Last updated 27/11/2020 11:38CET
UEFA Europa League: Dundalk FC - SK Rapid Wien Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Dundalk FCDundalk FCDublin Arena - DublinThursday 26 November 2020
21.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group B - Matchday 4
SK Rapid WienSK Rapid Wien
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=4/session=1/match=2029780/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/11/2020GSSK Rapid Wien - Dundalk FC4-3
ViennaLjubicic 22, Arase 79, M. Hofmann 87, Demir 90; Hoban 7, McMillan 81 (P), 90+6 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Dundalk FC000010010000100134
SK Rapid Wien110000000000110043

Dundalk FC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Dundalk FC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

SK Rapid Wien - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

European Champions Clubs' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
30/09/1964PRShamrock Rovers FC - SK Rapid Wien0-2
agg: 0-5
DublinWolny 53, Flögel 85
16/09/1964PRSK Rapid Wien - Shamrock Rovers FC3-0
ViennaGlechner 28, 62, Nuske 56
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Dundalk FC000010010000100134
SK Rapid Wien220011000000330093

Last updated 24/11/2020 15:01CET

Match background Only this chapter

Dundalk are still seeking their first point in UEFA Europa League Group B after losing a seven-goal thriller in Vienna against a Rapid Wien side who will be eager to improve their chances of qualification further by completing the double over the Irish side in Dublin.

• Rapid came from behind to win 4-3 at home to Dundalk on Matchday 3, thus securing their first three points of the section following defeats against Arsenal (1-2 h) and Molde (0-1 a). The visitors took an early lead, through Patrick Hoban, but their Austrian hosts hit back through midfielders Dejan Ljubicic and Kelvin Arase, only for Dundalk to level on 81 minutes with a David McMillan penalty. Rapid then scored twice more, through Maximilian Hofmann and Yusuf Demir, before another McMillan spot kick, in added time, completed the scoring.

Previous meetings
• Dundalk had never faced an Austrian club in UEFA competition until that game in Vienna. Rapid's only other encounters with opposition from the Republic of Ireland were way back in September 1964, when they overcame Shamrock Rovers 5-0 on aggregate in the European Cup preliminary round (3-0 h, 2-0 a).

Form guide
Dundalk
• Dundalk retained the League of Ireland title in 2019, making it five triumphs in six years and 14 overall. Finalists also in the FAI Cup, which they lost on penalties to league runners-up Shamrock Rovers after a 1-1 draw, their 2019/20 European campaign ended in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round against Slovan Bratislava (0-1 a, 1-3 h). They had been eliminated from the UEFA Champions League a round earlier by Qarabağ (1-1 h, 0-3 a).

• Beaten 3-0 at Slovenian champions Celje in their UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie this term, Dundalk came through three subsequent UEFA Europa League qualifiers – 1-0 at Inter d'Escaldes of Andorra, 5-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw away to Sheriff of Moldova, and 3-1 at home to KÍ of the Faroe Islands – to book their second appearance in the competition's group stage following a 2016/17 campaign in which they registered four points to finish bottom of a section including Zenit, AZ Alkmaar and Maccabi Tel-Aviv.

• Dundalk have lost their last seven UEFA Europa League group fixtures, just two shy of the competition record for consecutive defeats held by Slovan Bratislava. They have won just two of their last ten European home matches (D4 L4).

Rapid
• A runners-up spot in the 2019/20 Austrian Bundesliga, 12 points behind champions Salzburg, earned Rapid a return to Europe after a year's absence and a place in the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round. There they overcame Lokomotiva Zagreb 1-0 away before losing 2-1 at Gent – a result that transported Dietmar Kühbauer's team into the UEFA Europa League group stage.

• This is the Vienna club's eighth participation in the UEFA Europa League group stage. They have progressed through to the knockout phase just twice previously, in 2015/16 and on their most recent appearance in 2018/19, when they finished second on ten points behind Villarreal, eliminating both Rangers and Spartak Moskva. They were subsequently knocked out in the round of 32 by Internazionale (0-1 h, 0-4 a).

