Last updated 05/07/2017 16:07CET
worldcup: Armenia - Kazakhstan Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2016/18 SeasonMatch press kits

ArmeniaArmeniaVazgen Sargsyan anvan Hanrapetakan Marzadasht - YerevanSunday 26 March 2017
18.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 5
KazakhstanKazakhstan
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Carlsberg
  • Continental
  • Hisense
  • Konami
  • Socar
  • Turkish Airlines
  • Wurth
  • Adidas
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2018/round=2000717/day=5/session=3/match=2017663/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
21/11/2007QR (GS)Armenia - Kazakhstan0-1
YerevanOstapenko 64
02/06/2007QR (GS)Kazakhstan - Armenia1-2
AlmatyBaltiev 88 (P); Arzumanyan 31, Hovsepyan 39 (P)
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Armenia10011100----531195
Kazakhstan10011100----511359

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:13CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Armenia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Grigor Meliksetyan18/08/198630Gandzasar - 0000
-Arsen Beglaryan18/02/199324Alashkert*4000
-Anatoli Aivazov08/06/199620Shirak - 0000
Defenders
-Hrayr Mkoyan02/09/198630Esteghlal*4000
-Artak Edigaryan18/03/199027Alashkert - 1000
-Levon Hayrapetyan17/04/198927Pyunik - 3000
-Varazdat Haroyan24/08/199224Padideh*4100
-Taron Voskanyan22/02/199324Karmiotissa - 3000
-Gael Andonian07/02/199522Veria*3000
-Artur Kartashyan08/01/199720Pyunik - 0000
Midfielders
-Henrikh Mkhitaryan21/01/198928Man. United - 1000
-Gevorg Ghazaryan05/04/198828Marítimo*2000
-Edgar Malakyan22/09/199026Stal - 0000
-Marcos Pizzelli03/10/198432Xanthi - 4100
-Artak Grigoryan19/10/198729Alashkert*3100
-Kamo Hovhannisyan05/10/199224Pyunik - 3000
-Gor Malakyan12/06/199422Stal*3000
-Tigran Barseghyan22/09/199323Vardar - 0000
-Aras Özbiliz09/03/199027Beşiktaş - 3000
-Artem Simonyan20/02/199522Zürich - 0000
Forwards
-Edgar Manucharyan19/01/198730Ural - 0000
-Artur Sarkisov01/07/198729Mordovia - 1000
-Ruslan Koryan15/06/198828SKA-Energiya - 1000
Coach
-Artur Petrosyan17/12/197145 - 1000
Kazakhstan - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-David Loria31/10/198135Irtysh - 0000
-Almat Bekbaev14/07/198432Ordabasy - 0000
-Stas Pokatilov08/12/199224Kairat - 4000
Defenders
-Yuri Logvinenko22/07/198828Astana - 3000
-Dmitri Shomko19/03/199027Astana*4000
-Abzal Beysebekov30/11/199224Astana - 3000
-Dmitri Miroshnichenko26/02/199225Tobol - 0000
-Viktor Dmitrenko04/04/199125Tobol - 0000
-Gafurzhan Suyumbayev19/08/199026Kairat - 1100
-Sergei Maliy05/06/199026Tobol*4000
-Grirori Sartakov19/08/199422Tobol - 0000
Midfielders
-Azat Nurgaliyev30/06/198630Astana - 3000
-Maksat Bayzhanov06/08/198432Kaysar*3000
-Tanat Nuserbayev01/01/198730Ordabasy - 0000
-Askhat Tagybergen09/08/199026Tobol - 3000
-Serikzhan Muzhikov17/06/198927Astana - 4000
-Islambek Kuat12/01/199324Kairat - 3000
-Bauyrzhan Islamkhan23/02/199324Kairat - 3000
-Georgi Zhukov19/11/199422Kairat - 0000
-Yerkebulan Tunggyshbayev14/01/199522Ordabasy - 1000
Forwards
-Aleksei Schetkin21/05/199125Tobol - 0000
-Mardan Tolebek18/12/199026Ordabasy - 0000
-Roman Murtazayev10/09/199323Astana - 3000
Coach
-Alexandre Borodyuk30/11/196254 - 0000

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:22CET

Head coach Only this chapter

Artur Petrosyan

Date of birth: 17 December 1971
Nationality: Armenia
Playing career: FC Shirak, Maccabi Petach-Tikva FC, FC Lokomotiv Nizhny Novgorod, BSC Young Boys, FC Zürich
Coaching career: FC Zürich (youth), Armenia (assistant), Armenia

• Artur Petrosyan started his career at Shirak and won three Armenian titles with his home-town club, scoring 142 goals in 318 games. Indeed, the midfielder was the league's top marksman with 17 goals in 1997 and Armenian player of the year in 1996 and 2000.

