Last updated 21/10/2021 10:11CET
UEFA Europa League: BSC Young Boys - PFC CSKA-Sofia Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

BSC Young BoysBSC Young BoysStadion Wankdorf - BerneThursday 5 November 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 3
PFC CSKA-SofiaPFC CSKA-Sofia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=3/session=1/match=2029766/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

No UEFA competition matches have been played between these two teams

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

BSC Young Boys have not played against a club from their opponents' country

PFC CSKA-Sofia - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/2020POFC Basel 1893 - PFC CSKA-Sofia1-3
BaselCabral 54 (P); Tiago Rodrigues 72, 88, Ahmedov 90+7
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
BSC Young Boys000000000000000000
PFC CSKA-Sofia000011000000110031

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:11CET

Match background Only this chapter

Young Boys and CSKA-Sofia each have just one point to show for their efforts so far in UEFA Europa League Group A as they meet in the Swiss capital on Matchday 3.

• Both clubs bounced back from opening home defeats to record away draws on Matchday 2, the Swiss champions coming from behind to draw 1-1 at CFR Cluj thanks to Christian Fassnacht's equaliser and the Bulgarian side, led by a new coaching team team fronted by Brazilian Daniel Morales, holding Roma to a creditable 0-0 draw at the Stadio Olimpico.

Previous meetings
• This is Young Boys' first fixture against a Bulgarian club in UEFA competition.

• CSKA have already won in Switzerland this season, dramatically coming from behind to knock Basel out of the competition in the play-offs with a 3-1 victory at the St. Jakob-Park courtesy of Tiago Rodrigues' late double and a late third from Ahmed Ahmedov.

Form guide
Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the third season running in 2019/20, and the 14th time in all, Young Boys lost last season's UEFA Champions League play-off on away goals to Crvena zvezda but reached the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third in a section containing Porto, Rangers and Feyenoord despite scoring in every game.

• YB missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification again this season, Gerardo Seoane's side losing 3-0 at Midtjylland in the third qualifying round after winning their opening tie 3-1 at home to KÍ Klaksvík. However, they beat Tirana 3-0 at the Stadion Wankdorf in the UEFA Europa League play-offs and are therefore competing for the seventh time in the competition's group stage, from which they have made further progress twice before, in 2010/11 and 2014/15, but not in their three most recent campaigns.

• The Berne club have won 13 of their 19 home games in the UEFA Europa League group stage (D1 L5), including two out of three last term. Despite their 1-2 defeat by Roma on Matchday 1 they have lost just two of their last nine European encounters in the Swiss capital, winning five.

CSKA
• CSKA finished runners-up last season in both the Bulgarian league – to serial champions Ludogorets – and the domestic cup, losing on penalties to Lokomotiv Plovdiv after a goalless final. In Europe they fell in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League for the second successive season, going down 2-1 on aggregate to Zorya Luhansk (1-1 h, 0-1 a).

• This term, under former coach Stamen Belchev, CSKA won four qualifying games in a row – against Sirens of Malta (2-1 h), BATE Borisov of Belarus (2-0 h), B36 of the Faroe Islands (2-0 h) and, most memorably, that 3-1 success in Basel – to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the first time.

• CSKA's victory at Basel was only their second away win in eight European matches (D2 L4). It was also the only one of the last five games outside Bulgaria in which they have scored.

Links and trivia
• Young Boys' seventh appearance in the UEFA Europa League proper is a Swiss record – one more than Basel.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029766/prematch/background/index.html#young+boys+cska+sofia+facts

2020-11-4T02:20:15:369

Team facts Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2020)
Swiss Cup: 7 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2021-03-19T10:04:51:303

PFC CSKA-Sofia
Formed:
2016
Nickname:
The Reds

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round
2018/19: third qualifying round
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-0:
CSKA v Titograd
09/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-3
twice, most recently v Basel
01/10/20, UEFA Europa League play-offs

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2:
CSKA v CFR Cluj
22/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
2-1:
Copenhagen v CSKA
16/08/18, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg
1-0
three times, most recently v Zorya Luhansk
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: CSKA v Titograd (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-3 twice, most recently v Basel (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: CSKA v CFR Cluj (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
2-1: Copenhagen v CSKA (see above)
1-0
three times, most recently v Zorya Luhansk (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878991.html#club+facts+cska+sofia

