Last updated 19/03/2021 11:04CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC CSKA-Sofia - BSC Young Boys Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC CSKA-SofiaPFC CSKA-SofiaNatsionalen Stadion Vasil Levski - SofiaThursday 26 November 2020
18.55CET (19.55 local time)
Group A - Matchday 4
BSC Young BoysBSC Young Boys
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029778/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSBSC Young Boys - PFC CSKA-Sofia3-0
BerneMambimbi 2, 32, Sulejmani 18
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC CSKA-Sofia000010010000100103
BSC Young Boys110000000000110030

PFC CSKA-Sofia - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/10/2020POFC Basel 1893 - PFC CSKA-Sofia1-3
BaselCabral 54 (P); Tiago Rodrigues 72, 88, Ahmedov 90+7

BSC Young Boys - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

BSC Young Boys have not played against a club from their opponents' country

HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC CSKA-Sofia000021010000210134
BSC Young Boys110000000000110030

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:12CET

Match background Only this chapter

Yet to score in UEFA Europa League Group A after falling to their heaviest European defeat on Matchday 3, CSKA-Sofia are running out of chances as they host Young Boys in the Bulgarian capital under new coach Bruno Akrapović.

• Young Boys were convincing 3-0 conquerors of CSKA in Berne last time out in their first European fixture against Bulgarian opposition, scoring all three of their goals in the first half, two from 19-year-old striker Felix Mambimbi – his first in UEFA club competition – and another from experienced European campaigner Miralem Sulejmani. The win put Young Boys level with CFR Cluj on four points, three more than CSKA and three behind section leaders Roma.

Previous meetings
• Though defeated in Berne, CSKA had already won in Switzerland this season, dramatically coming from behind to beat Basel 3-1 at the St. Jakob-Park in the UEFA Europa League play-offs courtesy of Tiago Rodrigues' double and a late third from Ahmed Ahmedov.

Form guide
CSKA
• CSKA finished runners-up last season in both the Bulgarian league – to serial champions Ludogorets – and the domestic cup, losing on penalties to Lokomotiv Plovdiv after a goalless final. In Europe they fell in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League for the second successive season, going down 2-1 on aggregate to Zorya Luhansk (1-1 h, 0-1 a).

• This term, under former coach Stamen Belchev, CSKA won four qualifying games in a row – against Sirens of Malta (2-1 h), BATE Borisov of Belarus (2-0 h), B36 of the Faroe Islands (2-0 h) and, most memorably, that 3-1 success in Basel – to reach the UEFA Europa League group stage for the first time.

• CSKA's 0-2 defeat against CFR Cluj on Matchday 1 was only their second loss in ten European home games, seven of them ending in victory including all three in this season's qualifying phase.

Young Boys
• Champions of Switzerland for the third season running in 2019/20, and the 14th time in all, Young Boys lost last season's UEFA Champions League play-off on away goals to Crvena zvezda but reached the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they finished third in a section containing Porto, Rangers and Feyenoord despite scoring in every game.

• YB missed out on UEFA Champions League qualification again this season, Gerardo Seoane's side losing 3-0 at Midtjylland in the third qualifying round after winning their opening tie 3-1 at home to KÍ Klaksvík. However, they beat Tirana 3-0 at the Stadion Wankdorf in the UEFA Europa League play-offs and are therefore competing for the seventh time in the competition's group stage, from which they have made further progress twice before, in 2010/11 and 2014/15, but not in their three most recent campaigns.

• The Berne club have won just one of their last 23 European away games (D8 L14). Their record on the road in the UEFA Europa League proper is W2 D8 L11, the last win dating back to Matchday 5 of the 2014/15 campaign when they defeated Slovan Bratislava 3-1 in the Slovakian capital. Their record since then is D7 L4.

Links and trivia
• Young Boys' seventh appearance in the UEFA Europa League proper is a Swiss record – one more than Basel.

