Last updated 19/03/2021 11:06CET
UEFA Europa League: FC Dynamo Kyiv - Club Brugge Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

FC Dynamo KyivFC Dynamo KyivNSK Olimpiyskiy - KyivThursday 18 February 2021
16.00CET (17.00 local time)
Round of 32, First leg
Club BruggeClub Brugge
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/round=2001241/day=7/session=1/match=2029850/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/08/2019QR3FC Dynamo Kyiv - Club Brugge3-3
agg: 3-4
KyivBuyalskiy 6, Shepeliev 50, Mechele 90+3 (og); Deli 38, Vormer 88, Openda 90+5
06/08/2019QR3Club Brugge - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-0
BrugesVanaken 37 (P)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Dynamo Kyiv101010010000201134
Club Brugge110010100000211043

FC Dynamo Kyiv - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/09/2020POFC Dynamo Kyiv - KAA Gent3-0
agg: 5-1
KyivBuyalskiy 9, De Pena 36 (P), Rodrigues 49 (P)
23/09/2020POKAA Gent - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-2
GhentKleindienst 41; Supryaha 9, De Pena 79
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/11/2013GSKRC Genk - FC Dynamo Kyiv3-1
GenkVossen 17 (P), Kumordzi 37, De Ceulaer 40; Yarmolenko 9
19/09/2013GSFC Dynamo Kyiv - KRC Genk0-1
KyivGorius 62
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/08/2010QR3KAA Gent - FC Dynamo Kyiv1-3
agg: 1-6
GhentCoulibaly 85; Garmash 32, Milevskiy 55, Gusev 89
27/07/2010QR3FC Dynamo Kyiv - KAA Gent3-0
KyivYarmolenko 19, Shevchenko 80, Zozulya 90+2
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
18/10/2000GS1RSC Anderlecht - FC Dynamo Kyiv4-2
BrusselsVaschuk 10 (og), Radzinski 38, 41, Stoica 45; Kaladze 1, Belkevich 87
26/09/2000GS1FC Dynamo Kyiv - RSC Anderlecht4-0
KyivGusin 52, Shatskikh 82, Demetradze 89, 90
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/11/1992R2FC Dynamo Kyiv - RSC Anderlecht0-3
agg: 2-7
KyivVan Vossen 21, Nilis 61, 69
21/10/1992R2RSC Anderlecht - FC Dynamo Kyiv4-2
BrusselsNilis 25, Degryse 38, Versavel 52, Van Vossen 60; Shkapenko 20, Leonenko 54

Club Brugge - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
23/04/2015QFFC Dnipro - Club Brugge1-0
agg: 1-0
KyivShakhov 82
16/04/2015QFClub Brugge - FC Dnipro0-0Bruges
UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
03/12/2009GSFC Shakhtar Donetsk - Club Brugge0-0Donetsk
17/09/2009GSClub Brugge - FC Shakhtar Donetsk1-4
BrugesGeraerts 62; Gai 11, Willian 19, Srna 35, Kravchenko 75
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/10/2004GSFC Dnipro - Club Brugge3-2
DnipropetrovskVenhlinskiy 14, 62, Rykun 45; Čeh 37, Balaban 43
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/08/2004QR3Club Brugge - FC Shakhtar Donetsk2-2
agg: 3-6
BrugesČeh 15, 34 (P); Vukić 6, 52
11/08/2004QR3FC Shakhtar Donetsk - Club Brugge4-1
DonetskAghahowa 15, Marica 70, Vorobey 77, Brandão 90+1; Balaban 50
UEFA Champions League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/08/2002QR3Club Brugge - FC Shakhtar Donetsk1-1
agg: 2-2 (aet, 4-1 pens)
BrugesČeh 75; Vorobey 13
14/08/2002QR3FC Shakhtar Donetsk - Club Brugge1-1DonetskAghahowa 47; Simons 86 (P)
UEFA Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
01/11/2001R2Club Brugge - FC Arsenal Kyiv5-0
agg: 7-0
BrugesMartens 4, 73, 90, Verheyen 7, Mendoza 42
18/10/2001R2FC Arsenal Kyiv - Club Brugge0-2
KyivVerheyen 33, 47
UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
28/09/1995R1FC Shakhtar Donetsk - Club Brugge1-1
agg: 1-2
DonetskVoskoboinik 62; Stanić 61
14/09/1995R1Club Brugge - FC Shakhtar Donetsk1-0
BrugesSpehar 86
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
FC Dynamo Kyiv631262040000125162321
Club Brugge733181430000154742120

Last updated 16/02/2021 13:18CET

Match background Only this chapter

Two clubs that finished third in their UEFA Champions League groups during the autumn meet in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 as Ukrainian Cup winners Dynamo Kyiv take on Belgian champions Club Brugge.

