Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Belarus - Luxembourg Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

BelarusBelarusBorisov-Arena - BorisovMonday 10 October 2016
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group A - Matchday 3
LuxembourgLuxembourg
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=3/session=2/match=2017631/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2016 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/09/2015QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
BorisovGordeichuk 34, 62
08/09/2014QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus1-1LuxembourgGerson 42; Dragun 78
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/06/2011QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
MinskKornilenko 48 (P), Putilo 73
08/10/2010QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus0-0Luxembourg
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
13/10/2007QR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg0-1
GomelF. Leweck 90+5
24/03/2007QR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus1-2
LuxembourgSagramola 68; Kalachev 25, Kutuzov 54
EURO '96
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/1995PR (GS)Luxembourg - Belarus0-0Luxembourg
12/10/1994PR (GS)Belarus - Luxembourg2-0
MinskRomaschenko 67, Gerasimets 76
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Belarus43014130----843193
Luxembourg40314103----813439

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:14CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Belarus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Aleksandr Gutor18/04/198927Orenburg - 0000
-Andrei Gorbunov29/05/198333Atromitos - 2000
-Sergei Chernik20/07/198828Nancy - 0000
Defenders
-Maksim Bordachev18/05/198630Tom - 2000
-Aleksandr Martynovich26/08/198729Ural - 0000
-Mikhail Sivakov16/01/198828Zorya*2000
-Yegor Filipenko10/04/198828M. Tel-Aviv - 0000
-Sergei Politevich09/04/199026Gençlerbirliği - 2000
-Denis Polyakov 17/04/199125BATE - 2000
-Evgeni Klopotski12/08/199323Torpedo Zhodino - 0000
Midfielders
-Aleksandr Hleb01/05/198135BATE - 1000
-Timofei Kalachev01/05/198135Rostov - 1000
-Sergei Kislyak06/08/198729Gaziantepspor - 1000
-Stanislav Dragun04/06/198828Dinamo Moskva - 0000
-Sergei Krivets08/06/198630Wisla Plock - 2000
-Aleksei Rios14/05/198729BATE*1100
-Ivan Maevski05/05/198828Anji*2000
-Maksim Volodko10/11/199223BATE - 2000
-Nikita Korzun06/03/199521Dynamo Kyiv - 2000
Forwards
-Sergei Kornilenko14/06/198333Krylya Sovetov - 2000
-Mikhail Gordeichuk23/10/198926BATE - 2000
-Pavel Savitski12/07/199422Jagiellonia - 0000
-Nikolai Signevich20/02/199224BATE - 1000
Coach
-Aleksandr Khatskevich19/10/197342 - 2000
Luxembourg - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Jonathan Joubert12/09/197937Dudelange - 1000
-Anthony Moris29/04/199026Mechelen - 1000
-Ralph Schon20/01/199026UNA Strassen - 0000
Defenders
-Laurent Jans05/08/199224Waasland-Beveren - 2000
-Ricardo Delgado22/02/199422Jeunesse Esch - 0000
-Maxime Chanot21/11/198926New York City FC - 1000
-Tim Hall15/04/199719Saarbrücken - 0000
-Pit Simon17/02/199818Metz - 0000
-Aldin Skenderovic28/06/199719Pétange - 0000
-Dirk Carlson01/04/199818Union Titus Petange*1000
Midfielders
-Mario Mutsch03/09/198432St Gallen - 2000
-Mathias Jänisch27/08/199026Differdange - 0000
-Chris Philipps08/03/199422Metz*2000
-Christopher Martins19/02/199719Lyon*2000
-Florian Bohnert09/11/199718Schalke*2100
-Eric Veiga18/02/199719Braunschweig*0000
-Sébastien Thill29/12/199322Progrès - 0000
Forwards
-Daniel Da Mota11/09/198531Dudelange*2000
-Aurélien Joachim10/08/198630Lierse - 2200
-Maurice Deville31/07/199224FSV Frankfurt - 2000
-David Turpel19/10/199223Dudelange - 2000
-Vincent Thill04/02/200016Metz - 2000
Coach
-Luc Holtz14/06/196947 - 2000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Luc Holtz

Date of birth: 14 June 1969
Nationality: Luxembourger
Playing career: Red Boys Differdange, FC Avenir Beggen, FC Etzella Ettelbruck
Coaching career: FC Etzella Ettelbruck, Luxembourg Under-21s, Luxembourg

• Holtz started his career with Red Boys Differdange, a club which today is part of successful outfit FC Differdange 03.

• A creative playmaker with a keen eye for goal, Holtz moved to Avenir Beggen in 1992 where he went on to win the domestic double in 1993 and 1994. He was chosen as Luxembourg's footballer of the year in 1993.

• Played until 2008 when, aged 38, he finished his career at Etzella having gone there from Beggen in 1999 to take over as player-coach.

• Led Etzella to promotion to the top flight in 1999, his first season in charge. Lifted the cup two years later but was relegated in 2002, only to bounce back immediately. Proceeded to reach the cup final in 2003 and 2004, although both ended in defeat.

• Having earned 55 caps for Luxembourg, he accepted an offer to coach the U21 national side in 2008. He was then handed the reins of the senior team following the resignation of Guy Hellers in August 2010.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=1543468.html#luc+holtz

2017-07-5T15:21:42:777

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeTobias Welz (GER)
  • Assistant refereesRafael Foltyn (GER) , Mike Pickel (GER)
  • Fourth officialBastian Dankert (GER)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerBujar Kasmi (ALB)
  • Referee observerAntonio Manuel Almeida Costa (POR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Tobias Welz11/07/1977010

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
22/07/2014UCL2QRF91 DudelangePFC Ludogorets Razgrad1-1Dudelange

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:14:29:938

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group A - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Netherlands2110524
    France2110414
    Sweden2110214
    Bulgaria2101573
    Belarus2011141
    Luxembourg2002350
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Belarus 0-0 France
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Stasevich (69 Krivets), Gordeichuk (85 M. Volodko), Sivakov, Maevski, Bordachev, Signevich (81 Kornilenko), Kalachev
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
    1-0 Promes 15, 2-0 Promes 31, 2-1 Rios 47, 3-1 Klaassen 56, 4-1 Janssen 64
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Kornilenko, Gordeichuk (74 M. Volodko), Krivets (67 Kislyak), Rios, Sivakov, Maevski (46 Hleb), Bordachev
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Bulgaria-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden-Belarus
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Belarus-Bulgaria
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus-Sweden
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Belarus-Netherlands
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    France-Belarus

Luxembourg

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Bulgaria 4-3 Luxembourg
    1-0 Rangelov 16, 1-1 Joachim 60, 1-2 Joachim 62, 2-2 Marcelinho 65, 3-2 Popov 79, 3-3 Bohnert 90+1, 4-3 Tonev 90+2
    Joubert, Chanot, Malget, Philipps (84 Deville), Gerson, C. Martins, Da Mota (68 Bohnert), Thill (59 Turpel), Mutsch, Jans, Joachim
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
    0-1 Lustig 58
    Moris, Malget, Bohnert, Philipps, C. Martins, Thill (66 Turpel), Carlson, Mutsch, Jans, Deville (66 Da Mota), Joachim
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Luxembourg-Netherlands
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Luxembourg-France
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Netherlands-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    France-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Sweden-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Luxembourg-Bulgaria

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.