Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Romania - Denmark Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

RomaniaRomaniaCluj Arena - Cluj-NapocaSunday 26 March 2017
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group E - Matchday 5
DenmarkDenmark
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=5/session=3/match=2017647/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA EURO 2004
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/09/2003PR (GS)Denmark - Romania2-2CopenhagenTomasson 35 (P), Laursen 90+5; Mutu 61, Pancu 72
29/03/2003PR (GS)Romania - Denmark2-5
BucharestMutu 5, D Munteanu 47; Rommedahl 8, 90+2, Gravesen 53, Tomasson 71, Contra 73 (og)
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/11/1989QR (GS)Romania - Denmark3-1
BucharestGabi Balint 25, 61, Sabău 38; Povlsen 5
11/10/1989QR (GS)Denmark - Romania3-0
CopenhagenNielsen 4, B. Laudrup 27, Povlsen 84
1976 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
11/05/1975PR (GS)Romania - Denmark6-1
BucharestGeorgescu 28, 76, Crişan 40, 59, Lucescu 83, Dinu 85; Dahl 86
13/10/1974PR (GS)Denmark - Romania0-0Copenhagen
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Romania32013021----114251824
Denmark31203102----115242418

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Romania - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Costel Pantilimon01/02/198730Watford - 1000
-Ciprian Tătăruşanu09/02/198631Fiorentina - 3000
-Florin Niță03/07/198729Steaua - 0000
Defenders
-Cosmin Moţi03/12/198432Ludogorets*2000
-Cristian Săpunaru05/04/198432Astra*3000
-Iasmin Latovlevici11/05/198630Karabükspor - 1000
-Romario Benzar26/03/199225Viitorul*4000
-Alin Toşca14/03/199225Betis - 2000
-Dragoş Grigore07/09/198630Al-Sailiya - 4000
-Vlad Chiricheş14/11/198927Napoli - 1000
-Sergiu Hanca04/04/199224Dinamo Bucureşti - 0000
Midfielders
-Andrei Prepeliţă08/12/198531Rostov - 1000
-Eric Bicfalvi05/02/198829Ural - 2000
-Constantin Budescu19/02/198928Astra - 0000
-Nicolae Stanciu07/05/199323Anderlecht - 4100
-Mihai Pintilii09/11/198432Steaua - 0000
-Răzvan Marin23/05/199620Viitorul - 3100
-Dorin Rotariu29/07/199521Dinamo Bucureşti - 1000
Forwards
-Claudiu Keșerü02/12/198630Ludogorets - 3000
-Alexandru Chipciu18/05/198927Anderlecht - 3100
-Denis Alibec05/01/199126Steaua - 0000
-Adrian Popa24/07/198828Reading - 4200
-Andrei Ivan04/01/199720U Craiova - 0000
Coach
-Christoph Daum24/10/195363 - 4000
Denmark - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Kasper Schmeichel05/11/198630Leicester*2000
-Jonas Lössl01/02/198928Mainz - 0000
-Frederik Rønnow04/08/199224Brøndby - 2000
Defenders
-Mathias Jørgensen23/04/199026København - 1000
-Andreas Bjelland11/07/198828Brentford - 1000
-Simon Kjær26/03/198928Fenerbahçe - 4000
-Jens Stryger Larsen21/02/199126Austria Wien - 0000
-Henrik Dalsgaard27/07/198927Zulte Waregem - 0000
-Riza Durmisi08/01/199423Betis - 4000
-Peter Ankersen22/09/199026København - 4100
-Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199224Mönchengladbach - 2000
-Andreas Christensen10/04/199620Mönchengladbach - 3000
Midfielders
-William Kvist24/02/198532København - 3000
-Lasse Schöne27/05/198630Ajax - 0000
-Daniel Wass31/05/198927Celta - 0000
-Christian Eriksen14/02/199225Tottenham*4300
-Thomas Delaney03/09/199125Bremen*4000
-Lasse Vibe22/02/198730Brentford - 0000
-Pione Sisto04/02/199522Celta - 2000
Forwards
-Nicolai Jørgensen15/01/199126Feyenoord - 4000
-Martin Braithwaite05/06/199125Toulouse*0000
-Andreas Cornelius16/03/199324København*2100
-Marcus Ingvartsen04/01/199621Nordsjælland - 0000
Coach
-Aage Hareide23/09/195363 - 4000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:22CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Christoph Daum

Date of birth: 24 October 1953
Nationality: German
Playing career: Eintracht Duisburg, 1. FC Köln
Coaching career: 1. FC Köln (twice), VfB Stuttgart, Beşiktaş JK (twice), Bayer 04 Leverkusen, FK Austria Wien, Fenerbahçe SK (twice), Eintracht Frankfurt, Club Brugge KV, Bursaspor, Romania

• Born in the former East Germany but raised in the West, Daum's playing career was low key before a move into coaching in the amateur department at Köln.

• After four years with Köln's professional side between 1986 and 1990, moved to Stuttgart, leading the club to a Bundesliga title in 1992 but being dismissed the following year. He re-emerged in Turkey, winning the 1994/95 Süper Lig title with Beşiktaş.

• Hired by Leverkusen in 1996, Daum's side finished as Bundesliga runners-up in three of his four seasons in charge. Tipped to become Germany coach, revelations concerning his private life instead prompted his departure from the BayArena in 2000.

• A second spell at Beşiktaş preceded a third domestic title, this time with Austria Wien in 2003. Two more crowns followed in his first two seasons at Fenerbahçe, though Daum resigned after his third campaign in 2006.