• Dynamo beat Ferencváros 1-0 at home on Matchday 6 to claim third spot in UEFA Champions League Group G – albeit 11 points behind both Juventus and Barcelona – while Club Brugge doubled the Ukrainian side's four-point tally in Group F, although a closing draw at Lazio meant they lost out to the Italian side for second place behind section winners Borussia Dortmund.

Previous meetings
• The clubs met in UEFA competition for the first time in last season's UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, Club Brugge going through 4-3 on aggregate. A Hans Vanaken penalty gave the Belgian side a first-leg advantage before they came from behind three times in Kyiv to draw 3-3.

• Dynamo faced Belgian opponents again in this season's UEFA Champions League qualifying phase, and this time they were victorious, overcoming Gent 5-1 on aggregate in the play-offs (2-1 a, 3-0 h) with Uruguayan midfielder Carlos De Pena scoring in both legs.

• Dynamo also beat Gent twice in the 2010/11 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round, but their only win in six European matches against Belgian opposition outside the qualifying phase was a 4-0 defeat of Anderlecht in the 2000/01 UEFA Champions League first group stage. This is Dynamo's first springtime encounter with a team from Belgium.

• Club Brugge's all-time record against Ukrainian clubs is W4 D7 L4, though only one of those wins came away from home – 2-0 at Arsenal Kyiv en route to a 7-0 aggregate success in the 2001/02 UEFA Cup second round. They have failed to score on their two visits to the country in the UEFA Europa League, drawing 0-0 with Shakhtar Donetsk in the 2009/10 group stage and losing 1-0 at Dnipro, and on aggregate, in the 2014/15 quarter-finals.

Form guide
Dynamo
• Dynamo finished as Ukrainian Premier League runners-up behind Shakhtar for the fourth season running in 2019/20, although they did claim a 21st domestic cup, defeating Vorskla Poltava 8-7 on penalties in the final after a 1-1 draw.

• Eliminated in last season's UEFA Europa League group stage, after finishing third in their section behind Malmö and Copenhagen, Dynamo returned to the UEFA Champions League proper this term for the first time in four seasons thanks to qualifying wins against AZ Alkmaar (2-0 h) and Gent. However, two defeats each to Juventus (0-2 h, 0-3 a) and Barcelona (1-2 a, 0-4 h) left Mircea Lucescu's side contesting third place with Ferencváros, with whom they drew the first meeting 2-2 in Budapest.

• The club's best UEFA Europa League performance was in 2014/15, when they reached the quarter-finals, having also been semi-finalists in the last UEFA Cup of 2008/09. This is Dynamo's seventh UEFA Europa League round of 32 tie, four of their previous six having ended in victory, including all of the last three – against Guingamp in 2014/15 (1-2 a, 3-1 h), AEK Athens in 2017/18 (1-1 a, 0-0 h) and Olympiacos in 2018/19 (2-2 a, 1-0 h).

• Dynamo's home record in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 is W3 D2 L1. However, they have won just one of their last six home fixtures in springtime European competition (D2 L3), the most recent bringing a record 0-5 defeat by eventual winners Chelsea in the second leg of the 2018/19 UEFA Europa League round of 16.

Club Brugge
• Proclaimed Belgian champions in the curtailed 2019/20 campaign, Club Brugge qualified for an unprecedented third successive season in the UEFA Champions League group stage.

• As in 2018/19 and 2019/20, the Belgian side finished third in their section, but the eight points Philippe Clement's team claimed in beating Zenit twice (2-1 a, 3-0 h) and holding Lazio to two draws (1-1 h, 2-2 a) – they also lost 3-0 twice to Dortmund – equalled the club's best ever haul in a UEFA Champions League group (2003/04).

