Last updated 11/12/2020 14:10CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Zorya Luhansk - AEK Athens FC Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Zorya LuhanskFC Zorya LuhanskZaporizhia CIty Stadium - ZaporizhiaThursday 5 November 2020
21.00CET (22.00 local time)
Group G - Matchday 3
AEK Athens FCAEK Athens FC
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=3/session=1/match=2029753/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

FC Zorya Luhansk - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

FC Zorya Luhansk have not played against a club from their opponents' country

AEK Athens FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/02/2018R32FC Dynamo Kyiv - AEK Athens FC0-0
agg: 1-1 ag
Kyiv
15/02/2018R32AEK Athens FC - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-1AthensAjdarević 80; Tsygankov 19
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Zorya Luhansk000000000000000000
AEK Athens FC101010100000202011

Last updated 03/11/2020 16:44CET

Match background Only this chapter

Defeated in each of their opening two Group G fixtures, Zorya Luhansk and AEK Athens have considerable ground to make up as they come face to face in Zaporizihia on Matchday 3.

• The clubs have identical records after two games, having both lost 3-0 away and then, after falling two goals behind at half-time, 2-1 at home. Zorya were beaten at Leicester on Matchday 1 and by Braga seven days later, while AEK lost their opener in northern Portugal before going down in the Greek capital to Leicester, substitute Muamer Tankovic's strike early in the second period failing to spark a comeback.

Previous meetings
• This is Zorya's first UEFA encounter with a Greek club, while AEK's one and only previous pairing with Ukrainian opposition came in the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League round of 32, where they drew twice with Dynamo Kyiv (1-1 h, 0-0 a) but were eliminated on the away goals rule.

Form guide
Zorya
• Third in the 2019/20 Ukrainian Premier League, Zorya are featuring in European competition for the seventh successive season. Defeated at the play-off stage of the UEFA Europa League in four of the six previous campaigns, including last season when, under current coach Viktor Skrypnyk, they were ousted by Espanyol (1-3 a, 2-2 h), their league placing earned them direct access to the group stage this term – as it did for their two previous participations, in 2016/17 and 2017/18.

• Zorya finished bottom of their group, on two points, in 2016/17 and third, with six points, the following season. They have yet to experience European football in the spring.

• Zorya have won only one of their seven home matches in the UEFA Europa League group stage, losing four of the last five.

AEK
• Third in last season's Greek Superleague, 22 points adrift of champions Olympiacos, AEK's 2019/20 European campaign ended in the UEFA Europa League play-offs, where they lost on away goals to Trabzonspor (1-3 h, 2-0 a).

• Massimo Carrera's side overcame St Gallen (1-0 a) and Wolfsburg (2-1 h) in this season's qualifying phase, enabling the club to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the fifth time. AEK failed to make further progress in their first three participations, in 2009/10, 2010/11 and 2011/12, but made it through at the fourth attempt, in 2017/18, as runners-up to AC Milan. Indeed, they remained unbeaten in that campaign, the two draws against Dynamo Kyiv in the round of 32 coming after they had also shared the points in five of their six group games in addition to an opening 2-1 win at Rijeka.

• AEK were unbeaten in ten successive away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League, qualifiers included (W5 D5), until they lost at Braga on Matchday 1. However, they are now without a win in the competition proper, home and away, in nine matches (D7 L2).

Links and trivia
• AEK have two Ukrainian internationals in their ranks – Dmytro Chygrynskiy, who joined from Dnipro in 2016 after making his name at Shakhtar Donetsk, and Yevhen Shakhov, another ex-Dnipro player who also played on loan with Arsenal Kyiv. Both players have scored against Zorya – Chygrynskiy for Shakhtar in July 2010 (1-0 h) and Shakhov for Dnipro in May 2011 (1-0 a) and April 2016 (2-1 a).

• Chygrynskiy won all ten of his matches for Shakhtar against Zorya, while Shakhov's record in 12 fixtures against the Luhansk side is W6 D2 L4.