• Returned to Germany to coach Köln, guiding them to promotion to the Bundesliga, but left the club again when he was appointed Fenerbahçe coach for the second time in the summer of 2009. Short spells with Eintracht Frankfurt, Club Brugge and Bursaspor followed before, after a two-year break from coaching, Daum took charge of Romania in July 2016.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=938006.html#christoph+daum

2017-07-5T15:22:03:340

Åge Hareide

Date of birth: 23 September 1953
Nationality: Norwegian
Playing career: IL Hødd, Molde FK, Manchester City FC, Norwich City FC, Molde FK, Norway
Coaching career: Molde FK, Helsinborgs IF (twice), Brøndby IF, Rosenborg BK, Norway, Örgryte IS, Viking FK, Malmö FF

• Having trained as a tax accountant before turning professional, Hareide was a physical defender who represented his country 50 times between 1976 and 1986. His club career took him from Molde to Manchester City and then Norwich in the English top flight.

• Hareide made the transition to coaching before hanging up his boots. After returning from England he acted as player-coach for Molde during two seasons. From 1987 he focused solely on coaching and a second spell as Molde boss brought his first silverware – the 1994 Norwegian Cup. His first trophy in Sweden was also the cup, with Helsingborg in 1998. In 2003, Hareide added one more Norwegian Cup as coach of Rosenborg.

• Hareide is the only coach to win league titles in Sweden (Helsingborg 1999, Malmö 2014), Denmark (Brøndby 2001/02) and Norway (Rosenborg 2003).

• Coached Norway from January 2004 until December 2008. Under Hareide, Norway made it to the play-offs for the 2006 FIFA World Cup but lost 2-0 on aggregate to the Czech Republic.

• Returned to Helsingborg in 2012 for a six-month spell and steered the side to the UEFA Champions League play-offs. In January 2014 he was appointed by Malmö, leading them to the Swedish title and into the UEFA Champions League group stage for the first time at the start of 2014/15. He repeated the feat when Malmö progressed via the play-offs in 2015/16, before being appointed Denmark coach in December 2015.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2141298.html#age+hareide

2017-07-5T15:22:03:340

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeMartin Atkinson (ENG)
  • Assistant refereesStephen Child (ENG) , Stuart Burt (ENG)
  • Fourth officialAnthony Taylor (ENG)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerGeorges Lüchinger (LIE)
  • Referee observerBoško Jovanetić (SRB)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Martin Atkinson31/03/1971888

Martin Atkinson

Referee since: 1986
First division: 2004
FIFA badge: 2006

Tournaments: UEFA EURO 2016

Finals
2015 UEFA Europa League final

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/09/2009WCQRRomaniaAustria1-1Bucharest

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
28/05/2006U19ELITEUkraineDenmark3-0Donetsk
09/09/2009WCQRRomaniaAustria1-1Bucharest
19/10/2010UCLGSFC Bayern MünchenCFR 1907 Cluj3-2Munich
24/11/2010UCLGSFC RubinFC København1-0Kazan
16/08/2011UCLPOFC KøbenhavnFC Viktoria Plzeň1-3Copenhagen
05/11/2013UCLGSFC KøbenhavnGalatasaray AŞ1-0Copenhagen
20/08/2014UCLPOAalborg BKAPOEL FC1-1Aalborg
17/11/2015EUROPODenmarkSweden2-2Copenhagen

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:13:49:111

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Romania

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland431010510
    Montenegro4211947
    Denmark4202756
    Romania4121645
    Armenia41034103
    Kazakhstan40223112
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Romania 1-1 Montenegro
    1-0 Popa 85, 1-1 Jovetić 87
    Pantilimon, Filip, Moţi, Hoban, Benzar, Andone (70 Torje), Bicfalvi (76 Popa), Stancu (90 Keșerü), Grigore, Săpunaru, Stanciu
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Armenia 0-5 Romania
    0-1 Stancu 4 (P) , 0-2 Popa 10, 0-3 Marin 12, 0-4 Stanciu 29, 0-5 Chipciu 60
    Tătăruşanu, Benzar, Latovlevici, Hoban, Chipciu (67 Rotariu), Popa, Marin, Stancu (57 Keșerü), Grigore, Săpunaru, Stanciu (82 Bicfalvi)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
    Tătăruşanu, Benzar, Hoban, Toşca, Chipciu (46 Enache), Popa (84 Andone), Marin, Stancu, Grigore (26 Moţi), Săpunaru, Stanciu
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Romania 0-3 Poland
    0-1 Grosicki 11, 0-2 Lewandowski 83, 0-3 Lewandowski 90+1 (P)
    Tătăruşanu, Benzar, Toşca, Hoban (46 Prepeliţă), Chiricheş, Chipciu, Popa (46 Andone), Marin, Stancu, Grigore, Stanciu (82 Keșerü)
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania-Denmark
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Poland-Romania
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Romania-Armenia
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Montenegro-Romania
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Vestergaard, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (66 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer, Højbjerg (81 Delaney)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Poland 3-2 Denmark
    1-0 Lewandowski 20, 2-0 Lewandowski 36 (P) , 3-0 Lewandowski 48, 3-1 Glik 49 (og) , 3-2 Y. Poulsen 69
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Vestergaard (82 Delaney), Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Kvist, N. Jørgensen (46 Y. Poulsen), Eriksen, Fischer (75 Sisto), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Denmark 0-1 Montenegro
    0-1 Bećiraj 32
    Schmeichel, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, A. Christensen, Delaney, Eriksen, Fischer (70 Cornelius), M. Jørgensen (83 N. Jørgensen), Y. Poulsen, Højbjerg (63 Sisto)
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Rønnow, Ankersen, Kjær, Durmisi, Kvist, Delaney, N. Jørgensen, Eriksen, Bjelland, Y. Poulsen, Cornelius (82 Dolberg)
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Romania-Denmark
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Denmark-Poland
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Montenegro-Denmark
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Denmark-Romania

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.