Last updated 19/10/2021 19:19CET
UEFA Europa League: PFC Ludogorets 1945 - SC Braga Match press kits

UEFA Europa League - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

PFC Ludogorets 1945PFC Ludogorets 1945Ludogorets Arena - RazgradThursday 21 October 2021
18.45CET (19.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 3
SC BragaSC Braga
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
  • FedEx
  • Heineken
  • kia
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
  • Hankook
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/round=2001491/day=3/session=3/match=2033216/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Europa League
DateStageMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
02/11/2017GSPFC Ludogorets 1945 - SC Braga1-1RazgradMarcelinho 68; Fransérgio 83
19/10/2017GSSC Braga - PFC Ludogorets 19450-2
BragaMoţi 25, Raúl Silva 56 (og)
HomeAwayFinalTotal
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
PFC Ludogorets 1945101011000000211031
SC Braga100110100000201113

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

PFC Ludogorets 1945 have not played against a club from their opponents' country

SC Braga - Record versus clubs from opponents' country

SC Braga have not played against a club from their opponents' country

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:11CET

Match background Only this chapter

Without a win in 14 UEFA Europa League group stage and knockout phase matches, Bulgarian champions Ludogorets will be eager to stop the rot as they take on Portuguese Cup winners Braga in Razgrad.

• Ludogorets kicked off their Group F campaign with a 1-1 draw at Midtjylland but lost 0-1 at home to Crvena zvezda on Matchday 2, a result that prompted the departure of the Bulgarian side's Lithuanian coach Valdas Dambrauskas. Braga were also opening-night losers, going down 2-1 in Belgrade, but they responded with a 3-1 comeback home win against the Danish side, Galeno scoring twice.

Previous meetings
• The teams were paired together once previously, in the 2017/18 UEFA Europa League group stage. Ludogorets won 2-0 in Portugal and drew 1-1 in Bulgaria, although it was Braga who topped the group, with ten points, one more than runners-up Ludogorets.

• Those remain Ludogorets' only UEFA competition encounters against Portuguese opposition and Braga's sole previous meetings with a team from Bulgaria.

Form guide
Ludogorets
• Ludogorets made it ten successive Bulgarian league titles in 2020/21 – the longest ongoing run of any current European club, one more than Germany's Bayern München and two more than Austria's Salzburg – but they endured disappointment on the European front as, after falling to Midtjylland in UEFA Champions League qualifying, they lost all six matches in their UEFA Europa League group.

• This season, under Dambrauskas, Ludogorets reached the UEFA Champions League play-offs after overcoming Shakhtyor Soligorsk (1-0 h, 1-0 a), Mura (0-0 a, 3-1 h) and Olympiacos (1-1 a, 2-2 h, 4-1 on penalties), but were knocked out by Malmö (0-2 a, 2-1 h), a result that put them into the UEFA Europa League group stage for the sixth time. They have reached the round of 32 in three of their past five attempts, winning the group once, in their debut 2013/14 campaign, when they progressed to the round of 16 – their best performance to date.

• Ludogorets have lost their last five UEFA Europa League home fixtures and are without a victory in the last seven (D1 L6), making their overall home record in the competition proper W4 D6 L11.

Braga
• Braga's UEFA Europa League group stage berth, and the club's 17th European qualification in the last 18 years, was achieved on two fronts – with a fourth-placed finish in the 2020/21 Portuguese Liga and a third Portuguese Cup triumph, which they secured with a 2-0 victory over Benfica in the final. Carlos Carvalhal's side also reached the UEFA Europa League round of 32, finishing runners-up in their group to Leicester City on head-to-head record before going out to Roma (0-2 h, 1-3 a).

• The team from northern Portugal are competing in the UEFA Europa League group stage for the seventh time – and sixth in the last seven seasons. They have progressed to the knockout phase in six of those campaigns, although their best performance came in 2010/11 when they finished as runners-up to local rivals Porto after crossing over mid-season from the UEFA Champions League.

• Braga's away record in the UEFA Europa League group stage is W8 D6 L5, with five wins out of seven in the past three seasons, the exceptions a 4-0 defeat at Leicester on Matchday 3 last term – their heaviest at this stage of the competition – and September's loss at Crvena zvezda.