• Rapid have lost eight of their last ten away fixtures in the UEFA Europa League, qualifying included, failing to score in five of them. Their only victory during that run came on Matchday 5 in 2018/19 at Spartak (2-1).

Links and trivia
• Dundalk's Stefan Čolović (Proleter) and Rapid's Filip Stojković (Crvena zvezda) faced each other in the 2018/19 Serbian Super Liga, while Nathan Oduwa (Dundalk) and Dejan Petrovič (Rapid) had two games against each other in the Slovenian PrvaLiga for, respectively, Olimpija Ljubljana and Aluminij.

• Rapid's defeat at Molde on Matchday 2 was their 26th in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final, equalling the competition record previously held alone by another Norwegian club, Rosenborg. The Austrian club have now conceded 94 goals in the competition proper – only Villarreal (96) have let in more.

• Rapid's fourth goal on Matchday 3 was struck by European debutant Demir, who thus became, at the age of 17 years 156 days, the fourth youngest goalscorer in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final.

• This is Rapid's 50th match in the UEFA Europa League proper, making them the second Austrian club to reach that mark after Salzburg.

• The 2020 League of Ireland Premier Division concluded on 9 November, Dundalk finishing third, 22 points behind champions Shamrock Rovers.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029780/prematch/background/index.html#dundalk+rapid+wien+facts

2020-11-25T02:07:35:703

Team facts Only this chapter

Dundalk FC
Formed:
1903
Nickname: Lilywhites

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 14 (2019)
FAI Cup: 11 (2018)

Ten-year record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
third qualifying round (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2018/19: second qualifying round
2017/18: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2016/17: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15: second qualifying round
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: second qualifying round

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
4-0: Dundalk v Fram Reykjavík
30/09/81, European Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2 twice, most recently v Jeunesse Esch
01/07/14, UEFA Europa League first qualifying round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dundalk v Crvena zvezda
07/09/88, European Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
8-1: Vasas v Dundalk
11/10/67, European Cup first round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
3-1: Dundalk v Jeunesse Esch
10/07/14, first qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-2: Jeunesse Esch v Dundalk (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Dundalk v Varaždin
29/08/02, qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Levski Sofia v Dundalk
15/07/10, second qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2394507.html#club+facts+dundalk

2020-11-27T10:38:27:944

SK Rapid Wien
Formed:
1899
Nickname: Die Grün-Weißen (The Green and Whites)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: (1985), (1996)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup: 2007

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 32 (2008)
Austrian Cup: 14 (1995)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: did not take part in UEFA competition
2018/19:
round of 32
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
play-offs
2013/14:
group stage
2012/13:
group stage
2011/12:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
8-0: Rapid v Avenir Beggen
29/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: F91 Dudelange v Rapid
27/07/05, UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first leg
0-5: Avenir Beggen v Rapid
15/09/82, European Champions Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
2-6: Rapid v Fiorentina
25/10/61, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup first round second leg
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia
25/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid
18/02/16, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
6-1: Rapid v Brno
12/08/97, second qualifying round first leg
5-0 twice, most recently v Vllaznia
16/07/09, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: twice, most recently v Trenčín
18/08/16, play-off first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4 twice, most recently v Valencia (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Valencia v Rapid (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2269592.html#club+facts+rapid+wien

