Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Sweden - Belarus Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

SwedenSwedenFriends Arena - SolnaSaturday 25 March 2017
18.00CET (18.00 local time)
Group A - Matchday 5
BelarusBelarus
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=5/session=2/match=2017627/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
20/08/1997QR (GS)Belarus - Sweden1-2
MinskGurenko 39; Andersson 75, Zetterberg 84
01/06/1996QR (GS)Sweden - Belarus5-1
SolnaAndersson 20, 62, Dahlin 29, Patrik Andersson 76, Larsson 87; Belkevich 74
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Sweden11001100----330082
Belarus10011001----300328

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Sweden - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kristoffer Nordfeldt23/06/198927Swansea - 0000
-Karl-Johan Johnsson28/01/199027Guingamp - 0000
-Robin Olsen08/01/199027København - 4000
Defenders
-Andreas Granqvist16/04/198531Krasnodar*4000
-Mikael Lustig13/12/198630Celtic*2100
-Pontus Jansson13/02/199126Leeds - 1000
-Ludwig Augustinsson21/04/199422København - 2000
-Filip Helander22/04/199323Bologna - 0000
-Emil Krafth02/08/199422Bologna*2000
-Victor Lindelöf17/07/199422Benfica*4100
Midfielders
-Sebastian Larsson06/06/198531Sunderland - 0000
-Albin Ekdal28/07/198927Hamburg - 3000
-Jakob Johansson21/06/199026AEK - 1000
-Niklas Hult13/02/199027Panathinaikos - 0000
-Jimmy Durmaz22/03/198928Toulouse*4000
-Emil Forsberg23/10/199125Leipzig - 4100
-Oscar Hiljemark28/06/199224Genoa - 4100
-Sam Larsson10/04/199323Heerenveen - 0000
-Viktor Claesson02/01/199225Krasnodar - 0000
Forwards
-Marcus Berg17/08/198630Panathinaikos - 3100
-Ola Toivonen03/07/198630Toulouse*3100
-Christoffer Nyman05/10/199224Braunschweig*2000
-Isaac Kiese Thelin24/06/199224Anderlecht - 1000
Coach
-Jan Andersson29/09/196254 - 4000
Belarus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Aleksandr Gutor18/04/198927Orenburg - 0000
-Andrei Gorbunov29/05/198333Atromitos - 4000
-Sergei Chernik20/07/198828Nancy - 0000
Defenders
-Maksim Bordachev18/05/198630Orenburg*3000
-Aleksandr Martynovich26/08/198729Krasnodar*2000
-Mikhail Sivakov16/01/198829Orenburg*2000
-Yegor Filipenko10/04/198828M. Tel-Aviv - 2000
-Igor Shitov24/10/198630Astana - 1000
-Sergei Politevich09/04/199026Gençlerbirliği - 3000
-Denis Polyakov 17/04/199125BATE - 4000
Midfielders
-Sergei Kislyak06/08/198729Gaziantepspor - 1000
-Igor Stasevich21/10/198531BATE - 1000
-Stanislav Dragun04/06/198828Orenburg - 0000
-Aleksei Rios14/05/198729BATE*1100
-Renan Bressan03/11/198828Chaves - 0000
-Ivan Maevski05/05/198828Astana*4000
-Yuri Kendysh10/06/199026BATE*1000
-Maksim Volodko10/11/199224BATE - 3000
Forwards
-Vitali Rodionov11/12/198333BATE - 0000
-Maksim Skavysh13/11/198927Torpedo Zhodino - 0000
-Mikhail Gordeichuk23/10/198927BATE - 4000
-Pavel Savitski12/07/199422Neman - 2100
-Nikolai Signevich20/02/199225Platanias*2000
Coach
-Igor Kriushenko10/02/196453 - 0000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Janne Andersson

Date of birth: 29 September 1962
Nationality: Swedish
Playing career: Alets IK (twice), IS Halmia, Laholms FK
Coaching career: Alets IK, Halmstads BK (assistant, twice), Laholms FK, Halmstads BK, Örgryte IS, IFK Norrköping, Sweden

• Janne Andersson succeeded Erik Hamrén after UEFA EURO 2016 having led Norrköping to their first Allsvenskan title in almost two decades the previous year.

• A footballer and handball player in his native Halmstad, Andersson became assistant coach to Stuart Baxter at the city's main club in 1990, going on to work under Tom Prahl and then Jonas Thern.

• Andersson, who also coached lower-division teams Alet and Laholm, took the Halmstad reins himself in 2004 and in his first season in charge was named coach of the year in Sweden after steering Halmstad to second place.

• After a brief spell at Örgryte in 2010, Andersson was named Norrköping coach the following year as they returned to the Allsvenskan, at first keeping them up then guiding them to the 2015 title.

• His appointment as Sweden coach meant he missed out on leading the club into UEFA Champions League qualifying, Andersson saying on his unveiling: "Right now I'm just humbled and grateful. This is an honour and a challenge that will be very exciting to take on."