• Maksim Grechkin (Zorya) and Levi García (AEK) were Beitar Jersualem team-mates in 2019/20.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029753/prematch/background/index.html#zorya+luhansk+aek+athens+facts

2020-11-4T02:16:14:042

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Zorya Luhansk
Formed:
1923
Nickname:
Chorno-Bili (Black-and-Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 1 (1972)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19: play-offs
2017/18: group stage
2016/17: group stage
2015/16: play-offs
2014/15: play-offs
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
3-0: Zorya v Charleroi
06/08/15, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-3: Laç v Zorya
10/07/14, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 three times, most recently v Athletic Club
07/12/17, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0:
Leicester v Zorya
22/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-0: Zorya v Charleroi (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Laç v Zorya (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2 three times, most recently v Athletic Club (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0:
Leicester v Zorya (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2389186.html#club+facts+zorya

2020-12-11T13:10:43:181

AEK Athens
Formed: 1924
Nickname: Kitrinomavri (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 12 (2018)
Greek Cup: 15 (2016)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: play-offs
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
third qualifying round
2015/16: did not compete in UEFA competition
2014/15: did not compete in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not compete in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not compete in UEFA competition
2011/12: group stage
2010/11:
group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher
09/08/01, UEFA Cup qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4: Maccabi Haifa v AEK
12/12/02, UEFA Cup third round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4:
AEK v Sevilla
03/09/07, UEFA Champions League third qualifying round second leg
0-3
twice, most recently v Zenit
16/12/10, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
7-2: Monaco v AEK
18/09/63, European Cup preliminary round first leg
5-0 three times, most recently v Barcelona
22/02/01, UEFA Cup fourth round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-0: AEK v Grevenmacher (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-4: Maccabi Haifa v AEK (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: AEK v Zenit (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 three times, most recently v Barcelona (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=876912.html#club+facts+aek+athens