2020-11-27T10:38:27:944

Squad list Only this chapter

Dundalk FC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLQUALUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gary RogersIRL25/09/198139 - 1-3-2-13-7-51-
20Aaron McCareyIRL14/01/199228 - ----1-5-1-1-
30Jimmy CorcoranIRL01/02/200218 - ------------
Defenders
2Seán GannonIRL11/07/199129 - 1-2-3-15-9-35-
3Brian GartlandIRL04/11/198634 - 1-3-2-818-292
4Sean HoareIRL15/03/199426 - 1-3-2-10-2-21-
12Andrew QuinnIRL24/01/200218 - ------------
15Darragh LeahyIRL15/04/199822 - 1-3-2-8-2-6-
21Daniel ClearyIRL09/03/199624 - --213-1213-111
23Cameron DummiganIRL02/06/199624 - ----3-8-3-4-
44Andy BoyleIRL07/03/199129 - --1-3-1219-28-
Midfielders
5Chris ShieldsIRL27/12/199029 - 1-2-3-17-8-33-
6Jordan FloresENG04/10/199525 - 1---2-1332-3-
8John MountneyIRL22/02/199327 - --3-3-11-8-311
10Gregory SloggettIRL03/07/199624 - --3-3-1423-6-
11Patrick McEleneyIRL26/09/199228 - 1-2-2-9-8-331
16Sean Murray IRL11/10/199327 - 1-32318131123
22Stefan ČolovićSRB16/04/199426 - 1-3-2-1412-6-
27Daniel KellyIRL21/05/199624 - --21--13---61
Forwards
7Michael DuffyNIR28/07/199426 - 1-3-3-1643-244
9Patrick HobanIRL28/07/199129 - 1-3-31151031214
17Nathan OduwaENG05/03/199624 - 1---1-10-1-4-
24Jamie WynneIRL30/07/200119 - ------1-----
29David McMillanIRL14/12/198831 - 1-212211-823211
Coach
-Shane KeeganIRL10/12/198138 - --3-3---3-6-
SK Rapid Wien - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Richard StrebingerAUT14/02/199327 - 2-1-5-17-23-
21Bernhard UngerAUT23/04/199921 - ----------
25Paul GartlerAUT10/03/199723 - --2-3-2-2-
45Niklas HedlAUT17/03/200119 - ----------
Defenders
4Mateo BaraćCRO20/07/199426 - --3-6-8-19-
6Mario SonnleitnerAUT08/10/198634 - --1-3-411754
17Christopher DibonAUT02/11/199030 - ------18-29-
20Maximilian HofmannAUT07/08/199327 - 2-218-162242
22Filip StojkovićMNE22/01/199327*2-3-7-11-45-
30Leo GreimlAUT03/07/200119 - 2-1-4-1-3-
31Maximilian UllmannAUT17/06/199624 - 2-3-8-3-9-
34Patrick ObermüllerAUT17/02/199921 - ----------
35Martin MoormannAUT30/04/200119 - ----------
37Lukas SulzbacherAUT06/04/200020 - ----------
38Adrian HajdariALB31/05/200020 - ----------
46Paul GobaraAUT26/03/200020 - ----------
50Marko DijakovicAUT18/03/200218 - ----------
Midfielders
7Philipp SchobesbergerAUT10/12/199326 - ------113203
8Marcel RitzmaierAUT22/04/199327 - --2-31131191
13Thorsten SchickAUT19/05/199030 - 1-3-51141231
14Srdjan GrahovacBIH19/09/199228 - 2-3-8-21-431
16Dejan PetrovičSVN12/01/199822 - 2-1-4-1-3-
28Christoph KnasmüllnerAUT30/04/199228 - --3-5410-206
33Denis BosnjakAUT10/04/199723 - ----------
36Kelvin AraseAUT15/01/199921 - 2-316-3151
39Dejan LjubicicAUT08/10/199723 - 2-317-112172
40Melih İbrahimoğluTUR17/07/200020 - --1-1-1-1-
42Lion SchusterAUT09/08/200020 - ----1-----
47Dalibor VelimirovicAUT13/02/200119 - ----------
49Nicholas WunschAUT05/10/200020 - ----------
52Elias FelberAUT07/01/199921 - ----------
Forwards
9Taxiarchis FountasGRE04/09/199525 - 2-11545171
19Deni AlarAUT18/01/199030 - ----2-131297
29Ercan KaraAUT03/01/199624 - 213-843-51
32Kohya KitagawaJPN26/07/199624 - 2-2-832-4-
41Marco FuchshoferAUT22/01/200119 - ----------
43Dragoljub SavićSRB25/04/200119 - ----1-----
48Yusuf DemirAUT02/06/200317 - 1111611122
51Bernhard ZimmermannAUT15/02/200218 - ----------
Coach
-Dietmar KühbauerAUT04/04/197149 - 2-3---10-20-

