Last updated 25/02/2021 16:36CET
UEFA Europa League: Wolfsberger AC - Feyenoord Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

Wolfsberger ACWolfsberger ACWörthersee Stadion - KlagenfurtThursday 10 December 2020
21.00CET (21.00 local time)
Group K - Matchday 6
FeyenoordFeyenoord
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001240/day=6/session=1/match=2029846/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/10/2020GSFeyenoord - Wolfsberger AC1-4
RotterdamBerghuis 54; Liendl 4 (P), 13 (P), 60, Joveljić 66 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Wolfsberger AC000011000000110041
Feyenoord100100000000100114

Wolfsberger AC - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

Wolfsberger AC have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Feyenoord - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
16/10/2003R1FC Kärnten - Feyenoord0-1
agg: 1-3
KlagenfurtBuffel 14
25/09/2003R1Feyenoord - FC Kärnten2-1
RotterdamKuyt 63, Buffel 76; Maric 56
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/08/2000QR3Feyenoord - SK Sturm Graz1-1
agg: 2-3
RotterdamJochemsen 87; Reinmayr 54
08/08/2000QR3SK Sturm Graz - Feyenoord2-1
GrazSchopp 23 (P), 90 (P); Korneev 7
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/04/1996SFSK Rapid Wien - Feyenoord3-0
agg: 4-1
ViennaJancker 2, 34, Stumpf 32
04/04/1996SFFeyenoord - SK Rapid Wien1-1RotterdamR. Koeman 53; Jancker 66
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Wolfsberger AC000011000000110041
Feyenoord4121310200007223712

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:12CET

Match background Only this chapter

Wolfsberg moved ahead of Feyenoord into second place in Group K on Matchday 5 and will sample springtime European football for the first time if they can avoid defeat against the famous Dutch club as they close their group campaign in Klagenfurt.

• While Wolfsberg were pulling off another unlikely away win, 1-0 at CSKA Moskva thanks to a stunning long-range strike from Croatian striker Dario Vizinger, Feyenoord went down 0-2 at home to Dinamo Zagreb, who therefore secured qualification as group winners. With seven points to Feyenoord's five and CSKA out of contention on three, Wolfsberg will accompany Dinamo into the round of 32 with a win or a draw, whereas for Feyenoord only a win will do.

Previous meetings
• Wolfsberg's first UEFA encounter against Dutch opposition proved memorable as Ferdinand Feldhofer's side beat Feyenoord 4-1 in Rotterdam on Matchday 2 with the help of a Michael Liendl hat-trick.

• Feyenoord's record against Austrian clubs is now W2 D2 L3, with a win and two defeats in the three away fixtures. The victory came on their most recent visit, and in their only previous encounter in Klagenfurt, when they beat Kärnten 1-0 in the second leg of a 2003/04 UEFA Cup first round tie which they won 3-1 on aggregate.

Form guide
Wolfsberg
• Promoted to the Austrian top flight for the first time in 2012, Wolfsberg finished third in the 2019/20 Bundesliga, repeating their highest ever placing of a year earlier, to re-qualify for the UEFA Europa League for the second successive season. Last term they finished bottom of Group J with five points despite winning their Matchday 1 encounter 4-0 at Borussia Mönchengladbach.

• This is only the club's third European campaign. The first, in 2015/16, ended with a 6-0 aggregate defeat by Borussia Dortmund in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, though they had won their inaugural tie a round earlier, beating Shakhtyor Soligorsk 3-0 over two legs.

• Wolfsberg have yet to win at home in the UEFA Europa League group stage, extending that sequence to five games this term (D2 L3) with a 1-1 draw against CSKA on Matchday 1 and 0-3 defeat by Dinamo on Matchday 4.

Feyenoord
• Feyenoord were placed third in the Dutch Eredivisie last season, thus returning to the UEFA Europa League group stage, where they ended up bottom of their section in 2019/20 behind Porto, Rangers and Young Boys. They also reached the Dutch Cup final, against Utrecht, although the fixture was cancelled.

• This is the Rotterdam club's fourth appearance in the UEFA Europa League group stage and the first time they have participated two seasons running. They topped their section in 2014/15 but have failed to qualify in their two appearances since, finishing third in 2016/17 despite beating eventual winners Manchester United 1-0 at home on Matchday 1.