2020-12-11T13:10:43:181

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Zorya Luhansk - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
23Nikola VasiljCRO02/12/199524 - 1-2-1-1-
30Mykyta ShevchenkoUKR26/01/199327 - 1-7-3-17-
53Dmytro MatsapuraUKR10/03/200020 - --------
Defenders
3Maksim GrechkinISR04/03/199624 - --3-----
5Agron RufatiMKD06/04/199921 - 1-4-1-1-
15Vitaliy VernydubUKR17/10/198733 - 2-8-12-401
20Joel Abu HannaISR22/01/199822 - 1-7-1-7-
34Maksym AhapovUKR28/02/200020 - --------
45Denys FavorovUKR01/04/199129 - 2-712-2-
Midfielders
4Lovro CvekCRO06/07/199525 - 2-6-2-2-
8Maksym LunovUKR22/05/199822 - 2-2-8-12-
10Dmytro KhomchenovskiyUKR16/04/199030 - 2-6-2-221
21Dmytro IvaniseniaUKR11/01/199426 - 216121101
27Yehor NazarynaUKR10/07/199723 - 2-8-2-2-
28Artem GromovUKR14/01/199030 - --5211-193
42Serhii DemchenkoUKR12/10/200020 - --------
47Dmytro PiddubnyiUKR15/01/200020 - --1-----
50Serhiy GrynUKR06/06/199426 - 1-1-1-1-
80Vladlen YurchenkoUKR22/01/199426 - 2-733-112
97Andrejs CigaņiksLVA12/04/199723 - 1-5-1-3-
Forwards
7Vladyslav KocherginUKR30/04/199624 - 2-844-141
9Mihailo PerovićMNE23/01/199723 - 2-6-2-83
11Olexandr GladkiyUKR24/08/198733 - 2-7313-438
22Vladyslav KabayevUKR01/09/199525*2-8-4-13-
43Danyil AlefirenkoUKR19/04/200020 - --------
90Saeyedallahyar SayyadmaneshshiadehIRN29/06/200119 - 1-211-1-
Coach
-Viktor SkripnikUKR19/11/196950 - 2---2-10-
AEK Athens FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Panagiotis TsintotasGRE04/07/199327 - 2-2-6-3-5-
16Vasileios ChatziemmanouilGRE09/08/199921 - ----------
30Giorgos AthanasiadisGRE07/04/199327 - --------10-
99Georgios TheocharisGRE30/06/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Michalis BakakisGRE18/03/199129 - --1-1-9-24-
3Hélder LopesPOR04/01/198931 - --2-6-10-20-
5Ionuţ NedelcearuROU25/04/199624 - --2-312-10-
15Žiga LaciSVN20/07/200218 - --------1-
19Dmytro ChygrynskiyUKR07/11/198633 - 2-1-3-20-661
22Emanuel InsuaESP10/04/199129 - 2-1-3-1-3-
24Stratos SvarnasGRE11/11/199722 - 2-2-4-2-7-
26Nassim HnidTUN12/03/199723 - ----6-----
40Mario MitajGRE06/08/200317 - ----1-----
88Stavros VasilantonopoulosGRE28/01/199228 - 2-2-3-2-4-
Midfielders
6Nenad KrstičićSRB03/07/199030 - 2-2-5111-341
8André SimõesPOR16/12/198930 - 21--3-7-273
20Petros MantalosGRE31/08/199129*2-2-5151305
25Kostas GalanopoulosGRE28/12/199722 - ------7-22-
28Yevhen ShakhovUKR30/11/199029 - 2-2-51274506
44Anel ŠabanadžovićBIH24/05/199921 - --1-2-1-51
51Ioannis SardelisGRE03/11/200020 - ----------
70Ioannis Foivos BotosGRE20/12/200019 - ----1-----
Forwards
9Levi GarciaTRI20/11/199722 - 2---2141101
10Marko LivajaCRO26/08/199327 - 2-2-611563010
11Karim Ansarifard IRN03/04/199030 - 212-6262103
14Christos AlbanisGRE05/11/199425 - ----3---1-
17Muamer TankovicSWE22/02/199525 - --213-102132
18Nélson OliveiraPOR08/08/199129 - 212-5-2-112
52Efthymios ChristopoulosGRE20/09/200020 - ----------
53Theodosios MachairasGRE09/05/200020 - 1-2-3-2-3-
Coach
-Massimo CarreraITA22/04/196456 - 2-2---6-18-