• Played in Israel and Russia though his best spell abroad came in Switzerland, where he lifted the league and cup with Zürich.

• Registered 11 goals in 69 matches for Armenia, a national record since surpassed by Henrikh Mkhitaryan. He played in the newly-independent state's first ever international, a 0-0 friendly draw with Moldova in 1992.

• Became a youth coach at Zürich after hanging up his boots in 2006.

• Having worked as an assistant to then Armenia boss Bernard Challandes in 2014 and 2015, Petrosyan was appointed head coach on 19 October 2016, replacing Varuzhan Sukiasyan.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2414877.html#artur+petrosyan

2017-07-5T15:22:08:328

Aleksandr Borodyuk

Date of birth: 30 November 1962
Nationality: Russian
Playing career: FC Fakel Voronezh, FC Dinamo Vologda, FC Dinamo Moskva, FC Schalke 04, SC Freiburg, Hannover 96, FC Lokomotiv Moskva, FC Torpedo-ZIL Moskva, FC Krylya Sovetov Samara
Coaching career: FC Krylya Sovetov Samara (assistant), Russia (assistant), Russia Under-21, Russia (caretaker), FC Torpedo Moskva, FC Kairat Almaty, Kazakhstan

• A forward, Borodyuk won the 1984 Soviet Cup and was twice Soviet First League top scorer during an eight-season spell at Dinamo Moskva. He also played for the USSR and Russia, striking football gold at the 1988 Seoul Olympics.

• Joined Schalke in 1989, scoring the goal that earned them promotion to the Bundesliga in 1990/91, and later helped Freiburg finish third in the 1994/95 competition.

• Coached Krylya Sovetov before assisting Guus Hiddink and then Dick Advocaat during their respective terms as Russia coach. Briefly Dinamo's sporting director, he returned to head-coaching by leading Torpedo Moskva to promotion in 2014.

• Having lifted the Kazakh Super Cup with Kairaty in 2016, he replaced Talgat Baysufinov as Kazakhstan coach in February 2017 when his predecessor became the national association's technical director.

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2452028.html#aleksandr+borodyuk

2017-07-5T15:22:08:328

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeAleksandar Stavrev (MKD)
  • Assistant refereesMarjan Kirovski (MKD) , Dejan Kostadinov (MKD)
  • Fourth officialDejan Jakimovksi (MKD)
  • FIFA Match CommissionerPaul Krähenbühl (SUI)
  • Referee observerJohn Ward (IRL)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Aleksandar Stavrev30/03/1977466

Aleksandar Stavrev

Referee since: 1996
First division: 2002
FIFA badge: 2006

Tournaments: 2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2008 UEFA European Under-19 Championship, 2006 UEFA European Under-17 Championship

Finals
N/A

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/09/2009WCQRArmeniaBelgium2-1Yerevan

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/09/2009WCQRArmeniaBelgium2-1Yerevan
26/03/2011EUROQRGermanyKazakhstan4-0Kaiserslautern
15/09/2016UELGSAPOEL FCFC Astana2-1Nicosia

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:20CET

Competition facts Only this chapter

The Week of Football concept enables fans around the world to enjoy the very best action from the European Qualifiers – which will determine UEFA's representatives at the 2018 FIFA World Cup in Russia.

Qualifying for the 2018 FIFA World Cup comprises nine groups of six teams, with matches played on a home-and-away basis.

Qualifying takes place under the 'Week of Football' concept, introduced ahead of the UEFA EURO 2016 qualifying campaign, in which games are spread out from Thursday to Tuesday, shining the spotlight on more teams on the road to the finals in Russia. Moreover, thanks to the Week of Football, at least 43% of matches will be played on weekends, giving fans a better chance to follow the action on television, in the stadiums and on UEFA.com.

Kick-off times will be set mainly at 18:00CET and 20:45CET on Saturdays and Sundays and at 20:45CET for Thursdays, Fridays, Mondays and Tuesdays. In double-header matchweeks, sides will play on Thursday/Sunday, Friday/Monday or Saturday/Tuesday. Each day of the Week of Football will feature eight to ten games.

