Last updated 15/11/2020 11:23CET
UEFA Nations League: Moldova - Greece Match press kits

UEFA Nations League - 2020/21 SeasonMatch press kits

MoldovaMoldovaStadionul Zimbru - ChisinauSunday 15 November 2020
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group C3 - Matchday 5
GreeceGreece
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/uefanationsleague/season=2021/round=2001192/day=5/session=2/match=2030091/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA Nations League
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2020GS-FTGreece - Moldova2-0
AthensBakasetas 45+3 (P), Mantalos 50
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
09/09/2009QR (GS)Moldova - Greece1-1ChisinauV. Andronic 90; Gekas 33
11/10/2008QR (GS)Greece - Moldova3-0
AthensCharisteas 31, 51, Katsouranis 40
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/06/2007QR (GS)Greece - Moldova2-1
HeraklionCharisteas 30, Liberopoulos 90+3; Frunză 80
02/09/2006QR (GS)Moldova - Greece0-1
ChisinauLiberopoulos 78
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Moldova2011200210016015211
Greece2200211011006510112

Last updated 12/11/2020 15:21CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Moldova - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stanislav Namaşco10/11/198634Keşla - 20
12Nicolae Calancea29/08/198634Sfintul Gheorghe - 00
23Alexei Koşelev19/11/199326Fortuna Sittard - 20
Defenders
2Oleg Reabciuk16/01/199822Paços Ferreira - 40
3Vadim Bolohan15/08/198634Milsami - 00
4Igor Armaş14/07/198733Voluntari*40
5Veaceslav Posmac07/11/199030Sheriff*30
6Alexandru Epureanu27/09/198634İstanbul Başakşehir - 30
14Constantin Bogdan29/12/199326Milsami - 00
15Ion Jardan10/01/199030Petrocub - 00
17Daniel Dumbravanu22/07/200119Genoa - 00
Midfielders
7Artur Ioniţa17/08/199030Benevento*40
8Alexandr Belousov14/05/199822Dinamo-Auto - 00
9Eugeniu Cebotaru16/10/198436Academica Clinceni - 00
10Eugeniu Cociuc11/05/199327Sabah - 30
16Dan Spătaru24/05/199426FC Noah - 10
18Cristian Dros15/04/199822Spartaks Jūrmala - 00
20Iaser Țurcan07/01/199822Petrocub - 00
21Vadim Raţă05/05/199327Chindia Targoviste*40
Forwards
11Vitalie Damaşcan24/01/199921RKC - 10
13Mihail Caimacov22/07/199822Olimpija Ljubljana*40
19Alexandru Osipov30/07/200020Floresti - 00
22Alexandru Boiciuc21/08/199723Academica Clinceni - 00
Coach
-Engin Firat11/06/197050 - 40
Greece - Squad list
League phase
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Odisseas Vlachodimos26/04/199426Benfica - 20
12Sokratis Dioudis03/02/199327Panathinaikos - 00
13Vassilis Barkas30/05/199426Celtic - 20
Defenders
2Vasilis Lampropoulos31/03/199030Bochum - 10
3Giorgos Tzavellas26/11/198732Alanyaspor - 20
4Giannis Michailidis18/02/200020PAOK - 00
17Pantelis Hatzidiakos18/01/199723AZ Alkmaar - 20
19Giorgos Kiriakopoulos05/02/199624Sassuolo - 00
21Lazaros Rota23/08/199723Fortuna Sittard*10
22Kostas Tsimikas12/05/199624Liverpool - 00
Midfielders
5Andreas Bouchalakis05/04/199327Olympiacos*20
6Giorgos Masouras01/01/199426Olympiacos - 20
7Charis Mavrias21/02/199426Omonoia - 00
8Carlos Zeca31/08/198832Copenhagen - 40
10Kostas Fortounis16/10/199228Olympiacos*30
14Dimitris Pelkas26/10/199327Fenerbahçe - 20
Forwards
9Efthymis Koulouris06/03/199624Toulouse*10
11Tasos Bakasetas28/06/199327Alanyaspor - 41
15Christos Tzolis30/01/200218PAOK - 00
16Vangelis Pavlidis21/11/199821Willem II - 30
18Dimitris Limnios27/05/199822Köln - 41
20Tasos Chatzigiovanis31/05/199723Panathinaikos - 00
23Giorgos Giakoumakis09/12/199425VVV - 00
Coach
-John van't Schip30/12/196356 - 40