Last updated 03/11/2020 16:48CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Zorya LuhanskFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
22/08/2020LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (A)L 1-3Favorov 43
13/09/2020LeagueFC Mariupol (H)L 0-1
20/09/2020LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)D 2-2Kochergin 20, Yurchenko 28 (P)
27/09/2020LeagueFC Lviv (A)W 5-0Yurchenko 3, Gromov 5, 27, Gladkiy 33, 37
04/10/2020LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)D 1-1Kochergin 65
17/10/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)D 1-1Kochergin 44
22/10/2020UELLeicester City FC (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeagueRukh Vynnyky (H)W 4-0Gladkiy 52, Kochergin 76, Ivanisenia 88, Sayyadmaneshshiadeh 90+2
29/10/2020UELSC Braga (H)L 1-2Ivanisenia 90+6
01/11/2020LeagueInhulets Petrove (A)D 1-1Yurchenko 75 (P)
05/11/2020UELAEK Athens FC (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)
21/11/2020LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)
26/11/2020UELAEK Athens FC (A)
28/11/2020LeagueMinaj (A)
03/12/2020UELLeicester City FC (H)
05/12/2020LeagueDnipro-1 (H)
10/12/2020UELSC Braga (A)
12/12/2020LeagueFC Olexandriya (A)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (H)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Mariupol (A)
27/02/2021LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)
06/03/2021LeagueFC Lviv (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
20/03/2021LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)
03/04/2021LeagueRukh Vynnyky (A)
10/04/2021LeagueInhulets Petrove (H)
17/04/2021LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)
24/04/2021LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)
01/05/2021LeagueMinaj (H)
08/05/2021LeagueDnipro-1 (A)
15/05/2021LeagueFC Olexandriya (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Dynamo Kyiv862017420
2FC Shakhtar Donetsk844020916
3FC Vorskla Poltava843113615
4FC Desna Chernihiv834113913
5FC Olimpik Donetsk8404121312
6Kolos Kovalivka833212912
7FC Mariupol832371111
8FC Zorya Luhansk824215910
9FC Olexandriya8314161410
10Dnipro-1822412158
11Inhulets Petrove80628116
12Minaj71334116
13FC Lviv71154204
14Rukh Vynnyky80355173
AEK Athens FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
19/09/2020LeaguePanetolikos GFS (A)W 2-0Livaja 68, Mantalos 87
24/09/2020UELFC St. Gallen (A)W 1-0Nélson Oliveira 71
27/09/2020LeaguePAS Lamia (H)W 3-0Garcia 14, Krstičić 65, Enobakhare 85
01/10/2020UELVfL Wolfsburg (H)W 2-1André Simões 64, Ansarifard 90+4
04/10/2020LeagueAtromitos FC (A)L 0-1
18/10/2020LeaguePAOK FC (H)D 1-1Ansarifard 23
22/10/2020UELSC Braga (A)L 0-3
25/10/2020LeaguePAS Giannina FC (A)W 1-0Ansarifard 16 (P)
29/10/2020UELLeicester City FC (H)L 1-2Tankovic 49
01/11/2020LeagueOFI Crete FC (H)W 2-1Nedelcearu 32, Shakhov 74
05/11/2020UELFC Zorya Luhansk (A)
08/11/2020LeagueAris Thessaloniki FC (A)
22/11/2020LeagueAE Larissa FC (H)
26/11/2020UELFC Zorya Luhansk (H)
29/11/2020LeagueAsteras Tripolis FC (A)
03/12/2020UELSC Braga (H)
06/12/2020LeaguePanathinaikos FC (H)
10/12/2020UELLeicester City FC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueApollon Smyrnis FC (A)
16/12/2020LeagueOlympiacos FC (H)
21/12/2020LeagueVolos NFC (H)
03/01/2021LeagueOlympiacos FC (A)
06/01/2021LeaguePanetolikos GFS (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Aris Thessaloniki FC65109316
2Olympiacos FC541012113
3AEK Athens FC64119313
4PAOK FC63309312
5Volos NFC73318512
6Asteras Tripolis FC63126610
7PAS Giannina FC6222878
8Atromitos FC72236118
9Panathinaikos FC6132666
10OFI Crete FC71338126
11Apollon Smyrnis FC4103253
12Panetolikos GFS70343113
13AE Larissa FC5023372
14PAS Lamia60153121

Last updated 03/11/2020 16:48CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Zorya Luhansk

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Leicester City FC2200516
    SC Braga2200516
    AEK Athens FC2002150
    FC Zorya Luhansk2002150
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Leicester City FC 3-0 FC Zorya Luhansk
    1-0 Maddison 29, 2-0 Barnes 45, 3-0 Iheanacho 67
    Shevchenko, Cvek, Kochergin (85 Gryn), Lunov (65 Gladkiy), Khomchenovskiy (76 Cigaņiks), Vernydub, Ivanisenia, Kabayev (65 Perović), Nazaryna, Favorov (76 Rufati), Yurchenko
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk 1-2 SC Braga
    0-1 Paulinho 4, 0-2 Gaitán 11, 1-2 Ivanisenia 90+6
    Vasilj, Cvek, Kochergin, Lunov (62 Gladkiy), Khomchenovskiy, Vernydub, Ivanisenia, Kabayev (81 Sayyadmaneshshiadeh), Nazaryna, Favorov (87 Abu Hanna), Yurchenko (87 Perović)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk-AEK Athens FC
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Zorya Luhansk
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk-Leicester City FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SC Braga-FC Zorya Luhansk