• Club Brugge are appearing in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 for the sixth time. They have won only one of their previous five ties at this stage, against Danish side Aalborg (3-1 a, 3-0 h) in 2014/15, when they went on to reach the quarter-finals. Their interest in the competition ended at this stage in 2009/10 against Valencia (1-0 h, 0-3 a), 2011/12 against Hannover (1-2 a, 0-1 h), 2018/19 against Salzburg (2-1 h, 0-4 a), and 2019/20 against Manchester United (1-1 h, 0-5 a).

• The Belgian side have, therefore, been eliminated from the round of 32 on all four occasions that they lost the away leg. They are without a UEFA Europa League away win, qualifying phase included, in seven matches (D2 L5), conceding 20 goals in those games and scoring just two.

UEFA Europa League squad changes
• Dynamo Kyiv
In: Artem Besedin, Sidcley
Out: Heorhii Tsitaishvili (Vorskla, loan), Clayton

• Club Brugge
In: Bas Dost (Eintracht Frankfurt), Nabil Dirar (Fenerbahçe, loan), Stefano Denswil (Bologna, loan)
Out: Krépin Diatta (Monaco), Siebe Schrijvers (Leuven), Emmanuel Dennis (Köln), Simon Deli (Slavia Praha, loan), Michael Krmenčík (PAOK, loan), Siebe Schrijvers (OH Leuven)

Links and trivia
• Eduard Sobol is on loan at Club Brugge from Shakhtar Donetsk and has also played in Ukraine for Metalurh Zaporizhya, Metalurh Donetsk, Metalist Kharkiv and Zorya
Luhansk. He appeared on 16 occasions under Lucescu during the current Dynamo coach's time at Shakhtar.

• Sobol has played alongside Serhiy Sydorchuk (Metalurh Zaporizhya 2011–12), Artem Besedin (Metalist Kharkiv 2015) and Oleksandr Karavayev (Zorya 2016). All four, and several other Dynamo players, are Ukraine team-mates.

• Dynamo goalkeeper Denys Boyko was a team-mate of Club Brugge's Uruguayan defender Federico Ricca at Spanish club Málaga in 2016/17.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2021/matches/round=2001241/match=2029850/prematch/background/index.html#dynamo+kyiv+club+brugge+facts

2021-02-16T12:52:23:399

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Formed:
1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (2): 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup (1): 1975, (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 28 (2016)
National cup: 21 (2020)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2018/19:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2017/18:
round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17: UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16: UEFA Champions League round of 16
2014/15: quarter-finals
2013/14: round of 32
2012/13:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2011/12:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2010/11: quarter-finals (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
8-0: Dynamo v Barry Town
22/07/98, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: Coleraine v Dynamo
02/09/65, UEFA Cup Winners' Cup preliminary round first leg
0-5:
Beşiktaş v Dynamo
14/03/87, European Champion Clubs' Cup quarter-final first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dynamo v Chelsea
14/03/19, UEFA Europa League round of 16 second leg

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Juventus
24/09/02, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-1: Dynamo v Aktobe
29/08/13, play-off second leg
4-0
twice, most recently v MTK Budapest
13/09/89, first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-4 twice, most recently v Beşiktaş
17/02/11, round of 32 first leg
0-3: Rio Ave v Dynamo
18/09/14, group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Dynamo v Chelsea (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
3-0 three times, most recently v Chelsea
07/03/19, round of 16 first leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=869311.html#club+facts+dynamo+kyiv

2021-03-19T10:06:12:756

Club Brugge
Formed: 1891
Nickname: Blauw-Zwart (Blue and Black)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Cup: (1978)
• UEFA Cup: (1976)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 16 (2020)
Belgian Cup: 11 (2015)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2019/20: round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2018/19:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2017/18:
play-offs (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2015/16:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2014/15:
quarter-finals
2013/14:
third qualifying round
2012/13: group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2011/12: round of 32
2010/11: group stage

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
8-0:
Club Brugge v Floriana
19/09/73, European Champion Clubs' Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: ÍA Akranes v Club Brugge
23/08/01, UEFA Cup qualifying round second leg
0-5: Újpest v Club Brugge
15/09/98, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-5: Club Brugge v Paris Saint-Germain
22/10/19, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-1:
Monaco v Club Brugge
09/11/88, European Champion Clubs' Cup second round second leg
5-0 twice, most recently v Manchester United
27/02/20, UEFA Europa League round of 32 second leg

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
7-1: Club Brugge v Olympiakos Nicosia
27/09/01, first round second leg

