Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Denmark - Montenegro Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

DenmarkDenmarkTelia Parken - CopenhagenTuesday 11 October 2016
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 3
MontenegroMontenegro
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=3/session=3/match=2017652/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Denmark------------110021
Montenegro------------100112

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:14CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Denmark - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kasper Schmeichel05/11/198629Leicester*1000
-Jonas Lössl01/02/198927Mainz - 0000
-Frederik Rønnow04/08/199224Brøndby - 1000
Defenders
-Mathias Jørgensen23/04/199026København - 0000
-Andreas Bjelland11/07/198828Brentford - 0000
-Simon Kjær26/03/198927Fenerbahçe - 2000
-Jens Stryger Larsen21/02/199125Austria Wien - 0000
-Riza Durmisi08/01/199422Betis - 2000
-Erik Sviatchenko04/10/199125Celtic - 0000
-Peter Ankersen22/09/199026København - 2000
-Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199224Mönchengladbach - 2000
-Andreas Christensen10/04/199620Mönchengladbach - 2000
Midfielders
-William Kvist24/02/198531København - 2000
-Lasse Schöne27/05/198630Ajax - 0000
-Christian Eriksen14/02/199224Tottenham*2100
-Thomas Delaney03/09/199125København - 2000
-Pierre Højbjerg05/08/199521Southampton - 2000
-Pione Sisto04/02/199521Celta - 1000
Forwards
-Rasmus Falk15/01/199224København - 0000
-Viktor Fischer09/06/199422Middlesbrough - 2000
-Nicolai Jørgensen15/01/199125Feyenoord - 2000
-Yussuf Poulsen15/06/199422Leipzig - 2100
-Andreas Cornelius16/03/199323København - 0000
Coach
-Aage Hareide23/09/195363 - 2000
Montenegro - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mladen Božović01/08/198432Zeta - 2000
-Milan Mijatović26/07/198729Dečić - 0000
-Danijel Petković25/05/199323Lovćen - 0000
Defenders
-Elsad Zverotić31/10/198629Sion - 0000
-Stefan Savić08/01/199125Atlético - 2100
-Marko Vešović28/08/199125Rijeka - 2000
-Nemanja Mijušković04/03/199224Vardar - 0000
-Žarko Tomašević22/02/199026Oostende - 2100
-Marko Simić16/06/198729H. Tel-Aviv*2000
-Aleksandar Šofranac21/10/199025Rijeka - 0000
Midfielders
-Nemanja Nikolić01/01/198828H. Tel-Aviv - 2000
-Aleksandar Šćekić12/12/199124Gençlerbirliği - 2000
-Nikola Vukčević13/12/199124Braga - 2100
-Damir Kojašević03/06/198729Vardar - 2000
-Marko Bakić01/11/199322Braga - 2000
-Marko Janković09/07/199521Partizan - 0000
-Vladimir Jovović26/10/199421Napredak - 0000
-Adam Marušić17/10/199223Oostende - 2000
-Vladimir Rodić07/09/199323Karabükspor - 0000
Forwards
-Stevan Jovetić02/11/198926Internazionale*2200
-Fatos Bećiraj05/05/198828Dinamo Moskva*2100
-Stefan Mugoša26/02/1992241860 München - 1000
-Filip Raičević02/07/199323Vicenza - 1000
Coach
-Ljubiša Tumbakovic02/09/195264 - 2000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Åge Hareide

Date of birth: 23 September 1953
Nationality: Norwegian
Playing career: IL Hødd, Molde FK, Manchester City FC, Norwich City FC, Molde FK, Norway
Coaching career: Molde FK, Helsinborgs IF (twice), Brøndby IF, Rosenborg BK, Norway, Örgryte IS, Viking FK, Malmö FF

• Having trained as a tax accountant before turning professional, Hareide was a physical defender who represented his country 50 times between 1976 and 1986. His club career took him from Molde to Manchester City and then Norwich in the English top flight.