AEK Athens FC

  • UEFA Europa League - Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FC St. Gallen 0-1 AEK Athens FC
    0-1 Nélson Oliveira 71
    Tsintotas, Krstičić, André Simões, Livaja (90 Shakhov), Ansarifard (68 Garcia), Nélson Oliveira, Chygrynskiy, Mantalos, Insua, Svarnas, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    AEK Athens FC 2-1 VfL Wolfsburg
    0-1 Mehmedi 45+1, 1-1 André Simões 64, 2-1 Ansarifard 90+4
    Tsintotas, Krstičić, André Simões, Garcia (81 Machairas), Nélson Oliveira (87 Ansarifard ), Chygrynskiy, Mantalos (62 Livaja), Insua, Svarnas, Shakhov, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    SC Braga 3-0 AEK Athens FC
    1-0 Galeno 44, 2-0 Paulinho 78, 3-0 Ricardo Horta 88
    Tsintotas, Hélder Lopes, Nedelcearu, Krstičić, Ansarifard (61 Tankovic), Nélson Oliveira, Chygrynskiy (61 Livaja), Mantalos, Svarnas, Shakhov, Vasilantonopoulos
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AEK Athens FC 1-2 Leicester City FC
    0-1 Vardy 18 (P) , 0-2 Choudhury 39, 1-2 Tankovic 49
    Tsintotas, Bakakis (86 Vasilantonopoulos), Hélder Lopes, Nedelcearu, Krstičić, Livaja (46 Tankovic), Ansarifard (46 Nélson Oliveira), Mantalos, Insua (86 Machairas), Svarnas, Shakhov (86 Šabanadžović)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    FC Zorya Luhansk-AEK Athens FC
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-FC Zorya Luhansk
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AEK Athens FC-SC Braga
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Leicester City FC-AEK Athens FC

Last updated 03/11/2020 16:44CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeWilliam Collum (SCO)
  • Assistant refereesDavid McGeachie (SCO) , Sean Carr (SCO)
  • Fourth officialNicholas Walsh (SCO)
  • UEFA DelegateBartlomiej Laski (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerAntonio Damato (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
William Collum18/01/197932112

William Collum

Referee since: 1993
First division: 2005
FIFA badge: 2006

Tournaments: UEFA EURO 2016, 2011 FIFA U-20 World Cup, 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2015 UEFA Super Cup
2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/12/2008UELGSFC Metalist KharkivOlympiacos FC1-0Kharkiv
01/10/2009UELGSFC Shakhtar DonetskFK Partizan4-1Donetsk
24/02/2011UELR32Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC Metalist Kharkiv2-0Leverkusen
03/11/2011UELGSAEK Athens FCFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-3Athens
05/04/2012UELQFFC Metalist KharkivSporting Clube de Portugal1-1Kharkiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
03/12/2008UELGSFC Metalist KharkivOlympiacos FC1-0Kharkiv
01/10/2009UELGSFC Shakhtar DonetskFK Partizan4-1Donetsk
27/07/2010UCL3QRFC Dynamo KyivKAA Gent3-0Kyiv
29/09/2010UCLGSPanathinaikos FCF.C. Copenhagen0-2Athens
24/02/2011UELR32Bayer 04 LeverkusenFC Metalist Kharkiv2-0Leverkusen
03/11/2011UELGSAEK Athens FCFC Lokomotiv Moskva1-3Athens
05/04/2012UELQFFC Metalist KharkivSporting Clube de Portugal1-1Kharkiv
16/10/2012WCQRSlovakiaGreece0-1Bratislava
05/11/2013UCLGSFC Shakhtar DonetskBayer 04 Leverkusen0-0Donetsk
11/03/2015UCLR16FC Bayern MünchenFC Shakhtar Donetsk7-0Munich
13/09/2016UCLGSFC Dynamo KyivSSC Napoli1-2Kyiv
05/09/2017WCQRIcelandUkraine2-0Reykjavik
18/10/2017UCLGSFC BarcelonaOlympiacos FC3-1Barcelona
21/02/2018UCLR16FC Shakhtar DonetskAS Roma2-1Kharkiv

Last updated 04/11/2020 16:07CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.