Last updated 26/11/2020 15:39CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Dundalk FCFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
14/02/2020LeagueDerry City FC (H)W 1-0Massey 79
21/02/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (A)W 2-1Boyle 18, Hoban 43
24/02/2020LeagueCork City FC (H)W 3-0Duffy 16, Hoban 63 (P), Flores 66
28/02/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (A)L 2-3Flores 22, Hoban 63
06/03/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (A)W 4-0Hoban 3, 51, Duffy 37, Sloggett 83
31/07/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (H)D 1-1Hoban 23
07/08/2020LeagueBohemian FC (A)L 1-2Duffy 42
11/08/2020CupWaterford United FC (H)W 1-0Hoare 17
14/08/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (H)D 2-2Hoban 84, Cleary 90+1
19/08/2020UCLNK Celje (A)L 0-3
22/08/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (A)L 1-3Čolović 76 (P)
30/08/2020CupCobh Ramblers FC (A)W 2-0Massey 29, McMillan 75 (P)
11/09/2020LeagueShelbourne FC (H)W 3-2Duffy 4, Gartland 11, Sloggett 59
17/09/2020UELInter Club d'Escaldes (A)W 1-0McMillan 14
24/09/2020UELFC Sheriff Tiraspol (A)D 1-1 (aet, 5-3 pens) Murray 45+1
27/09/2020LeagueShamrock Rovers FC (H)L 0-4
01/10/2020UELKÍ Klaksvík (H)W 3-1Murray 33, Cleary 48, Kelly 79
04/10/2020LeagueFinn Harps FC (H)D 0-0
13/10/2020LeagueCork City FC (A)W 2-0Hoban 73, 75
16/10/2020LeagueBohemian FC (H)D 0-0
19/10/2020LeagueDerry City FC (A)W 2-1Murray 7, Flores 15
22/10/2020UELMolde FK (H)L 1-2Murray 35
25/10/2020LeagueWaterford United FC (A)L 0-1
29/10/2020UELArsenal FC (A)L 0-3
01/11/2020LeagueSaint Patrick's Athletic FC (A)D 1-1Hoban 23
05/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (A)L 3-4Hoban 7, McMillan 81 (P), 90+6 (P)
09/11/2020LeagueSligo Rovers FC (H)L 0-2
20/11/2020CupBohemian FC (A)W 4-1Duffy 2, McMillan 35 (P), 38, Oduwa 87
26/11/2020UELSK Rapid Wien (H)
03/12/2020UELMolde FK (A)
10/12/2020UELArsenal FC (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Shamrock Rovers FC18153044748
2Bohemian FC181215231237
3Dundalk FC18756252326
4Sligo Rovers FC18819192325
5Waterford United FC18738172224
6Saint Patrick's Athletic FC18567141721
7Derry City FC18558181820
8Finn Harps FC18558152420
9Shelbourne FC18549132219
10Cork City FC182511103011
SK Rapid WienFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
26/08/2020UCLNK Lokomotiva Zagreb (A)W 1-0Kara 32
30/08/2020CupTSV St Johann (H)W 5-0Fountas 12, 48, 50, Kara 22, Demir 89
11/09/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)W 4-1Murg 8, Fountas 43, 73, Kitagawa 90+2
15/09/2020UCLKAA Gent (A)L 1-2Demir 90+3
19/09/2020LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)D 1-1Demir 68
26/09/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)W 2-1Fountas 15, Kara 17 (P)
04/10/2020LeagueLASK (H)W 3-0Murg 7, Fountas 22, Kara 90+3
17/10/2020Cup1. Wiener Neustädter SC (A)W 5-1Knasmüllner 17, Ritzmaier 32, 70, Kara 45, Arase 77
22/10/2020UELArsenal FC (H)L 1-2Fountas 51
25/10/2020LeagueWolfsberger AC (A)W 4-3Schick 25, Kitagawa 35, Kara 76, 90+3 (P)
29/10/2020UELMolde FK (A)L 0-1
01/11/2020LeagueSCR Altach (H)W 3-1Knasmüllner 22, Kitagawa 54, Ritzmaier 81
05/11/2020UELDundalk FC (H)W 4-3Ljubicic 22, Arase 79, M. Hofmann 87, Demir 90
08/11/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (H)D 1-1Knasmüllner 85
22/11/2020LeagueSV Ried (A)L 3-4Knasmüllner 14, 51, Reiner 65 (og)
26/11/2020UELDundalk FC (A)
29/11/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)
03/12/2020UELArsenal FC (A)
06/12/2020LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)
10/12/2020UELMolde FK (H)
13/12/2020LeagueWSG Tirol (H)
16/12/2020CupFC Salzburg (A)
19/12/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)
23/01/2021LeagueSK Sturm Graz (H)
27/01/2021LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)
30/01/2021LeagueLASK (A)
09/02/2021LeagueWolfsberger AC (H)
13/02/2021LeagueSCR Altach (A)
20/02/2021LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
27/02/2021LeagueSV Ried (H)
06/03/2021LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
13/03/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
20/03/2021LeagueWSG Tirol (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Salzburg861126819
2LASK852116617
3SK Rapid Wien8521211217
4SK Sturm Graz733111512
5SKN St Pölten8323151011
6WSG Tirol8323101211
7Wolfsberger AC730414159
8FK Austria Wien8233899
9SV Ried830512199
10TSV Hartberg81437167
11SCR Altach81257185
12FC Admira Wacker Mödling81169264

