Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Wales - Serbia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

WalesWalesCardiff City Stadium - CardiffSaturday 12 November 2016
20.45CET (19.45 local time)
Group D - Matchday 4
SerbiaSerbia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=4/session=2/match=2017768/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/09/2013QR (GS)Wales - Serbia0-3
CardiffF. Djordjević 8, Kolarov 39, Marković 55
11/09/2012QR (GS)Serbia - Wales6-1
Novi SadKolarov 16, Z. Tošić 24, Djuričić 39, Tadić 55, Ivanović 80, Sulejmani 90; Bale 31
UEFA EURO 2004
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/10/2003PR (GS)Wales - Serbia and Montenegro2-3
CardiffHartson 25 (P), Earnshaw 90+2; Vukić 4, Milošević 82, Ljuboja 87
20/08/2003PR (GS)Serbia and Montenegro - Wales1-0
BelgradeMladenović 73
1984 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
14/12/1983PR (GS)Wales - Yugoslavia1-1CardiffJames 54; Baždarević 81
15/12/1982PR (GS)Yugoslavia - Wales4-4PodgoricaCvetković 14, Živković 17, Kranjčar 37, Ješić 66; Flynn 6, Rush 39, Jones 70, James 80
1976 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/05/1976QFWales - Yugoslavia1-1
agg: 1-3
CardiffEvans 38; Katalinski 19
24/04/1976QFYugoslavia - Wales2-0
ZagrebVukotić 1, Popivoda 55
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Wales301230122011110381331
Serbia321032102110118303113

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:14CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Wales - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Wayne Hennessey24/01/198729Crystal Palace - 3000
-Owain Fôn Williams17/03/198729Inverness - 0000
-Danny Ward22/06/199323Huddersfield - 0000
Defenders
-Chris Gunter21/07/198927Reading - 3000
-Neil Taylor07/02/198927Swansea - 3000
-James Chester23/01/198927Aston Villa - 3000
-Adam Matthews13/01/199224Sunderland - 0000
-Joseph Walsh13/05/199224MK Dons - 0000
-Paul Dummett26/09/199125Newcastle - 0000
-Ashley Williams23/08/198432Everton - 3000
Midfielders
-David Edwards03/02/198630Wolves - 2000
-Joe Ledley23/01/198729Crystal Palace - 3000
-Shaun MacDonald17/06/198828Wigan - 0000
-Aaron Ramsey26/12/199025Arsenal - 0000
-Joe Allen14/03/199026Stoke - 2200
-Andy King29/10/198828Leicester - 3000
-Emyr Huws30/09/199323Cardiff - 3000
-Jonathan Williams09/10/199323Ipswich - 0000
-Tom Lawrence13/01/199422Ipswich - 0000
Forwards
-David Cotterill04/12/198728Birmingham - 1000
-Gareth Bale16/07/198927Real Madrid - 3300
-Sam Vokes21/10/198927Burnley - 3100
-Hal Robson-Kanu21/05/198927West Brom - 3000
Coach
-Chris Coleman10/06/197046 - 3000
Serbia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Vladimir Stojković28/07/198333Nottm Forest - 2000
-Predrag Rajković31/10/199521M. Tel-Aviv - 1000
-Aleksandar Jovanović06/12/199223Guria - 0000
Defenders
-Duško Tošić19/01/198531Beşiktaş - 1000
-Branislav Ivanović22/02/198432Chelsea - 3100
-Antonio Rukavina26/01/198432Villarreal - 3000
-Ivan Obradović25/07/198828Anderlecht - 0000
-Nemanja Pejčinović04/11/198729Lokomotiv Moskva - 0000
-Matija Nastasić28/03/199323Schalke*3000
-Nikola Maksimović25/11/199124Napoli - 1000
-Filip Mladenović15/08/199125Köln - 1000
-Stefan Mitrović22/05/199026Gent*2000
Midfielders
-Zoran Tošić28/04/198729CSKA Moskva - 1000
-Luka Milivojević07/04/199125Olympiacos*3000
-Nemanja Gudelj16/11/199124Ajax - 3000
-Nemanja Matić01/08/198828Chelsea - 0000
-Nemanja Radoja06/02/199323Celta - 0000
-Lazar Marković02/03/199422Sporting CP - 0000
-Filip Kostić01/11/199224Hamburg - 3200
-Aleksandar Katai06/02/199125Alavés*3000
Forwards
-Dušan Tadić20/11/198827Southampton*3300
-Andrija Pavlović16/11/199322København - 2000
-Aleksandar Mitrović16/09/199422Newcastle - 2200
Coach
-Slavoljub Muslin14/06/195363 - 3000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Chris Coleman