• Biggest away win
1-6: ÍA Akranes v Club Brugge (see above)
0-5: Újpest v Club Brugge (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
1-4: Club Brugge v Shakhtar Donetsk
17/09/09, group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
5-0 twice, most recently v Manchester United (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=762230.html#club+facts+brugge

2021-03-19T10:06:12:756

Squad list Only this chapter

FC Dynamo Kyiv - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Georgiy BushchanUKR31/05/199426 - 7---12-9-16-
35Ruslan NeshcheretUKR22/01/200219 - 1---3---1-
51Valentyn MorgunUKR10/08/200119 - ----------
71Denys BoykoUKR29/01/198833 - 1-----44-58-
Defenders
2Danil SkorkoUKR06/04/200218 - ----------
4Denys PopovUKR17/02/199922 - 61--913-91
16Vitaliy MykolenkoUKR29/05/199921 - 7---11-142232
21Vladimir KostevychUKR23/10/199228 - --------10-
23SidcleyBRA13/05/199327 - ------5-5-
24Oleksandr TymchykUKR20/01/199724 - ----2---10-
25Illia ZabarnyiUKR01/09/200218 - 9---9---9-
34Oleksandr SyrotaUKR11/06/200020 - ----5-----
55Kostiantyn VivcharenkoUKR10/06/200218 - ----------
94Tomasz KędzioraPOL11/06/199426 - 9---14-291575
Midfielders
5Serhiy SydorchukUKR02/05/199129 - 7---11-311582
6Tudor BăluţăROU27/03/199921 - 2---1---7-
7Benjamin VerbičSVN27/11/199327 - 9---1231885613
8Volodymyr ShepelievUKR01/06/199723 - 5---9-21-351
10Mykola ShaparenkoUKR04/10/199822 - 81--122131222
14Carlos De PenaURU11/03/199228 - 93--1014-153
15Viktor TsygankovUKR15/11/199723 - 72--1382374410
17Bogdan LednevUKR07/04/199822 - 5---7---131
18Oleksandr AndriyevskiyUKR25/06/199426 - 5---1018-15-
19Denys GarmashUKR19/04/199030 - 5---52353738
20Oleksandr KaravaevUKR02/06/199228 - 7---12-16-382
28Vikentii VoloshynUKR17/04/200119 - ----------
29Vitaliy Buyalskiy UKR06/01/199328*71--922765511
33Nazar VoloshynUKR17/06/200317 - ----------
99Mikkel DuelundDEN29/06/199723 - ----2-4-171
Forwards
22Gerson RodriguesLUX20/06/199525 - 82--1012-212
30Vladyslav VanatUKR04/01/200219 - ----------
31Nazariy RusynUKR25/10/199822 - ----1-5193
32Kiril PopovUKR01/05/200317 - ----------
41Artem BesedinUKR31/03/199624 - ----1216-242
89Vladyslav SupryahaUKR15/02/200021 - 91--1122-121
Coach
-Mircea LucescuROU29/07/194575 - 9-----63-231-
Club Brugge - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
22Ethan HorvathUSA09/06/199525 - 1---1-10-23-
33Nick ShintonBEL10/05/200119 - ----------
88Simon MignoletBEL06/03/198832 - 5---25-19-42-
91Senne LammensBEL07/07/200218 - ----------
Defenders
2Eduard SobolUKR20/04/199525S5---17-15-26-
5Odilon KossounouCIV04/01/200120 - 5---2112-9-
15Matej MitrovićCRO10/11/199327 - ------9-23-
18Federico RiccaITA01/12/199426 - 3---13-1-9-
24Stefano DenswilNED07/05/199327 - ----6-71304
28Ignace Van Der BremptBEL01/04/200218 - 1---3---1-
44Brandon MecheleBEL28/01/199328 - 2---21222-46-
77Clinton MataBEL07/11/199228 - 6---26---6-
81Ibe HautekietBEL13/04/200218 - ----------
93Nathan FuakalaFRA13/03/200119 - ----------
Midfielders
3Éder BalantaCOL28/02/199327 - 4---1511-32-
8Nabil DirarBEL25/02/198634 - ------242624
14Ibrahima Breze FofanaGUI15/08/200218 - ----------
20Hans VanakenBEL24/08/199228 - 63--2361215011
25Ruud VormerNED11/05/198832 - 61--234191594
26Mats RitsBEL18/07/199327 - 5---2424-23-
55Maxim De CuyperBEL22/12/200020 - ------2-2-
82Xander BlommeBEL21/06/200218 - ----------
90Charles De KetelaereBEL10/03/200119 - 62--2512-122
92Samuel AsomaBEL15/07/200218 - ----------
94Arne EngelsBEL08/09/200317 - ----------
97Thomas Van Den KeybusBEL25/04/200119 - 1---1---1-
98Cisse SandraBEL16/12/200317 - ----------
Forwards
10Noa LangNED17/06/199921 - 61--1811--91
21David OkerekeNGA29/08/199723 - 3---2141-12-
27Youssouph BadjiSEN20/12/200119 - 2---193--2-
29Bas DostNED31/05/198931 - ----75204409
95Mathis ServaisBEL23/11/200416 - ----------
Coach
-Rik DemilBEL15/09/198139 - ----------