• CSKA are the only one of the 48 teams in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage yet to score a goal after three matches.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029778/prematch/background/index.html#cska+sofia+young+boys+facts

2020-11-25T02:06:15:781

Team facts Only this chapter

PFC CSKA-Sofia
Formed:
2016
Nickname:
The Reds

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round
2018/19: third qualifying round
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
4-0:
CSKA v Titograd
09/07/19, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-3
twice, most recently v Basel
01/10/20, UEFA Europa League play-offs

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2:
CSKA v CFR Cluj
22/10/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0:
Young Boys v CSKA
05/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
4-0: CSKA v Titograd (see above)

• Biggest away win
1-3 twice, most recently v Basel (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-2: CSKA v CFR Cluj (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0: Young Boys v CSKA (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=878991.html#club+facts+cska+sofia

2021-03-19T10:04:51:725

BSC Young Boys
Formed: 1898
Nickname: YB, Die Gelb-Schwarzen (Yellow and Blacks)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2020)
Swiss Cup: 7 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2018/19:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2017/18:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2016/17:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2014/15:
round of 32
2013/14:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
play-offs
2010/11:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava
18/09/14, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Biggest away win
0-5: Limerick v Young Boys
31/08/60, European Cup preliminary round

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Young Boys v Hamburg
02/11/60, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Steaua Bucureşti v Young Boys
03/10/79, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Young Boys v Slovan Bratislava (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-3: Midtjylland v Young Boys
23/08/12, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Young Boys v Everton
19/02/15, round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Lens v Young Boys
30/08/07, second qualifying round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394755.html#club+facts+young+boys

2021-03-19T10:04:51:725

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC CSKA-Sofia - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
QUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gustavo BusattoITA23/10/199030 - 4-3-11-3-7-
12Ivaylo Krasimirov IlievBUL30/10/200317 - ----------
25Dimitar EvtimovBUL07/09/199327 - ----1-----
Defenders
2Jurgen MattheijNED01/04/199228 - 4-2-9-2-6-
5Aleksandar BuchkovBUL13/09/200317 - ----------
11Petar ZanevBUL18/10/198535 - --1-5-61262
15Thibaut VionFRA11/12/199326 - --3-3-3-3-
18Bradley MazikouFRA02/06/199624 - 4-3-11-3-7-
19Ivan TuritsovBUL18/07/199921 - --2-7-2-5-
21Amos YougaFRA08/12/199227 - 4-3-12-3-7-
26Valentin AntovBUL09/11/200020 - 4-3-1223-14-
28Plamen GalabovBUL02/11/199525 - 4---7---6-
Midfielders
3GefersonBRA13/05/199426 - 3-1-8-1-141
6Emil TsenovBUL26/04/200218 - ----------
8Graham CareyIRL20/05/198931 - 311-10-2-101
10Stefano BeltrameITA08/02/199327 - 1-2-1112-3-
13Younousse SankharéFRA10/09/198931 - 4-3-83181304
20Tiago RodriguesPOR29/01/199228 - 423-1027-214
30Georgi YomovBUL06/07/199723 - 413-9-3-132
Forwards
7HenriqueBRA23/08/199327 - 4-2-1112-8-
14Jules KeitaGUI20/07/199822 - 312-1012-51
17Adalberto PeñarandaESP31/05/199723 - --1-2-1-1-
22Ali SoweGAM14/06/199426 - 433-11382205
23Ahmed AhmedovBUL04/03/199525 - 223-913-52
24Jerome SinclairENG20/09/199624 - --3-413-3-
29Mark-Emilio PapazovBUL08/10/200317 - ----------
Coach
-Bruno AkrapovićCRO26/09/196753 - 2-------14-
BSC Young Boys - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
26David von BallmoosSUI30/12/199425 - 2-1-3-5-14-28-
43Joschua NeuenschwanderSUI28/06/200020 - ------------
61Leandro ZbindenSUI30/07/200218 - ------------
91Guillaume FaivreSUI20/02/198733 - ------2-5-19-
Defenders
4Mohamed Ali CamaraGUI28/08/199723 - 2-1-2-5-2-9-
5Cédric ZesigerSUI24/06/199822 - ----2-6-7-9-
6Esteban PetignatSUI17/05/200020 - ------------
14Nicolas BürgySUI07/08/199525 - ----1-1-4-4-
21Ulisses GarciaSUI11/01/199624 - 1-1-2-5-8-14-
24Quentin MaceirasSUI10/10/199525 - 1---2-2-2-5-
25Jordan LefortFRA09/08/199327 - 2-1-1-6-1-4-
27Léo SeydouxSUI16/03/199822 - ------------
36Silvan HeftiSUI25/10/199723 - 1-1-3-7-3-71
67Benjamin KabeyaSUI16/06/200119 - ------------
71Sadin CrnovrsaninSUI04/02/200218 - ------------
Midfielders
7Marvin SpielmannSUI23/02/199624 - 2-------2141
8Vincent SierroSUI08/10/199525 - 1-1-3-6-4-10-
10Miralem SulejmaniSRB05/12/198831 - 21--217-406839
11Gianluca GaudinoGER11/11/199624 - --1-3-5-6-8-
13Nicolas Moumi NgamaleuCMR09/07/199426 - 211-2-7-131324
16Christian FassnachtSUI11/11/199327 - 2-113171144316
20Michel AebischerSUI06/01/199723*2---3-3-16-27-
22Nico MaierSUI02/07/200020 - ------------
28Fabian LustenbergerSUI02/05/198832 - 2-1-3-7-22-33-
30Sandro LauperSUI25/10/199624 - ----------5-
35Christopher MartinsLUX19/02/199723 - 2-------2-5-
60Fabian RiederSUI16/02/200218 - ----2-4-2-2-
65Mischa EberhardSUI11/04/200218 - ------------
77Taulant SeferiALB15/11/199624 - --------1-3-
Forwards
15Meschack EliaCOD06/08/199723 - --1-3-723-4-
17Theoson SiebatcheuFRA26/04/199624 - 1-1-3-6-111131
18Jean-Pierre NsameFRA01/05/199327 - 21123173153286
19Felix MambimbiSUI18/01/200119 - 1-1-22514262
70Shkelqim VladiSUI21/09/200020 - ------------
Coach
-Gerardo SeoaneSUI30/10/197842 - 2-1-3---9-22-