• Hareide made the transition to coaching before hanging up his boots. After returning from England he acted as player-coach for Molde during two seasons. From 1987 he focused solely on coaching and a second spell as Molde boss brought his first silverware – the 1994 Norwegian Cup. His first trophy in Sweden was also the cup, with Helsingborg in 1998. In 2003, Hareide added one more Norwegian Cup as coach of Rosenborg.

• Hareide is the only coach to win league titles in Sweden (Helsingborg 1999, Malmö 2014), Denmark (Brøndby 2001/02) and Norway (Rosenborg 2003).

• Coached Norway from January 2004 until December 2008. Under Hareide, Norway made it to the play-offs for the 2006 FIFA World Cup but lost 2-0 on aggregate to the Czech Republic.

• Returned to Helsingborg in 2012 for a six-month spell and steered the side to the UEFA Champions League play-offs. In January 2014 he was appointed by Malmö, leading them to the Swedish title and into the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time at the start of 2014/15. He repeated the feat when Malmö progressed via the play-offs in 2015/16, before being appointed Denmark coach in December 2015.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/worldcup/news/newsid=2141298.html#age+hareide

2017-07-5T15:21:53:059

Ljubiša Tumbaković

Date of birth: 2 September 1952
Nationality: Serbian
Playing career: Partizan, Vardar, Radnički Sombor
Coaching career: Radnički Belgrade, Obilić, Khaitan Sporting Club, Partizan Youth, Partizan (twice), AEK Athens, Al Nassr, Shandong Luneng, Steel Azin, Wuhan Zall, Montenegro

• Belgrade-born Tumbaković started in the Radnički Belgrade academy at the age of ten before moving on to the Partizan youth ranks two years later. He never appeared for the senior Partizan side in a competitive match and most of his professional playing career was spent on loan.

• Tumbaković went on to coach Partizan for nearly a decade in two separate spells, from 1992 to 1999 and 2000 to 2002. He won six league titles and three domestic cups to establish himself as one of the most successful ever Yugoslavian coaches.

• Had a solitary season in charge of AEK Athens either side of his two Partizan stints, leading the capital club to third in the Greek top flight.

• Tumbaković has latterly been at the helm at Chinese sides Shandong Luneng and Wuhan Zall, as well as having spells in Saudi Arabia and Iran.

• Appointed Montenegro coach in January 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400717.html#ljubisa+tumbakovic

2017-07-5T15:21:53:059

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAlberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesRoberto del Palomar (ESP) , Juan Yuste (ESP)
  • Fourth officialCarlos Gómez (ESP)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerDavid Griffiths (WAL)
  • Referee observerIain Robertson Brines (SCO)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Alberto Undiano Mallenco08/10/1973881

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
11/10/2013WCQREnglandMontenegro4-1London

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
29/05/2006U21GS-FTDenmarkUkraine1-2Agueda
11/10/2013WCQREnglandMontenegro4-1London
20/08/2015UELPOPAOK FCBrøndby IF5-0Salonika

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:14:35:721

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Montenegro2110614
    Romania2110614
    Poland2110544
    Denmark2101333
    Kazakhstan2011271
    Armenia2002060
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (66 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer, Højbjerg (81 Delaney)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Poland 3-2 Denmark
    1-0 Lewandowski 20, 2-0 Lewandowski 36 (P) , 3-0 Lewandowski 48, 3-1 Glik 49 (og) , 3-2 Y. Poulsen 69
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard (82 Delaney), Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (46 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer (75 Sisto), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark-Montenegro
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania-Denmark
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Denmark-Poland
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Montenegro

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Romania 1-1 Montenegro
    1-0 Popa 85, 1-1 Jovetić 87
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević, Tomašević, Vešović (80 Kojašević), Bakić (68 Mugoša), Jovetić, Bećiraj (92 Nikolić), Savić, Šćekić, Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    M. Božović, N. Vukčević (68 Nikolić), Tomašević, Vešović, Jovetić, Bećiraj (76 Raičević), Savić, Kojašević, Šćekić (83 Bakić), Simić, Marušić
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark-Montenegro
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia-Montenegro
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Montenegro-Poland
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro-Armenia
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Montenegro-Romania
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Poland-Montenegro

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.