Last updated 18/02/2021 10:05CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

FC Dynamo KyivFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
21/08/2020LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (A)W 4-1Buyalskiy 8, Zaviyskyi 15 (og), Supryaha 56, Tsygankov 87
11/09/2020LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (H)D 0-0
15/09/2020UCLAZ Alkmaar (H)W 2-0Rodrigues 49, Shaparenko 86
19/09/2020LeagueFC Lviv (H)W 3-1Tsygankov 48 (P), Shaparenko 87, Supryaha 90+5
23/09/2020UCLKAA Gent (A)W 2-1Supryaha 9, De Pena 79
26/09/2020LeagueMinaj (A)W 4-0Andriyevskiy 36, Tsygankov 41, Verbič 59, Matić 69 (og)
29/09/2020UCLKAA Gent (H)W 3-0Buyalskiy 9, De Pena 36 (P), Rodrigues 49 (P)
04/10/2020LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (H)D 1-1Verbič 74
17/10/2020LeagueRukh Vynnyky (A)W 2-0De Pena 30, Rodrigues 90+1
20/10/2020UCLJuventus (H)L 0-2
24/10/2020LeagueFC Olexandriya (H)W 1-0Popov 1
28/10/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (A)D 2-2Tsygankov 28 (P), De Pena 41
31/10/2020LeagueDnipro-1 (A)W 2-1Adamyuk 34 (og), Tsygankov 43
04/11/2020UCLFC Barcelona (A)L 1-2Tsygankov 75
08/11/2020LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (H)L 0-3
21/11/2020LeagueInhulets Petrove (A)W 2-0Garmash 15, Shaparenko 80
24/11/2020UCLFC Barcelona (H)L 0-4
28/11/2020LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (H)W 2-0Tsygankov 14, Verbič 36
02/12/2020UCLJuventus (A)L 0-3
05/12/2020LeagueFC Mariupol (A)W 2-1Garmash 6, Tsygankov 77
08/12/2020UCLFerencvárosi TC (H)W 1-0Popov 60
12/12/2020LeagueKolos Kovalivka (H)D 2-2Tsygankov 74 (P), 83
13/02/2021LeagueFC Olimpik Donetsk (H)W 3-1Besedin 30, 90, Buyalskiy 77
18/02/2021UELClub Brugge (H)
21/02/2021LeagueFC Desna Chernihiv (A)
25/02/2021UELClub Brugge (A)
28/02/2021LeagueFC Lviv (A)
03/03/2021CupKolos Kovalivka (H)
06/03/2021LeagueMinaj (H)
13/03/2021LeagueFC Zorya Luhansk (A)
20/03/2021LeagueRukh Vynnyky (H)
03/04/2021LeagueFC Olexandriya (A)
10/04/2021LeagueDnipro-1 (H)
17/04/2021LeagueFC Shakhtar Donetsk (A)
24/04/2021LeagueInhulets Petrove (H)
01/05/2021LeagueFC Vorskla Poltava (A)
08/05/2021LeagueFC Mariupol (H)
15/05/2021LeagueKolos Kovalivka (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Dynamo Kyiv141031281133
2FC Shakhtar Donetsk14860331130
3FC Desna Chernihiv14653191323
4FC Zorya Luhansk13652251123
5FC Vorskla Poltava14563181121
6FC Olexandriya14545201819
7Kolos Kovalivka14473181619
8FC Olimpik Donetsk13526212317
9FC Mariupol14446142016
10FC Lviv13337102712
11Dnipro-114329182811
12Inhulets Petrove14185132211
13Rukh Vynnyky14176132410
14Minaj13247102510
Club BruggeFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
08/08/2020LeagueR. Charleroi SC (H)L 0-1
16/08/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (A)W 4-0Badji 14, Diatta 59, 69, Vormer 76
23/08/2020LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (H)L 0-1
30/08/2020LeagueKRC Genk (A)W 2-1Vanaken 22, Badji 83