Links and trivia
• Ludogorets' Portuguese defender Josué Sá spent five years with Braga's local rivals Vitória SC (2012–17) and scored when the teams met in the 2016/17 Portuguese Liga, helping the Guimarães outfit to a 2-1 away win.

• The Bulgarian champions' Angolan midfielder Show spent two seasons in Portugal between 2019 and 2021, one each with Belenenses and Boavista, while on loan from LOSC Lille.

• Ludogorets' Claude Gonçalves spent four seasons in Portugal with Tondela (2016–18) and Gil Vicente (2019–21), scoring for the latter in a 1-1 draw at home to Braga on 9 May this year.

• Braga's Brazilian striker Galeno is the UEFA Europa League's joint top scorer after two matchdays with three goals, level with Victor Osimhen of Napoli and Karl Toko Ekambi of Lyon.

• This is Ludogorets' fifth successive UEFA Europa League group stage campaign – the longest active sequence of any of this season's 32 participants. The competition record of six in a row was set by PSV Eindhoven from 2009/10–2014/15.

• Ludogorets were one of three clubs to lose all six matches in their UEFA Europa League group last season – along with Dundalk and Gent – but just one of seven to have done so in the competition's 12-year history.

• Ludogorets are one of eight reigning domestic champions involved in the 2021/22 UEFA Europa League group stage, while Braga are one of six current domestic cup winners in the field.

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2022/matches/round=2001491/match=2033216/prematch/background/index.html#ludogorets+braga+facts

2021-10-19T15:34:48:028

Team facts Only this chapter

FC Ludogorets Razgrad
Formed: 1945
Nickname: Orlite (The Eagles)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• None

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
League title: 10 (2021)
Bulgarian Cup: 2 (2014)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2019/20:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round)
2018/19:
group stage (having transferred from UEFA Champions League second qualifying round)
2017/18:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round)
2016/17:
round of 32 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League group stage)
2015/16: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2014/15:
UEFA Champions League group stage
2013/14: round of 16 (having transferred from UEFA Champions League play-offs)
2012/13:
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round
2011/12: did not take part in UEFA competition

Records
UEFA club competition
• Biggest home win
7-0: Ludogorets v Crusaders
11/07/18, UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first leg

Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets
15/08/19, UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan
15/02/18, UEFA Europa League round of 32 first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0 twice, most recently v Espanyol
07/11/19, UEFA Europa League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Ludogorets v TNS
08/08/19, second qualifying round first leg

• Biggest away win
0-4: TNS v Ludogorets (see above)

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v AC Milan (see above)

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Espanyol v Ludogorets (see above)

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2431335.html#club+facts+ludogorets

2021-10-19T15:37:24:563

SC Braga
Formed:
1921
Nickname:
Os Arsenalistas (The Arsenal fans)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Europa League: (2011)
• UEFA Intertoto Cup (1): 2008

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
Portuguese Cup: 3 (2021)

Ten-year European record (UEFA Europa League unless indicated otherwise)
2020/21: round of 32
2019/20:
round of 32
2018/19:
third qualifying round
2017/18:
round of 32
2016/17: group stage
2015/16: quarter-finals
2014/15:
did not take part in UEFA competition
2013/14: play-offs
2012/13: UEFA Champions League group stage
2011/12: round of 32

Records
UEFA club competition

• Biggest home win
5-0:
Braga v Hibernians
13/09/78, UEFA Cup first round first leg

• Biggest away win
2-4
three times, most recently v AEK Athens
03/12/20, UEFA Europa League group stage
1-3:
Birmingham City v Braga
15/09/11, UEFA Europa League group stage
0-2
twice, most recently v Galatasaray
02/10/12, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3 twice, most recently v Shakhtar Donetsk
28/09/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0
twice, most recently v Arsenal
15/09/10, UEFA Champions League group stage

UEFA Cup/UEFA Europa League
• Biggest home win
5-0: Braga v Hibernians (see above)

• Biggest away win
2-4 three times, most recently v AEK Athens (see above)
1-3: Birmingham City v Braga (see above)
0-2:
Artmedia Petržalka v Braga
02/10/08, first round second leg