• Feyenoord have won just two of their last 26 European away fixtures (D6 L18), losing all three in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage. Two goalless draws this term – at Dinamo Zagreb and CSKA Moskva – have made their all-time away record in the competition proper W1 D4 L7.

Links and trivia
• Wolfsberg midfielder Liendl spent 2017/18 with Eredivisie club Twente.

• Feyenoord coach Dick Advocaat won the 2007/08 UEFA Cup with Zenit. He has also led three other clubs in the UEFA Europa League group stage, suffering elimination with PSV Eindhoven in 2012/13 before taking AZ Alkmaar (2013/14) and Fenerbahçe (2016/17) through to the knockout phase.

• Feyenoord are one of six former UEFA Cup winners competing in this season's UEFA Europa League group stage, together with Bayer Leverkusen (Group C), PSV Eindhoven (E), Napoli (F), Tottenham (J) and Group K rivals CSKA Moskva.

• The Rotterdam club are also one of six ex-European Cup winners among the 48 group stage participants – alongside Benfica (Group D), PSV (E), Celtic and AC Milan (H) and Crvena zvezda (L).

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001240/match=2029846/prematch/background/index.html#wolfsberg+feyenoord+facts

2020-12-9T17:22:06:941

Team facts Only this chapter

Wolfsberger AC
Formed:
1931
Nickname:
WAC, Die Lavanttaler (People from the Lavant valley)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
None

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: group stage
2018/19:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2017/18:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2016/17: did not take part in UEFA competition
2015/16: third qualifying round
2014/15:
 did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: did not take part in UEFA competition
2012/13: did not take part in UEFA competition
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11:
did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
2-0: Wolfsberg v Shakhtyor Soligorsk
23/07/15, UEFA Europa League second qualifying round second leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: Mönchengladbach v Wolfsberg
19/09/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v Dinamo Zagreb
26/11/20, UEFA Europa League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5
-0: Borussia Dortmund v Wolfsberg
06/08/15, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
2-0:
Wolfsberg v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-4: Mönchengladbach v Wolfsberg (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
 0-3 twice, most recently v Dinamo Zagreb (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
5
-0: Borussia Dortmund v Wolfsberg (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2617802.html#club+facts+wolfsberg

2021-02-25T15:35:55:485

Feyenoord
Formed: 1908
Nickname: De Trots van Zuid (The Pride of South)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup (1): 1970
• UEFA Cup (2): 1974, 2002
• European/South American Cup (1): 1970

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Domestic title: 15 (2017)
Dutch Cup: 13 (2018)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2016/17:
group stage
2015/16: did not take part in UEFA competition
2014/15: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition
2010/11: play-offs

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange
13/09/72, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord
27/09/72, UEFA Cup first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-4: Feyenoord v Manchester City
13/09/17, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0: Real Madrid v Feyenoord
22/09/65, European Champion Clubs' Cup preliminary round second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
9-0: Feyenoord v Rumelange (see above)

• Biggest away win
0-12: Rumelange v Feyenoord (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Feyenoord v Wolfsberg
29/10/20, group stage
0-3: Feyenoord v Stuttgart
29/09/98, first round second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-1: Borussia Mönchengladbach v Feyenoord
22/10/86, second round first leg
4-0 twice, most recently v Trenčín
09/08/18, third qualifying round first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=463891.html#club+facts+feyenoord