Date of birth: 10 June 1970
Nationality: Welsh
Playing career: Manchester City FC, Swansea City AFC, Crystal Palace FC, Blackburn Rovers FC, Fulham FC
Coaching career: Fulham FC, Real Sociedad de Fútbol, Coventry City FC, Larissa FC, Wales

• A solid defender, Coleman came through the youth ranks at Manchester City but started his career in earnest with home-town team Swansea, where he won Welsh Cups in 1989 and 1991.

• Picked up the first of 32 caps for Wales while at Crystal Palace, where he occasionally served as a makeshift striker, before joining then reigning English champions Blackburn in 1995 for an injury-ravaged two-year stay.

• A broken leg sustained in a car crash in 2001 when Coleman was playing for Fulham effectively ended his playing days, but he was brought on to the club's coaching staff, taking the top job after a successful stint as caretaker in 2003.

• After leaving Fulham in 2007, Coleman headed abroad to manage first Real Sociedad and then Larissa either side of a spell at Coventry.

• Hired as Wales manager in January 2012 following the death of former team-mate Gary Speed, Coleman signed a two-year extension in November 2013, and was rewarded by guiding the side to UEFA EURO 2016 – their first major tournament since 1958. Even better was to come in France, as Wales upset the odds by reaching the semi-finals, their best-ever performance in a major finals.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2042555.html#chris+coleman

2017-07-5T15:20:34:115

Slavoljub Muslin

Date of birth: 15 June 1953
Nationality: Serbian
Playing career: OFK Beograd, FK BASK, FK Rad, FK Crvena zvezda, LOSC Lille, Stade Brestois 29, SM Caen
Coaching career: Stade Brestois 29, Pau FC, FC Girondins de Bordeaux, RC Lens, Le Mans FC, Wydad Casablanca, FK Crvena zvezda (twice), PFC Levski Sofia, FC Metalurh Donetsk, KSC Lokeren OV (twice), FC Lokomotiv Moskva, FC Khimki, FC Dinamo Minsk, Anorthosis Famagusta FC, FC Krasnodar, FC Amkar Perm, R. Standard de Liège, Serbia

• Born and raised in Belgrade, Muslin played for a number of smaller clubs in the city before arriving at Crvena zvezda in 1975; was a defensive stalwart for 'Red Star' for six years, winning three Yugoslavian titles and reaching the 1978/79 UEFA Cup final, where his side lost to Borussia Mönchengladbach.

• Spent the latter years of his playing career in France, and started out as a coach there; helped to nurture the careers of David Ginola (Brest), Zinédine Zidane, Bixente Lizarazu and Christophe Dugarry (all Bordeaux).

• Won three domestic titles and a national cup in two spells as Crvena zvezda boss in the early 2000s; also coached clubs in Morocco, Bulgaria, Ukraine, Russia, Belgium, Belarus and Cyprus.