• Heaviest home defeat
0-3: Braga v Tottenham Hotspur
19/09/84, first round first leg

• Heaviest away defeat
6-0: Tottenham Hotspur v Braga
03/10/84, first round second leg

https://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=600928.html#club+facts+braga

2021-10-19T15:37:24:563

Squad list Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945 - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UCLUELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Sergio PadtNED06/06/199031 - ----4-6-11-
67Damyan HristovBUL10/11/200218 - ----------
71Kristijan KahlinaCRO24/07/199229 - 8-2-5-2-10-
Defenders
3Anton NedyalkovBUL30/04/199328 - 811-2-20-441
4CicinhoBUL26/12/198832S3-2-9-27-52-
5Georgi TerzievBUL18/04/199229 - ----4-17-322
6Shaquille PinasSUR19/03/199823 - --2-8-2-2-
22Jordan IkokoCGO03/02/199427 - 8-1-4-9-221
24Olivier VerdonBEN05/10/199526 - 8-2-3-8-17-
30Igor PlastunUKR20/08/199031 - 8-2-5-19-521
32Josué SáPOR17/06/199229 - 2-2-833-8-
79Tihomir DimitrovBUL04/02/200021 - ----------
Midfielders
7Alex SantanaBRA13/05/199526 - 7-2-827-17-
8Claude GonçalvesFRA09/04/199427 - 8-2-7-2-10-
23Manuel CafumanaANG06/03/199922 - --1-2-1-1-
25Stéphane BadjiSEN18/01/199031 - 7-2-9-25-45-
31Petar KaraangelovBUL28/12/200119 - ----------
38Vladislav NaydenovBUL29/11/200119 - ----------
64Dominic YankovBUL28/07/200021 - 4-1-926-12-
74Hyusein KelyovluevBUL11/05/200021 - ----------
75Petar GeorgievBUL10/05/200219 - ----------
82Ivan YordanovBUL07/11/200020 - ------2-2-
Forwards
10Elvis ManuNED13/08/199328 - 311-741782612
11Kiril DespodovBUL11/11/199624 - 72217362186
13Mavis TchibotaCGO07/05/199625 - 6-2-7112-313
19Pieros SotiriouCYP13/01/199328 - 832-653677415
29Dorin RotariuROU29/07/199526 - 1---2161182
37Bernard TekpeteyGHA03/09/199724 - 5-2-949-17-
45Dimitar MitkovBUL27/01/200021 - ------3-3-
51Ilker BudinovBUL11/08/200021 - ----------
Coach
-Valdas DambrauskasLTU07/01/197744 - 8-1---1-19-
SC Braga - Squad list
Current seasonAll-time
UELLeagueUELUEFA
No.PlayerNat.DoBAgeDPldGlsPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1MatheusBRA29/03/199229 - 2-8-36-46-
12Tiago SáPOR11/01/199526 - ----3-3-
53Rui RibeiroPOR27/02/200021 - --------
91Lukáš HorníčekCZE13/07/200219 - --------
94Leonardo FerreiraPOR25/12/200020 - --------
Defenders
2Yan CoutoBRA03/06/200219 - 2-4-2-2-
3Vitor TormenaBRA04/01/199625 - 1-6-71101
4Diogo LeitePOR23/01/199922 - 2-4-3-7-
5Nuno SequeiraPOR19/08/199031 - 2-4-17-22-
15Paulo OliveiraPOR08/01/199229 - 2-7113-22-
34Raúl SilvaBRA04/11/198931 - --41141203
42Guilherme SoaresPOR08/02/200120 - --------
47Diogo FonsecaPOR10/04/200219 - --------
50Leonardo ButaPOR05/06/200219 - --------
58Miguel VilelaPOR25/03/200021 - --------
63Rodrigo BeirãoPOR25/01/200318 - --------
70FabianoBRA14/03/200021 - 1-6-1-1-
72André FerreiraPOR08/04/200318 - --------
74Francisco MouraPOR16/08/199922 - 1-4-4-4-
86Bruno RodriguesPOR08/06/200120 - --1-----
95José PereiraPOR16/08/200318 - --------
Midfielders
8Al MuratiLBY06/04/199625 - 2-8-102162
10André HortaPOR07/11/199624 - 2-7-201263
11Lucas PiazónBRA20/01/199427 - 2-5-3-8-
25Lucas MineiroBRA24/02/199625 - 2-5-2-2-
45Iuri MedeirosPOR10/07/199427 - 1-647-8-
51David VeigaPOR10/02/200021 - --------
56Eduardo SoaresPOR17/08/200120 - --------
67Jean-Baptiste GorbyFRA25/07/200219 - --------
79Bernardo CoutoPOR16/08/200219 - --------
80João GonçalvesPOR26/02/200516 - --------
84Mateus SantosPOR14/12/200317 - --------
88André CastroPOR02/04/198833 - 1-2-7-8-
Forwards
9Abel RuizESP28/01/200021 - 1-717171
19Mario GonzálezESP25/02/199625 - 2-8-3-4-
21Ricardo HortaPOR15/09/199427 - 21742683414
22ChiquinhoPOR19/07/199526 - 1-4-6-9-
57Rodrigo GomesPOR07/07/200318 - --------
59Yan SaidPOR08/11/200218 - --------
78Roger FernandesGNB21/11/200515 - --1-----
87Álvaro DjalóGNB16/08/199922 - --------
90GalenoBRA22/10/199723 - 238-176208
92Rodrigo MacedoPOR09/07/200318 - --------
96Miguel FaléPOR28/01/200417 - --------
99Vitor OliveiraPOR15/03/200021 - --1-----
Coach
-Carlos CarvalhalPOR04/12/196555 - 2---32-36-