12/09/2020LeagueWaasland-Beveren (H)W 4-1Vanaken 16 (P), 39, Okereke 50, Krmenčík 84
20/09/2020LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (A)W 6-0Deschacht 6 (og), Krmenčík 19, 41, Vanaken 31, De Ketelaere 67, Balanta 74
27/09/2020LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (H)W 2-1Diatta 22, Deli 68
04/10/2020LeagueRSC Anderlecht (H)W 3-0Diatta 23, Vanaken 48 (P), Vormer 90+4
17/10/2020LeagueR. Standard de Liège (A)D 1-1Diatta 40
20/10/2020UCLFC Zenit (A)W 2-1Bonaventure 63, De Ketelaere 90+3
24/10/2020LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (A)L 1-2Lang 45 (P)
28/10/2020UCLSS Lazio (H)D 1-1Vanaken 42 (P)
31/10/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (H)D 2-2Vormer 13, Lang 28
04/11/2020UCLBorussia Dortmund (H)L 0-3
08/11/2020LeagueKV Oostende (A)W 3-1Rits 32, Diatta 81, Badji 90
21/11/2020LeagueKV Kortrijk (H)W 1-0Lang 60
24/11/2020UCLBorussia Dortmund (A)L 0-3
28/11/2020LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (A)D 0-0
02/12/2020UCLFC Zenit (H)W 3-0De Ketelaere 33, Vanaken 58 (P), Lang 73
05/12/2020LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (H)W 1-0Okereke 57
08/12/2020UCLSS Lazio (A)D 2-2Vormer 15, Vanaken 76
13/12/2020LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (A)W 2-0Diatta 2, Rits 48
17/12/2020LeagueKV Mechelen (A)W 3-0Kaya 69 (og), Diatta 74, Okereke 89
20/12/2020LeagueKAA Gent (H)L 0-1
26/12/2020LeagueKAS Eupen (H)W 3-0Lang 52, 58, Okereke 82
10/01/2021LeagueK. Sint-Truidense VV (A)W 2-1Dost 13, Lang 35
17/01/2021LeagueKFCO Beerschot Wilrijk (A)W 3-0Dost 15, Kossounou 19, Lang 82
20/01/2021LeagueKV Oostende (H)W 2-1Dost 38, Diatta 49
24/01/2021LeagueKRC Genk (H)W 3-2Dost 7, Vormer 65, Mechele 77
28/01/2021LeagueCercle Brugge KSV (A)W 2-1Mechele 37, Lang 58
31/01/2021LeagueR. Standard de Liège (H)W 3-1Vanaken 19, Dost 41, Lang 49
03/02/2021CupOlsa Brakel (H)W 6-1Vanaken 2, Badji 21, 59, 74, Nelis 52 (og), Chong 68
06/02/2021LeagueWaasland-Beveren (A)W 2-0Lang 12, 90+4
10/02/2021CupRoyal Antwerp FC (H)W 3-1Vanaken 49, Dost 80, Vormer 85
18/02/2021UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (A)
22/02/2021LeagueOud-Heverlee Leuven (H)
25/02/2021UELFC Dynamo Kyiv (H)
28/02/2021LeagueKAA Gent (A)
04/03/2021CupR. Standard de Liège (A)
07/03/2021LeagueSV Zulte Waregem (H)
21/03/2021LeagueRoyal Antwerp FC (H)
03/04/2021LeagueKV Kortrijk (A)
09/04/2021LeagueRSC Anderlecht (A)
16/04/2021LeagueR. Excel Mouscron (H)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1Club Brugge261934551860
2Royal Antwerp FC271458443647
3KRC Genk261277503543
4RSC Anderlecht2710125362742
5Oud-Heverlee Leuven271179444340
6R. Standard de Liège2710107383140
7KV Oostende261169393439
8KV Mechelen2711610414339
9R. Charleroi SC2611510393538
10KFCO Beerschot Wilrijk2711412485237
11SV Zulte Waregem2711412414737
12KAA Gent2710611403336
13KV Kortrijk279612334033
14KAS Eupen267118324232
15K. Sint-Truidense VV278613354230
16R. Excel Mouscron276813234126
17Cercle Brugge KSV277218304523
18Waasland-Beveren265615325621