• Hired as Serbia coach in May 2016 to replace Radovan Ćurčić; agreed contract for the duration of 2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying, with the option of an extension if he takes his side to the finals.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2360925.html#slavoljub+muslin

2017-07-5T15:20:34:115

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAlberto Undiano Mallenco (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesRoberto del Palomar (ESP) , Raúl Cabanero (ESP)
  • Fourth officialCarlos Gómez (ESP)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerKarl Espen Eriksen (NOR)
  • Referee observerLuciano Luci (ITA)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Alberto Undiano Mallenco08/10/1973983

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
23/05/2004U192QRBelgiumSerbia1-0Knokke-Heist
18/07/2005U19GS-FTSerbiaGermany4-2Newry
23/08/2012UELPOFK Crvena zvezdaFC Girondins de Bordeaux0-0Belgrade
10/10/2015EUROQRBosnia and HerzegovinaWales2-0Zenica

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:14:09:884

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Wales

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group D - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Serbia3210847
    Republic of Ireland3210637
    Wales3120735
    Austria3111664
    Georgia3012241
    Moldova30031100
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Wales 4-0 Moldova
    1-0 Vokes 38, 2-0 Allen 44, 3-0 Bale 51, 4-0 Bale 90+5 (P)
    Hennessey, Gunter, N. Taylor, Davies, Chester, A. Williams (82 Collins), Allen, King, Bale, Ledley (67 Huws), Vokes (75 Robson-Kanu)
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    Austria 2-2 Wales
    0-1 Allen 22, 1-1 Arnautović 28, 1-2 Wimmer 45+1 (og) , 2-2 Arnautović 48
    Hennessey, Gunter, N. Taylor (91 Huws), Davies, Chester, A. Williams, Allen (56 Edwards), King, Bale, Ledley, Vokes (77 Robson-Kanu)
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Wales 1-1 Georgia
    1-0 Bale 10, 1-1 Okriashvili 57
    Hennessey, Gunter, N. Taylor (70 Cotterill), Davies, Chester, A. Williams, King (61 Robson-Kanu), Bale, Edwards, Ledley (73 Huws), Vokes
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Wales-Serbia
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Republic of Ireland-Wales
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Serbia-Wales
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Wales-Austria
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Moldova-Wales
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Georgia-Wales
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Wales-Republic of Ireland

Serbia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (05/09/2016)
    Serbia 2-2 Republic of Ireland
    0-1 Hendrick 3, 1-1 Kostić 62, 2-1 Tadić 69 (P) , 2-2 Murphy 81
    Rajković, Rukavina, Gudelj, Nastasić, Ivanović, A. Mitrović (59 Pavlović), Tadić, Mladenović (76 D. Tošić), Milivojević, Kostić (82 Katai), Vuković
  • Matchday 2 (06/10/2016)
    Moldova 0-3 Serbia
    0-1 Kostić 19, 0-2 Ivanović 37, 0-3 Tadić 59
    Stojković, Rukavina, Gudelj, Nastasić, Ivanović, Tadić, Kolarov, Milivojević, Kostić (69 Z. Tošić), Pavlović (46 Katai), Vuković (69 S. Mitrović)
  • Matchday 3 (09/10/2016)
    Serbia 3-2 Austria
    1-0 A. Mitrović 6, 1-1 Sabitzer 16, 2-1 A. Mitrović 23, 2-2 Janko 62, 3-2 Tadić 74
    Stojković, Rukavina (89 Maksimović), Nastasić, Ivanović, A. Mitrović (77 Gudelj), Tadić, Kolarov, S. Mitrović, Fejsa, Milivojević, Kostić (65 Katai)
  • Matchday 4 (12/11/2016)
    Wales-Serbia
  • Matchday 5 (24/03/2017)
    Georgia-Serbia
  • Matchday 6 (11/06/2017)
    Serbia-Wales
  • Matchday 7 (02/09/2017)
    Serbia-Moldova
  • Matchday 8 (05/09/2017)
    Republic of Ireland-Serbia
  • Matchday 9 (06/10/2017)
    Austria-Serbia
  • Matchday 10 (09/10/2017)
    Serbia-Georgia

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.