2021-02-25T15:35:55:485

Squad list Only this chapter

Wolfsberger AC - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
21David SkublAUT18/09/200119 - --------
29Manuel KuttinAUT17/12/199326 - 1-5-1-4-
31Alexander KoflerAUT06/11/198634 - 4-4-10-14-
32Marko SoldoAUT13/09/199624 - --1-----
Defenders
2Guram GiorbelidzeGEO25/02/199624 - 1-2-1-1-
4Jonathan ScherzerAUT22/07/199525 - 4-9-4-4-
5Stefan PericAUT13/02/199723 - 1-4-1-1-
6Mario PavelicAUT19/09/199327 - 2-4-13-241
15Nemanja RnićSRB30/09/198436 - 3-6-21-32-
16Mario LeitgebAUT30/06/198832 - 4-8-9292
22Dominik BaumgartnerAUT20/07/199624*5-735-5-
25Fabian TauchhammerAUT17/08/200119 - --------
27Michael NovakAUT30/12/199029*5-8-11-11-
44Luka LochoshviliGEO29/05/199822 - 5-8-5-8-
45Matej GrgicAUT27/01/199921 - --------
46Marcel HeidenAUT29/03/200218 - --------
47Raphael SchifferlAUT29/07/199921 - --------
49Lukas EgarterAUT26/07/200218 - --------
54Josip JelicCRO13/04/200119 - --------
55Alexander KainzAUT29/09/200218 - --------
57Stefan LeitingerAUT15/01/200317 - --------
63Sandro WielandAUT17/06/200218 - --------
Midfielders
7Eliel PeretzISR18/11/199624 - 5-826-9-
10Michael LiendlAUT25/10/198535 - 4492176256
17Kai StratznigAUT15/04/200218 - 4-4-4-4-
19Sven SpranglerAUT27/03/199525 - 2-4-3-3-
23Lukas SchöflAUT11/02/200119 - ----1-1-
24Christopher WernitznigAUT24/02/199030*5-9-9-13-
30Matthäus TafernerAUT30/01/200119 - 4-814-4-
34Marc Andre SchmerböckAUT01/04/199426 - 3-5-7-10-
52Paolo JagerAUT20/08/200317 - --------
53Adis JasicAUT12/02/200317 - --------
Forwards
8Cheikhou DiengSEN23/11/199327 - 3-613-4-
9Dejan JoveljićSRB07/08/199921 - 519451122
11Dario VizingerCRO06/06/199822 - 41834162
12Leo VielgutAUT23/02/200119 - --------
39Amar HodžićAUT12/07/199921 - 1-1-2-2-
48Michael BruggerAUT03/02/200218 - --------
51Butrint GjociAUT16/05/200119 - --------
61Fabian NeuholdAUT12/08/200218 - --------
Coach
-Ferdinand FeldhoferAUT23/10/197941 - 5---5-5-
Feyenoord - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Justin BijlowNED22/01/199822 - 3-6-3-4-
21Nick MarsmanNED01/10/199030 - 2-5-5-7-
30Ramon Ten HoveNED03/03/199822 - --------
48Thijs JansenNED29/11/200119 - --------
49Tein TroostNED15/01/200218 - --------
56Joey KoorevaarNED22/02/200119 - --------
Defenders
2Bart NieuwkoopNED07/03/199624 - 3-9-5-12-
3Sven Van BeekNED28/07/199426 - ----61161
4Marcos SenesiITA10/05/199723*4-1129-9-
5Ridgeciano HapsNED12/06/199327 - 3173192352
14George JohnstonSCO01/09/199822 - --4-----
15Tyrell MalaciaNED17/08/199921*2-4-5-9-
22Lutsharel GeertruidaNED18/07/200020 - 419381121
25Uroš SpajićSRB13/02/199327 - 5-7-29-39-
33Eric BotteghinBRA31/08/198733 - 4-5-141223
46Quilindschy HartmanNED14/11/200119 - --------
47Ramon HendriksNED18/07/200119 - --------
55Ian SmeulersNED12/01/200020 - --------
60Twan van der ZeeuwNED21/09/200218 - --------
63Sondre SkogenNOR13/08/200020 - --------
66Baggio WallenburgNED30/03/199921 - --------
Midfielders
6Mark DiemersNED11/10/199327 - 5-1015-6-
8Leroy FerNED05/01/199030 - --5-2113310
20João TeixeiraPOR18/01/199327 - 3-9-101153
23Orkun KökçüTUR29/12/200019 - 519-101142
28Jens ToornstraNED04/04/198931 - 5-91255386
43Achraf El BouchataouiNED12/01/200020 - --------
52Splinter De MooijNED16/07/200119 - --------
53Noah NaujoksNED02/05/200218 - --------
59Jordy WehrmannNED25/03/199921 - 1-4-1-1-
62Bernardo SilvaPOR31/05/200119 - --------
64Mikael Tørset JohnsenNOR04/07/200020 - ----1-1-
Forwards
7Luciano NarsinghNED13/09/199030 - 2-71211424
9Nicolai JørgensenDEN15/01/199129 - 2-712745010
10Steven BerghuisNED19/12/199128*51119212395
11Bryan LinssenNED08/10/199030 - 5-101162204
17Luis SinisterraCOL17/06/199921 - ----6182
19Róbert BoženíkSVK18/11/199921 - --4-----
27Christian ContehGHA27/08/199921 - --1-----
40Marouan AzarkanNED08/12/200119 - --1-----
41Naoufal BannisNED11/03/200218 - 2-412-4-
51Keyennu LontNED04/04/200020 - --------
58Dylan VenteNED09/05/199921 - ------3-
Coach
-Dick AdvocaatNED27/09/194773 - 5---70-121-