Last updated 16/02/2021 13:29CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

FC Dynamo Kyiv

  • UEFA Champions League - Third qualifying round
    (15/09/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 2-0 AZ Alkmaar
    1-0 Rodrigues 49, 2-0 Shaparenko 86
    Bushchan, Sydorchuk, Shaparenko (91 Lednev), De Pena, Mykolenko, Karavaev, Rodrigues, Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy (79 Andriyevskiy), Supryaha (74 Verbič), Kędziora
  • Play-off
    (23/09/2020)
    KAA Gent 1-2 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Supryaha 9, 1-1 Kleindienst 41, 1-2 De Pena 79
    Bushchan, Sydorchuk, Shaparenko (82 Shepeliev), De Pena, Mykolenko, Karavaev, Rodrigues (59 Tsygankov), Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy , Supryaha (66 Verbič), Kędziora
  • (29/09/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 3-0 KAA Gent (agg: 5-1)
    1-0 Buyalskiy 9, 2-0 De Pena 36 (P) , 3-0 Rodrigues 49 (P)
    Bushchan, Sydorchuk, Shaparenko (77 Andriyevskiy), De Pena (59 Verbič), Mykolenko, Karavaev, Rodrigues (60 Tsygankov), Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy , Supryaha, Kędziora
  • Group stage
    Group G - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Juventus650114415
    FC Barcelona650116515
    FC Dynamo Kyiv61144134
    Ferencvárosi TC60155171
    Matchday 1 (20/10/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 0-2 Juventus
    0-1 Morata 46, 0-2 Morata 84
    Bushchan, Sydorchuk, Shaparenko, De Pena (60 Rodrigues), Tsygankov (70 Verbič), Mykolenko, Karavaev (70 Popov), Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy (89 Garmash), Supryaha, Kędziora
  • Matchday 2 (28/10/2020)
    Ferencvárosi TC 2-2 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    0-1 Tsygankov 28 (P) , 0-2 De Pena 41, 1-2 Tokmac Nguen 59, 2-2 Boli 90
    Boyko, Popov, Sydorchuk, Shaparenko (89 Băluţă), De Pena, Tsygankov (93 Rodrigues), Karavaev, Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy (82 Garmash), Supryaha (89 Verbič), Kędziora
  • Matchday 3 (04/11/2020)
    FC Barcelona 2-1 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    1-0 Messi 5 (P) , 2-0 Piqué 65, 2-1 Tsygankov 75
    Neshcheret, Popov, Shepeliev, Shabanov , Tsygankov, Andriyevskiy, Rodrigues (71 De Pena), Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy (86 Lednev), Supryaha (71 Verbič), Kędziora
  • Matchday 4 (24/11/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 0-4 FC Barcelona
    0-1 Dest 52, 0-2 Braithwaite 57, 0-3 Braithwaite 70 (P) , 0-4 Griezmann 90+2
    Bushchan, Verbič, Shepeliev (83 Băluţă), Shaparenko (70 Lednev), De Pena (70 Supryaha), Mykolenko, Garmash (59 Andriyevskiy), Karavaev (59 Popov), Zabarnyi, Buyalskiy , Kędziora
  • Matchday 5 (02/12/2020)
    Juventus 3-0 FC Dynamo Kyiv
    1-0 Chiesa 21, 2-0 Ronaldo 57, 3-0 Morata 66
    Bushchan, Popov, Sydorchuk, Verbič (72 Supryaha), Shepeliev (72 Garmash), Shaparenko, Tsygankov (91 Lednev), Mykolenko (84 Karavaev), Rodrigues (72 De Pena), Zabarnyi, Kędziora
  • Matchday 6 (08/12/2020)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Ferencvárosi TC
    1-0 Popov 60
    Bushchan, Popov, Sydorchuk (92 Andriyevskiy), Verbič (86 Rodrigues), Shaparenko, De Pena (70 Supryaha), Tsygankov (86 Lednev), Mykolenko, Garmash (70 Shepeliev), Zabarnyi, Kędziora
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv-Club Brugge
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Club Brugge-FC Dynamo Kyiv