Last updated 26/11/2020 15:38CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC CSKA-SofiaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)D 2-2Antov 45+4, Sowe 52
16/08/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)W 2-1Sankharé 23, Beltrame 90+2
22/08/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)W 2-1Henrique 17, Sowe 72
27/08/2020UELFC Sirens (H)W 2-1Ahmedov 75, Sowe 90+1
30/08/2020LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)W 1-0Bengyuzov 90+3 (og)
12/09/2020LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (A)D 1-1Jurić 88
17/09/2020UELFC BATE Borisov (H)W 2-0Sowe 44, Carey 90+5
20/09/2020LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)D 2-2Keita 71, Sankharé 75
24/09/2020UELB36 Tórshavn (H)W 3-1Sowe 27, Yomov 38, Keita 83
27/09/2020LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)L 1-2Tiago Rodrigues 69
01/10/2020UELFC Basel 1893 (A)W 3-1Tiago Rodrigues 72, 88, Ahmedov 90+7
04/10/2020LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (A)D 2-2Tiago Rodrigues 62, Ahmedov 90+3
17/10/2020LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)D 1-1Antov 54
22/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)L 0-2
25/10/2020LeagueArda (A)D 1-1Sinclair 84
29/10/2020UELAS Roma (A)D 0-0
01/11/2020LeagueTsarsko Selo (H)W 1-0Sankharé 90
05/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (A)L 0-3
08/11/2020LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (A)W 2-1Senhadji 8 (og), Sowe 76
14/11/2020CupBotev Ihtiman (A)W 5-0Sowe 34, Sinclair 55, 70, Beltrame 64, Ahmedov 76
26/11/2020UELBSC Young Boys (H)
29/11/2020LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)
03/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)
06/12/2020LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
10/12/2020UELAS Roma (H)
14/12/2020LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)
13/02/2021LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)
20/02/2021LeaguePFC Cherno More Varna (H)
27/02/2021LeaguePFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
06/03/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Etar Veliko Tarnovo (H)
20/03/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
03/04/2021LeagueArda (H)
10/04/2021LeagueTsarsko Selo (A)
14/04/2021LeaguePFC Montana 1921 (H)
17/04/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 19451182125926
2PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 192612732211324
3PFC CSKA-Sofia12561181421
4FC CSKA 1948 Sofia13553221420
5PFC Beroe Stara Zagora11533221218
6Arda11461131018
7PFC Cherno More Varna13535181718
8OFC Botev Vratsa12435151715
9Tsarsko Selo113447813
10PFC Botev Plovdiv11344141813
11PFC Montana 192112336132312
12PFC Levski Sofia11326121111
13PFC Slavia Sofia112276188
14FC Etar Veliko Tarnovo130499314
BSC Young BoysFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Nsame 51, Sulejmani 57, Moumi Ngamaleu 82
16/09/2020UCLFC Midtjylland (A)L 0-3
19/09/2020LeagueFC Zürich (H)W 2-1Mambimbi 24, Fassnacht 69
26/09/2020LeagueFC Sion (A)D 0-0
01/10/2020UELKF Tirana (H)W 3-0Fassnacht 42, Nsame 52, 64
04/10/2020LeagueFC Vaduz (H)W 1-0Nsame 62
17/10/2020LeagueServette FC (A)D 0-0
22/10/2020UELAS Roma (H)L 1-2Nsame 14 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueFC Luzern (H)W 2-1Elia 58, Nsame 69
29/10/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (A)D 1-1Fassnacht 69
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (H)W 3-0Mambimbi 2, 32, Sulejmani 18
08/11/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (H)D 0-0
21/11/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (H)W 2-1Nsame 41, Elia 61
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA-Sofia (A)
29/11/2020LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (A)
03/12/2020UELAS Roma (A)
06/12/2020LeagueFC Luzern (A)
10/12/2020UELCFR 1907 Cluj (H)
13/12/2020LeagueServette FC (H)
16/12/2020LeagueFC Basel 1893 (A)
19/12/2020LeagueFC Lugano (H)
22/12/2020LeagueFC St. Gallen (A)
24/01/2021LeagueFC Vaduz (A)
28/01/2021LeagueFC Lausanne-Sport (H)
31/01/2021LeagueFC Sion (H)
04/02/2021LeagueFC Zürich (A)
10/02/2021CupFC St. Gallen (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1BSC Young Boys74307315
2FC Lugano734010713
3FC St. Gallen83328812
4FC Zürich7322121111
5FC Lausanne-Sport62311069
6FC Basel 18936213997
7Servette FC5122345
8FC Sion5041454
9FC Luzern70349143
10FC Vaduz60335103