Last updated 24/11/2020 14:15CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Dundalk FC

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (19/08/2020)
    NK Celje 3-0 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Kerin 43, 2-0 Vizinger 89, 3-0 Dangubić 90+5
    Rogers, Gannon, Gartland (76 Oduwa), Hoare, Shields (82 McMillan), Flores (68 Murray ), Duffy, Hoban, P. McEleney, Leahy, Čolović
  • UEFA Europa League - Second qualifying round
    (17/09/2020)
    Inter Club d'Escaldes 0-1 Dundalk FC
    0-1 McMillan 14
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (70 Mountney), Čolović (61 Gannon), McMillan (70 Hoban), Boyle
  • Third qualifying round
    (24/09/2020)
    FC Sheriff Tiraspol 1-1 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Posmac 8, 1-1 Murray 45+1
    Čolović 0-1 , Kapić 1-1 , Hoban 1-2 , Obilor 1-2 (missed) , Hoare 1-3 , Veloso 2-3 , P. McEleney 2-4 , Parra 3-4 , Shields 3-5
    Rogers, Gannon (13 Mountney), Gartland, Hoare, Shields, Duffy (12 Čolović), Hoban, Sloggett, Leahy, Murray (72 P. McEleney), Cleary
  • Play-off
    (01/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 3-1 KÍ Klaksvík
    1-0 Murray 33, 2-0 Cleary 48, 2-1 Midtskogen 66, 3-1 Kelly 79
    Rogers, Gartland, Hoare, Duffy, Hoban (71 McMillan), Sloggett, P. McEleney (81 Mountney), Leahy, Murray , Cleary, Čolović (71 Kelly)
  • Group stage
    Group B - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Arsenal FC3300929
    Molde FK3201456
    SK Rapid Wien3102563
    Dundalk FC3003490
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Dundalk FC 1-2 Molde FK
    1-0 Murray 35, 1-1 Hussain 62, 1-2 Omoijuanfo 72 (P)
    Rogers, Gannon (77 McMillan), Gartland, Shields, Duffy (79 Čolović), Mountney, Hoban, Sloggett (64 P. McEleney), Leahy (77 Dummigan), Murray (77 Boyle), Cleary
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Arsenal FC 3-0 Dundalk FC
    1-0 Nketiah 42, 2-0 Willock 44, 3-0 Pépé 46
    Rogers, Gartland, Shields (62 Gannon), Duffy (70 Čolović), Mountney, Hoban, P. McEleney (53 Flores), Murray (46 Sloggett), Cleary (53 Hoare), Dummigan, Boyle
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 4-3 Dundalk FC
    0-1 Hoban 7, 1-1 Ljubicic 22, 2-1 Arase 79, 2-2 McMillan 81 (P) , 3-2 M. Hofmann 87, 4-2 Demir 90, 4-3 McMillan 90+6 (P)
    McCarey, Gannon (64 Mountney), Hoare, Shields, Flores (76 Murray ), Duffy (72 Oduwa), Hoban (75 McMillan), Sloggett, Leahy (65 Dummigan), Cleary, Boyle
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Dundalk FC-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Molde FK-Dundalk FC
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Dundalk FC-Arsenal FC

