Last updated 31/03/2021 10:44CET
worldcup: Belarus - Estonia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

BelarusBelarusNational Olympic Stadium - MinskSaturday 27 March 2021
18.00CET (20.00 local time)
Group E - Matchday 2
EstoniaEstonia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=2/session=1/match=2030792/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2020 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
10/10/2019QR (GS)Belarus - Estonia0-0Minsk
06/09/2019QR (GS)Estonia - Belarus1-2
TallinnSorga 54; Naumov 48, Skavysh 90+2
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
05/10/1996QR (GS)Estonia - Belarus1-0
TallinnHohlov-Simson 51
31/08/1996QR (GS)Belarus - Estonia1-0
MinskMakouski 35
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Belarus21102101----831478
Estonia21012011----841387

Last updated 31/03/2021 10:44CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Belarus - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Aleksandr Gutor18/04/198931Shakhtyor - 0000
-Pavel Pavlyuchenko01/01/199823Dinamo Brest - 0000
-Anton Chichkan10/07/199525BATE - 0000
Defenders
-Maksim Bordachev18/05/198634Torpedo Zhodino - 0000
-Nikita Naumov15/11/198931Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Denis Polyakov 17/04/199129Kairat - 0000
-Aleksandr Pavlovets13/08/199624Rostov - 0000
-Nikolai Zolotov11/11/199426Kolos Kovalivka - 0000
Midfielders
-Sergei Kislyak06/08/198733Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Igor Stasevich21/10/198535Shakhtyor - 0000
-Ivan Maevski05/05/198832Rotor - 0000
-Yuri Kendysh10/06/199030Shakhtyor - 0000
-Pavel Savitski12/07/199426Dinamo Brest - 0000
-Evgeni Yablonski10/05/199525BATE - 0000
-Ivan Bakhar10/07/199822Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Roman Yuzepchuk24/07/199723Dinamo Brest - 0000
-Max Ebong26/08/199921Astana - 0000
-Dmitri Podstrelov06/09/199822Shakhtyor - 0000
Forwards
-Nikolai Signevich20/02/199229BATE - 0000
-Dmitri Antilevski12/06/199723Torpedo Zhodino - 0000
-Vladislav Klimovich12/06/199624Dinamo Minsk - 0000
-Vitali Lisakovich08/02/199823Lokomotiv Moskva - 0000
-Denis Laptev01/08/199129Dinamo Brest - 0000
Coach
-Mikhail Markhel14/07/196654 - 0000
Estonia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Mihkel Aksalu07/11/198436Paide - 1000
-Matvei Igonen02/10/199624Flora - 0000
-Karl Andre Vallner28/02/199823Levadia - 0000
Defenders
-Märten Kuusk05/04/199624Flora - 0000
-Henrik Pürg03/06/199624Flora - 1000
-Martin Kase02/09/199327Paide - 0000
-Magnus Villota11/02/199823Pärnu - 0000
-Michael Lilander20/06/199723Flora - 1000
-Kristo Hussar28/06/200218Flora - 0000
-Maksim Paskotši19/01/200318Flora - 1000
Midfielders
-Konstantin Vassiljev16/08/198436Flora - 1000
-Andre Frolov18/04/198832Paide - 1000
-Sander Puri07/05/198832Legion - 1000
-Bogdan Vaštšuk04/10/199525Levadia - 1000
-Ilja Antonov05/12/199228Ararat-Armenia - 1000
-Markus Poom27/02/199922Flora - 1000
-Pavel Dõmov31/12/199327Legion - 0000
Forwards
-Henri Anier17/12/199030Paide - 1100
-Rauno Alliku02/03/199031Flora - 1000
-Robert Kirss03/09/199426Levadia - 1000
-Rauno Sappinen23/01/199625Flora - 1100
-Mark Oliver Roosnupp12/05/199723Levadia - 1000
-Karl Rudolf Õigus05/11/199822Levadia - 1000
Coach
-Martin Reim14/05/197149 - 1000

Last updated 27/03/2021 14:50CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRobert Hennessy (IRL)
  • Assistant refereesAllen Lynch (IRL) , Emmett Dynan (IRL)
  • Fourth officialRob Harvey (IRL)
  • UEFA DelegateBakar Jordania (GEO)
  • UEFA Referee observerGevorg Hovhannisyan (ARM)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Robert Hennessy08/12/1990025

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
10/09/2020UEL1QRNõmme Kalju FCNS Mura0-4Budapest

Last updated 25/03/2021 14:31CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Belarus

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group E - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Czech Republic1100623
    Belgium1100313
    Wales1001130
    Estonia1001260
    Belarus0000000
    Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Belarus-Estonia
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Belgium-Belarus
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Czech Republic-Belarus
  • Matchday 5 (05/09/2021)
    Belarus-Wales
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Belarus-Belgium
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Estonia-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Belarus-Czech Republic
  • Matchday 9 (13/11/2021)
    Wales-Belarus

Estonia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Estonia 2-6 Czech Republic
    1-0 Sappinen 12, 1-1 Schick 18, 1-2 Barák 27, 1-3 Souček 32, 1-4 Souček 43, 1-5 Souček 48, 1-6 Jankto 56, 2-6 Henri Anier 86
    Aksalu, Paskotši, Antonov (74 S. Puri), Õigus, Lilander, Vassiljev (74 Henri Anier), Sappinen (88 Roosnupp), Pürg, Alliku (74 Kirss), Poom, Vaštšuk (82 Frolov)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Belarus-Estonia
  • Matchday 4 (02/09/2021)
    Estonia-Belgium
  • Matchday 6 (08/09/2021)
    Wales-Estonia
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Estonia-Belarus
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Estonia-Wales
  • Matchday 9 (13/11/2021)
    Belgium-Estonia
  • Matchday 10 (16/11/2021)
    Czech Republic-Estonia

Last updated 26/03/2021 10:20CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.