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:14CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC CSKA-Sofia

  • UEFA Europa League - First qualifying round
    (27/08/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 2-1 FC Sirens
    0-1 Maia Da Silva 69, 1-1 Ahmedov 75, 2-1 Sowe 90+1
    Busatto, Mattheij, Henrique, Carey (57 Yomov), Beltrame (65 Sankharé), Mazikou, Tiago Rodrigues, Youga (71 Ahmedov), Sowe, Antov, Galabov
  • Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 2-0 FC BATE Borisov
    1-0 Sowe 44, 2-0 Carey 90+5
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson, Henrique (79 Carey), Sankharé (68 Tiago Rodrigues), Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov (73 Keita)
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 3-1 B36 Tórshavn
    1-0 Sowe 27, 2-0 Yomov 38, 2-1 Pingel 61, 3-1 Keita 83
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson (61 Tiago Rodrigues), Carey (83 Henrique), Sankharé, Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov (68 Keita)
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    FC Basel 1893 1-3 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Cabral 54 (P) , 1-1 Tiago Rodrigues 72, 1-2 Tiago Rodrigues 88, 1-3 Ahmedov 90+7
    Busatto, Mattheij, Geferson (59 Tiago Rodrigues), Sankharé (91 Ahmedov), Keita (59 Henrique), Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Antov, Galabov, Yomov
  • Group stage
    Group A - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    AS Roma3210717
    BSC Young Boys3111534
    CFR 1907 Cluj3111364
    PFC CSKA-Sofia3012051
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia 0-2 CFR 1907 Cluj
    0-1 Rondón 53, 0-2 Deac 74 (P)
    Busatto, Mattheij, Sankharé (71 Ahmedov), Vion, Mazikou, Tiago Rodrigues (80 Beltrame), Youga, Sowe, Sinclair (63 Keita), Antov, Yomov (80 Henrique)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    AS Roma 0-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    Busatto, Geferson (81 Tiago Rodrigues), Zanev, Sankharé (89 Ahmedov), Vion (89 Turitsov), Mazikou, Youga (80 Beltrame), Sowe, Sinclair (64 Henrique), Antov, Yomov
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Mambimbi 2, 2-0 Sulejmani 18, 3-0 Mambimbi 32
    Busatto, Mattheij, Sankharé (87 Ahmedov), Vion (87 Turitsov), Peñaranda (69 Tiago Rodrigues), Mazikou, Youga, Sowe, Sinclair (69 Carey), Antov, Yomov (79 Keita)
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj-PFC CSKA-Sofia
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-AS Roma