Club Brugge

  • UEFA Champions League - Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    Borussia Dortmund641112513
    SS Lazio624011710
    Club Brugge62228108
    FC Zenit60154131
    Matchday 1 (20/10/2020)
    FC Zenit 1-2 Club Brugge
    0-1 Bonaventure 63, 1-1 Horvath 74 (og) , 1-2 De Ketelaere 90+3
    Horvath, Sobol, Diatta (77 Lang), Ricca, Vanaken, Vormer, Rits, Bonaventure (82 Badji), Mechele, Clinton Mata, De Ketelaere
  • Matchday 2 (28/10/2020)
    Club Brugge 1-1 SS Lazio
    0-1 Correa 14, 1-1 Vanaken 42 (P)
    Mignolet, Sobol, Kossounou, Diatta, Deli, Vanaken, Vormer, Rits, Bonaventure (88 Krmenčík), Clinton Mata, De Ketelaere (84 Lang)
  • Matchday 3 (04/11/2020)
    Club Brugge 0-3 Borussia Dortmund
    0-1 T. Hazard 14, 0-2 Haaland 18, 0-3 Haaland 32
    Mignolet, Sobol, Kossounou, Lang (76 De Ketelaere), Diatta, Deli, Vanaken (85 Schrijvers), Vormer (71 Balanta), Rits, Bonaventure (85 Krmenčík), Clinton Mata
  • Matchday 4 (24/11/2020)
    Borussia Dortmund 3-0 Club Brugge
    1-0 Haaland 18, 2-0 Sancho 45, 3-0 Haaland 60
    Mignolet, Balanta (52 Rits), Kossounou, Krmenčík (66 Badji), Lang (74 Schrijvers), Diatta (74 Okereke), Deli, Vanaken, Vormer, Clinton Mata, De Ketelaere
  • Matchday 5 (02/12/2020)
    Club Brugge 3-0 FC Zenit
    1-0 De Ketelaere 33, 2-0 Vanaken 58 (P) , 3-0 Lang 73
    Mignolet, Balanta, Kossounou, Lang (88 Okereke), Ricca, Vanaken (87 Sobol), Vormer (88 Schrijvers), Bonaventure, Mechele, Clinton Mata (91 Van Den Keybus), De Ketelaere
  • Matchday 6 (08/12/2020)
    SS Lazio 2-2 Club Brugge
    1-0 Correa 12, 1-1 Vormer 15, 2-1 Immobile 27 (P) , 2-2 Vanaken 76
    Mignolet, Sobol, Balanta (77 Rits), Kossounou, Lang (42 Deli), Diatta (84 Okereke), Ricca, Vanaken, Vormer, Clinton Mata (84 Van Der Brempt), De Ketelaere
  • UEFA Europa League - Round of 32
    Matchday 7 (18/02/2021)
    FC Dynamo Kyiv-Club Brugge
  • Matchday 8 (25/02/2021)
    Club Brugge-FC Dynamo Kyiv

Last updated 16/02/2021 13:18CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMattias Gestranius (FIN)
  • Assistant refereesJan-Peter Aravirta (FIN) , Mikko Alakare (FIN)
  • Video Assistant RefereeStuart Attwell (ENG)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereePaul Tierney (ENG)
  • Fourth officialDaniele Doveri (ITA)
  • UEFA DelegateMetin Kazancioglu (TUR)
  • UEFA Referee observerIgor Satchi (MDA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Mattias Gestranius07/06/19783362

Mattias Gestranius

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2009

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
27/11/2014UELGSTrabzonspor AŞFC Metalist Kharkiv3-1Trabzon
05/11/2015UELGSAS Saint-ÉtienneFC Dnipro3-0Saint-Etienne
19/10/2017UELGSFC Dynamo KyivBSC Young Boys2-2Kyiv

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
04/05/2012U17GS-FTPolandBelgium1-0Lendava
27/11/2014UELGSTrabzonspor AŞFC Metalist Kharkiv3-1Trabzon
05/11/2015UELGSAS Saint-ÉtienneFC Dnipro3-0Saint-Etienne
19/10/2017UELGSFC Dynamo KyivBSC Young Boys2-2Kyiv
25/03/2019EUROQRLuxembourgUkraine1-2Luxembourg
27/11/2019UCLGSKRC GenkFC Salzburg1-4Genk

Last updated 17/02/2021 16:38CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.