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:12CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

Wolfsberger ACFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
28/08/2020CupSC Neusiedl (H)W 5-2 aetSchmerböck 22, Dieng 57, 96 ET, Liendl 100 ET, Schöfl 102 ET
13/09/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (H)L 1-3Vizinger 90+3
20/09/2020LeagueTSV Hartberg (A)W 2-0Taferner 55, Vizinger 60
27/09/2020LeagueLASK (A)L 1-3Baumgartner 73
03/10/2020LeagueSKN St Pölten (H)L 2-4Joveljić 15, 48
18/10/2020CupSV Ried (H)D 2-2 (aet, 4-3 pens) Baumgartner 29, Liendl 81 (P)
22/10/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (H)D 1-1Liendl 42 (P)
25/10/2020LeagueSK Rapid Wien (H)L 3-4Baumgartner 47, 52, Dieng 67
29/10/2020UELFeyenoord (A)W 4-1Liendl 4 (P), 13 (P), 60, Joveljić 66 (P)
01/11/2020LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (A)W 3-1Liendl 12 (P), 22 (P), E. Peretz 37
05/11/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)L 0-1
21/11/2020LeagueSCR Altach (A)W 2-0E. Peretz 73, Vizinger 79
26/11/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)L 0-3
29/11/2020LeagueSV Ried (H)D 1-1Joveljić 54
03/12/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (A)W 1-0Vizinger 22
06/12/2020LeagueWSG Tirol (A)L 1-4Joveljić 66
10/12/2020UELFeyenoord (H)
13/12/2020LeagueFK Austria Wien (H)
16/12/2020CupSKU Amstetten (H)
20/12/2020LeagueFC Salzburg (A)
23/01/2021LeagueTSV Hartberg (H)
27/01/2021LeagueLASK (H)
30/01/2021LeagueSKN St Pölten (A)
09/02/2021LeagueSK Rapid Wien (A)
13/02/2021LeagueFC Admira Wacker Mödling (H)
20/02/2021LeagueSK Sturm Graz (A)
27/02/2021LeagueSCR Altach (H)
06/03/2021LeagueSV Ried (A)
13/03/2021LeagueWSG Tirol (H)
20/03/2021LeagueFK Austria Wien (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1LASK1072122623
2FC Salzburg10712341122
3SK Rapid Wien10631251421
4SK Sturm Graz953116518
5SKN St Pölten10424211814
6WSG Tirol10424141414
7Wolfsberger AC9315162010
8FK Austria Wien1024491410
9SV Ried10316132310
10TSV Hartberg10244112110
11FC Admira Wacker Mödling1021712297
12SCR Altach101277255
FeyenoordFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
12/09/2020LeaguePEC Zwolle (A)W 2-0Berghuis 5, 68 (P)
20/09/2020LeagueFC Twente (H)D 1-1Berghuis 29 (P)
27/09/2020LeagueADO Den Haag (H)W 4-2Geertruida 27, Senesi 57, Narsingh 71, Berghuis 84 (P)
04/10/2020LeagueWillem II (A)W 4-1Haps 22, Linssen 48, Berghuis 56, 77
18/10/2020LeagueSparta Rotterdam (H)D 1-1Haps 44
22/10/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (A)D 0-0
25/10/2020LeagueRKC Waalwijk (A)D 2-2N. Jørgensen 62, Haps 84
29/10/2020UELWolfsberger AC (H)L 1-4Berghuis 54
01/11/2020LeagueEmmen (A)W 3-2Diemers 40 (P), Toornstra 45+3, Bannis 90+4
05/11/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (H)W 3-1Haps 63, Orkun Kökçü 71, Geertruida 72
08/11/2020LeagueFC Groningen (H)W 2-0Geertruida 50, Berghuis 84 (P)
22/11/2020LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (A)W 3-1Senesi 34, Berghuis 45+1 (P), 90+1 (P)
26/11/2020UELPFC CSKA Moskva (A)D 0-0
29/11/2020LeagueFC Utrecht (H)D 1-1Geertruida 65
03/12/2020UELGNK Dinamo Zagreb (H)L 0-2
06/12/2020LeagueHeracles Almelo (H)D 0-0
10/12/2020UELWolfsberger AC (A)
13/12/2020LeagueVVV-Venlo (A)
20/12/2020LeagueVitesse (A)
23/12/2020Leaguesc Heerenveen (H)
10/01/2021LeagueSparta Rotterdam (A)
13/01/2021LeaguePEC Zwolle (H)
17/01/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (A)
24/01/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (H)
27/01/2021Leaguesc Heerenveen (A)
31/01/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (H)
07/02/2021LeagueFC Groningen (A)
14/02/2021LeagueWillem II (H)
21/02/2021LeagueFC Twente (A)
28/02/2021LeagueAZ Alkmaar (A)
07/03/2021LeagueVVV-Venlo (H)
14/03/2021LeaguePSV Eindhoven (A)
21/03/2021LeagueEmmen (H)
04/04/2021LeagueSC Fortuna Sittard (H)
11/04/2021LeagueFC Utrecht (A)
25/04/2021LeagueVitesse (H)
02/05/2021LeagueADO Den Haag (A)
09/05/2021LeagueAFC Ajax (H)
13/05/2021LeagueHeracles Almelo (A)
16/05/2021LeagueRKC Waalwijk (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1AFC Ajax1190243727
2Vitesse1181221825
3PSV Eindhoven1173123824
4Feyenoord11650231123
5FC Twente11632231221
6FC Groningen11623131220
7sc Heerenveen11542201519
8AZ Alkmaar10451221517
9FC Utrecht10262111412
10Sparta Rotterdam11335171912
11PEC Zwolle11263141812
12RKC Waalwijk11335111812
13Heracles Almelo1123611219
14VVV-Venlo1123618339
15Willem II1122711218
16SC Fortuna Sittard1113715296
17ADO Den Haag1113710286
18Emmen1103812293

