 5, Kostadinov 15, Stoichkov 51
1984 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/11/1983PR (GS)Bulgaria - Wales1-0
SofiaGotchev 54
27/04/1983PR (GS)Wales - Bulgaria1-0
WrexhamCharles 72
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Bulgaria320132011001941485
Wales310231021100941458

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:51CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Bulgaria - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Martin Lukov05/07/199327Lokomotiv Plovdiv - 10
13Nikolay Mihaylov28/06/198832Levski - 00
23Plamen Iliev30/11/199128Ludogorets - 00
Defenders
2Cvetomir Panov17/04/198931Ludogorets - 00
3Georgi Terziev18/04/199228Ludogorets - 00
5Kristian Dimitrov27/02/199723Hajduk Split - 30
6Cicinho26/12/198831Ludogorets - 00
14Anton Nedyalkov30/04/199327Ludogorets - 30
15Vasil Bozhikov02/06/198832Slovan Bratislava - 10
21Dimitar Velkovski22/01/199525Cercle Brugge - 10
22Aleksandar Tsvetkov31/08/199030Beroe - 20
Midfielders
7Filip Krastev15/10/200118Slavia Sofia - 10
8Todor Nedelev07/02/199327Botev Plovdiv - 30
9Birsent Karagaren06/12/199227Lokomotiv Plovdiv - 20
10Bozhidar Kraev23/06/199723Midtjylland - 31
12Yanis Karabelyov23/01/199624Slavia Sofia - 20
16Kristiyan Malinov30/03/199426Leuven - 20
20Dimitar Iliev25/09/198832Lokomotiv Plovdiv - 20
Forwards
11Kiril Despodov11/11/199623Ludogorets - 10
17Georgi Yomov06/07/199723CSKA-Sofia - 10
19Ismail Isa26/06/198931Cherno More - 10
Coach
-Georgi Dermendzhiev04/01/195565 - 30
Wales - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Wayne Hennessey24/01/198733Crystal Palace - 30
12Danny Ward22/06/199327Leicester - 00
21Adam Davies17/07/199228Stoke - 00
Defenders
2Chris Gunter21/07/198931Charlton - 00
3Neco Williams13/04/200119Liverpool*31
4Ben Davies24/04/199327Tottenham - 30
5Benjamin Cabango30/05/200020Swansea - 10
6Joe Rodon22/10/199722Swansea - 10
13Chris Mepham05/11/199722Bournemouth - 00
14Connor Roberts23/09/199525Swansea*30
15Ethan Ampadu14/09/200020Sheff. United - 30
17Rhys Norrington-Davies22/04/199921Luton - 00
Midfielders
7Harry Wilson22/03/199723Liverpool*20
8Jonny Williams09/10/199327Charlton - 20
10Aaron Ramsey26/12/199029Juventus - 10
16Brennan Johnson23/05/200119Lincoln City - 00
18Dylan Levitt17/11/200019Charlton - 20
19Matthew Smith22/11/199920Man. City*20
20Daniel James10/11/199722Man. United - 30
22Ben Woodburn15/10/199920Liverpool - 00
23Will Vaulks13/09/199327Cardiff - 00
Forwards
9Tyler Roberts12/01/199921Leeds - 00
11Rabbi Matondo09/09/200020Schalke - 00
Coach
-Ryan Giggs29/11/197346 - 30

Last updated 14/10/2020 14:48CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAliyar Aghayev (AZE)
  • Assistant refereesAkif Amirali (AZE) , Zeynal Zeynalov (AZE)
  • Fourth officialRahim Hasanov (AZE)
  • UEFA DelegateVladimiras Buzmakovas (LTU)
  • UEFA Referee observerSokol Jareci (ALB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Aliyar Aghayev17/10/1987154

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/09/2013U17QRHungaryWales5-5Bakovci
28/09/2013U17QRWalesSlovenia3-0Bistrica
30/06/2016UEL1QRPFC Slavia SofiaZagłębie Lubin1-0Sofia
24/10/2019UELGSPFC Ludogorets 1945RCD Espanyol0-1Razgrad

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:53CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Bulgaria

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group B4 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Wales3210207
    Finland3201316
    Republic of Ireland3021122
    Bulgaria3012141
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Bulgaria 1-1 Republic of Ireland
    1-0 Kraev 56, 1-1 Duffy 90+3
    Georgiev, S. Popov, Zanev (79 Galabov), Dimitrov, Kostadinov, Nedelev (83 Tsvetkov), Delev (76 Karagaren), Kraev, Nedyalkov, Malinov, Ivanov
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Wales 1-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 N. Williams 90+4
    Georgiev, Goranov, Dimitrov, Cicinho, Kostadinov, Nedelev (82 Krastev), Kraev (61 Iliev), Karabelyov, Nedyalkov, Karagaren, Ivanov (70 Delev)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Finland 2-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 Taylor 52, 2-0 Jensen 67
    Lukov, S. Popov, Dimitrov, Despodov, Nedyalkov (60 Velkovski), Bozhikov, Malinov, Yomov, Isa (60 Kraev), Iliev (75 Nedelev), Tsvetkov (75 Karabelyov)
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Bulgaria-Wales
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Bulgaria-Finland
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Republic of Ireland-Bulgaria

Wales

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Finland 0-1 Wales
    0-1 Moore 80
    Hennessey, Davies, Levitt, J. Williams (60 N. Williams), Bale (46 Wilson), Moore, C. Roberts, Ampadu, Lockyer, Morrell, James (92 Cabango)
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Wales 1-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 N. Williams 90+4
    Hennessey, Davies, Bale, Moore (61 Robson-Kanu), C. Roberts (65 N. Williams), Ampadu, Lockyer, Morrell, Smith, James, Brooks (76 J. Williams)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Republic of Ireland 0-0 Wales
    Hennessey, Davies, Rodon, Wilson (67 N. Williams), Ramsey, Moore, C. Roberts, Ampadu, Morrell, Smith (67 Levitt), James (75 Brooks)
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Bulgaria-Wales
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Wales-Republic of Ireland
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Wales-Finland

Last updated 12/10/2020 13:53CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.