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400733.html#janne+andersson

2017-07-5T15:21:47:793

Igor Kriushenko

Date of birth: 10 February 1964
Nationality: Belarusian
Playing career: FC Dinamo Minsk, FC Neman Grodno, FC Lida, FC Alga Bishkek, FC Aktyubinets, FC Metallurg Aldan, FC Dinamo Yakutsk, FC Selenga, FC Torpedo Mogilev
Coaching career: FC Torpedo Mogilev, FC BATE Borisov (reserve team), FC BATE Borisov, FC Dinamo Minsk, FC Sibir Novosibirsk, FC Shurtan Guzar, FC Torpedo Zhodino, Belarus

• A graduate of one Minsk's youth academies, his first coach was Mikhail Mustygin – Soviet Top League top scorer with Dinamo Minsk in 1962 and 1967. A Soviet youth international, Kriushenko never made the first team at Dinamo Minsk, and spent his playing career in the lower divisions.

• After four years as a coach with BATE's reserve team, took charge of the seniors in 2005 and won league titles in 2006 and 2007.

• League runner-up as Dinamo Minsk coach in 2008, he moved to Russia and led Sibir Novosibirsk to promotion in his first campaign, and then to the Russian Cup final and the UEFA Europa League play-offs in 2010.

• Won a Belarusian Cup with Torpedo Zhodino in 2016 and was named Belarus coach on a temoporary basis on 1 March 2017, coaching Torpedo and the national team in tandem.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2445695.html#igor+kriushenko

2017-07-5T15:21:47:793

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeHarald Lechner (AUT)
  • Assistant refereesAndreas Heidenreich (AUT) , Maximilian Kolbitsch (AUT)
  • Fourth officialAlexander Harkam (AUT)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerAnne Rei (EST)
  • Referee observerAlan Snoddy (NIR)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Harald Lechner30/07/1982339

Harald Lechner

Referee since: 1998
First division: 2006
FIFA badge: 2010

Tournaments: 2012 UEFA European Under-17 Championship, 2011 UEFA Regions' Cup

Finals
N/A

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
21/07/2011UEL2QRIF ElfsborgFK Sūduva3-0Boras

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:21CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:13:39:361

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Sweden

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group A - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    France43107210
    Netherlands4211847
    Sweden4211637
    Bulgaria42026106
    Belarus4022262
    Luxembourg4013591
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Sweden 1-1 Netherlands
    1-0 Berg 42, 1-1 Sneijder 67
    Olsen, Lustig, Nilsson Lindelöf, Granqvist, Rohdén (76 Kujovic), Berg (87 Durmaz), Forsberg, Guidetti (64 Nyman), Hiljemark, Wendt, Fransson
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Luxembourg 0-1 Sweden
    0-1 Lustig 58
    Olsen, Lustig, Nilsson Lindelöf, Granqvist, M. Olsson, Ekdal (79 Fransson), Berg, Forsberg, Guidetti (70 Toivonen), Hiljemark, Durmaz (88 Nyman)
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Sweden 3-0 Bulgaria
    1-0 Toivonen 39, 2-0 Hiljemark 45, 3-0 Nilsson Lindelöf 58
    Olsen, Nilsson Lindelöf, Granqvist, M. Olsson (63 Augustinsson), Ekdal, Berg (85 Guidetti), Forsberg (74 Wendt), Hiljemark, Krafth, Toivonen, Durmaz
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    France 2-1 Sweden
    0-1 Forsberg 55, 1-1 Pogba 58, 2-1 Payet 65
    Olsen, Nilsson Lindelöf, Granqvist, Augustinsson, Ekdal (66 Hiljemark), Forsberg, Guidetti (73 Kiese Thelin), J. Johansson, Krafth, Toivonen, Durmaz (87 Jansson)
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden-Belarus
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Sweden-France
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Bulgaria-Sweden
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus-Sweden
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Sweden-Luxembourg
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    Netherlands-Sweden

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (06/09/2016)
    Belarus 0-0 France
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Stasevich (69 Krivets), Gordeichuk (85 M. Volodko), Sivakov, Maevski, Bordachev, Signevich (81 Kornilenko), Kalachev
  • Matchday 2 (07/10/2016)
    Netherlands 4-1 Belarus
    1-0 Promes 15, 2-0 Promes 31, 2-1 Rios 47, 3-1 Klaassen 56, 4-1 Janssen 64
    Gorbunov, Polyakov , Politevich, Korzun, Kornilenko, Gordeichuk (74 M. Volodko), Krivets (67 Kislyak), Rios, Sivakov, Maevski (46 Hleb), Bordachev
  • Matchday 3 (10/10/2016)
    Belarus 1-1 Luxembourg
    1-0 Savitski 80, 1-1 Joachim 85
    Gorbunov, Martynovich, Polyakov , Korzun, Hleb, Gordeichuk, Maevski (71 Savitski), Bordachev (78 M. Volodko), Signevich (60 Kornilenko), Filipenko, Kalachev
  • Matchday 4 (13/11/2016)
    Bulgaria 1-0 Belarus
    1-0 Popov 10
    Gorbunov, Martynovich (36 Shitov), Polyakov , Politevich, Hleb, Gordeichuk, Nekhaychik (61 Savitski), Kendysh, Maevski (74 Kornilenko), Filipenko, Laptev
  • Matchday 5 (25/03/2017)
    Sweden-Belarus
  • Matchday 6 (09/06/2017)
    Belarus-Bulgaria
  • Matchday 7 (31/08/2017)
    Luxembourg-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (03/09/2017)
    Belarus-Sweden
  • Matchday 9 (07/10/2017)
    Belarus-Netherlands
  • Matchday 10 (10/10/2017)
    France-Belarus

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:15CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.