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:29CET

Fixtures and results Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945Fixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/07/2021UCLFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (H)W 1-0Cauly Souza 90+2
13/07/2021UCLFC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (A)W 1-0Despodov 71
21/07/2021UCLNŠ Mura (A)D 0-0
25/07/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (A)W 3-1Manu 44, Despodov 76, Tekpetey 90+4
28/07/2021UCLNŠ Mura (H)W 3-1Sotiriou 4, Manu 82, Cauly Souza 90
31/07/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (H)W 3-0Tekpetey 45+4, Rotariu 65, Manu 73
03/08/2021UCLOlympiacos FC (A)D 1-1Despodov 50
10/08/2021UCLOlympiacos FC (H)D 2-2 (aet, 4-1 pens) Rúben Semedo 49 (og), Sotiriou 57 (P)
18/08/2021UCLMalmö FF (A)L 0-2
21/08/2021LeagueLokomotiv 1929 (H)W 5-0Wanderson 21, Yankov 23, Josué Sá 51, Tchibota 59, Cauly Souza 68
24/08/2021UCLMalmö FF (H)W 2-1Nedyalkov 10, Sotiriou 60 (P)
29/08/2021LeaguePirin Blagoevgrad (A)W 3-1Josué Sá 15, Santana 56, Sotiriou 67 (P)
11/09/2021LeaguePFC Cherno More AD (H)W 2-0Manu 16, Despodov 70 (P)
16/09/2021UELFC Midtjylland (A)D 1-1Despodov 32
19/09/2021LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (A)L 0-1
23/09/2021CupSpartak Varna (A)W 1-0Marin 45+2
26/09/2021LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (H)W 3-1Tekpetey 9, Sotiriou 36, 38
30/09/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)L 0-1
03/10/2021LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (A)W 4-2Yankov 29, Sotiriou 47, Manu 85, Tekpetey 89
16/10/2021LeagueFC Tsarsko Selo 2015 (H)W 4-0Josué Sá 57, Sotiriou 66, Santana 79, Despodov 87
21/10/2021UELSC Braga (H)
25/10/2021LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (A)
28/10/2021CupFC Lokomotiv Gorna Oryahovitsa (H)
31/10/2021LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (H)
04/11/2021UELSC Braga (A)
06/11/2021LeaguePFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1926 (H)
20/11/2021LeagueFC CSKA 1948 Sofia (A)
25/11/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)
27/11/2021LeaguePFC CSKA-Sofia (H)
01/12/2021LeaguePFC Arda (H)
04/12/2021LeagueLokomotiv 1929 (A)
09/12/2021UELFC Midtjylland (H)
11/12/2021LeaguePirin Blagoevgrad (H)
19/02/2022LeaguePFC Cherno More AD (A)
26/02/2022LeaguePFC Slavia Sofia (H)
05/03/2022LeagueOFC Botev Vratsa (A)
12/03/2022LeaguePFC Levski Sofia (H)
19/03/2022LeagueFC Tsarsko Selo 2015 (A)
02/04/2022LeaguePFC Botev Plovdiv (H)
09/04/2022LeaguePFC Beroe Stara Zagora (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1PFC Ludogorets 1945980127624
2PFC CSKA-Sofia871018922
3PFC Botev Plovdiv11632171221