BSC Young Boys

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Nsame 51, 2-0 Sulejmani 57, 2-1 Johannesen 79, 3-1 Moumi Ngamaleu 82
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Sulejmani (63 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu, Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (75 C. Martins), Maceiras (63 Garcia), Lefort, Lustenberger
  • Third qualifying round
    (16/09/2020)
    FC Midtjylland 3-0 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Lefort 51 (og) , 2-0 Dreyer 62, 3-0 Mabil 84
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sulejmani (66 Spielmann), Moumi Ngamaleu (66 Siebatcheu), Fassnacht (81 Mambimbi), Nsame, Aebischer, Lefort, Lustenberger, C. Martins, Hefti
  • UEFA Europa League - Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 KF Tirana
    1-0 Fassnacht 42, 2-0 Nsame 52, 3-0 Nsame 64
    Von Ballmoos, Camara, Sierro, Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Gaudino), Elia, Fassnacht (72 Mambimbi), Nsame (72 Siebatcheu), Garcia, Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti
  • Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 1-2 AS Roma
    1-0 Nsame 14 (P) , 1-1 Bruno Peres 69, 1-2 Kumbulla 74
    Von Ballmoos, Zesiger, Sierro (79 Gaudino), Moumi Ngamaleu (65 Mambimbi), Bürgy, Fassnacht (65 Elia), Nsame (79 Siebatcheu), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder (69 Aebischer)
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    CFR 1907 Cluj 1-1 BSC Young Boys
    1-0 Rondón 62, 1-1 Fassnacht 69
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (74 Sulejmani), Zesiger, Moumi Ngamaleu (74 Siebatcheu), Elia (63 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame, Aebischer (74 Sierro), Maceiras, Lustenberger, Hefti (63 Garcia)
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    BSC Young Boys 3-0 PFC CSKA-Sofia
    1-0 Mambimbi 2, 2-0 Sulejmani 18, 3-0 Mambimbi 32
    Von Ballmoos, Camara (63 Garcia), Sierro (62 Aebischer), Sulejmani (70 Gaudino), Fassnacht, Nsame (70 Siebatcheu), Mambimbi (70 Elia), Lefort, Lustenberger, Hefti, Rieder
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA-Sofia-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    AS Roma-BSC Young Boys
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    BSC Young Boys-CFR 1907 Cluj

Last updated 24/11/2020 15:00CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeFabio Verissimo (POR)
  • Assistant refereesRui Teixeira (POR) , Pedro Ribeiro (POR)
  • Fourth officialAntonio Emanuel Carvalho Nobre (POR)
  • UEFA DelegateMilovan Djukanović (MNE)
  • UEFA Referee observerFrank De Bleeckere (BEL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Fabio Verissimo26/12/19821037

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
26/07/2018UEL2QRFC St. GallenSarpsborg 08 FF2-1St Gallen
19/09/2019UELGSF.C. CopenhagenFC Lugano1-0Copenhagen

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
30/09/2015UYLR1Villarreal CFServette FC2-3Villarreal
13/11/2017FRIE.GS-FTBulgariaSaudi Arabia1-0Lisbon
26/07/2018UEL2QRFC St. GallenSarpsborg 08 FF2-1St Gallen
30/07/2019UCL2QRFC Basel 1893PSV Eindhoven2-1Basel
19/09/2019UELGSF.C. CopenhagenFC Lugano1-0Copenhagen
06/09/2020UNLGS-FTWalesBulgaria1-0Cardiff

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:32CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.