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:12CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Wolfsberger AC

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group K - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb53206011
    Wolfsberger AC5212667
    Feyenoord5122475
    PFC CSKA Moskva5032253
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC 1-1 PFC CSKA Moskva
    0-1 Gaich 5, 1-1 Liendl 42 (P)
    Kofler, Scherzer (84 Pavelic), Dieng (78 Schmerböck), Joveljić, Liendl, Leitgeb, Baumgartner, Wernitznig (73 E. Peretz), Novak, Taferner, Lochoshvili
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Feyenoord 1-4 Wolfsberger AC
    0-1 Liendl 4 (P) , 0-2 Liendl 13 (P) , 1-2 Berghuis 54, 1-3 Liendl 60, 1-4 Joveljić 66 (P)
    Kofler, Scherzer, Dieng (82 Vizinger), Joveljić (67 Rnić), Liendl, Leitgeb, Baumgartner, Wernitznig (82 E. Peretz), Novak, Taferner (59 Stratznig), Lochoshvili
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 1-0 Wolfsberger AC
    1-0 Atiemwen 76
    Kofler, Pavelic (81 Hodžić), E. Peretz (81 Schmerböck), Dieng (54 Vizinger), Joveljić (46 Peric), Stratznig, Baumgartner, Wernitznig, Novak, Taferner, Lochoshvili
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC 0-3 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Majer 60, 0-2 Petković 75, 0-3 Ivanušec 90+1
    Kuttin, Scherzer (82 Giorbelidze), E. Peretz, Liendl, Vizinger (82 Schmerböck), Leitgeb, Stratznig (72 Sprangler), Baumgartner (46 Rnić), Wernitznig (66 Joveljić), Novak, Lochoshvili
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 0-1 Wolfsberger AC
    0-1 Vizinger 22
    Kofler, Scherzer, E. Peretz, Liendl (81 Wernitznig), Vizinger (70 Joveljić), Leitgeb, Sprangler (82 Rnić), Baumgartner, Novak, Taferner (61 Stratznig), Lochoshvili
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC-Feyenoord