4PFC Slavia Sofia1154212919
5PFC Cherno More AD1145214917
6PFC Beroe Stara Zagora11515121316
7Lokomotiv 192910343101413
8FC CSKA 1948 Sofia11326152111
9PFC Levski Sofia11326142011
10PFC Arda92438810
11OFC Botev Vratsa11245122010
12PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 192610154698
13Pirin Blagoevgrad1022615198
14FC Tsarsko Selo 2015111374156
SC BragaFixtures and results
DateCompetitionOpponentResultGoalscorers
07/08/2021LeagueCS Marítimo (A)W 2-0Raúl Silva 61, Ricardo Horta 69
14/08/2021LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (H)L 1-2Abel Ruiz 90+2
20/08/2021LeagueMoreirense FC (A)W 3-2Fábio Martins 39, Iuri Medeiros 41, Ricardo Horta 90+5
29/08/2021LeagueVitória SC (H)D 0-0
11/09/2021LeagueFC Paços de Ferreira (A)D 0-0
16/09/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (A)L 1-2Galeno 76
20/09/2021LeagueCD Tondela (H)W 3-1Iuri Medeiros 81, 90, Ricardo Horta 84
26/09/2021LeagueCD Santa Clara (A)D 1-1Paulo Oliveira 71
30/09/2021UELFC Midtjylland (H)W 3-1Galeno 55 (P), 90+5, Ricardo Horta 62
03/10/2021LeagueBoavista FC (H)D 2-2Iuri Medeiros 25, Ricardo Horta 52
17/10/2021CupMoitense (A)W 5-0González 40, Bruno Rodrigues 54, Fernandes 81, Carvalho Oliveira 83, 89
21/10/2021UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (A)
25/10/2021LeagueGil Vicente FC (A)
01/11/2021LeaguePortimonense SC (H)
04/11/2021UELPFC Ludogorets 1945 (H)
07/11/2021LeagueSL Benfica (A)
25/11/2021UELFC Midtjylland (A)
30/11/2021LeagueVizela (H)
05/12/2021LeagueEstoril Praia (H)
09/12/2021UELFK Crvena zvezda (H)
12/12/2021LeagueFC Porto (A)
19/12/2021LeagueOs Belenenses (H)
29/12/2021LeagueFC Arouca (A)
08/01/2022LeagueFC Famalicao (H)
16/01/2022LeagueCS Marítimo (H)
23/01/2022LeagueSporting Clube de Portugal (A)
30/01/2022LeagueMoreirense FC (H)
06/02/2022LeagueVitória SC (A)
13/02/2022LeagueFC Paços de Ferreira (H)
20/02/2022LeagueCD Tondela (A)
27/02/2022LeagueCD Santa Clara (H)
06/03/2022LeagueBoavista FC (A)
13/03/2022LeagueGil Vicente FC (H)
20/03/2022LeaguePortimonense SC (A)
03/04/2022LeagueSL Benfica (H)
10/04/2022LeagueVizela (A)
16/04/2022LeagueEstoril Praia (A)
24/04/2022LeagueFC Porto (H)
30/04/2022LeagueOs Belenenses (A)
08/05/2022LeagueFC Arouca (H)
15/05/2022LeagueFC Famalicao (A)
Pos.ClubsPWDLGFGAPts
1SL Benfica870119521
2FC Porto862018520
3Sporting Clube de Portugal862013420
4Estoril Praia843112715
5Portimonense SC84228414
6SC Braga834112813
7Vitória SC82429710
8Boavista FC8242111110
9Gil Vicente FC823310109
10CD Tondela830512149
11FC Paços de Ferreira82338119
12Vizela81527138
13CS Marítimo8143697
14Moreirense FC814310167
15CD Santa Clara81346166
16FC Arouca81258165
17Os Belenenses80445124
18FC Famalicao80358143