Last updated 15/11/2020 11:23CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeFran Jović (CRO)
  • Assistant refereesIvica Modrić (CRO) , Hrvoje Radić (CRO)
  • Fourth officialIvan Vučković (CRO)
  • UEFA DelegateVitalii Danylchenko (UKR)
  • UEFA Referee observerFritz Stuchlik (AUT)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Fran Jović13/06/1984148

UEFA Nations League matches between the two teams

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/03/2019U19ELITEGreeceEngland2-1Burton-on-Trent

Last updated 13/11/2020 12:21CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Moldova

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Group C3 - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Slovenia43106010
    Greece4220418
    Kosovo4022242
    Moldova4013181
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Moldova 1-1 Kosovo
    1-0 Nicolaescu 20, 1-1 Kololli 71
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Mudrac, Armaş, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp (71 A. Epureanu), Caimacov (56 Cociuc), Nicolaescu, Platica, Raţă (81 Marandici)
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Slovenia 1-0 Moldova
    1-0 Bohar 28
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Mudrac, Armaş, Posmac, Ioniţa, Carp, Damaşcan (60 Milinceanu), Caimacov (46 A. Epureanu), Platica, Raţă (69 Suvorov)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Greece 2-0 Moldova
    1-0 Bakasetas 45+3 (P) , 2-0 Mantalos 50
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Mudrac, Armaş, Posmac, Ioniţa (76 Racu), Cociuc, Caimacov (46 A. Epureanu), Nicolaescu (58 Milinceanu), Platica, Raţă (66 Marandici)
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Moldova 0-4 Slovenia
    0-1 Lovric 8, 0-2 Vučkič 37 (P) , 0-3 Vučkič 42, 0-4 Vučkič 55 (P)
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Mudrac (46 Craciun), Armaş, Ioniţa (74 Taras), Carp (46 Caimacov), Cociuc, Racu, Nicolaescu (79 Spătaru), Platica (59 Milinceanu), Raţă
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Moldova-Greece
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Kosovo-Moldova

Greece

  • UEFA Nations League - Group stage – final tournament
    Matchday 1 (03/09/2020)
    Slovenia 0-0 Greece
    Barkas, Bakakis, Siovas, Zeca, Bakasetas, Pavlidis (76 Fountas), Limnios, Svarnas, Mantalos (87 Masouras), Kourbelis, Giannoulis
  • Matchday 2 (06/09/2020)
    Kosovo 1-2 Greece
    0-1 Limnios 2, 0-2 Siovas 51, 1-2 B. Berisha 82
    Barkas, Bakakis, Stafylidis (39 Siovas), Zeca, Koulouris (83 Mantalos), Fortounis (60 Masouras), Bakasetas, Limnios, Svarnas, Kourbelis, Giannoulis
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2020)
    Greece 2-0 Moldova
    1-0 Bakasetas 45+3 (P) , 2-0 Mantalos 50
    Vlachodimos, Tzavellas, Zeca, Bakasetas, Pavlidis (83 Fountas), Hatzidiakos (69 Rota), Limnios (76 Pelkas), Svarnas, Mantalos (70 Fortounis), Kourbelis (83 Bouchalakis), Giannoulis
  • Matchday 4 (14/10/2020)
    Greece 0-0 Kosovo
    Vlachodimos, Tzavellas, Zeca (62 Bouchalakis), Bakasetas (72 Fortounis), Pavlidis, Hatzidiakos (85 Lampropoulos), Limnios (72 Pelkas), Svarnas, Mantalos (62 Fountas), Kourbelis, Giannoulis
  • Matchday 5 (15/11/2020)
    Moldova-Greece
  • Matchday 6 (18/11/2020)
    Greece-Slovenia

Last updated 06/11/2020 13:38CET

Legend

Competitions

  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.