Feyenoord

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (22/10/2020)
    GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0-0 Feyenoord
    Bijlow, Nieuwkoop, Senesi, Haps, Diemers (81 N. Jørgensen), Berghuis, Linssen, João Teixeira, Orkun Kökçü (74 Botteghin), Spajić, Toornstra
  • Matchday 2 (29/10/2020)
    Feyenoord 1-4 Wolfsberger AC
    0-1 Liendl 4 (P) , 0-2 Liendl 13 (P) , 1-2 Berghuis 54, 1-3 Liendl 60, 1-4 Joveljić 66 (P)
    Bijlow, Nieuwkoop (46 Narsingh), Haps, Diemers, Berghuis, Linssen (76 Bannis), Geertruida, Orkun Kökçü, Spajić, Toornstra, Botteghin
  • Matchday 3 (05/11/2020)
    Feyenoord 3-1 PFC CSKA Moskva
    1-0 Haps 63, 2-0 Orkun Kökçü 71, 3-0 Geertruida 72, 3-1 Senesi 80 (og)
    Bijlow, Senesi, Haps, Diemers, Berghuis, Linssen, Malacia, Geertruida, Orkun Kökçü (76 João Teixeira), Spajić, Toornstra
  • Matchday 4 (26/11/2020)
    PFC CSKA Moskva 0-0 Feyenoord
    Marsman, Nieuwkoop, Senesi, Diemers, N. Jørgensen, Berghuis (82 Botteghin), Linssen, Geertruida, Orkun Kökçü, Spajić, Toornstra (71 Wehrmann)
  • Matchday 5 (03/12/2020)
    Feyenoord 0-2 GNK Dinamo Zagreb
    0-1 Petković 45+5 (P) , 0-2 Majer 53
    Marsman, Senesi, Diemers (70 João Teixeira), Narsingh, Berghuis, Linssen (36 Bannis), Malacia, Geertruida, Orkun Kökçü, Spajić (46 Botteghin), Toornstra
  • Matchday 6 (10/12/2020)
    Wolfsberger AC-Feyenoord

Last updated 04/12/2020 14:18CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereePaweł Raczkowski (POL)
  • Assistant refereesPaweł Sokolnicki (POL) , Tomasz Listkiewicz (POL)
  • Fourth officialPiotr Lasyk (POL)
  • UEFA DelegateDuško Grabovac (CRO)
  • UEFA Referee observerAndreas Schluchter (SUI)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Paweł Raczkowski10/05/19832353

Paweł Raczkowski

Referee since: 2001
First division: 2010
FIFA badge: 2013

Tournaments: 2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
2015 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
11/12/2014UELGSFC SalzburgFC Astra Giurgiu5-1Salzburg
01/10/2015UELGSMolde FKAFC Ajax1-1Molde
26/11/2015UELGSVillarreal CFSK Rapid Wien1-0Villarreal
03/11/2016UELGSAFC AjaxRC Celta de Vigo3-2Amsterdam
24/11/2016UELGSFK Austria WienFC Astra Giurgiu1-2Vienna
09/08/2018UEL3QRŠK Slovan BratislavaSK Rapid Wien2-1Bratislava
03/12/2020UELGSLASKTottenham Hotspur3-3Linz

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
10/10/2013U21QRGeorgiaNetherlands0-6Tbilisi
11/12/2014UELGSFC SalzburgFC Astra Giurgiu5-1Salzburg
01/10/2015UELGSMolde FKAFC Ajax1-1Molde
26/11/2015UELGSVillarreal CFSK Rapid Wien1-0Villarreal
03/11/2016UELGSAFC AjaxRC Celta de Vigo3-2Amsterdam
24/11/2016UELGSFK Austria WienFC Astra Giurgiu1-2Vienna
09/08/2018UEL3QRŠK Slovan BratislavaSK Rapid Wien2-1Bratislava
03/12/2020UELGSLASKTottenham Hotspur3-3Linz

Last updated 09/12/2020 18:13CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.