Last updated 20/09/2021 10:07CET
UEFA Europa League: Omonoia FC - PSV Eindhoven Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Omonoia FCOmonoia FCGSP - NicosiaThursday 29 October 2020
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 2
PSV EindhovenPSV Eindhoven
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=2/session=1/match=2029750/library/_sidebar.html
?chapters=5

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Omonoia FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/08/2020UCLArarat-Armenia FC (A)W 1-0 aetThiago 94 ET
22/08/2020LeaguePafos FC (A)D 2-2Bautheac 56, 64 (P)
26/08/2020UCLLegia Warszawa (A)W 2-0 aetJordi Gómez 92 ET (P), Thiago 107 ET
30/08/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (H)W 1-0Kousoulos 47
12/09/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (A)D 1-1Sene 15
16/09/2020UCLFK Crvena zvezda (H)D 1-1 (aet, 4-2 pens) Lüftner 31
20/09/2020LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (H)W 2-1Tzioni 45+2, Geraldo Rosa 89
23/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (A)L 0-2
29/09/2020UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 0-0
04/10/2020LeagueAEL Limassol FC (H)W 3-0Asante 64, Kakoulli 89, Bautheac 90+4 (P)
18/10/2020LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (A)W 2-1Bautheac 14, Ďuriš 28
22/10/2020UELPAOK FC (A)D 1-1Bautheac 16
25/10/2020LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (H)D 0-0
29/10/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (H)
01/11/2020LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (A)
05/11/2020UELGranada CF (H)
07/11/2020LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (H)
21/11/2020LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (A)
26/11/2020UELGranada CF (A)
28/11/2020LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (H)
03/12/2020UELPAOK FC (H)
05/12/2020LeagueAPOEL FC (A)
10/12/2020UELPSV Eindhoven (A)
12/12/2020LeaguePafos FC (H)
19/12/2020LeagueFC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia (A)
22/12/2020LeagueAnorthosis Famagusta FC (H)
02/01/2021LeagueAEK Larnaca FC (A)
05/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (H)
09/01/2021LeagueAEL Limassol FC (A)
13/01/2021LeagueApollon Limassol FC (A)
16/01/2021LeagueEthnikos Achnas FC (H)
23/01/2021LeagueEnosis Neon Paralimni FC (A)
26/01/2021LeagueOlympiakos Nicosia FC (H)
30/01/2021LeagueDoxa Katokopia FC (A)
06/02/2021LeagueNea Salamis Famagusta FC (H)
09/02/2021LeagueErmis Aradippou FC (A)
13/02/2021LeagueAPOEL FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Apollon Limassol FC761017319
2Anorthosis Famagusta FC751114616
3AEK Larnaca FC851213616
4Omonoia FC743011515
5AEL Limassol FC7403121012
6Olympiakos Nicosia FC8404101012
7Doxa Katokopia FC632110811
8Pafos FC832310811
9APOEL FC7223588
10Ermis Aradippou FC72144127
11FC Karmiotissa Pano Polemidia81348146
12Ethnikos Achnas FC71158134
13Enosis Neon Paralimni FC81165154
14Nea Salamis Famagusta FC71065143
PSV EindhovenFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
13/09/2020LeagueFC Groningen (A)W 3-1Gakpo 34, 87, Malen 57
19/09/2020LeagueEmmen (H)W 2-1Madueke 21, Romero 90+4
24/09/2020UELNS Mura (A)W 5-1Malen 17, 65, Mauro Júnior 28, Gakpo 54, 90
27/09/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)D 1-1Max 51 (P)
01/10/2020UELRosenborg BK (A)W 2-0Zahavi 22, Gakpo 61
04/10/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)W 2-0Malen 5, Madueke 85
18/10/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 3-0Götze 9, Gakpo 18, Malen 39
22/10/2020UELGranada CF (H)L 1-2Götze 45+1
25/10/2020LeagueVitesse (A)L 1-2Boscagli 50
29/10/2020UELOmonoia FC (A)
01/11/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)
05/11/2020UELPAOK FC (A)
08/11/2020LeagueWillem II (H)
22/11/2020LeagueFC Twente (A)
26/11/2020UELPAOK FC (H)
29/11/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)
03/12/2020UELGranada CF (A)
06/12/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)
10/12/2020UELOmonoia FC (H)
13/12/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)
19/12/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)
22/12/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
10/01/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
13/01/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
17/01/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
23/01/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
26/01/2021LeagueEmmen (A)
31/01/2021LeagueFeyenoord (A)
06/02/2021LeagueFC Twente (H)
14/02/2021LeagueADO Den Haag (A)
21/02/2021LeagueVitesse (H)
28/02/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
07/03/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)
14/03/2021LeagueFeyenoord (H)
21/03/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
04/04/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)
11/04/2021LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
25/04/2021LeagueFC Groningen (H)
02/05/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
09/05/2021LeagueWillem II (A)
13/05/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
16/05/2021LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax650124315
2Vitesse650111315
3PSV Eindhoven641112513
4sc Heerenveen641112713
5Feyenoord633014712
6FC Twente632111511
7FC Groningen63127710
8FC Utrecht5230749
9PEC Zwolle6132676
10AZ Alkmaar505012125
11Willem II61236105
12RKC Waalwijk61235105
13Heracles Almelo61234105
14VVV-Venlo61239225
15ADO Den Haag61146124
16Emmen60338153
17Sparta Rotterdam60336133
18SC Fortuna Sittard60247152

Last updated 27/10/2020 14:38CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.