2021-03-19T10:04:51:303

Squad list Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199425 - 2-1-2-3-13-27-
43Joschua NeuenschwanderSUI28/06/200020 - ------------
61Leandro ZbindenSUI30/07/200218 - ------------
91Guillaume FaivreSUI20/02/198733 - ------2-5-19-
Defenders
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199723 - 2-1-1-4-1-8-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199822 - ----2-4-7-9-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200020 - ------------
14Nicolas BürgySUI07/08/199525 - ----1-1-4-4-
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199624 - 1-1-1-3-7-13-
24Quentin MaceirasSUI10/10/199525 - 1---2-2-2-5-
25Jordan LefortFRA09/08/199327 - 2-1---5---3-
27Léo SeydouxSUI16/03/199822 - ------------
36Silvan HeftiSUI25/10/199723 - 1-1-2-5-2-61
67Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200119 - ------------
71Sadin CrnovrsaninSUI04/02/200218 - ------------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199624 - 2-------2141
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199525 - 1-1-2-4-3-9-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198831 - 21--1-5-395828
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199623 - --1-2-4-5-7-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199426 - 211-2-5-131324
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199326 - 2-112151134306
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199723 - 2---2-1-15-26-
22Nico MaierSUI02/07/200020 - ------------
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198832 - 2-1-2-5-21-32-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199624 - ----------5-
35Christopher MartinsLUX19/02/199723 - 2-------2-5-
60Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200218 - ----1-2-1-1-
65Mischa EberhardSUI11/04/200218 - ------------
77Taulant SeferiALB15/11/199623 - --------1-3-
Forwards
15Meschack EliaCOD06/08/199723 - --1-2-512-3-
17Theoson SiebatcheuFRA26/04/199624 - 1-1-2-5-101121
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199327 - 21122152143276
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200119 - 1-1-1-413-5-
70Shkelqim VladiSUI21/09/200020 - ------------
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197842 - 2-1-2---8-21-
PFC CSKA-Sofia - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gustavo BusattoITA23/10/199030 - 4-2-10-2-6-
12Ivaylo Krasimirov IlievBUL30/10/200317 - ----------
25Dimitar EvtimovBUL07/09/199327 - ----1-----
Defenders
2Jurgen MattheijNED01/04/199228 - 4-1-8-1-5-
5Aleksandar BuchkovBUL13/09/200317 - ----------
11Petar ZanevBUL18/10/198535 - --1-5-61262
15Thibaut VionFRA11/12/199326 - --2-3-2-2-
18Bradley MazikouFRA02/06/199624 - 4-2-10-2-6-
19Ivan TuritsovBUL18/07/199921 - --1-6-1-4-
21Amos YougaFRA08/12/199227 - 4-2-11-2-6-
26Valentin AntovBUL09/11/200019 - 4-2-1122-13-
28Plamen GalabovBUL02/11/199525 - 4---6---6-
Midfielders
3GefersonBRA13/05/199426 - 3-1-7-1-141
6Emil TsenovBUL26/04/200218 - ----------
8Graham CareyIRL20/05/198931 - 31--9-1-91
10Stefano BeltrameITA08/02/199327 - 1-2-1012-3-
13Younousse SankharéFRA10/09/198931 - 4-2-83171294
20Tiago RodriguesPOR29/01/199228 - 422-926-204
30Georgi YomovBUL06/07/199723 - 412-8-2-122
Forwards
7HenriqueBRA23/08/199327 - 4-2-1012-8-
14Jules KeitaGUI20/07/199822 - 311-1011-41
17Adalberto PeñarandaESP31/05/199723 - ----2-----
22Ali SoweGAM14/06/199426 - 432-10272195
23Ahmed AhmedovBUL04/03/199525 - 222-812-42
24Jerome SinclairENG20/09/199624 - --2-312-2-
29Mark-Emilio PapazovBUL08/10/200317 - ----------
Coach
-Daniel MoralesBUL06/12/197544 - 1-1---1-2-