SK Rapid Wien

  • UEFA Champions League - Second qualifying round
    (26/08/2020)
    NK Lokomotiva Zagreb 0-1 SK Rapid Wien
    0-1 Kara 32
    Strebinger, Fountas (86 Kitagawa), Murg (64 Grahovac), Petrovič, M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara, Greiml, Ullmann, Arase (75 Schick), Ljubicic
  • Third qualifying round
    (15/09/2020)
    KAA Gent 2-1 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Dorsch 36, 2-0 Yaremchuk 59 (P) , 2-1 Demir 90+3
    Strebinger, Fountas, Murg, Petrovič (87 Grahovac), M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara (86 Kitagawa), Greiml, Ullmann, Arase (72 Demir), Ljubicic
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 1-2 Arsenal FC
    1-0 Fountas 51, 1-1 David Luiz 70, 1-2 Aubameyang 74
    Strebinger, Barać, Ritzmaier (88 Knasmüllner), Fountas, Grahovac, M. Hofmann, Stojković, Kara (76 Kitagawa), Ullmann, Arase (79 Schick), Ljubicic
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Molde FK 1-0 SK Rapid Wien
    1-0 Omoijuanfo 65
    Gartler, Barać, Ritzmaier, Schick (46 Arase), Grahovac (77 Melih İbrahimoğlu), Stojković, Kara, Greiml, Ullmann, Kitagawa (59 Knasmüllner), Ljubicic
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien 4-3 Dundalk FC
    0-1 Hoban 7, 1-1 Ljubicic 22, 2-1 Arase 79, 2-2 McMillan 81 (P) , 3-2 M. Hofmann 87, 4-2 Demir 90, 4-3 McMillan 90+6 (P)
    Gartler, Barać (54 Sonnleitner), Schick, Petrovič (72 Grahovac), M. Hofmann, Stojković, Knasmüllner (72 Demir), Kara, Ullmann, Arase, Ljubicic
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Dundalk FC-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Arsenal FC-SK Rapid Wien
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    SK Rapid Wien-Molde FK

Last updated 24/11/2020 15:01CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTamás Bognar (HUN)
  • Assistant refereesBalázs Buzás (HUN) , Balázs Szert (HUN)
  • Fourth officialGergo Bogár (HUN)
  • UEFA DelegateJeroen Roest (NED)
  • UEFA Referee observerJon Skjervold (NOR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Tamás Bognar18/11/19783163

Tamás Bognar

Referee since: 1995
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2011 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
02/08/2012UEL3QRSaint Patrick's Athletic FCHannover 960-3Dublin
19/09/2019UELGSVfL Borussia MönchengladbachWolfsberger AC0-4Monchengladbach

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/07/2011U19GS-FTCzech RepublicRepublic of Ireland2-1Mogosoaia
02/08/2012UEL3QRSaint Patrick's Athletic FCHannover 960-3Dublin
12/10/2012WCQRKazakhstanAustria0-0Astana
12/07/2015U19GS-FTUkraineAustria2-2Veria
14/11/2017FRIE.GS-FTAustriaUruguay2-1Vienna
14/08/2018UCL3QRKF ShkëndijaFC Salzburg0-1Skopje
19/09/2019UELGSVfL Borussia MönchengladbachWolfsberger AC0-4Monchengladbach

Last updated 25/11/2020 09:33CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.