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:30CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

PFC Ludogorets 1945

  • UEFA Champions League - First qualifying round
    (07/07/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 1-0 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk
    1-0 Cauly Souza 90+2
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (79 Tchibota), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji (72 Manu), Keșerü (60 Sotiriou), Plastun, Tekpetey (60 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (13/07/2021)
    FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk 0-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945 (agg: 0-2)
    0-1 Despodov 71
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (76 Tchibota), Sotiriou (87 Tekpetey), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Wanderson (61 Santana), Cauly Souza
  • Second qualifying round
    (21/07/2021)
    NŠ Mura 0-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (81 Tchibota), Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou (70 Manu), Ikoko, Verdon, Plastun, Yankov (63 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (28/07/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 3-1 NŠ Mura (agg: 3-1)
    1-0 Sotiriou 4, 1-1 Horvat 64, 2-1 Manu 82, 3-1 Cauly Souza 90
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (64 Badji), Claude Gonçalves, Despodov (92 Tchibota), Sotiriou (76 Manu), Ikoko, Verdon, Plastun, Tekpetey (46 Wanderson), Cauly Souza (92 Yankov)
  • Third qualifying round
    (03/08/2021)
    Olympiacos FC 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    0-1 Despodov 50, 1-1 Camara 87
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou (89 Wanderson), Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Tekpetey (82 Cicinho), Cauly Souza (73 Santana)
  • (10/08/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-2 Olympiacos FC (agg: 3-3 , 4-1 P)
    0-1 M'Vila 31, 1-1 Rúben Semedo 49 (og) , 2-1 Sotiriou 57 (P) , 2-2 El-Arabi 68 (P)
    Sotiriou 1-0 , Valbuena 1-0 (missed) , Santana 2-0 , Ahmed Hassan 2-0 (missed) , Verdon 3-0 , Lala 3-1 , Cicinho 4-1
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou, Ikoko (106 Cicinho), Verdon, Badji (88 Santana), Plastun, Josué Sá (94 Rotariu), Cauly Souza (106 Yankov)
  • Play-off
    (18/08/2021)
    Malmö FF 2-0 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Birmančević 26, 2-0 Berget 61
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Santana (73 Tchibota), Claude Gonçalves, Sotiriou, Ikoko, Verdon, Badji, Plastun, Tekpetey (62 Wanderson), Cauly Souza
  • (24/08/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 2-1 Malmö FF (agg: 2-3)
    1-0 Nedyalkov 10, 1-1 Birmančević 42, 2-1 Sotiriou 60 (P)
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov, Claude Gonçalves, Despodov, Sotiriou, Ikoko (46 Cicinho), Verdon (63 Josué Sá), Badji (46 Santana), Plastun, Wanderson (74 Tchibota), Cauly Souza (31 Yankov)
  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Group F - Group Standings
    ClubPldWDLGFGAPts
    FK Crvena zvezda2200316
    SC Braga2101433
    FC Midtjylland2011241
    PFC Ludogorets 19452011121
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FC Midtjylland 1-1 PFC Ludogorets 1945
    1-0 Isaksen 3, 1-1 Despodov 32
    Kahlina, Nedyalkov (54 Pinas), Cicinho, Santana (75 Yankov), Claude Gonçalves, Manu (54 Sotiriou), Despodov (60 Tchibota), Badji, Plastun, Josué Sá, Tekpetey (75 Verdon)
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945 0-1 FK Crvena zvezda
    0-1 Kanga 64
    Kahlina, Cicinho, Pinas (71 Ikoko), Santana (78 Tchibota), Claude Gonçalves, Sotiriou, Verdon, Badji (88 Cafumana), Plastun, Josué Sá (71 Despodov), Tekpetey
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-SC Braga
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    SC Braga-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-FC Midtjylland