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:04CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Nsame 51, Sulejmani 57, Moumi Ngamaleu 82
16/09/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-3
19/09/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Mambimbi 24, Fassnacht 69
26/09/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKF Tirana (H)W 3-0Fassnacht 42, Nsame 52, 64
04/10/2020LeagueFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0Nsame 62
17/10/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELAS Roma (H)L 1-2Nsame 14 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 2-1Elia 58, Nsame 69
29/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 1-1Fassnacht 69
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
08/11/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)
21/11/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
29/11/2020LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
03/12/2020UELAS Roma (A)
05/12/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
10/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
13/12/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
15/12/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
20/12/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
24/12/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
24/01/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)
28/01/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)
31/01/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)
04/02/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys53205211
2FC St. Gallen63126610
3FC Lugano5230869
4FC Lausanne-Sport4220838
5FC Basel 18934211867
6Servette FC4112234
7FC Zürich4112794
8FC Sion4031233
9FC Luzern50238112
10FC Vaduz5023492
PFC CSKA-SofiaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)D 2-2Antov 45+4, Sowe 52
16/08/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)W 2-1Sankharé 23, Beltrame 90+2
22/08/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)W 2-1Henrique 17, Sowe 72
27/08/2020UELFC Sirens (H)W 2-1Ahmedov 75, Sowe 90+1
30/08/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)W 1-0Bengyuzov 90+3 (og)
12/09/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)D 1-1Jurić 88
17/09/2020UELFC BATE Borisov (H)W 2-0Sowe 44, Carey 90+5
20/09/2020LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)D 2-2Keita 71, Sankharé 75
24/09/2020UELB36 Tórshavn (H)W 3-1Sowe 27, Yomov 38, Keita 83
27/09/2020LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)L 1-2Tiago Rodrigues 69
01/10/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)W 3-1Tiago Rodrigues 72, 88, Ahmedov 90+7
04/10/2020LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)D 2-2Tiago Rodrigues 62, Yalmazov Ahmedov 90+3
17/10/2020LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)D 1-1Antov 54
22/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)L 0-2
25/10/2020LeagueArda (A)D 1-1Sinclair 84
29/10/2020UELAS Roma (A)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueTsarsko Selo (H)W 1-0Sankharé 90
05/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)
08/11/2020LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (A)
14/11/2020CupBotev Ihtiman (A)
21/11/2020LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
26/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)
28/11/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)
03/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
05/12/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
10/12/2020UELAS Roma (H)
12/12/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
13/02/2021LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)
20/02/2021LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
27/02/2021LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
06/03/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)
20/03/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
03/04/2021LeagueArda (H)
10/04/2021LeagueTsarsko Selo (A)
14/04/2021LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (H)
17/04/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 19451072122923
2PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 192611722201223
3FC CSKA 1948 Sofia11542211019
4PFC Beroe Stara Zagora11533221218
5PFC CSKA-Sofia11461161318
6Arda10451131017
7OFC Botev Vratsa11434141515
8PFC Cherno More Varna11425161614
9Tsarsko Selo113447813
10PFC Montana 192111335122112
11PFC Botev Plovdiv10334141812
12PFC Levski Sofia11326121111
13PFC Slavia Sofia102176187
14FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo110299312

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:04CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma2110214
    CFR 1907 Cluj2110314
    BSC Young Boys2011231
    PFC CSKA-Sofia2011021
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 1-2 AS Roma
    1-0 Nsame 14 (P) , 1-1 Bruno Peres 69, 1-2 Kumbulla 74
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (79 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Mambimbi), Bürgy, Fassnacht (65 Elia), Nsame (79 Siebatcheu), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder (69 Aebischer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Rondón 62, 1-1 Fassnacht 69
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (74 Sulejmani), Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (74 Siebatcheu), Elia (63 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (74 Sierro), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti (63 Garcia)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

PFC CSKA-Sofia

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (27/08/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 2-1 FC Sirens
    0-1 Maia Da Silva 69, 1-1 Ahmedov 75, 2-1 Sowe 90+1
    Busatto, Mattheij, Henrique, Carey (57 Yomov), Beltrame (65 Sankharé), Mazikou, Tiago Rodrigues, Youga (71 Ahmedov), Sowe, Antov, Galabov
  • Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 2-0 FC BATE Borisov
    1-0 Sowe 44, 2-0 Carey 90+5
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson, Henrique (79 Carey), Sankharé (68 Tiago Rodrigues), Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov (73 Keita)
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 3-1 B36 Tórshavn
    1-0 Sowe 27, 2-0 Yomov 38, 2-1 Pingel 61, 3-1 Keita 83
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson (61 Tiago Rodrigues), Carey (83 Henrique), Sankharé, Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov (68 Keita)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FC Basel 1893 1-3 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Cabral 54 (P) , 1-1 Tiago Rodrigues 72, 1-2 Tiago Rodrigues 88, 1-3 Ahmedov 90+7
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson (59 Tiago Rodrigues), Sankharé (91 Ahmedov), Keita (59 Henrique), Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Rondón 53, 0-2 Deac 74 (P)
    Busatto, Mattheij, Sankharé (71 Ahmedov), Vion, Mazikou, Tiago Rodrigues (80 Beltrame), Youga, Sowe, Sinclair (63 Keita), Antov, Yomov (80 Henrique)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AS Roma 0-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    Busatto, Geferson (81 Tiago Rodrigues), Zanev, Sankharé (89 Ahmedov), Vion (89 Turitsov), Mazikou, Youga (80 Beltrame), Sowe, Sinclair (64 Henrique), Antov, Yomov
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-AS Roma

Last updated 03/11/2020 17:12CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeLawrence Visser (BEL)
  • Assistant refereesThibaud Nijssen (BEL) , Rien Vanyzere (BEL)
  • Fourth officialBram Van Driessche (BEL)
  • UEFA DelegateMichael O'brien (ENG)
  • UEFA Referee observerHerbert Fandel (GER)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Lawrence Visser18/12/1989422

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
13/06/2017U21QRSwitzerlandBosnia and Herzegovina1-0Biel

Last updated 04/11/2020 16:07CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.