The nine group winners will qualify directly for the final tournament. The eight best runners-up will contest play-offs to decide the last four qualifiers for the finals.

The 13 qualifiers then join hosts Russia in the finals to make it 14 UEFA member associations represented.

How qualification works

The other confederations have the following qualifying berths:

Africa: 5
Asia: 4.5
North and Central America and Caribbean: 3.5
Oceania: 0.5
South America: 4.5

http://www.uefa.comhttp://www.uefa.com/european-qualifiers/news/newsid=2400492.html#competition+facts

2017-07-5T15:13:06:019

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Armenia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Poland431010510
    Montenegro4211947
    Denmark4202756
    Romania4121645
    Armenia41034103
    Kazakhstan40223112
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Denmark 1-0 Armenia
    1-0 Eriksen 17
    Beglaryan, G. Hovhannisyan, Haroyan, Andonian, Kadimyan, Mkoyan, Artak Edigaryan, Hambartsumyan, Arshakian (70 Pizzelli), G. Malakyan (77 Manoyan), Özbiliz (41 Ghazaryan)
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Armenia 0-5 Romania
    0-1 Stancu 4 (P) , 0-2 Popa 10, 0-3 Marin 12, 0-4 Stanciu 29, 0-5 Chipciu 60
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian (39 T. Voskanyan), Pizzelli, G. Malakyan, Pogosyan (33 K. Muradyan), A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan, Hayrapetyan, Manoyan, Özbiliz (64 K. Hovhannisyan)
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Poland 2-1 Armenia
    1-0 Mkoyan 48 (og) , 1-1 Pizzelli 50, 2-1 Lewandowski 90+5
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, Andonian, Pizzelli (85 Hakobyan), A. Grigoryan, K. Hovhannisyan (61 Özbiliz), Mkoyan, V. Minasyan, K. Muradyan (34 T. Voskanyan), Hayrapetyan, Manoyan
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Armenia 3-2 Montenegro
    0-1 Kojašević 36, 0-2 Jovetić 38, 1-2 A. Grigoryan 50, 2-2 Haroyan 74, 3-2 Ghazaryan 90+3
    Beglaryan, Haroyan, T. Voskanyan, G. Malakyan, Pizzelli (81 K. Hovhannisyan), Koryan (59 Sarkisov), Ghazaryan, A. Grigoryan, Mkoyan, Mkhitaryan, Hayrapetyan
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Montenegro-Armenia
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Romania-Armenia
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Armenia-Denmark
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Armenia-Poland
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Kazakhstan

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (04/09/2016)
    Kazakhstan 2-2 Poland
    0-1 Kapustka 9, 0-2 Lewandowski 35 (P) , 1-2 Khizhnichenko 51, 2-2 Khizhnichenko 58
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat, Y. Akhmetov (61 Abdulin), Islamkhan (79 Tagybergen), Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (69 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko, Beysebekov
  • Matchday 2 (08/10/2016)
    Montenegro 5-0 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Tomašević 24, 2-0 N. Vukčević 59, 3-0 Jovetić 64, 4-0 Bećiraj 73, 5-0 Savić 78
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kislitsyn, Kuat (76 Tagybergen), Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (64 Muzhikov), Nurgaliyev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (85 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 3 (11/10/2016)
    Kazakhstan 0-0 Romania
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Kuat (86 Tagybergen), Y. Akhmetov, Smakov, Muzhikov, Bayzhanov (66 Nurgaliyev), Shomko, Khizhnichenko (82 Murtazayev), Beysebekov, Logvinenko
  • Matchday 4 (11/11/2016)
    Denmark 4-1 Kazakhstan
    1-0 Cornelius 15, 1-1 Suyumbayev 17, 2-1 Eriksen 36 (P) , 3-1 Ankersen 78, 4-1 Eriksen 90+2
    Pokatilov, Maliy, Y. Akhmetov, Mukhutdinov, Islamkhan (70 Murtazayev), Muzhikov (81 Tunggyshbayev), Bayzhanov, Suyumbayev, Shomko, Khizhnichenko (60 Moldakaraev), Logvinenko
  • Matchday 5 (26/03/2017)
    Armenia-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 6 (10/06/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Denmark
  • Matchday 7 (01/09/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Montenegro
  • Matchday 8 (04/09/2017)
    Poland-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 9 (05/10/2017)
    Romania-Kazakhstan
  • Matchday 10 (08/10/2017)
    Kazakhstan-Armenia

Last updated 05/07/2017 16:12CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.