SC Braga

  • UEFA Europa League - Group stage
    Matchday 1 (16/09/2021)
    FK Crvena zvezda 2-1 SC Braga
    1-0 Rodić 75, 1-1 Galeno 76, 2-1 Katai 85 (P)
    Matheus, Vitor Tormena, Diogo Leite, Al Murati, Abel Ruiz (70 González), Piazón (78 Fábio Martins), Paulo Oliveira (86 Nuno Sequeira), Ricardo Horta, Lucas Mineiro (78 André Horta), Fabiano (86 Couto), Galeno
  • Matchday 2 (30/09/2021)
    SC Braga 3-1 FC Midtjylland
    0-1 Evander 19 (P) , 1-1 Galeno 55 (P) , 2-1 Ricardo Horta 62, 3-1 Galeno 90+5
    Matheus, Couto, Diogo Leite, Nuno Sequeira (46 Moura), Al Murati (72 Lucas Mineiro), Piazón (61 Iuri Medeiros), Paulo Oliveira, Ricardo Horta (82 André Horta), Chiquinho, André Castro (46 González), Galeno
  • Matchday 3 (21/10/2021)
    PFC Ludogorets 1945-SC Braga
  • Matchday 4 (04/11/2021)
    SC Braga-PFC Ludogorets 1945
  • Matchday 5 (25/11/2021)
    FC Midtjylland-SC Braga
  • Matchday 6 (09/12/2021)
    SC Braga-FK Crvena zvezda

Last updated 19/10/2021 16:45CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeKristo Tohver (EST)
  • Assistant refereesSilver Koiv (EST) , Sten Klaasen (EST)
  • Video Assistant RefereeDennis Higler (NED)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeSerdar Gözübüyük (NED)
  • Fourth officialJuri Frischer (EST)
  • UEFA DelegateMilovan Djukanović (MNE)
  • UEFA Referee observerFerenc Székely (HUN)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA Europa League matchesUEFA matches
Kristo Tohver11/06/19813081

UEFA Europa League matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/11/2015UELGSKF SkënderbeuSporting Clube de Portugal3-0Elbasan
15/08/2019UEL3QRThe New Saints FCPFC Ludogorets 19450-4Wrexham

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
05/09/2011U21QRScotlandBulgaria0-0Paisley
07/09/2012WCQRLuxembourgPortugal1-2Luxembourg
05/11/2015UELGSKF SkënderbeuSporting Clube de Portugal3-0Elbasan
27/03/2018U19ELITERepublic of IrelandPortugal0-4Barcelos
18/09/2018UYLGSFC Schalke 04FC Porto0-3Bochum
24/07/2019U19SFPortugalRepublic of Ireland4-0Yerevan
15/08/2019UEL3QRThe New Saints FCPFC Ludogorets 19450-4Wrexham

Last updated 19/10/2021 19:19CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Competition stages

  • F: Final
  • GS: Group stage
  • GS1: First group stage
  • GS2: Second group stage
  • 3QR: Third qualifying round
  • R1: First round
  • R2: Second round
  • R3: Third round
  • R4: Fourth round
  • PR: Preliminary round
  • SF: Semi-finals
  • QF: Quarter-finals
  • R16: round of 16
  • QR: Qualifying round
  • R32: Round of 32
  • 1QR: First qualifying round
  • 1st: first leg
  • 2QR: Second qualifying round
  • 2nd: second leg
  • FT: Final tournament
  • PO: Play-off
  • ELITE: Elite round
  • Rep: Replay
  • 3rdPO: Third-place play-off
  • PO - FT: Play-off for Final Tournament
  • GS-FT: Group stage – final tournament

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable
  • f: Match forfeited

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • QUAL: All UEFA qualifiers
  • UEL: Current season total UEFA Europa League appearances from the group stage onwards prior to the current matchday
  • UEL: Total appearances in the UEFA Europa League, group stage to final only
  • UEFA: All-time total appearances in UEFA club competition including qualifying
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.